Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) — SEC Filings

Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) — 30 SEC filings. Latest: 10-Q (Oct 31, 2025). Includes 17 8-K, 6 10-Q, 3 SC 13G/A.

View Employers Holdings, Inc. on SEC EDGAR

Overview

Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) is a publicly traded company tracked on ReadTheFiling. The most recent enriched filing is a 10-Q filed on Oct 31, 2025: Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) reported a net loss of $8.3 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a significant decline from the net income of $30.3 million in the prior-year quarter. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, net income decreased to $34.2 million from $90.3 milli

Sentiment Summary

Across 30 filings, the sentiment breakdown is: 2 bullish, 2 bearish, 26 neutral. The dominant filing sentiment for Employers Holdings, Inc. is neutral.

Filing Type Overview

Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) has filed 6 10-Q, 17 8-K, 2 DEF 14A, 2 10-K, 3 SC 13G/A with the SEC between Jan 2024 to Oct 2025.

Filings by Year

2025 · 2024

Recent SEC Filings (30)

Employers Holdings, Inc. SEC Filing History
DateFormDescriptionRisk
Oct 31, 202510-QEIG Swings to Q3 Loss Amid Soaring Claims, Investment Gains Cushion Blowmedium
Oct 30, 20258-KEmployers Holdings, Inc. Files 8-Klow
Aug 4, 20258-KEmployers Holdings Reports Director Changes & Comp Adjustmentsmedium
Aug 1, 202510-QEmployers Holdings Sees Q2 Net Income Dip 5.5% Amid Revenue Declinemedium
Jul 30, 20258-KEmployers Holdings, Inc. Files 8-K Reportlow
Jun 13, 20258-KEmployers Holdings Reports Officer and Director Changesmedium
May 23, 20258-KEmployers Holdings Stockholder Meeting Results Filedlow
May 2, 202510-QEmployers Holdings Q1 2025: Assets $2.17B, Net Income $19.9Mmedium
May 1, 20258-KEmployers Holdings, Inc. Files 8-K on Financialslow
Apr 10, 2025DEF 14AEmployers Holdings Inc. DEF 14A: Executive Compensation Detailslow
Mar 3, 20258-KEmployers Holdings Reports Director/Officer Changes & Compensation Updateslow
Feb 28, 202510-KEmployers Holdings Reports 2024 Resultsmedium
Feb 20, 20258-KEmployers Holdings, Inc. Files 8-Klow
Nov 1, 202410-QEmployers Holdings Q3 Net Income Rises to $88.8Mlow
Oct 30, 20248-KEmployers Holdings, Inc. Files 8-K Reportlow
Oct 9, 20248-KEmployers Holdings, Inc. Announces Director Changes and Officer Compensationlow
Aug 2, 202410-QEmployers Holdings Q2 Earnings Show Modest Growthmedium
Jul 31, 20248-KEmployers Holdings, Inc. Files 8-K on Financials and Operationslow
Jun 12, 20248-KEmployers Holdings CEO Rahe's New Employment Agreementlow
Jun 11, 20248-KEmployers Holdings, Inc. Files 8-K: No Major Changes Reportedlow

Risk Profile

Risk Assessment: Of EIG's 28 recent filings, 0 were flagged as high-risk, 10 as medium-risk, and 18 as low-risk. The overall risk profile suggests relatively low risk with generally favorable filings.

Financial Highlights

Employers Holdings, Inc. Financial Summary (10-Q, Oct 31, 2025)
MetricValue
Revenue$239.3M
Net Income-$8.3M
EPSN/A
Debt-to-EquityN/A
Cash Position$166.8M
Operating MarginN/A
Total Assets$3,526.4M

Industry Context

Employers Holdings, Inc. operates in the commercial property and casualty insurance sector, with a specialization in workers' compensation products. This industry is characterized by intense competition, regulatory oversight, and sensitivity to economic cycles and claims trends. Key industry challenges include managing underwriting profitability, controlling claims costs, and adapting to evolving workplace safety and regulatory landscapes.

Top Tags

financials (5) · 8-K (4) · financial-reporting (4) · executive-compensation (4) · corporate-governance (4) · insurance (4) · earnings (4) · Insurance (3) · 8-k (3) · WorkersCompensation (2)

Executive Compensation

From the most recent DEF 14A filing (Apr 11, 2024):

  • Douglas Dirks — CEO Member
  • Katherine Antonello — CEO Member

Key Numbers

Employers Holdings, Inc. Key Metrics
MetricValueContext
Net Loss$8.3Mfor the three months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $30.3M net income in Q3 2024
Losses and Loss Adjustment Expenses$186.6Mfor the three months ended September 30, 2025, up from $117.7M in Q3 2024
Total Revenues$239.3Mfor the three months ended September 30, 2025, up from $224.0M in Q3 2024
Net Premiums Earned$192.1Mfor the three months ended September 30, 2025, up from $186.6M in Q3 2024
Acquisitions of Common Stock$89.4Mfor the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $31.7M in 2024
Cash and Cash Equivalents$166.8Mas of September 30, 2025, up from $68.3M at December 31, 2024
Net Cash Used in Financing Activities$112.9Mfor the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $56.7M in 2024
Net Income$34.2Mfor the nine months ended September 30, 2025, down from $90.3M in 2024
Q2 2025 Net Income$85,900Decreased 5.5% from Q2 2024's $90,900
Q2 2025 Total Revenues$145,000Decreased 2.0% from Q2 2024's $148,000
H1 2025 Net Income$19,200Decreased 14.3% from H1 2024's $22,400
H1 2025 Total Revenues$2,145,500Decreased 2.6% from H1 2024's $2,203,100
Diluted EPS$0.01Remained flat for Q2 and H1 2025 compared to prior year
Common Stock Outstanding58,257,209As of June 30, 2025, a slight increase from 58,184,861 at Dec 31, 2024
Total Liabilities$2,203,100As of June 30, 2025, an increase from $2,145,500 at Dec 31, 2024

Forward-Looking Statements

  • {"claim":"Dimensional Fund Advisors LP will maintain a significant, passive stake in Employers Holdings Inc. for the foreseeable future.","entity":"Dimensional Fund Advisors LP","targetDate":"Next 12-24 months","confidence":"high"}

Frequently Asked Questions

What are the latest SEC filings for Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG)?

Employers Holdings, Inc. has 30 recent SEC filings from Jan 2024 to Oct 2025, including 17 8-K, 6 10-Q, 3 SC 13G/A. Each filing includes an AI-generated plain-English summary.

What is the overall sentiment of EIG filings?

Across 30 filings, the sentiment breakdown is: 2 bullish, 2 bearish, 26 neutral. The dominant sentiment is neutral.

Where can I find Employers Holdings, Inc. SEC filings explained simply?

ReadTheFiling provides AI-powered plain-English summaries of all Employers Holdings, Inc. (EIG) SEC filings, including 10-K annual reports, 10-Q quarterly reports, 8-K current reports, and insider trades.

What are the key financial highlights for Employers Holdings, Inc.?

Key financial highlights from Employers Holdings, Inc.'s most recent 10-Q include metrics such as revenue, net income, EPS, and debt ratios. Visit the filing detail page for the full breakdown.