CIVISTA Net Income Dips Amid Rising Interest Expenses
Ticker: CIVB · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 6, 2025 · CIK: 944745
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Civista Bancshares, Inc. (CIVB) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Aug 6, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Sentiment | mixed |
Sentiment: mixed
Topics: Regional Banking, Net Interest Income, Acquisition, Credit Quality, Earnings Report, Loan Growth, Interest Expense
Related Tickers: CIVB
TL;DR
CIVISTA's Q2 earnings are a mixed bag with a slight profit dip, but their strategic acquisition of Farmers Savings Bank could be a game-changer for future growth.
AI Summary
CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. reported a net income of $10.5 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, a decrease from $11.2 million in the prior-year quarter. Revenue saw a slight decline, with net interest income decreasing to $29.8 million from $31.5 million in the same period of 2024, primarily due to increased interest expense on deposits. The company's total assets stood at $3.8 billion as of June 30, 2025, a modest increase from $3.7 billion at December 31, 2024. Loan growth was observed in certain segments, with real estate construction loans increasing to $205.3 million from $198.7 million at December 31, 2024. However, non-performing assets remained relatively stable at $15.2 million, representing 0.40% of total assets. A significant strategic development was the subsequent event of CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. entering into an agreement to acquire Farmers Savings Bank on July 9, 2025, which is expected to expand its market presence. The company also noted an increase in its allowance for credit losses to $34.1 million from $33.5 million at December 31, 2024, reflecting a cautious outlook on credit quality. Operating lease liabilities increased to $10.2 million from $9.8 million at December 31, 2024, indicating minor expansion in leased assets.
Why It Matters
For investors, CIVISTA's slight dip in net income and net interest income, coupled with rising interest expenses, signals potential margin compression in a competitive banking environment. The announced acquisition of Farmers Savings Bank, however, presents a strategic growth opportunity that could enhance market share and operational efficiencies, potentially offsetting current headwinds. Employees of both CIVISTA and Farmers Savings Bank will face integration challenges and opportunities, while customers could benefit from an expanded branch network and potentially new product offerings. In the broader market, this acquisition reflects ongoing consolidation in the regional banking sector, driven by the need for scale and efficiency to compete with larger institutions and fintech disruptors.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to declining net interest income, which fell to $29.8 million from $31.5 million year-over-year, indicating pressure on core profitability. Additionally, the allowance for credit losses increased to $34.1 million from $33.5 million at December 31, 2024, suggesting a cautious stance on potential loan defaults, despite non-performing assets remaining stable at 0.40% of total assets.
Analyst Insight
Investors should monitor the integration of Farmers Savings Bank closely for synergies and cost savings, as this acquisition is a key driver for future growth. Evaluate CIVB's ability to manage interest rate risk and control deposit costs to improve net interest margin in subsequent quarters.
Financial Highlights
- revenue
- $29.8M
- total Assets
- $3.8B
- net Income
- $10.5M
- revenue Growth
- -5.4%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | $29.8M | -5.4% |
Key Numbers
- $10.5M — Net Income (Decreased from $11.2M in Q2 2024, indicating a 6.25% decline.)
- $29.8M — Net Interest Income (Decreased from $31.5M in Q2 2024, reflecting pressure on interest margins.)
- $3.8B — Total Assets (Increased from $3.7B at December 31, 2024, showing modest balance sheet growth.)
- $205.3M — Real Estate Construction Loans (Increased from $198.7M at December 31, 2024, indicating growth in this loan segment.)
- $15.2M — Non-Performing Assets (Remained stable at 0.40% of total assets, suggesting consistent asset quality.)
- $34.1M — Allowance for Credit Losses (Increased from $33.5M at December 31, 2024, reflecting a more cautious credit outlook.)
- 0.40% — Non-Performing Assets to Total Assets (Stable ratio, indicating controlled credit risk.)
- $10.2M — Operating Lease Liabilities (Increased from $9.8M at December 31, 2024, showing minor expansion in leased assets.)
Key Players & Entities
- CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
- Farmers Savings Bank (company) — company being acquired by CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC.
- $10.5 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2025
- $11.2 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2024
- $29.8 million (dollar_amount) — net interest income for Q2 2025
- $31.5 million (dollar_amount) — net interest income for Q2 2024
- $3.8 billion (dollar_amount) — total assets as of June 30, 2025
- $3.7 billion (dollar_amount) — total assets as of December 31, 2024
- $34.1 million (dollar_amount) — allowance for credit losses as of June 30, 2025
- July 9, 2025 (date) — date of agreement to acquire Farmers Savings Bank
FAQ
What was CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC.'s net income for the second quarter of 2025?
CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. reported a net income of $10.5 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, which is a decrease from $11.2 million in the same period of 2024.
How did CIVISTA's net interest income change in Q2 2025 compared to the previous year?
Net interest income for CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. decreased to $29.8 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, down from $31.5 million in the prior-year quarter, primarily due to increased interest expense on deposits.
What was the total asset value for CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. as of June 30, 2025?
As of June 30, 2025, CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC.'s total assets stood at $3.8 billion, showing a modest increase from $3.7 billion reported at December 31, 2024.
What significant strategic event did CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. announce after the quarter end?
CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. announced on July 9, 2025, a subsequent event where it entered into an agreement to acquire Farmers Savings Bank, which is expected to expand its market presence.
What was the level of non-performing assets for CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. in Q2 2025?
Non-performing assets for CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. remained relatively stable at $15.2 million as of June 30, 2025, representing 0.40% of total assets.
How has CIVISTA's allowance for credit losses changed?
The allowance for credit losses for CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. increased to $34.1 million as of June 30, 2025, up from $33.5 million at December 31, 2024, reflecting a cautious outlook on credit quality.
What does the acquisition of Farmers Savings Bank mean for CIVISTA investors?
For investors, the acquisition of Farmers Savings Bank by CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. represents a strategic growth opportunity that could enhance market share and operational efficiencies, potentially offsetting current pressures on net interest income.
What is the primary reason for the decline in CIVISTA's net interest income?
The primary reason for the decline in CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC.'s net interest income to $29.8 million from $31.5 million was an increase in interest expense on deposits.
How does CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. manage its credit risk?
CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. manages its credit risk by maintaining an allowance for credit losses, which increased to $34.1 million, and by keeping non-performing assets stable at 0.40% of total assets.
What is the outlook for CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. given its recent performance and strategic moves?
CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. faces challenges with declining net interest income but has a strategic growth opportunity with the acquisition of Farmers Savings Bank, which could lead to expanded market presence and improved efficiencies in the long term.
Risk Factors
- Interest Rate Sensitivity [medium — financial]: The company's net interest income decreased to $29.8 million from $31.5 million in the prior-year quarter, primarily due to increased interest expense on deposits. This highlights sensitivity to interest rate fluctuations and the cost of funding.
- Credit Quality and Loan Portfolio [medium — financial]: While non-performing assets remained stable at $15.2 million (0.40% of total assets), the allowance for credit losses increased to $34.1 million from $33.5 million at December 31, 2024. This suggests a cautious outlook on credit quality despite current stability.
- Acquisition Integration Risk [medium — operational]: The agreement to acquire Farmers Savings Bank on July 9, 2025, presents integration risks. Successful assimilation of operations, systems, and personnel will be critical for realizing the expected market expansion benefits.
- Regulatory Compliance [high — regulatory]: As a financial institution, Civista Bancshares is subject to extensive regulation. Changes in regulatory requirements or failure to comply could result in penalties and impact operations.
- Competitive Landscape [medium — market]: The banking industry is highly competitive. Civista Bancshares operates within this environment, facing competition from larger institutions and smaller community banks, which can affect market share and profitability.
Industry Context
Civista Bancshares operates in the highly competitive commercial banking sector. The industry is characterized by increasing digital adoption, evolving customer expectations, and a dynamic interest rate environment. Consolidation through mergers and acquisitions, like the announced deal with Farmers Savings Bank, remains a key trend as institutions seek scale and expanded market reach.
Regulatory Implications
As a regulated financial institution, Civista Bancshares is subject to stringent oversight from bodies like the Federal Reserve and FDIC. Compliance with capital requirements, lending standards, and consumer protection laws is paramount. The announced acquisition will also require regulatory approval, adding another layer of scrutiny.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor acquisition integration progress
- Analyze net interest margin trends
- Assess credit risk indicators
Key Dates
- 2025-06-30: Quarter ended June 30, 2025 — Reporting period for the 10-Q, showing net income of $10.5 million and total assets of $3.8 billion.
- 2025-07-09: Agreement to acquire Farmers Savings Bank — A significant strategic move expected to expand market presence, subject to regulatory approvals and closing conditions.
- 2025-08-06: Filing of the 10-Q report — Provides detailed financial information and management discussion for the period ending June 30, 2025.
- 2024-06-30: Prior year quarter ended June 30, 2024 — Comparison point for net income ($11.2 million) and net interest income ($31.5 million).
- 2024-12-31: Year-end 2024 — Baseline for comparison of total assets ($3.7 billion), real estate construction loans ($198.7 million), allowance for credit losses ($33.5 million), and operating lease liabilities ($9.8 million).
Glossary
- Net Interest Income
- The difference between interest income generated by a bank and the interest paid out to its depositors and lenders. (A core measure of a bank's profitability from its lending and borrowing activities. A decrease here indicates pressure on margins.)
- Allowance for Credit Losses
- An estimate of the amount of loans in a portfolio that are expected to be uncollectible. (Reflects management's assessment of potential loan defaults and credit risk within the loan portfolio.)
- Non-Performing Assets
- Assets, primarily loans, on which the borrower is not making scheduled payments of principal or interest. (An indicator of asset quality and potential future losses for the bank.)
- Subsequent Event
- An event that occurs after the balance sheet date but before the financial statements are issued or available to be issued. (The acquisition agreement for Farmers Savings Bank is a material subsequent event that investors need to be aware of.)
- Operating Lease Liabilities
- The future payments a company is obligated to make for assets it leases and uses in its operations. (Indicates the extent of the company's use of leased assets for its business operations.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior year quarter ended June 30, 2024, Civista Bancshares experienced a decline in net income from $11.2 million to $10.5 million and a decrease in net interest income from $31.5 million to $29.8 million, primarily driven by higher interest expenses on deposits. Total assets saw modest growth, increasing to $3.8 billion from $3.7 billion at the end of 2024. The company has also proactively increased its allowance for credit losses, indicating a more cautious stance on credit quality, while non-performing assets remained stable.
Filing Details
This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 6, 2025 regarding CIVISTA BANCSHARES, INC. (CIVB).