Charlie's Holdings Swings to Profit on $6.5M Asset Sale
Ticker: CHUC · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 21, 2025 · CIK: 1134765
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Charlie'S Holdings, Inc. (CHUC) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Aug 21, 2025 |
| Risk Level | high |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Sentiment | mixed |
Sentiment: mixed
Topics: Vapor Products, FDA Regulation, Asset Sale, Going Concern, Liquidity, Synthetic Nicotine, PMTA
Related Tickers: CHUC, BTI, MO
TL;DR
**CHUC's $6.5M asset sale is a lifeline, but don't get too excited; core revenue is still shrinking and FDA risks loom large.**
AI Summary
Charlie's Holdings, Inc. (CHUC) reported a significant turnaround for the six months ended June 30, 2025, achieving a net income of $3,744,000, a substantial improvement from a net loss of $2,012,000 in the prior year period. This positive shift was primarily driven by a $6,500,000 gain from the sale of 15 PACHA synthetic product assets to R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company. Despite this, product revenue decreased by 4.8% to $4,850,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, compared to $5,094,000 in the same period of 2024. The company's cash position improved dramatically, with cash increasing to $1,453,000 as of June 30, 2025, from $211,000 at December 31, 2024. Working capital also saw a positive change, moving from a deficit of $1,855,000 to a surplus of $2,211,000. Operating loss slightly worsened to $1,703,000 from $1,677,000 year-over-year. Key risks include the rapidly evolving legal and regulatory environment for nicotine and vapor products, particularly FDA approval for PMTAs and potential future regulation of its new SBX Metatine products. The company has implemented cost-cutting measures, including salary reductions and headcount reductions, and launched the SBX non-nicotine disposable vapor product to diversify.
Why It Matters
This filing reveals a critical strategic pivot for Charlie's Holdings, as the $6.5 million asset sale to R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company has temporarily alleviated immediate liquidity concerns and shifted the company to profitability. For investors, this provides a much-needed cash injection and improved balance sheet, but the underlying decline in product revenue and ongoing regulatory uncertainties, especially regarding FDA PMTA approvals and the novel SBX Metatine product, remain significant competitive challenges. Employees may see some stability from the improved financial health, but the prior cost-cutting measures indicate a lean operational environment. Customers could see a shift in product offerings as the company divests certain brands and focuses on others, potentially impacting market availability and brand loyalty in a highly competitive vapor market.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: high — The company explicitly states 'Regulatory risks, and other industry-specific challenges, as well as a fluctuating working capital and cash position remain factors that raise substantial doubt about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.' The reliance on a one-time $6,500,000 asset sale to achieve profitability and improve working capital, coupled with declining product revenue of $4,850,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, highlights significant operational and market risks. Furthermore, the unpredictable FDA regulatory environment for both tobacco-derived and synthetic nicotine products, including potential enforcement actions against its synthetic Pacha products and the new SBX Metatine products, poses an existential threat to its core business.
Analyst Insight
Investors should approach CHUC with extreme caution. While the asset sale provides a temporary boost, the underlying business faces significant headwinds. Monitor FDA decisions on PMTAs for both Pacha and SBX products closely, as these will dictate the company's long-term viability. Consider this a highly speculative investment until a clear path to sustainable, organic revenue growth emerges, independent of one-time asset sales.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- N/A
- revenue
- $4,850,000
- operating Margin
- N/A
- total Assets
- $5,975,000
- total Debt
- $3,785,000
- net Income
- $3,744,000
- eps
- N/A
- gross Margin
- N/A
- cash Position
- $1,453,000
- revenue Growth
- -4.8%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Product Revenue | $4,850,000 | -4.8% |
Key Numbers
- $3.74M — Net Income (Swung from a $2.01M loss in the prior year, primarily due to asset sale.)
- $6.5M — Gain on PMTA Asset Sale (Key driver of net income and improved liquidity.)
- $4.85M — Product Revenue (Decreased by 4.8% for the six months ended June 30, 2025, indicating core business challenges.)
- $1.45M — Cash (Increased significantly from $211K at December 31, 2024, due to asset sale proceeds.)
- $2.21M — Working Capital (Improved from a $1.86M deficit, alleviating short-term liquidity concerns.)
- $1.70M — Loss from Operations (Slightly worsened from $1.68M, showing ongoing operational inefficiencies.)
- 262,434,864 — Common Shares Outstanding (As of August 21, 2025, indicating potential dilution.)
- 50% — Salary Reductions (Cost-cutting measure for officers and managers.)
- $4.2M — Contingent Payment (Potential additional payment from asset sale based on product sales.)
- $3.06M — Net Cash Used in Operating Activities (Continued negative operating cash flow for the six months ended June 30, 2025.)
Key Players & Entities
- Charlie's Holdings, Inc. (company) — Registrant and parent company
- R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company (company) — Buyer of 15 PACHA synthetic product assets
- FDA (regulator) — United States Food and Drug Administration, responsible for product approvals and regulations
- Charlie's Chalk Dust, LLC (company) — Wholly owned subsidiary producing nicotine-based and alternative alkaloid vapor products
- Don Polly (company) — Consolidated variable interest entity developing, marketing, and distributing alternative products
- $6.5 million (dollar_amount) — Proceeds from the sale of PMTA assets
- $3,744,000 (dollar_amount) — Net income for the six months ended June 30, 2025
- $2,012,000 (dollar_amount) — Net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2024
- $4,850,000 (dollar_amount) — Product revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025
- $1,453,000 (dollar_amount) — Cash balance as of June 30, 2025
FAQ
How did Charlie's Holdings, Inc. achieve net income despite declining revenues?
Charlie's Holdings, Inc. achieved a net income of $3,744,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, primarily due to a significant $6,500,000 gain from the sale of 15 PACHA synthetic product assets to R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company. This one-time gain offset the decline in product revenue, which fell to $4,850,000 from $5,094,000 in the prior year period.
What are the primary regulatory risks facing Charlie's Holdings' products?
The primary regulatory risks for Charlie's Holdings include the unpredictable FDA approval process for its Premarket Tobacco Applications (PMTAs) for both tobacco-derived and synthetic nicotine products. The FDA may issue Marketing Denial Orders (MDOs) or bring enforcement actions, potentially requiring the company to cease selling products. Additionally, its new SBX Metatine products, which the company believes are not subject to FDA review, could be deemed 'tobacco products' by the FDA, subjecting them to premarket authorization requirements.
What is the company's current liquidity position and how has it changed?
As of June 30, 2025, Charlie's Holdings' cash position significantly improved to $1,453,000 from $211,000 at December 31, 2024. Its working capital also moved from a deficit of $1,855,000 to a surplus of $2,211,000. This improvement was largely driven by the $6,500,000 proceeds from the sale of PMTA assets.
What strategic actions has Charlie's Holdings taken to address its going concern doubts?
To address going concern doubts, Charlie's Holdings entered into an Asset Purchase Agreement with R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company, selling 15 PACHA synthetic products for $6.5 million. The company also implemented cost-cutting measures, including salary reductions of up to 50% for officers and managers and a reduction in headcount. Furthermore, it launched SBX, a non-nicotine disposable vapor product, to diversify its offerings away from FDA-regulated products.
What is the significance of the SBX product launch for Charlie's Holdings?
The launch of the SBX non-nicotine disposable vapor product in the fourth quarter of 2024 is significant because the company believes it is not subject to FDA review, offering a potential avenue for growth outside the highly regulated nicotine market. However, there is a risk that the FDA could still deem Metatine-containing products as 'tobacco products,' subjecting them to premarket authorization requirements.
How has Charlie's Holdings' operating loss trended?
Charlie's Holdings' loss from operations slightly worsened for the six months ended June 30, 2025, reaching $1,703,000, compared to a loss of $1,677,000 for the same period in 2024. This indicates that despite the asset sale, the core operational activities continue to incur losses.
What is the potential future payment related to the PMTA asset sale?
In addition to the initial $6.5 million received from the sale of PMTA assets, Charlie's Holdings is eligible for a contingent one-time payment of up to $4.2 million. This payment is based on the volume of products sold by R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company during the one year following the first day of commercialization of the acquired assets.
What is the status of Charlie's Holdings' synthetic nicotine PMTAs?
Charlie's Holdings filed new PMTAs for its synthetic Pacha products on May 13, 2022. While some were accepted for scientific review, others were initially refused by the FDA. An administrative appeal was granted on October 30, 2023, allowing these products to move forward in the PMTA review process. The company continues to sell these products while the review is ongoing, but faces potential FDA enforcement.
What impact do state and local bans on flavored e-cigarettes have on Charlie's Holdings?
State and local bans on flavored e-cigarettes directly limit the markets in which Charlie's Holdings can sell its products. An increase in such bans across the United States or internationally could significantly restrict the company's ability to sell its products, leading to additional compliance expenses and requiring changes to labeling or distribution methods, thereby adversely impacting its business and financial condition.
What is the company's current common stock outstanding?
As of August 21, 2025, Charlie's Holdings, Inc. had 262,434,864 shares of its common stock outstanding. This figure is important for calculating per-share metrics and understanding potential dilution.
Risk Factors
- Evolving Nicotine and Vapor Product Regulations [high — regulatory]: The company faces significant risks due to the rapidly evolving legal and regulatory environment for nicotine and vapor products. This includes the ongoing need for FDA approval for Premarket Tobacco Applications (PMTAs) and potential future regulations impacting its new SBX Metatine products.
- Dependence on Asset Sale for Profitability [medium — financial]: The reported net income of $3,744,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, was heavily influenced by a $6,500,000 gain from the sale of PACHA synthetic product assets. Core product revenue decreased by 4.8% to $4,850,000, indicating ongoing challenges in the primary business operations.
- Continued Operating Losses [medium — operational]: The company experienced a loss from operations of $1,703,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, a slight increase from $1,677,000 in the prior year period. This highlights persistent operational inefficiencies despite cost-cutting measures.
- Potential Contingent Payment Obligation [medium — financial]: A contingent payment of up to $4.2 million may be due to R.J. Reynolds Vapor Company based on future sales of the divested PACHA assets. This represents a potential future cash outflow that could impact liquidity.
- Reliance on New Product Launches [medium — operational]: The launch of the SBX non-nicotine disposable vapor product is a key strategy to diversify revenue streams. Success is contingent on market acceptance and navigating regulatory hurdles for new product categories.
Industry Context
The vapor and nicotine product industry is characterized by rapid innovation and intense regulatory scrutiny. Companies are navigating evolving consumer preferences, with a growing interest in non-nicotine alternatives, while simultaneously facing stringent FDA approval processes for new products. Competition is fierce, with established players and emerging brands vying for market share.
Regulatory Implications
Charlie's Holdings faces significant regulatory risks, particularly concerning FDA approval for its vapor products, including PMTAs for existing lines and potential future regulations for its new SBX Metatine products. Compliance with these evolving regulations is critical for market access and continued operations.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor regulatory developments closely.
- Assess the sustainability of operational improvements.
- Evaluate the success of new product diversification.
- Analyze the impact of potential contingent payments.
Key Dates
- 2025-06-30: Six months ended June 30, 2025 — Reported net income of $3,744,000, driven by a $6.5M asset sale gain, and a significant improvement in cash and working capital.
- 2024-06-30: Six months ended June 30, 2024 — Reported a net loss of $2,012,000 and a negative working capital position.
- 2025-12-31: December 31, 2024 — Company had $211,000 in cash and a working capital deficit of $1,855,000.
Glossary
- PMTA
- Premarket Tobacco Application. A submission required by the FDA for new tobacco products to be legally marketed in the United States. (Crucial for the company's ability to sell its vapor products and a significant regulatory hurdle.)
- Working Capital
- The difference between a company's current assets and current liabilities. It indicates a company's short-term financial health and operational efficiency. (Improved from a deficit of $1,855,000 to a surplus of $2,211,000, alleviating immediate liquidity concerns.)
- Accumulated Deficit
- The cumulative net losses of a company since its inception, minus any net profits. It represents a negative retained earnings balance. (Reduced from $(12,699,000) at December 31, 2024, to $(8,955,000) at June 30, 2025, due to the net income generated.)
- Contingent Payment
- A payment that is dependent on the occurrence of a future event. In this case, it's tied to the sales performance of divested assets. (Represents a potential future liability of up to $4.2 million related to the PACHA asset sale.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior year period, Charlie's Holdings, Inc. has shown a dramatic financial turnaround, swinging from a net loss of $2,012,000 to a net income of $3,744,000, largely due to a $6.5 million gain from an asset sale. However, core product revenue saw a 4.8% decrease to $4,850,000, and operating losses slightly worsened from $1,677,000 to $1,703,000. The company has significantly improved its liquidity, with cash rising to $1,453,000 from $211,000 and working capital moving from a deficit of $1,855,000 to a surplus of $2,211,000. New risks related to the regulatory environment for its SBX Metatine products have emerged.
Filing Stats: 4,582 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 16.3 · Accepted 2025-08-21 07:30:54
Filing Documents
- chuc20250630c_10q.htm (10-Q) — 1121KB
- ex_854706.htm (EX-31.1) — 12KB
- ex_854707.htm (EX-31.2) — 12KB
- ex_854708.htm (EX-32.1) — 5KB
- ex_854709.htm (EX-32.2) — 5KB
- 0001437749-25-027482.txt ( ) — 5576KB
- chuc-20250630.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 54KB
- chuc-20250630_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 373KB
- chuc-20250630_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 318KB
- chuc-20250630_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 409KB
- chuc-20250630_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 39KB
- chuc20250630c_10q_htm.xml (XML) — 778KB
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION ITEM 1.
Financial Statements
Financial Statements Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of June 30, 2025 (unaudited) and December 31, 2024 2 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited) for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Deficit (unaudited) for the three and six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited) for the six months ended June 30, 2025 and 2024 5 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited) 6 ITEM 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 18 ITEM 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 26 ITEM 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 26
OTHER INFORMATION
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION ITEM 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 26 ITEM 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 27 ITEM 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 27 ITEM 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 27 ITEM 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 27 ITEM 5. Other Information 27 ITEM 6. Exhibits 27
SIGNATURES
SIGNATURES 28 1 PART I
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CHARLIE ' S HOLDINGS, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (in thousands, except share and per share amounts) June 30, December 31, 2025 2024 (Unaudited) ASSETS Current assets: Cash $ 1,453 $ 211 Accounts receivable, net 379 365 Inventories, net 3,623 2,667 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 391 477 Total current assets 5,846 3,720 Non-current assets: Property, plant and equipment, net 28 53 Right-of-use asset, net - 71 Other assets 101 101 Total non-current assets 129 225 TOTAL ASSETS $ 5,975 $ 3,945 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) Current liabilities: Accounts payable and accrued expenses $ 2,591 $ 3,396 Notes payable, net - 520 Notes payable - related parties 675 1,488 Lease liabilities - 73 Deferred revenue 369 98 Total current liabilities 3,635 5,575 Non-current liabilities: Note payable, net of current portion 150 150 Total non-current liabilities 150 150 Total liabilities 3,785 5,725 COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (see Note 13) Stockholders' equity (deficit): Convertible preferred stock ($ 0.001 par value); 1,800,000 shares authorized Series A, 300,000 shares designated; 122,366 and 122,930 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively - - Series B, 1,500,000 shares designated; 0 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively - - Common stock ($ 0.001 par value); 500,000,000 shares authorized; 259,946,903 and 257,286,631 shares issued and outstanding as of June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 260 257 Additional paid-in capital 10,885 10,662 Accumulated deficit ( 8,955 ) ( 12,699 ) Total stockholders' equity (deficit) 2,190 ( 1,780 ) TOTAL LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) $ 5,975 $ 3,945 The accompanying notes are an integral part o