CorMedix Soars to Profitability on Melinta Acquisition, DefenCath Sales
Ticker: CRMD · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 12, 2025 · CIK: 1410098
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Cormedix Inc. (CRMD) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 12, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 14 |
| Reading Time | 17 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.001 |
| Sentiment | bullish |
Sentiment: bullish
Topics: Biopharmaceutical, Acquisition, Revenue Growth, Net Income, Infectious Disease, DefenCath, Melinta Therapeutics
Related Tickers: CRMD
TL;DR
**CRMD just went from zero to hero with the Melinta acquisition and DefenCath sales, making it a strong buy for growth-focused investors.**
AI Summary
CorMedix Inc. reported a significant financial turnaround for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, achieving a net income of $149,034,859, a stark contrast to the net loss of $31,394,424 in the same period of 2024. This dramatic improvement was driven by a substantial increase in total revenues, which surged to $183,093,736 from $12,262,234 year-over-year, primarily due to product sales of DefenCath and the acquisition of Melinta Therapeutics. The acquisition, completed on August 29, 2025, added a portfolio of six marketed infectious disease products and TOPROL-XL, contributing to a goodwill of $17,515,265 and intangible assets of $390,011,711. Operating expenses also increased significantly, with general and administrative expenses rising to $44,648,454 from $22,851,144, and selling and marketing expenses reaching $22,043,959 from $20,472,961. The company's cash and cash equivalents increased to $48,493,076 as of September 30, 2025, from $40,650,770 at December 31, 2024, bolstered by $150,000,000 from convertible senior notes and $82,370,600 from a public offering. Risks include continued successful commercialization of products, manufacturing capabilities, competition, and reimbursement environment.
Why It Matters
This filing signals a pivotal moment for CorMedix, transforming from a net loss position to significant profitability, largely due to the strategic acquisition of Melinta Therapeutics and strong DefenCath sales. For investors, this indicates a successful execution of growth strategy and potential for sustained revenue, but also introduces integration risks and increased debt from the $150 million convertible notes. Employees of both CorMedix and the acquired Melinta benefit from a more robust and diversified company, potentially leading to greater stability and opportunities. Customers gain access to an expanded portfolio of critical hospital- and clinic-focused infectious disease products. In the broader market, this acquisition intensifies competition in the infectious disease and cardiovascular therapeutic areas, challenging established players with a newly scaled competitor.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to the substantial increase in liabilities, including $144,528,552 in convertible senior notes and $95,591,067 in contingent consideration, which could impact future financial flexibility. While the company achieved significant net income, the success hinges on the continued commercialization of an expanded product portfolio and effective integration of the Melinta acquisition, which carries inherent operational and market risks.
Analyst Insight
Investors should consider CorMedix a growth play, given its successful pivot to profitability and expanded product portfolio. Monitor the integration of Melinta Therapeutics and the commercial performance of REZZAYO and DefenCath closely, as these will be key drivers for sustained growth and debt management.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- 1.01
- revenue
- $183,093,736
- operating Margin
- 49.7%
- total Assets
- $750,861,478
- total Debt
- $376,732,072
- net Income
- $149,034,859
- eps
- $1.97
- gross Margin
- 92.0%
- cash Position
- $48,493,076
- revenue Growth
- +1380.5%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Product Sales, net | $180,364,870 | +1380.5% |
| Contract Revenue | $2,728,866 | N/A |
Key Numbers
- $149.0M — Net Income (Increased from a $31.4M net loss in the prior year, indicating a significant financial turnaround.)
- $183.1M — Total Revenues (A substantial increase from $12.3M in the prior year, driven by DefenCath sales and Melinta acquisition.)
- $144.5M — Convertible Senior Notes (New debt incurred to finance the Melinta acquisition, impacting the liability structure.)
- $390.0M — Intangible Assets, net (Significantly increased from $1.8M, primarily due to the Melinta acquisition.)
- $17.5M — Goodwill (Recorded as a result of the Melinta acquisition, reflecting the excess of purchase consideration over net identifiable assets.)
- $48.5M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (Increased from $40.7M at year-end 2024, providing liquidity for operations.)
- 78,789,045 — Shares Outstanding (As of November 10, 2025, reflecting dilution from public offerings and acquisition-related stock issuance.)
- $1.97 — Diluted EPS (A significant improvement from a diluted EPS loss of $0.54 in the prior year.)
- $95.6M — Contingent Consideration (Long-term liability related to the Melinta acquisition, representing future potential payments.)
- $82.4M — Proceeds from Public Offering (Net proceeds from common stock sales, contributing to financing activities.)
Key Players & Entities
- CorMedix Inc. (company) — Registrant and biopharmaceutical company
- Melinta Therapeutics, LLC (company) — Acquired company, expanding product portfolio
- DefenCath (product) — Lead commercialized product for CorMedix
- REZZAYO (product) — Key infectious disease product from Melinta portfolio
- Nasdaq Global Market (regulator) — Exchange where CorMedix common stock is registered
- $149,034,859 (dollar_amount) — Net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025
- $183,093,736 (dollar_amount) — Total revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025
- $144,528,552 (dollar_amount) — Convertible senior notes, net of deferred financing costs
- $390,011,711 (dollar_amount) — Intangible assets, net, as of September 30, 2025
- SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
FAQ
What were CorMedix Inc.'s total revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
CorMedix Inc.'s total revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, were $183,093,736, a substantial increase from $12,262,234 for the same period in 2024.
How did the Melinta Therapeutics acquisition impact CorMedix Inc.'s financial statements?
The Melinta Therapeutics acquisition, closed on August 29, 2025, significantly impacted CorMedix Inc.'s financials by adding $17,515,265 in goodwill and $390,011,711 in intangible assets. It also contributed to the surge in product sales and the recognition of $95,591,067 in long-term contingent consideration.
What was CorMedix Inc.'s net income for the three months ended September 30, 2025?
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, CorMedix Inc. reported a net income of $108,562,980, a significant improvement from a net loss of $2,776,812 in the same period of 2024.
What is DefenCath and its role in CorMedix Inc.'s business?
DefenCath (taurolidine and heparin) is CorMedix Inc.'s lead commercialized product in the United States, launched in 2024 for use in hospital inpatient and outpatient hemodialysis settings. Its sales were a key driver of the company's revenue growth.
What are the primary risks CorMedix Inc. faces regarding its future operations?
CorMedix Inc. faces risks including the ability to successfully market its expanded product portfolio, maintain manufacturing capabilities with third-party contractors, manage competition, navigate the pricing and reimbursement environment for its products, and negotiate favorable licensing agreements.
How much cash and cash equivalents did CorMedix Inc. have as of September 30, 2025?
As of September 30, 2025, CorMedix Inc. had $48,493,076 in cash and cash equivalents, an increase from $40,650,770 at December 31, 2024.
What was the change in CorMedix Inc.'s accumulated deficit from December 31, 2024, to September 30, 2025?
CorMedix Inc.'s accumulated deficit decreased significantly from $(339,630,033) at December 31, 2024, to $(190,595,174) at September 30, 2025, reflecting the company's return to profitability.
What was the total amount of proceeds CorMedix Inc. received from convertible senior notes?
CorMedix Inc. received $150,000,000 in proceeds from convertible senior notes during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, as part of its financing activities.
What is the expected completion date for the Phase III study for REZZAYO?
The completion of the Phase III study for REZZAYO, which is for the prophylaxis of invasive fungal infections in adult patients undergoing allogeneic blood and marrow transplantation, is expected in 2026.
How many shares of common stock were outstanding for CorMedix Inc. as of November 10, 2025?
As of November 10, 2025, the number of shares outstanding of CorMedix Inc.'s common stock was 78,789,045.
Risk Factors
- Commercialization and Manufacturing [high — operational]: The company's ability to successfully commercialize its products, particularly DefenCath, and maintain adequate manufacturing capabilities is critical. The significant increase in product sales suggests a ramp-up in production and market acceptance, but scaling these operations to meet demand and ensuring consistent quality remains a key operational challenge.
- Debt and Acquisition Financing [medium — financial]: The acquisition of Melinta Therapeutics was financed partly by $150,000,000 in convertible senior notes and $82,370,600 from a public offering. While this provided significant capital, the increased debt and potential future dilution from convertible notes introduce financial risks.
- Competition and Reimbursement [medium — market]: CorMedix operates in a competitive market for infectious disease products. Success depends on navigating the reimbursement environment, which can impact product adoption and pricing. The company must continue to differentiate its offerings and secure favorable reimbursement terms.
- Intangible Assets and Goodwill [medium — financial]: The Melinta acquisition resulted in a substantial increase in intangible assets to $390,011,711 and goodwill of $17,515,265. Impairment of these assets in the future could lead to significant non-cash charges, impacting profitability.
- Contingent Consideration [medium — financial]: A long-term liability of $95,591,067 for contingent consideration related to the Melinta acquisition represents potential future payments. The actual amount paid will depend on future performance and could impact cash flows and profitability.
Industry Context
CorMedix operates in the pharmaceutical sector, specifically focusing on infectious disease products. The market is characterized by high R&D costs, stringent regulatory hurdles, and significant competition from established players. Recent trends include a growing emphasis on novel antibiotics and infection prevention solutions, driven by rising rates of antimicrobial resistance and hospital-acquired infections.
Regulatory Implications
The pharmaceutical industry is heavily regulated by bodies like the FDA. CorMedix's success is contingent on maintaining regulatory compliance for its products, including manufacturing standards and marketing claims. Any adverse regulatory actions or changes in approval pathways could significantly impact its business and financial performance.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor commercialization progress of DefenCath and other acquired products.
- Analyze the integration and performance of Melinta Therapeutics' assets.
- Evaluate the impact of increased debt and convertible notes on the capital structure.
- Assess the company's ability to manage increased operating expenses.
Key Dates
- 2025-08-29: Completion of Melinta Therapeutics Acquisition — Significantly expanded CorMedix's product portfolio and revenue base, leading to substantial increases in assets, liabilities, and revenues.
- 2025-09-30: Quarter End — Reporting period for the significant financial turnaround, showing a net income of $149.0M on revenues of $183.1M for the nine months.
- 2025-09-30: Issuance of Convertible Senior Notes — Raised $150,000,000 to finance the Melinta acquisition, impacting the company's debt structure.
- 2025-09-30: Public Offering — Raised $82,370,600, contributing to the company's increased cash position and financing activities.
Glossary
- Goodwill
- An intangible asset that arises when a company acquires another company for a price greater than the fair value of its net identifiable assets. It represents the future economic benefits arising from assets acquired in a business combination that are not individually identified and separately recognized. (Recorded as $17,515,265 due to the Melinta acquisition, reflecting the premium paid over the fair value of acquired net assets.)
- Intangible Assets, net
- Non-physical assets that have value, such as patents, trademarks, copyrights, and customer lists. In this context, it primarily includes acquired intellectual property from the Melinta acquisition. (Increased dramatically to $390,011,711 from $1,844,156, largely due to the Melinta acquisition, impacting the balance sheet and future amortization expenses.)
- Contingent Consideration
- An obligation to transfer additional consideration to an seller of an entity in the future as a result of the occurrence of specified future events. It is recognized as a liability and measured at fair value. (A significant liability of $95,591,067 (net of current portion) exists due to the Melinta acquisition, representing potential future payments based on performance.)
- Convertible Senior Notes
- Debt securities that can be converted into a predetermined amount of the issuer's equity at certain times during their life. They offer investors a fixed-income stream with the potential for equity upside. (CorMedix issued $144,528,552 (net of deferred financing costs) of these notes, primarily to fund the Melinta acquisition, adding to its liabilities.)
- DefenCath
- CorMedix's lead product candidate, a catheter lock solution designed to prevent bloodstream infections in patients with central venous catheters. (Sales of DefenCath are a key driver of the substantial increase in product sales revenue reported for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
CorMedix Inc. has reported a dramatic financial turnaround for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the same period in 2024. Total revenues surged by approximately 1380.5% to $183.1 million, driven by product sales and the Melinta acquisition, a stark contrast to $12.3 million in the prior year. This revenue growth has led to a net income of $149.0 million, compared to a net loss of $31.4 million. Operating expenses have also increased significantly, with G&A expenses nearly doubling, reflecting the expanded operations post-acquisition. The company's balance sheet shows a substantial increase in assets, primarily due to goodwill and intangible assets from the acquisition, and a corresponding rise in liabilities, including new convertible senior notes.
Filing Stats: 4,331 words · 17 min read · ~14 pages · Grade level 20 · Accepted 2025-11-12 08:21:01
Key Financial Figures
- $0.001 — ange on which registered Common stock, $0.001 par value CRMD Nasdaq Global Market I
Filing Documents
- ea0264325-10q_cormedix.htm (10-Q) — 1257KB
- ea026432501ex10-5_cormedix.htm (EX-10.5) — 8KB
- ea026432501ex31-1_cormedix.htm (EX-31.1) — 11KB
- ea026432501ex31-2_cormedix.htm (EX-31.2) — 11KB
- ea026432501ex32-1_cormedix.htm (EX-32.1) — 4KB
- ea026432501ex32-2_cormedix.htm (EX-32.2) — 4KB
- 0001213900-25-108777.txt ( ) — 8348KB
- crmd-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 70KB
- crmd-20250930_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 76KB
- crmd-20250930_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 364KB
- crmd-20250930_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 681KB
- crmd-20250930_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 389KB
- ea0264325-10q_cormedix_htm.xml (XML) — 1251KB
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I FINANCIAL INFORMATION 1 Item 1. Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 1 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 1 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income (Loss) for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 2 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Stockholders' Equity for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 5 Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 6 Item 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 36 Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosure About Market Risk 48 Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 48
OTHER INFORMATION
PART II OTHER INFORMATION 49 Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 49 Item 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 49 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 57 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 57 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosure 57 Item 5. Other Information 57 Item 6. Exhibits 59
SIGNATURES
SIGNATURES 60 i PART I FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements
Item 1. Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. CorMedix Inc. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 (Unaudited) ASSETS Current assets Cash and cash equivalents $ 48,493,076 $ 40,650,770 Short-term investments 7,223,735 11,036,857 Trade receivables, net 158,574,116 51,653,583 Inventories 28,916,616 7,599,535 Prepaid expenses and current assets 16,327,730 3,634,691 Total current assets 259,535,273 114,575,436 Property and equipment, net 4,347,360 1,828,016 Other long-term assets (including restricted cash of $ 988,233 and $ 105,368 at September 30, 2025, and December 31, 2024) 22,913,753 105,368 Goodwill 17,515,265 - Intangible assets, net 390,011,711 1,844,156 Deferred tax assets 52,500,000 - Operating lease- right-of-use assets, net 3,173,567 492,697 Finance lease- right-of-use assets, net 864,549 - TOTAL ASSETS $ 750,861,478 $ 118,845,673 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY Current liabilities Accounts payable $ 20,454,367 $ 1,720,177 Accrued expenses 109,091,898 31,951,533 Contingent Consideration, short-term 2,673,933 Operating lease liability, short-term 844,431 167,922 Financing lease liability, short-term 579,168 - Total current liabilities 133,643,797 33,839,632 Convertible senior notes, net of deferred financing costs 144,528,552 - Contingent Consideration, net of current portion 95,591,067 - Operating lease liabilities, net of current 2,411,243 349,091 Finance lease liabilities, net of current 557,413 - TOTAL LIABILITIES 376,732,072 34,188,723 COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (Note 8) STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY Preferred stock - $ 0.001 par value: 2,000,000 shares authorized; 91,623 and 136,623 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 92 137 Common stock - $ 0.001 par value: 160,000,000 shares authorized; 78,349,057 and 64,411,295 shar
Financial Statements
Financial Statements. 1 CorMedix Inc. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (LOSS) (Unaudited) For the Three Months Ended September 30, For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Revenue: Product sales, net $ 101,546,423 $ 11,456,115 $ 180,364,870 $ 12,262,234 Contract revenue 2,728,866 - 2,728,866 - Total Revenues 104,275,289 11,456,115 183,093,736 12,262,234 Cost of sales (exclusive of amortization of intangibles) ( 7,566,067 ) ( 634,650 ) ( 10,921,333 ) ( 1,911,079 ) Amortization of intangibles ( 3,628,549 ) ( 51,948 ) ( 3,732,445 ) ( 103,896 ) Gross profit 93,080,673 10,769,517 168,439,958 10,247,259 Operating Expenses: Research and development ( 5,097,644 ) ( 727,119 ) ( 10,732,793 ) ( 2,215,551 ) Selling and marketing ( 11,186,046 ) ( 6,748,900 ) ( 22,043,959 ) ( 20,472,961 ) General and administrative ( 25,451,017 ) ( 6,580,834 ) ( 44,648,454 ) ( 22,851,144 ) Total Operating Expenses ( 41,734,707 ) ( 14,056,853 ) ( 77,425,206 ) ( 45,539,656 ) Income (loss) From Operations 51,345,966 ( 3,287,336 ) 91,014,752 ( 35,292,397 ) Other Income (Expense): Interest income 1,560,272 553,856 2,956,019 2,068,407 Foreign exchange transaction loss ( 72,727 ) ( 33,325 ) ( 127,195 ) ( 38,806 ) Unrealized gain on marketable security 3,090,909 - 3,090,909 - Other income - - - 500,000 Change in contingent consideration ( 2,400,000 ) ( 2,400,000 ) Interest expense ( 948,242 ) ( 10,007 ) ( 964,921 ) ( 26,398 ) Total Other Income 1,230,212 510,524 2,554,812 2,503,203 Income (loss) before income taxes 52,576,178 ( 2,776,812 ) 93,569,564 ( 32,789,194 ) Tax (expense) benefit 55,986,802 - 55,465,295 1,394,770 Net Income (Loss) 108,562,980 ( 2,776,812 ) 149,034,859 ( 31,394,424 ) Other Comprehensive Income (Loss): Unrealized income (loss) from investments 8,181 5,040 1,70
Financial Statements
Financial Statements. 2 CorMedix Inc. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CHANGES IN STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (Unaudited) For the three months ended September 30, 2025: Common Stock Preferred Stock- Series C-3, Series E and Series G Accumulated Other Comprehensive Additional Paid-in Accumulated Total Stockholders' Shares Amount Shares Amount Income Capital Deficit Equity Balance at June 30, 2025 74,620,742 $ 74,621 91,623 $ 92 $ 79,435 $ 519,634,193 $ ( 299,158,154 ) $ 220,630,187 Stock issued in connection with options exercised 367,622 368 - - - 1,322,322 - 1,322,690 Stock issued in connection with public offering, net - - - - 3,891 3,891 Stocks issued in connection with Melinta acquisition 3,323,833 3,324 - - 39,996,676 40,000,000 Issuance of vested restricted stock, net of shares withheld for employee withholding taxes 36,860 37 - - - ( 464,125 ) ( 464,088 ) Stock-based compensation - - - - - 4,065,541 - 4,065,541 Other comprehensive income - - - - 8,205 - - 8,205 Net income - - - - - - 108,562,980 108,562,980 Balance at September 30, 2025 78,349,057 $ 78,350 91,623 $ 92 $ 87,640 $ 564,558,498 $ ( 190,595,174 ) $ 374,129,406 For the three months ended September 30, 2024: Common Stock Preferred Stock- Series C-3, Series E and Series G Accumulated Other Comprehensive Additional Paid-in Accumulated Total Stockholders' Shares Amount Shares Amount Income Capital Deficit Equity Balance at June 30, 2024 55,274,791 $ 55,274 181,622 $ 182 $ 85,731 $ 396,360,369 $ ( 350,317,625 ) $ 46,183,931 Stock issued in connection with ATM sale of common stock, net 2,290,024 2,290 - - - 12,364,191 - 12,366,481 Stock issued in connection with options exercised 322,334 322 - - - 1,707,481 - 1,707,803 Stock-based compensation - - - - - 1,227,476 - 1,227,476 Other comprehensive income - - - - 3,38
Financial Statements
Financial Statements. 4 CORMEDIX INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS (Unaudited) For the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 2024 CASH FLOWS FROM OPERATING ACTIVITIES: Net income (loss) $ 149,034,859 $ ( 31,394,424 ) Adjustments to reconcile net loss to net cash used in operating activities: Stock-based compensation 10,242,976 4,935,500 Change in right-of-use assets 182,384 109,416 Depreciation 382,904 72,210 Amortization of intangible 3,732,445 103,896 Change in contingent consideration 2,400,000 - Change in fair value of equity securities ( 3,090,909 ) - Deferred income taxes, net ( 59,686,802 ) - Other, net 363,230 - Changes in operating assets and liabilities: Increase in trade receivables ( 78,528,286 ) ( 17,387,446 ) Increase in inventory ( 2,677,880 ) ( 4,543,150 ) Increase in prepaid expenses and other assets ( 697,243 ) ( 1,851,748 ) Increase (decrease) in accounts payable 10,594,271 ( 2,935,851 ) Increase in accrued expenses 48,491,303 8,002,696 Decrease in operating lease liabilities ( 158,433 ) ( 111,216 ) Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities 80,584,819 ( 45,000,117 ) CASH FLOWS FROM INVESTING ACTIVITIES: Acquisitions of businesses, net of cash acquired ( 310,001,965 ) - Investment in equity securities ( 5,000,000 ) - Purchase of short-term investments ( 47,878,065 ) ( 21,475,457 ) Maturity of short-term investments 51,692,887 43,116,192 Purchase of equipment ( 539,896 ) ( 105,861 ) Net cash (used in) provided by investing activities ( 311,727,039 ) 21,534,874 CASH FLOWS FROM FINANCING ACTIVITIES: Proceeds from sale of common stock from public offering, net 82,370,600 - Proceeds from senior convertible notes 150,000,000 - Proceeds from sale of common stock from at-the-market program, net 6,761,573 13,376,081 Payment of employee withholding taxes on vested restricted stock units ( 1,730,560
Financial Statements
Financial Statements. 5 CORMEDIX INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES NOTES TO UNAUDITED CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Note 1 - Organization, Business and Basis of Presentation Organization and Business CorMedix Inc. (collectively, with our wholly owned subsidiaries, referred to herein as, "CorMedix" or the "Company") was incorporated in the State of Delaware on July 28, 2006 . The Company is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing and commercializing therapeutic products for life-threatening diseases and conditions. The Company commercializes its lead product, DefenCath (taurolidine and heparin) in the United States. CorMedix launched the product commercially in 2024 in both the hospital inpatient and outpatient hemodialysis settings of care. On August 7, 2025, the Company entered into an Agreement and Plan of Merger to acquire Melinta Therapeutics, LLC, a Delaware limited liability company ("Melinta"), which transaction closed on August 29, 2025 (the "Merger"). The acquisition of Melinta expands the Company's team and commercial platform and increases the commercial portfolio with six marketed, hospital- and clinic-focused infectious disease products, comprised of REZZAYO (rezafungin for injection), MINOCIN (minocycline) for Injection, VABOMERE (meropenem and vaborbactam), KIMYRSA (oritavancin), ORBACTIV (oritavancin), BAXDELA (delafloxacin), and an additional well-established cardiovascular product, TOPROL-XL (metoprolol succinate) (together, the "Melinta Portfolio", and, together with DefenCath, "our Products"). REZZAYO is currently approved for the treatment of candidemia and invasive candidiasis in adults, with an ongoing Phase III study for the prophylaxis of invasive fungal infections in adult patients undergoing allogeneic blood and marrow transplantation. The completion of the Phase III study for REZZAYO is expected in 2026. The financial results of Melinta are included in the Company's unaudited condensed consolidated financial statemen