Envela's Q3 Net Income Nearly Doubles on Strong Revenue Growth
Ticker: ELA · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 5, 2025 · CIK: 701719
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Envela Corp (ELA) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 5, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 17 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.01 |
| Sentiment | bullish |
Sentiment: bullish
Topics: Re-commerce, Recycling, Luxury Goods, ITAD, Circular Economy, Earnings Growth, Revenue Growth
TL;DR
**ELA is crushing it, nearly doubling net income, making it a strong buy in the re-commerce and recycling space.**
AI Summary
Envela Corp (ELA) demonstrated robust financial performance for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025. Revenue for the three months increased by 22.37% to $57,389,411 from $46,899,559 in the prior year, while net income surged by 99.22% to $3,356,920 from $1,685,039. For the nine-month period, revenue grew 21.56% to $160,522,073 from $132,054,341, and net income rose 66.82% to $8,602,666 from $5,156,757. Basic earnings per share for the nine months increased to $0.33 from $0.20. The company's cash and cash equivalents significantly improved to $24,424,414 as of September 30, 2025, up from $20,609,003 at December 31, 2024. Strategic outlook emphasizes growth in both its Consumer segment, focusing on luxury goods and recycled materials, and its Commercial segment, specializing in IT asset disposition and commodity reclamation, supporting a circular economy. Key risks include potential fluctuations in commodity prices and the competitive landscape in both re-commerce and recycling sectors.
Why It Matters
Envela's impressive Q3 2025 performance, with net income almost doubling and revenue up over 22%, signals strong operational execution and increasing demand for its re-commerce and recycling services. This growth, particularly in the circular economy space, positions Envela favorably against competitors by appealing to environmentally conscious consumers and businesses. For investors, the significant increase in earnings per share and cash reserves suggests a healthy financial trajectory and potential for continued shareholder value creation. Employees benefit from a growing company, while customers gain access to sustainable luxury goods and responsible IT asset disposition, reflecting broader market trends towards sustainability.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — While Envela shows strong growth, its reliance on commodity prices for revenue in both segments introduces market risk. The commercial segment's refining revenue is subject to metal spot price movements, and the consumer segment deals with precious metals. Additionally, the company's inventory increased to $29,066,264 as of September 30, 2025, from $25,705,524 at December 31, 2024, which could expose it to inventory valuation risks if market conditions shift.
Analyst Insight
Investors should consider Envela's strong financial performance and its strategic positioning in the growing re-commerce and recycling markets. Monitor commodity price trends and the company's inventory management, but the significant net income and revenue growth suggest a compelling investment opportunity.
Financial Highlights
- revenue
- $160,522,073
- operating Margin
- 6.59%
- total Assets
- $90,940,468
- net Income
- $8,602,666
- eps
- $0.33
- gross Margin
- 23.31%
- cash Position
- $24,424,414
- revenue Growth
- +21.56%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer | ||
| Commercial |
Key Numbers
- $57.39M — Q3 2025 Sales (Increased 22.37% from $46.90M in Q3 2024)
- $3.36M — Q3 2025 Net Income (Increased 99.22% from $1.69M in Q3 2024)
- $160.52M — Nine Months 2025 Sales (Increased 21.56% from $132.05M in Nine Months 2024)
- $8.60M — Nine Months 2025 Net Income (Increased 66.82% from $5.16M in Nine Months 2024)
- $0.33 — Nine Months 2025 Basic EPS (Increased from $0.20 in Nine Months 2024)
- $24.42M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (As of September 30, 2025, up from $20.61M at December 31, 2024)
- $29.07M — Inventories (As of September 30, 2025, up from $25.71M at December 31, 2024)
- 25,963,476 — Common Stock Outstanding (As of November 4, 2025)
Key Players & Entities
- Envela Corp (company) — registrant
- ELA (company) — ticker symbol
- Securities and Exchange Commission (regulator) — filing oversight
- $57,389,411 (dollar_amount) — Q3 2025 sales
- $3,356,920 (dollar_amount) — Q3 2025 net income
- $160,522,073 (dollar_amount) — Nine months 2025 sales
- $8,602,666 (dollar_amount) — Nine months 2025 net income
- $0.33 (dollar_amount) — Nine months 2025 basic EPS
- $24,424,414 (dollar_amount) — Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2025
- Nevada (company) — state of incorporation for Envela Corporation
FAQ
What were Envela Corp's key financial highlights for Q3 2025?
Envela Corp reported sales of $57,389,411 for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a 22.37% increase from $46,899,559 in the same period last year. Net income for Q3 2025 surged by 99.22% to $3,356,920, up from $1,685,039 in Q3 2024.
How did Envela's nine-month performance compare to the previous year?
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, Envela's sales reached $160,522,073, an increase of 21.56% from $132,054,341 in the prior year. Net income for this period grew by 66.82% to $8,602,666, compared to $5,156,757 in the nine months ended September 30, 2024.
What is Envela's strategy in its Consumer segment?
Envela's Consumer segment focuses on the online and brick-and-mortar sale of authenticated high-end luxury goods, including pre-owned fine jewelry, diamonds, gemstones, luxury watches, and secondary market bullion. The company emphasizes incorporating recycled diamonds and gemstones to offer low-carbon and ethical products, catering to consumers seeking environmentally responsible options.
What services does Envela's Commercial segment provide?
The Commercial segment specializes in de-manufacturing end-of-life electronic assets to reclaim commodities and provides Information Technology (IT) asset disposition (ITAD) services. This includes refurbishing and remarketing equipment after data sanitization, supporting a circular economy through responsible reuse and recycling of electronic devices.
What are the primary risks Envela faces according to the filing?
The filing indicates that Envela is subject to concentrations of counterparty credit risk, particularly in domestic precious metals transactions. Additionally, revenue recognition in the commercial segment is subject to variable consideration based on underlying weight and metal spot price movements, introducing market price volatility risk.
How has Envela's cash position changed?
Envela's cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $24,424,414 as of September 30, 2025, from $20,609,003 at December 31, 2024. This represents a net change in cash and cash equivalents of $3,815,411 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
What is Envela's basic earnings per share for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Envela's basic earnings per share for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was $0.33. This is an increase from $0.20 for the same period in 2024, reflecting the company's improved net income.
What is the significance of Envela's focus on a circular economy?
Envela's commitment to a circular economy, through extending the lifespan of luxury goods and responsibly reusing/recycling electronic devices, aligns with growing consumer and regulatory demand for sustainability. This strategy helps the company differentiate itself and potentially capture market share in environmentally conscious sectors.
How does Envela recognize revenue in its Commercial segment for refining services?
The Commercial segment recognizes refining revenue upon transfer of title when inventory arrives at the destination port. An initial invoice is recognized in full, and an estimate of variable consideration based on estimated weight and current spot price of the metal is included. An adjustment is made once the underlying weight and metal spot price movement are resolved, typically around six weeks.
What were Envela's total assets as of September 30, 2025?
As of September 30, 2025, Envela's total assets amounted to $90,940,468. This represents a notable increase from $77,870,489 as of December 31, 2024, indicating growth in the company's asset base.
Risk Factors
- Commodity Price Fluctuations [medium — market]: The company's performance is subject to potential fluctuations in commodity prices, which can impact revenue and profitability across its segments, particularly in the commercial sector focused on reclamation.
- Competitive Landscape [medium — market]: Envela operates in competitive markets for both re-commerce (consumer segment) and recycling (commercial segment). Intense competition could pressure pricing and market share.
Industry Context
Envela operates within the growing circular economy, focusing on IT asset disposition, commodity reclamation, and the re-commerce of luxury goods. The industry is characterized by increasing consumer and regulatory demand for sustainable practices and resource efficiency. Competition is present from both specialized recyclers and broader e-commerce platforms.
Regulatory Implications
While not explicitly detailed as a primary risk, the company's focus on recycling and commodity reclamation may be subject to evolving environmental regulations. Compliance with these regulations is crucial to maintain operational integrity and avoid potential penalties.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor segment performance closely.
- Analyze inventory turnover and management.
- Evaluate the impact of commodity price volatility.
Glossary
- Operating lease liabilities
- Obligations arising from agreements where a company leases an asset for a specified period, recognized on the balance sheet under current and non-current liabilities. (Shows the company's commitments for leased assets, impacting its leverage and cash flow.)
- Right-of-use assets
- Assets representing the right to use an underlying leased asset for the lease term, recognized on the balance sheet for operating leases. (Corresponds to operating lease liabilities, reflecting the company's use of leased assets.)
- Goodwill
- An intangible asset representing the excess of the purchase price of an acquired company over the fair value of its identifiable net assets. (Indicates past acquisitions and potential for impairment if the acquired business's value declines.)
- Intangible assets, net
- Non-physical assets with long-term value, such as patents, trademarks, and customer lists, net of accumulated amortization. (Represents value derived from non-physical sources, contributing to the company's overall asset base.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Envela Corp shows significant year-over-year improvement. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, revenue increased by 21.56% to $160.52M, and net income surged by 66.82% to $8.60M, indicating strong operational execution. The company also strengthened its balance sheet, with cash and cash equivalents rising to $24.42M. New risks related to lease accounting (right-of-use assets and liabilities) are more prominent due to adoption of new lease standards.
Filing Stats: 4,359 words · 17 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 15.9 · Accepted 2025-11-05 16:01:15
Key Financial Figures
- $0.01 — ich Registered Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share ELA ELA NYSE American
Filing Documents
- ela-20250930x10q.htm (10-Q) — 4173KB
- ela-20250930xex31d1.htm (EX-31.1) — 16KB
- ela-20250930xex31d2.htm (EX-31.2) — 16KB
- ela-20250930xex32d1.htm (EX-32.1) — 6KB
- ela-20250930xex32d2.htm (EX-32.2) — 6KB
- ela-20250930x10q004.jpg (GRAPHIC) — 7KB
- 0000701719-25-000045.txt ( ) — 12842KB
- ela-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 44KB
- ela-20250930_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 60KB
- ela-20250930_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 163KB
- ela-20250930_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 371KB
- ela-20250930_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 321KB
- ela-20250930x10q_htm.xml (XML) — 2923KB
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION PAGE ITEM 1.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 4 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME FOR THE THREE AND NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024 (UNAUDITED) 4 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 (UNAUDITED) AND DECEMBER 31, 2024 5 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024 (UNAUDITED) 6 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY FOR THE THREE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024 (UNAUDITED) 7 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND 2024 (UNAUDITED) 8 NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED) 9 NOTE 1 – BASIS OF PRESENTATION 9 NOTE 2 – PRINCIPLES OF CONSOLIDATION AND NATURE OF OPERATIONS 9 NOTE 3 – ACCOUNTING POLICIES AND ESTIMATES 10 NOTE 4 – INVENTORIES 16 NOTE 5 – GOODWILL 16 NOTE 6 – PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT, NET 17 NOTE 7 – INTANGIBLE ASSETS, NET 18 NOTE 8 – ACCRUED EXPENSES 19 NOTE 9 – SEGMENT INFORMATION 19 NOTE 10 – REVENUE 22 NOTE 11 – LEASES 23 NOTE 12 – BASIC AND DILUTED AVERAGE SHARES 24 NOTE 13 – DEBT 27 NOTE 14 – STOCK-BASED COMPENSATION 29 NOTE 15 – RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 29 NOTE 16 – CONTINGENCIES 29 ITEM 2.
MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 30 ITEM 3.
QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK
QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK 55 ITEM 4.
CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES
CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 55
OTHER INFORMATION
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION ITEM 1.
LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
LEGAL PROCEEDINGS 56 ITEM 1A.
RISK FACTORS
RISK FACTORS 56 ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES, USE OF PROCEEDS AND ISSUER PURCHASES OF EQUITY SECURITIES 56 2 Table of Contents ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES 56 ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES 56 ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION 57 ITEM 6. EXHIBITS 58 SIGNATURE 59 GLOSSARY OF DEFINED TERMS 60 3 Table of Contents
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION
: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
ITEM 1: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ENVELA CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME Three Months Ended September 30, Nine Months Ended September 30, (Unaudited) 2025 2024 2025 2024 Sales $ 57,389,411 $ 46,899,559 $ 160,522,073 $ 132,054,341 Cost of goods sold 44,321,481 35,435,320 123,098,196 98,879,961 Gross margin 13,067,930 11,464,239 37,423,877 33,174,380 Expenses: Selling, general and administrative 8,393,878 9,028,988 25,470,207 25,784,012 Depreciation and amortization 472,524 414,779 1,378,276 1,120,611 Total operating expenses 8,866,402 9,443,767 26,848,483 26,904,623 Operating income 4,201,528 2,020,472 10,575,394 6,269,757 Other income (expense): Other income 233,642 340,351 833,498 804,296 Interest expense ( 105,757 ) ( 106,139 ) ( 318,306 ) ( 336,134 ) Income before income taxes 4,329,413 2,254,684 11,090,586 6,737,919 Income tax expense ( 972,493 ) ( 569,645 ) ( 2,487,920 ) ( 1,581,162 ) Net income $ 3,356,920 $ 1,685,039 $ 8,602,666 $ 5,156,757 Basic earnings per share: Net income $ 0.13 $ 0.06 $ 0.33 $ 0.20 Diluted earnings per share: Net income $ 0.13 $ 0.06 $ 0.33 $ 0.20 Weighted average shares outstanding: Basic 25,966,802 26,061,748 25,984,703 26,242,452 Diluted 25,966,802 26,076,748 25,984,703 26,257,452 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements. 4 Table of Contents ENVELA CORPORATION AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS September 30, December 31, 2025 2024 Assets (Unaudited) Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 24,424,414 $ 20,609,003 Accounts receivable, net of allowances 4,782,564 4,384,238 Notes receivable — 2,000 Inventories 29,066,264 25,705,524 Prepaid expenses 1,041,771 874,203 Other current assets 125,000