BJ's Q1 Revenue Climbs to $4.8B, Membership Income Up

Ticker: BJ · Form: 10-Q · Filed: May 29, 2025 · CIK: 1531152

Bj'S Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyBj'S Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (BJ)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateMay 29, 2025
Risk Levellow
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Retail, Wholesale Club, Earnings, Membership Growth, Share Buybacks, Consumer Staples, Q1 2025

Related Tickers: BJ, COST, WMT, TGT

TL;DR

**BJ's is a solid buy; membership growth and share buybacks show management confidence despite a slight net income dip.**

AI Summary

BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. reported a robust first quarter for fiscal year 2025, with total revenues increasing to $4.80 billion for the three months ended May 3, 2025, up from $4.67 billion in the prior year period. Product sales rose to $4.70 billion from $4.58 billion, while membership fee income saw a healthy increase to $104.0 million from $100.0 million. Net income for the quarter was $127.0 million, a slight decrease from $130.0 million in the comparable period of fiscal year 2024. The company's strategic outlook remains focused on driving membership growth and enhancing digital capabilities, as evidenced by the consistent increase in membership fee income. Key risks include competitive pressures in the retail sector and potential impacts from economic conditions on consumer spending, though the company's warehouse club model offers value. Share repurchases continued, with the company buying back $100.0 million of common stock during the quarter, reflecting confidence in its valuation.

Why It Matters

BJ's consistent revenue growth and increasing membership fee income signal strong customer loyalty and effective value proposition in a competitive retail landscape. For investors, this indicates a stable business model capable of weathering economic fluctuations, potentially leading to sustained shareholder returns. Employees benefit from a growing company, while customers continue to receive value through the warehouse club format. The broader market sees BJ's as a resilient player, challenging traditional retailers and even other warehouse clubs by expanding its footprint and digital offerings, maintaining competitive pressure on pricing and service.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: low — The risk level is low due to consistent revenue growth to $4.80 billion and a stable membership fee income of $104.0 million, indicating strong customer retention. While net income slightly decreased from $130.0 million to $127.0 million, this is a minor fluctuation within a generally positive financial performance, supported by ongoing share repurchases of $100.0 million.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider BJ's as a stable long-term holding, given its consistent revenue growth and strong membership base. The ongoing share repurchase program of $100.0 million signals management's belief in the company's undervaluation, suggesting potential for capital appreciation.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$4.80B
net Income
$127.0M
revenue Growth
+2.8%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Product Sales$4.70B+2.6%
Membership Fee Income$104.0M+4.0%

Key Numbers

  • $4.80B — Total Revenues (Increased from $4.67B in Q1 2024, showing 2.8% growth.)
  • $104.0M — Membership Fee Income (Increased from $100.0M in Q1 2024, indicating strong member retention.)
  • $127.0M — Net Income (Slightly decreased from $130.0M in Q1 2024, a minor dip of 2.3%.)
  • $100.0M — Share Repurchases (Amount of common stock repurchased in Q1 2025, signaling confidence.)
  • 2.8% — Revenue Growth (Percentage increase in total revenues from Q1 2024 to Q1 2025.)

Key Players & Entities

  • BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • $4.80 billion (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q1 2025
  • $4.67 billion (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q1 2024
  • $104.0 million (dollar_amount) — membership fee income for Q1 2025
  • $100.0 million (dollar_amount) — membership fee income for Q1 2024
  • $127.0 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q1 2025
  • $130.0 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q1 2024
  • $100.0 million (dollar_amount) — common stock repurchased in Q1 2025
  • SEC (regulator) — recipient of the 10-Q filing
  • Bloomberg (company) — publisher of the analysis

FAQ

What were BJ's Wholesale Club's total revenues for the first quarter of fiscal year 2025?

BJ's Wholesale Club reported total revenues of $4.80 billion for the first quarter ended May 3, 2025, an increase from $4.67 billion in the comparable period of fiscal year 2024.

How did BJ's membership fee income change in Q1 2025?

Membership fee income for BJ's Wholesale Club increased to $104.0 million for the quarter ended May 3, 2025, up from $100.0 million in the prior year's first quarter.

What was BJ's net income for the first quarter of fiscal year 2025?

BJ's Wholesale Club's net income for the first quarter of fiscal year 2025 was $127.0 million, a slight decrease from $130.0 million reported in the first quarter of fiscal year 2024.

Did BJ's Wholesale Club repurchase any shares in Q1 2025?

Yes, BJ's Wholesale Club repurchased $100.0 million of its common stock during the first quarter of fiscal year 2025, demonstrating confidence in its valuation.

What are the key revenue components for BJ's Wholesale Club?

The key revenue components for BJ's Wholesale Club are product sales, which were $4.70 billion in Q1 2025, and membership fee income, which was $104.0 million in the same period.

What is the fiscal year end for BJ's Wholesale Club?

BJ's Wholesale Club's fiscal year ends on January 31, as indicated in the filing data.

What is the primary business of BJ's Wholesale Club?

BJ's Wholesale Club operates as a retail-variety store, specifically a warehouse club, offering products and services to its members.

How does BJ's Wholesale Club manage its capital structure?

BJ's Wholesale Club manages its capital structure through common stock, additional paid-in capital, retained earnings, and treasury stock, as detailed in the statement of changes in equity.

What is the significance of the increase in membership fee income for BJ's?

The increase in membership fee income to $104.0 million signifies strong member retention and growth, which is a critical indicator of the health and stability of BJ's warehouse club business model.

What is the filing date of this 10-Q for BJ's Wholesale Club?

This 10-Q filing for BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. was filed on May 29, 2025, covering the period ended May 3, 2025.

Risk Factors

  • Intense Competition [high — market]: BJ's operates in a highly competitive retail environment, facing pressure from other warehouse clubs, mass merchandisers, and online retailers. This competition can impact pricing strategies and market share.
  • Economic Downturn Impact [medium — market]: Consumer spending can be sensitive to macroeconomic conditions, including inflation and potential recessions. A significant economic slowdown could reduce discretionary spending, affecting BJ's sales volume.
  • Supply Chain Disruptions [medium — operational]: Like many retailers, BJ's is susceptible to disruptions in its supply chain, which can affect product availability and increase costs. Global events or logistical challenges can exacerbate these risks.
  • Digital Transformation Challenges [medium — operational]: While focusing on enhancing digital capabilities, the company faces challenges in integrating new technologies, maintaining cybersecurity, and adapting to evolving e-commerce trends to meet customer expectations.

Industry Context

BJ's Wholesale Club operates in the highly competitive retail sector, specifically within the warehouse club segment. This segment is characterized by a focus on value, bulk purchasing, and membership models. Key competitors include Costco and Sam's Club, as well as broader retailers like Walmart and Target. The industry is increasingly influenced by digital transformation, with a growing emphasis on e-commerce and omnichannel strategies.

Regulatory Implications

BJ's Wholesale Club is subject to standard retail industry regulations concerning consumer protection, product safety, and fair labor practices. Compliance with SEC reporting requirements, as demonstrated by this 10-Q filing, is crucial for maintaining investor confidence and market access. There are no immediately apparent unique or heightened regulatory risks highlighted in this filing beyond standard industry compliance.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor Membership Growth and Retention
  2. Analyze Net Income vs. Revenue Growth
  3. Evaluate Impact of Share Repurchases

Key Dates

  • 2025-05-03: End of First Quarter Fiscal Year 2025 — Reporting period for the financial results discussed in the 10-Q.
  • 2025-05-29: Filing Date of 10-Q — Indicates when the company officially submitted its quarterly financial report to the SEC.
  • 2024-05-04: End of First Quarter Fiscal Year 2024 — Comparative period for revenue and net income figures.

Glossary

10-Q
A quarterly report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that provides a comprehensive update on a company's financial performance. (This document contains the detailed financial information and disclosures for BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc.)
Membership Fee Income
Revenue generated from customers paying fees to access the benefits of a membership program, such as discounts or exclusive access. (A key revenue stream for BJ's, indicating customer loyalty and the value proposition of its membership model.)
Share Repurchases
A company buying back its own shares from the open market, which can reduce the number of outstanding shares and potentially increase earnings per share. (BJ's repurchase of $100.0 million in common stock signals management's confidence in the company's valuation.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year's first quarter, BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. demonstrated solid revenue growth of 2.8%, reaching $4.80 billion. This was primarily driven by a 2.6% increase in product sales to $4.70 billion and a 4.0% rise in membership fee income to $104.0 million, suggesting strong member engagement. However, net income experienced a slight dip of 2.3% to $127.0 million, indicating potential pressure on margins or increased operating expenses that warrant further investigation in subsequent filings.

Filing Details

This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on May 29, 2025 regarding BJ's Wholesale Club Holdings, Inc. (BJ).

View full filing on EDGAR

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.