Bentley Systems' Q2 Revenue Jumps 13.8% on Strong Subscription Growth

Ticker: BSY · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 6, 2025 · CIK: 1031308

Bentley Systems Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyBentley Systems Inc (BSY)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 6, 2025
Risk Levellow
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Software, Infrastructure Engineering, Subscription Model, Q2 Earnings, Revenue Growth, SaaS, AEC Industry

TL;DR

BSY's Q2 revenue surge, fueled by subscriptions, makes it a solid bet in infrastructure software.

AI Summary

Bentley Systems Inc. reported total revenues of $330.0 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, a significant increase from $290.0 million in the same period of 2024. Subscription and circulation revenue, a key driver, rose to $295.0 million in Q2 2025 from $260.0 million in Q2 2024, representing an 11.5% year-over-year growth. Perpetual licenses contributed $15.0 million in Q2 2025, up from $12.0 million in Q2 2024. Service revenue also saw an increase, reaching $20.0 million in Q2 2025 compared to $18.0 million in Q2 2024. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, total revenues were $650.0 million, up from $570.0 million in the prior year. The company's strategic outlook remains focused on expanding its subscription-based software solutions for infrastructure engineering, as evidenced by the consistent growth in subscription revenue. No specific net income figures were provided in the excerpt, but the revenue growth suggests a positive financial trajectory. Risks include potential fluctuations in perpetual license sales, though the shift towards subscriptions mitigates this.

Why It Matters

Bentley Systems' robust revenue growth, particularly in subscriptions, signals strong demand for its infrastructure engineering software, which is critical for investors looking for stable, recurring revenue streams. This performance positions BSY favorably against competitors in the AEC (Architecture, Engineering, and Construction) software market, demonstrating its ability to capture market share and innovate. For employees, continued growth often translates to job security and expansion opportunities. Customers benefit from ongoing investment in product development, ensuring cutting-edge tools for complex infrastructure projects globally. The broader market sees this as a positive indicator for the digital transformation of the infrastructure sector.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: low — The company exhibits a low risk level due to its consistent revenue growth, particularly in the subscription segment, which provides predictable recurring income. Subscription and circulation revenue increased from $260.0 million in Q2 2024 to $295.0 million in Q2 2025, demonstrating strong customer retention and expansion. This shift away from volatile perpetual licenses, which only contributed $15.0 million in Q2 2025, further stabilizes its financial profile.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider BSY a strong long-term hold, given its consistent subscription revenue growth and critical role in infrastructure development. The company's focus on recurring revenue streams provides stability, making it an attractive option for those seeking exposure to the resilient infrastructure sector.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$330.0M
cash Position
$650.0M
revenue Growth
+13.8%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Subscription and Circulation Revenue$295.0M+11.5%
Perpetual Licenses Revenue$15.0M+25.0%
Service Revenue$20.0M+11.1%

Key Numbers

  • $330.0M — Total Revenues (Increased from $290.0M in Q2 2024 to $330.0M in Q2 2025, a 13.8% increase.)
  • $295.0M — Subscription and Circulation Revenue (Grew from $260.0M in Q2 2024 to $295.0M in Q2 2025, an 11.5% increase, indicating strong recurring revenue.)
  • $15.0M — Perpetual Licenses Revenue (Increased from $12.0M in Q2 2024 to $15.0M in Q2 2025, showing modest growth in this segment.)
  • $20.0M — Service Revenue (Rose from $18.0M in Q2 2024 to $20.0M in Q2 2025, contributing to overall revenue growth.)
  • $650.0M — Total Revenues (Six Months) (Increased from $570.0M for the six months ended June 30, 2024, to $650.0M for the same period in 2025.)

Key Players & Entities

  • BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • BSY (company) — stock ticker
  • SEC (regulator) — recipient of the 10-Q filing
  • $330.0 million (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q2 2025
  • $290.0 million (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q2 2024
  • $295.0 million (dollar_amount) — subscription and circulation revenue for Q2 2025
  • $260.0 million (dollar_amount) — subscription and circulation revenue for Q2 2024
  • $15.0 million (dollar_amount) — perpetual licenses revenue for Q2 2025
  • $12.0 million (dollar_amount) — perpetual licenses revenue for Q2 2024
  • $650.0 million (dollar_amount) — total revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2025

FAQ

What were Bentley Systems' total revenues for Q2 2025?

Bentley Systems Inc. reported total revenues of $330.0 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, a significant increase from $290.0 million in the same period of 2024.

How did Bentley Systems' subscription revenue perform in Q2 2025?

Subscription and circulation revenue for Bentley Systems Inc. increased to $295.0 million in Q2 2025, up from $260.0 million in Q2 2024, representing an 11.5% year-over-year growth.

What was the contribution of perpetual licenses to Bentley Systems' revenue in Q2 2025?

Perpetual licenses contributed $15.0 million to Bentley Systems' revenue in Q2 2025, showing an increase from $12.0 million in Q2 2024.

What is Bentley Systems' strategic outlook based on this 10-Q filing?

Bentley Systems' strategic outlook remains focused on expanding its subscription-based software solutions for infrastructure engineering, as evidenced by the consistent growth in subscription revenue to $295.0 million in Q2 2025.

What are the key risks for Bentley Systems identified in this filing?

A key risk for Bentley Systems includes potential fluctuations in perpetual license sales, though the company's strong shift towards subscription revenue, which reached $295.0 million in Q2 2025, mitigates this risk.

How does Bentley Systems' Q2 2025 performance impact investors?

Bentley Systems' robust revenue growth, particularly in subscriptions, signals strong demand for its infrastructure engineering software, which is critical for investors looking for stable, recurring revenue streams and positions BSY favorably against competitors.

What were Bentley Systems' total revenues for the first six months of 2025?

For the six months ended June 30, 2025, Bentley Systems Inc. reported total revenues of $650.0 million, an increase from $570.0 million in the prior year period.

How did service revenue change for Bentley Systems in Q2 2025?

Service revenue for Bentley Systems Inc. increased to $20.0 million in Q2 2025, up from $18.0 million in the same period of 2024, contributing to overall revenue growth.

What industry does Bentley Systems operate in?

Bentley Systems Inc. operates in the prepackaged software services industry, providing software solutions primarily for infrastructure engineering, as indicated by its SIC code 7372.

What is the significance of Bentley Systems' subscription growth?

The 11.5% growth in Bentley Systems' subscription revenue to $295.0 million in Q2 2025 is significant as it indicates a strong, predictable recurring revenue base, which is highly valued by investors and provides financial stability.

Industry Context

Bentley Systems operates in the infrastructure engineering software market, a sector characterized by a growing demand for digital solutions to design, build, and operate infrastructure. The industry is increasingly shifting towards subscription-based models, offering predictable revenue streams and continuous software updates. Competition includes other major players offering integrated software suites for various engineering disciplines.

Regulatory Implications

As a publicly traded company, Bentley Systems must comply with SEC regulations, including timely and accurate financial reporting through filings like the 10-Q. Adherence to accounting standards and disclosure requirements is crucial for maintaining investor confidence and avoiding regulatory penalties.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor subscription revenue growth closely.
  2. Evaluate the contribution of perpetual licenses and services.

Glossary

10-Q
A quarterly report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that provides a comprehensive update on a company's financial performance. (This document provides the detailed financial information for Bentley Systems Inc. for the quarter ended June 30, 2025.)
Subscription and Circulation Revenue
Revenue generated from recurring software subscriptions and related services, often including maintenance and support. (This is a key revenue stream for Bentley Systems, showing strong year-over-year growth, indicating a successful shift towards a recurring revenue model.)
Perpetual Licenses
Revenue from software licenses that are owned by the customer indefinitely, often with an upfront payment. (While growing, this segment is less emphasized than subscriptions, reflecting a strategic shift by the company.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Bentley Systems Inc. has demonstrated robust revenue growth in the second quarter of 2025 compared to the same period in 2024, with total revenues increasing by 13.8% to $330.0 million. This growth is primarily driven by a significant 11.5% increase in subscription and circulation revenue, highlighting the company's successful strategic focus on recurring revenue models. While perpetual license revenue also saw an increase, the sustained momentum in subscriptions suggests a positive financial trajectory and a strengthening market position.

Filing Details

This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 6, 2025 regarding BENTLEY SYSTEMS INC (BSY).

View full filing on EDGAR

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.