Astec Swings to 9-Month Profit, Boosted by TerraSource Acquisition
Ticker: ASTE · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 5, 2025 · CIK: 792987
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Astec Industries Inc (ASTE) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 5, 2025 |
| Risk Level | high |
| Pages | 16 |
| Reading Time | 19 min |
| Sentiment | mixed |
Sentiment: mixed
Topics: Acquisition, Debt, Goodwill, Construction Equipment, Materials Processing, Q3 Earnings, Infrastructure
Related Tickers: ASTE
TL;DR
**ASTE is betting big on TerraSource, but that $252.4M acquisition just loaded up their balance sheet with debt and goodwill – watch for integration risks.**
AI Summary
ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC reported a net loss of $4.2 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, an improvement from the $6.2 million net loss in the prior-year period. However, for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the company achieved a net income of $26.9 million, a significant turnaround from the $16.9 million net loss in the same period of 2024. Net sales increased to $350.1 million for the quarter, up from $291.4 million year-over-year, and reached $1,009.8 million for the nine-month period, compared to $946.1 million in 2024. A key business change was the acquisition of TerraSource Holdings, LLC on July 1, 2025, for $252.4 million in cash, which significantly impacted the balance sheet with goodwill increasing from $25.0 million to $110.4 million and long-term debt rising from $105.0 million to $323.6 million. Risks include increased debt and potential integration challenges from the TerraSource acquisition, alongside ongoing product warranty obligations of $19.0 million. The strategic outlook focuses on leveraging the TerraSource acquisition to access adjacent markets in materials processing equipment and aftermarket parts, aiming for continued revenue growth despite the quarterly loss.
Why It Matters
This 10-Q reveals Astec's strategic pivot through the $252.4 million TerraSource acquisition, aiming to expand its market reach beyond traditional road building. For investors, the significant increase in long-term debt to $323.6 million and goodwill to $110.4 million signals a higher-risk, growth-oriented strategy that needs careful monitoring for successful integration and synergy realization. Employees and customers of both Astec and TerraSource will experience changes as the companies merge operations and product lines, potentially leading to new opportunities or shifts in service. In the broader market, this acquisition intensifies competition in the materials processing equipment sector, challenging existing players and potentially reshaping market shares.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: high — The risk level is high due to the significant increase in long-term debt from $105.0 million at December 31, 2024, to $323.6 million at September 30, 2025, primarily to fund the $252.4 million TerraSource acquisition. This acquisition also led to a substantial rise in goodwill from $25.0 million to $110.4 million, indicating a higher risk of future impairment if the acquired assets do not perform as expected.
Analyst Insight
Investors should closely monitor ASTE's integration of TerraSource and its ability to generate sufficient cash flow to service the increased debt. Evaluate future earnings reports for evidence of synergy realization and revenue growth from the acquired business to justify the higher leverage and goodwill.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- 0.42
- revenue
- $1,009.8M
- operating Margin
- 4.3%
- total Assets
- $1,349.0M
- total Debt
- $339.8M
- net Income
- $26.9M
- eps
- $1.17
- gross Margin
- 26.2%
- cash Position
- $69.3M
- revenue Growth
- +6.7%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Net Sales | $1,009.8M | +6.7% |
Key Numbers
- $1,009.8M — Net Sales (Increased from $946.1M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.)
- $26.9M — Net Income (Turnaround from a $16.9M net loss in the prior nine-month period.)
- $252.4M — TerraSource Acquisition Cost (Significant cash outlay on July 1, 2025, impacting debt and goodwill.)
- $323.6M — Long-term Debt (Increased from $105.0M at December 31, 2024, due to acquisition financing.)
- $110.4M — Goodwill (Jumped from $25.0M at December 31, 2024, reflecting the TerraSource acquisition.)
- $0.18 — Loss Per Share - Basic (For the three months ended September 30, 2025, an improvement from $0.27 loss in 2024.)
- $1.17 — Earnings Per Share - Basic (For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a significant improvement from a $0.74 loss in 2024.)
- $69.3M — Cash, Cash Equivalents and Restricted Cash (Decreased from $90.8M at December 31, 2024, primarily due to acquisition.)
- $19.0M — Accrued Product Warranty (Increased from $16.1M at December 31, 2024, indicating ongoing obligations.)
- 22,875,841 — Common Stock Outstanding (As of September 30, 2025, reflecting minor increases from incentive plans.)
Key Players & Entities
- ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC (company) — registrant
- TerraSource Holdings, LLC (company) — acquired entity
- SEC (regulator) — U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission
- $252.4 million (dollar_amount) — cash consideration for TerraSource acquisition
- $323.6 million (dollar_amount) — long-term debt as of September 30, 2025
- $110.4 million (dollar_amount) — goodwill as of September 30, 2025
- $4.2 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for Q3 2025
- $26.9 million (dollar_amount) — net income for nine months ended September 30, 2025
- $1,009.8 million (dollar_amount) — net sales for nine months ended September 30, 2025
- The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (company) — exchange where common stock is registered
FAQ
What was Astec Industries' net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Astec Industries reported a net income of $26.9 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a significant improvement compared to a net loss of $16.9 million for the same period in 2024.
How much did Astec Industries pay for the TerraSource Holdings, LLC acquisition?
Astec Industries paid $252.4 million in cash consideration for the acquisition of TerraSource Holdings, LLC, which was completed on July 1, 2025.
How did the TerraSource acquisition impact Astec's long-term debt?
The TerraSource acquisition significantly increased Astec's long-term debt, which rose from $105.0 million at December 31, 2024, to $323.6 million as of September 30, 2025.
What was Astec Industries' net sales for the three months ended September 30, 2025?
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, Astec Industries reported net sales of $350.1 million, an increase from $291.4 million in the same period of 2024.
What is the primary business of Astec Industries, Inc.?
Astec Industries, Inc. designs, engineers, manufactures, markets, and services equipment and components primarily used in asphalt and concrete road building and related construction activities, as well as equipment for mining, quarrying, and recycling industries.
What are Astec Industries' two reportable segments?
Astec Industries operates in two reportable segments: Infrastructure Solutions and Materials Solutions, which are based on the nature of products, customer types, economic characteristics, and management review.
What was the goodwill balance for Astec Industries after the TerraSource acquisition?
Following the TerraSource acquisition, Astec Industries' goodwill balance increased from $25.0 million at December 31, 2024, to $110.4 million as of September 30, 2025.
What is the risk associated with Astec's increased debt?
The increased debt, primarily from the TerraSource acquisition, raises the risk of higher interest expenses and potential challenges in debt servicing, which could impact future profitability and financial flexibility.
How many shares of common stock were outstanding for Astec Industries as of October 31, 2025?
As of October 31, 2025, there were 22,875,841 shares of Astec Industries' Common Stock outstanding.
What new accounting pronouncements is Astec Industries evaluating?
Astec Industries is evaluating ASU 2023-09, "Income Taxes," effective for fiscal years beginning after December 15, 2024, and ASU 2024-03, "Expense Disaggregation Disclosures," effective for annual reporting periods beginning after December 15, 2026, for their impact on financial statement disclosures.
Risk Factors
- Increased Debt Burden [high — financial]: The acquisition of TerraSource Holdings, LLC resulted in a significant increase in long-term debt from $105.0 million to $323.6 million. This elevated debt level increases financial risk, particularly concerning interest expense and the company's ability to service its obligations.
- Integration Challenges of TerraSource Acquisition [high — operational]: The successful integration of TerraSource Holdings, LLC is critical. Potential challenges include operational disruptions, cultural clashes, and failure to achieve expected synergies, which could negatively impact financial performance and distract management from core operations.
- Product Warranty Obligations [medium — financial]: Accrued product warranty reserves increased to $19.0 million from $16.1 million at the end of 2024. This indicates an ongoing and potentially increasing financial obligation related to product quality and customer satisfaction.
- Goodwill Impairment Risk [medium — financial]: The acquisition of TerraSource resulted in a substantial increase in goodwill from $25.0 million to $110.4 million. If the acquired business underperforms expectations, the company may be forced to recognize a significant goodwill impairment charge, negatively impacting earnings.
- Market Volatility and Demand Fluctuations [medium — market]: The company operates in cyclical industries. Changes in customer spending, economic downturns, or shifts in demand for infrastructure and construction equipment can adversely affect sales and profitability.
Industry Context
Astec Industries operates in the highly competitive and cyclical heavy equipment manufacturing sector, serving the infrastructure, aggregate, and asphalt industries. Key trends include a growing demand for sustainable and efficient materials processing solutions, driven by infrastructure spending and environmental regulations. Competitors range from large, diversified industrial conglomerates to specialized equipment manufacturers.
Regulatory Implications
Astec Industries faces standard regulatory compliance requirements related to environmental standards, product safety, and financial reporting. The company must ensure its operations and products meet evolving environmental regulations, particularly concerning emissions and material processing efficiency. Compliance with SEC reporting requirements remains paramount.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor integration progress of TerraSource Holdings, LLC.
- Analyze the impact of increased debt on financial flexibility.
- Evaluate the trend in product warranty reserves.
Key Dates
- 2025-07-01: Acquisition of TerraSource Holdings, LLC — Significantly expanded the company's product offerings and market reach in materials processing equipment, but also increased debt and goodwill on the balance sheet.
- 2025-09-30: End of Q3 2025 — Reported a net loss of $4.2 million for the quarter, but a net income of $26.9 million for the nine-month period, reflecting the impact of the acquisition and operational performance.
Glossary
- Goodwill
- An intangible asset that arises when a company acquires another company for a price greater than the fair value of its identifiable net assets. It represents the future economic benefits arising from assets acquired in a business combination that are not individually identified and separately recognized. (The acquisition of TerraSource Holdings, LLC significantly increased Astec's goodwill from $25.0 million to $110.4 million, highlighting the premium paid for the acquisition.)
- Accrued product warranty
- An expense recognized for the estimated cost of fulfilling warranty obligations on products sold. It is recorded when revenue is recognized, even though the actual costs may be incurred in the future. (The increase in accrued product warranty reserves to $19.0 million indicates potential future costs associated with product quality and customer service.)
- Debt-to-Equity Ratio
- A financial leverage ratio that measures the proportion of a company's financing that comes from debt relative to equity. It is calculated by dividing total liabilities by total shareholders' equity. (This ratio indicates the company's financial risk. Astec's ratio increased significantly due to the acquisition financing.)
- Intangible assets, net
- Assets that lack physical substance but are identifiable and provide future economic benefits. This includes items like patents, trademarks, and customer lists, net of accumulated amortization. (The acquisition also led to a substantial increase in intangible assets, reflecting the value attributed to acquired intellectual property and other non-physical assets.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior year, Astec Industries has demonstrated significant revenue growth, with net sales increasing by 6.7% for the nine-month period to $1,009.8 million. This growth is largely attributed to the strategic acquisition of TerraSource Holdings, LLC. While the nine-month period shows a strong turnaround to net income of $26.9 million from a net loss, the third quarter reported a net loss of $4.2 million, indicating ongoing integration costs or market pressures. Key balance sheet changes include a substantial rise in long-term debt to $323.6 million and goodwill to $110.4 million, reflecting the acquisition's financial impact. New risks related to debt servicing and integration challenges have emerged, alongside an increase in product warranty obligations.
Filing Stats: 4,765 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 8 · Accepted 2025-11-05 16:15:26
Filing Documents
- aste-20250930.htm (10-Q) — 1651KB
- aste-20250930xexx311.htm (EX-31.1) — 10KB
- aste-20250930xexx312.htm (EX-31.2) — 10KB
- aste-20250930xexx321.htm (EX-32.1) — 4KB
- aste-20250930xexx322.htm (EX-32.2) — 4KB
- aste-20250930_g1.jpg (GRAPHIC) — 30KB
- 0000792987-25-000064.txt ( ) — 9021KB
- aste-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 47KB
- aste-20250930_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 83KB
- aste-20250930_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 241KB
- aste-20250930_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 630KB
- aste-20250930_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 457KB
- aste-20250930_htm.xml (XML) — 1736KB
Financial Statements (Unaudited)
Financial Statements (Unaudited) 1 Consolidated Balance Sheets 1 Consolidated Statements of Operations 2 Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive (Loss) Income 3 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 4 Consolidated Statements of Equity 6 Notes to Unaudited Consolidated Financial Statements 8 Note 1. Basis of Presentation and Significant Accounting Policies 8 Note 2. Acquisition 9 Note 3. Inventories 11 Note 4. Fair Value Measurements 11 Note 5. Goodwill 12 Note 6. Product Warranty Reserves 13 Note 7. Accrued Loss Reserves 14 Note 8. Debt 14 Note 9. Income Taxes 15 Note 10. Commitments and Contingencies 16 Note 11. Revenue Recognition 17 Note 12. Operations by Industry Segment and Geographic Area 18 Note 13. Strategic Transformation, Restructuring and Other Asset Gains, net 22 Note 14. (Loss) Earnings Per Common Share 24 Item 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 25 Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 33 Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 33 PART II Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 35 Item 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 35 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 35 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 35 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 35 Item 5. Other Information 35 Item 6. Exhibits 36
SIGNATURES
SIGNATURES 37 INDEX
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Financial Statements (Unaudited)
Item 1. Financial Statements (Unaudited) ASTEC INDUSTRIES, INC. Consolidated Balance Sheets (In millions, except share and per share data, unaudited) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 ASSETS Current assets: Cash, cash equivalents and restricted cash $ 69.3 $ 90.8 Investments 2.5 3.0 Trade receivables, contract assets and other receivables, net of allowance for credit losses of $ 2.9 and $ 2.3 , respectively 193.1 167.2 Inventories 500.8 422.7 Prepaid and refundable income taxes 20.5 9.3 Prepaid expenses and other assets 35.0 29.8 Total current assets 821.2 722.8 Property and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $ 289.1 and $ 264.4 , respectively 198.9 181.9 Investments 21.3 18.9 Goodwill 110.4 25.0 Intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $ 62.8 and $ 55.3 , respectively 130.6 11.2 Deferred income tax assets 23.0 45.8 Other long-term assets 43.6 38.0 Total assets $ 1,349.0 $ 1,043.6 LIABILITIES AND EQUITY Current liabilities: Current maturities of long-term debt $ 16.2 $ — Short-term debt 12.2 $ 13.3 Accounts payable 94.4 79.2 Customer deposits 76.1 77.3 Accrued product warranty 19.0 16.1 Accrued employee related liabilities 50.9 38.2 Accrued loss reserves 1.8 1.7 Other current liabilities 47.7 45.9 Total current liabilities 318.3 271.7 Long-term debt 323.6 105.0 Deferred income tax liabilities 5.1 2.4 Other long-term liabilities 33.0 26.9 Total liabilities 680.0 406.0 Commitments and contingencies (Note 10) Shareholders' equity: Preferred stock – authorized 2,000,000 shares of $ 1.00 par value; none issued — — Common stock – authorized 40,000,000 shares of $ 0.20 par value; issued and outstanding – 22,875,841 as of September 30, 2025 and 22,803,976 as of December 31, 2024 4.6 4.6 Additional paid-in capital 147.3 142.9 Accumulated other comprehensive loss ( 42.2 ) ( 51.1 ) Company stock held by deferred compensation programs, at cost ( 0.2 ) ( 0.3 ) Retained earnings 559.4 541.7 Shareholder