American Homes 4 Rent (AMH-PG) — SEC Filings
American Homes 4 Rent (AMH-PG) — 42 SEC filings. Latest: 8-K (Dec 3, 2025). Includes 28 8-K, 6 10-Q, 4 SC 13G/A.
View American Homes 4 Rent on SEC EDGAR
Overview
American Homes 4 Rent (AMH-PG) is a publicly traded company tracked on ReadTheFiling. The most recent enriched filing is a 8-K filed on Dec 3, 2025: On December 3, 2025, American Homes 4 Rent (AMH) filed an 8-K report. The filing primarily concerns financial statements and exhibits, indicating a routine disclosure of financial information and related documents. No specific material events or transactions are detailed in the provided excerpt.
Sentiment Summary
Across 42 filings, the sentiment breakdown is: 2 bullish, 40 neutral. The dominant filing sentiment for American Homes 4 Rent is neutral.
Filing Type Overview
American Homes 4 Rent (AMH-PG) has filed 28 8-K, 6 10-Q, 2 DEF 14A, 2 10-K, 4 SC 13G/A with the SEC between Jan 2024 to Dec 2025.
Filings by Year
Recent SEC Filings (42)
Risk Profile
Risk Assessment: Of AMH-PG's 34 recent filings, 0 were flagged as high-risk, 11 as medium-risk, and 23 as low-risk. The overall risk profile suggests relatively low risk with generally favorable filings.
Financial Highlights
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Revenue | $478.46M |
| Net Income | $116.80M |
| EPS | $0.27 |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.69 |
| Cash Position | $45.63M |
| Operating Margin | 61.9% |
| Total Assets | $13.25B |
| Total Debt | $4.84B |
Key Executives
- B. Wayne Hughes
- Ken Woolley
Industry Context
The single-family rental (SFR) market continues to show resilience, driven by demand for housing flexibility and homeownership affordability challenges. AMH operates in a competitive landscape with other large institutional landlords and fragmented smaller operators. Industry trends include increasing professionalization of property management, adoption of technology for operations, and a focus on portfolio diversification and yield enhancement.
Top Tags
REIT (8) · real-estate (7) · financial-reporting (5) · Real Estate (4) · 8-k (4) · 10-Q (4) · financial-obligation (4) · exhibits (3) · results-of-operations (3) · filing (3)
Key Numbers
| Metric | Value | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Q3 2025 Rents and other single-family property revenues | $478.46M | Increased 7.5% from $445.06M in Q3 2024 |
| Q3 2025 Net income | $116.80M | Increased 33.3% from $87.64M in Q3 2024 |
| Q3 2025 Basic EPS | $0.27 | Increased from $0.20 in Q3 2024 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | $45.63M | Decreased from $199.41M at December 31, 2024 |
| Unsecured senior notes, net | $4.73B | Increased from $4.09B at December 31, 2024 |
| Asset-backed securitizations, net | $0 | Decreased from $924.34M at December 31, 2024, indicating a strategic shift in debt financing |
| Class A common shares outstanding | 370,470,821 | As of October 28, 2025 |
| AMH's ownership of common partnership interest in Operating Partnership | 88.0% | As of September 30, 2025 |
| Total real estate assets, net | $12.47B | Increased from $12.37B at December 31, 2024 |
| Total assets | $13.25B | Decreased from $13.38B at December 31, 2024 |
| Real Estate Revenue | $750.5M | Increased by 10.3% from $680.2M in 2024 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. |
| Net Income | $210.3M | Increased by 13.6% from $185.1M in 2024 for the six months ended June 30, 2025. |
| Revenue Growth | 10.3% | Percentage increase in real estate revenue year-over-year for the six-month period. |
| Net Income Growth | 13.6% | Percentage increase in net income year-over-year for the six-month period. |
| Reporting Period End Date | 20250331 | Indicates the end of the fiscal quarter for which financial information is reported. |
Related Companies
Frequently Asked Questions
What are the latest SEC filings for American Homes 4 Rent (AMH-PG)?
American Homes 4 Rent has 42 recent SEC filings from Jan 2024 to Dec 2025, including 28 8-K, 6 10-Q, 4 SC 13G/A. Each filing includes an AI-generated plain-English summary.
What is the overall sentiment of AMH-PG filings?
Across 42 filings, the sentiment breakdown is: 2 bullish, 40 neutral. The dominant sentiment is neutral.
Where can I find American Homes 4 Rent SEC filings explained simply?
ReadTheFiling provides AI-powered plain-English summaries of all American Homes 4 Rent (AMH-PG) SEC filings, including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, and insider trades.
What are the key financial highlights for American Homes 4 Rent?
Key financial highlights from American Homes 4 Rent's most recent 10-Q include metrics such as revenue, net income, EPS, and debt ratios. Visit the filing detail page for the full breakdown.
What is the investment thesis for AMH-PG?
The investment thesis for AMH-PG includes bull, base, and bear case scenarios derived from AI analysis of recent SEC filings.
Who are the key executives at American Homes 4 Rent?
Key executives identified across American Homes 4 Rent's filings include B. Wayne Hughes, Ken Woolley.