ELS Posts Strong Q3 Earnings, Net Income Jumps 17% Amid Revenue Growth

Ticker: ELS · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Oct 29, 2025 · CIK: 895417

Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyEquity Lifestyle Properties Inc (ELS)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateOct 29, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages16
Reading Time19 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.01
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: REIT, Manufactured Homes, RV Communities, Marina Properties, Q3 Earnings, Real Estate, Dividend Stock

Related Tickers: ELS, SUI, UMH, LSI

TL;DR

**ELS is crushing it with a 17% net income surge, proving their lifestyle property model is a cash cow even as home sales cool.**

AI Summary

Equity LifeStyle Properties Inc. (ELS) reported a robust financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, with total revenues increasing to $393.314 million, up from $387.256 million in the prior year's quarter. Net income available for Common Stockholders rose significantly to $97.130 million, compared to $82.821 million in the same period of 2024, representing a 17.27% increase. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, total revenues reached $1.157 billion, a slight increase from $1.153 billion in 2024, while net income available for Common Stockholders grew to $286.030 million from $271.023 million, an increase of 5.54%. Key business changes include a decrease in gross revenues from home sales, brokered resales, and ancillary services to $24.927 million for the quarter, down from $30.839 million in 2024, and a reduction in associated costs. The company also saw a notable decrease in mortgage notes payable to $2.794 billion from $2.928 billion at year-end 2024, while term loans increased to $437.250 million from $199.344 million. Strategic outlook remains focused on lifestyle-oriented properties, primarily manufactured home and recreational vehicle communities and marinas, with continued investment in capital improvements totaling $175.933 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Why It Matters

This strong performance by ELS, particularly the 17.27% jump in net income for common stockholders, signals robust demand in the lifestyle-oriented property sector, which is crucial for investors seeking stable, income-generating real estate assets. The company's ability to increase rental income despite a dip in home sales revenue demonstrates resilience and effective property management, potentially attracting more investors to the REIT sector. For employees, continued growth could mean job stability and expansion opportunities. Customers benefit from well-maintained properties and diverse offerings, though the shift in membership upgrade products could impact long-term value. In a competitive landscape, ELS's consistent profitability reinforces its market position against other REITs specializing in niche property types.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — While net income is up, the filing shows a decrease in gross revenues from home sales, brokered resales, and ancillary services to $24.927 million for the quarter, down from $30.839 million in 2024, indicating potential softening in a segment of their business. Additionally, the increase in term loans to $437.250 million from $199.344 million at year-end 2024, despite a reduction in mortgage notes payable, suggests a shift in debt structure that could introduce interest rate risk.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider ELS's consistent rental income growth and strong net income as a positive indicator for long-term holdings in the REIT sector. However, monitor future reports for trends in home sales and the impact of changing debt structures on interest expenses. A diversified portfolio approach is recommended, but ELS appears to be a solid performer in its niche.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
2.17
revenue
$393,314,000
operating Margin
N/A
total Assets
$5,747,181,000
total Debt
$3,232,054,000
net Income
$97,130,000
eps
$0.50
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
$39,291,000
revenue Growth
+1.57%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Rental income$967,930,000+3.85%
Annual membership subscriptions$51,112,000+3.68%
Membership upgrade revenue$9,292,000-23.45%
Gross revenues from home sales, brokered resales and ancillary services$68,648,000-30.24%
Interest income$7,210,000+2.77%

Key Numbers

  • $97.130M — Net income available for Common Stockholders (Increased by 17.27% from $82.821M in Q3 2024)
  • $393.314M — Total revenues for Q3 2025 (Increased from $387.256M in Q3 2024)
  • $1.157B — Total revenues for nine months ended Sept 30, 2025 (Increased from $1.153B in the prior year period)
  • $286.030M — Net income available for Common Stockholders for nine months ended Sept 30, 2025 (Increased by 5.54% from $271.023M in the prior year period)
  • $24.927M — Gross revenues from home sales, brokered resales and ancillary services for Q3 2025 (Decreased from $30.839M in Q3 2024)
  • $2.794B — Mortgage notes payable as of Sept 30, 2025 (Decreased from $2.928B as of Dec 31, 2024)
  • $437.250M — Term loans as of Sept 30, 2025 (Increased from $199.344M as of Dec 31, 2024)
  • $175.933M — Capital improvements for nine months ended Sept 30, 2025 (Slightly increased from $175.629M in the prior year period)
  • 193,828,480 — Shares of Common Stock outstanding (As of October 22, 2025)
  • $0.50 — Earnings per Common Share – Basic for Q3 2025 (Increased from $0.44 in Q3 2024)

Key Players & Entities

  • EQUITY LIFESTYLE PROPERTIES, INC. (company) — Registrant
  • MHC Operating Limited Partnership (company) — Operating Partnership
  • New York Stock Exchange (regulator) — Exchange where Common Stock is registered
  • $97,130 (dollar_amount) — Net income available for Common Stockholders for Q3 2025
  • $82,821 (dollar_amount) — Net income available for Common Stockholders for Q3 2024
  • $393,314 (dollar_amount) — Total revenues for Q3 2025
  • $387,256 (dollar_amount) — Total revenues for Q3 2024
  • $2.794 billion (dollar_amount) — Mortgage notes payable as of September 30, 2025
  • $437.250 million (dollar_amount) — Term loans as of September 30, 2025
  • Securities and Exchange Commission (regulator) — Regulatory body for financial filings

FAQ

What were Equity LifeStyle Properties' key revenue drivers in Q3 2025?

Equity LifeStyle Properties' key revenue driver in Q3 2025 was rental income, which increased to $327.437 million from $314.468 million in Q3 2024. Total revenues for the quarter reached $393.314 million.

How did ELS's net income available for Common Stockholders change in Q3 2025 compared to Q3 2024?

Net income available for Common Stockholders for ELS increased significantly to $97.130 million in Q3 2025, up from $82.821 million in Q3 2024, representing a 17.27% increase.

What was the trend in home sales revenue for Equity LifeStyle Properties?

Gross revenues from home sales, brokered resales, and ancillary services for Equity LifeStyle Properties decreased to $24.927 million in Q3 2025, down from $30.839 million in Q3 2024.

How has Equity LifeStyle Properties' debt structure evolved?

Equity LifeStyle Properties' debt structure shows a decrease in mortgage notes payable to $2.794 billion as of September 30, 2025, from $2.928 billion at December 31, 2024. Conversely, term loans increased to $437.250 million from $199.344 million over the same period.

What is the primary business of Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc.?

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. is a fully integrated owner of lifestyle-oriented properties, primarily consisting of manufactured home and recreational vehicle communities and marinas, offering long-term or short-term site leases and membership subscriptions.

What were the earnings per common share for ELS in Q3 2025?

Basic earnings per Common Share for ELS in Q3 2025 were $0.50, an increase from $0.44 in Q3 2024. Fully diluted earnings per Common Share also stood at $0.50.

How much did ELS invest in capital improvements during the first nine months of 2025?

Equity LifeStyle Properties invested $175.933 million in capital improvements for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a slight increase from $175.629 million in the same period of 2024.

What is the significance of the increase in term loans for ELS investors?

The increase in term loans to $437.250 million for ELS investors suggests a shift in financing strategy, potentially to take advantage of different interest rate environments or to fund specific projects. Investors should monitor the associated interest expenses and repayment schedules.

What is the company's ownership interest in its Operating Partnership?

Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. held a 96.8% interest in MHC Operating Limited Partnership as of September 30, 2025, acting as the sole general partner with exclusive management and control.

Are there any significant changes in ELS's cash and restricted cash balance?

ELS reported an increase in cash and restricted cash to $39.291 million at September 30, 2025, up from $24.576 million at the beginning of the period, indicating a net increase of $14.715 million.

Risk Factors

  • Interest Rate Sensitivity [high — financial]: The company's substantial mortgage notes payable ($2.794 billion as of Sept 30, 2025) and increasing term loans ($437.250 million) expose it to interest rate fluctuations. Rising rates could increase borrowing costs, impacting profitability and cash flow.
  • Property Damage and Insurance Recoveries [medium — operational]: The company's properties are subject to risks from natural disasters, as evidenced by hurricane events. While insurance recoveries are recognized, significant events can lead to substantial expenses ($1.0 million to $3.5 million for hurricane cleanup in the nine months ended Sept 30, 2025) and potential business interruption losses ($0.9 million to $2.1 million in Q3 2025).
  • Competition and Market Demand [medium — market]: The company operates in lifestyle-oriented properties, including manufactured home, RV communities, and marinas. Changes in consumer preferences, economic downturns, or increased competition could affect demand for its sites and services.
  • Environmental and Land Use Regulations [low — regulatory]: As an owner of real estate, the company is subject to various environmental and land use regulations. Changes in these regulations or non-compliance could lead to significant costs and operational disruptions.
  • Leverage and Debt Management [high — financial]: The company has a significant amount of debt, with total liabilities at $3.935 billion as of Sept 30, 2025. While mortgage notes payable decreased, term loans increased substantially. Managing this debt load is crucial for financial stability.
  • Seasonality of Operations [medium — operational]: Revenues and expenses are subject to seasonal fluctuations, particularly for RV communities and marinas. This seasonality can impact interim financial results and may not be indicative of full-year performance.

Industry Context

Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. operates in the lifestyle-oriented real estate sector, focusing on manufactured home (MH), recreational vehicle (RV) communities, and marinas. This segment benefits from demand for affordable housing solutions (MH) and leisure/travel trends (RV, marinas). The industry is characterized by stable, recurring rental income and potential for value-add through property improvements and ancillary services.

Regulatory Implications

As a real estate owner and operator, ELS is subject to standard property-related regulations, including zoning, environmental, and landlord-tenant laws. While no specific new regulatory risks are highlighted in this filing, ongoing compliance with these diverse regulations is essential to avoid penalties and operational disruptions.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor debt structure changes
  2. Analyze revenue mix shifts
  3. Evaluate capital expenditure efficiency
  4. Assess interest rate risk

Key Dates

  • 2025-09-30: Quarter and Nine Months Ended Financial Reporting — Provides updated financial performance metrics, including revenue growth and net income increases, allowing investors to assess current operational health.
  • 2025-12-31: Previous Year-End Balance Sheet Data — Serves as a baseline for comparing current asset and liability positions, such as the decrease in mortgage notes payable and increase in term loans.
  • 2024-09-30: Prior Year Quarter and Nine Months Financial Reporting — Enables year-over-year comparison of key performance indicators like revenue and net income, highlighting growth trends.
  • 2025-10-22: Shares of Common Stock Outstanding — Indicates the total number of shares available, relevant for per-share calculations and market capitalization.

Glossary

Net investment in real estate
The value of the company's real estate properties after deducting accumulated depreciation. (Represents the core asset base of the company's property operations.)
Mortgage notes payable, net
The total amount of money owed on mortgages secured by the company's properties, net of any related amortization. (A significant component of the company's debt structure, impacting financial leverage and interest expenses.)
Term loans, net
Loans with a fixed repayment schedule, distinct from revolving credit lines or mortgages. (Indicates a change in the company's debt financing strategy, with a notable increase in this category.)
Membership subscriptions
Fees paid by customers for access to specific properties for limited stays, often recognized over the subscription period. (A recurring revenue stream for the company, contributing to its overall income.)
Non-controlling interests – Common OP Units
Represents the equity ownership in the Operating Partnership held by parties other than ELS. (Affects the total equity attributable to ELS's common stockholders and can impact earnings per share calculations.)
Distributions in excess of accumulated earnings
A contra-equity account reflecting distributions made to stockholders that exceed the company's cumulative net income. (Indicates the extent to which distributions are funded by sources other than retained earnings, potentially impacting future dividend capacity.)
Casualty-related charges/(recoveries), net
Net impact of expenses and insurance recoveries related to property damage, cleanup, and business interruption events. (Shows the financial impact of unforeseen events like hurricanes and the effectiveness of insurance coverage.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year's comparable periods, Equity Lifestyle Properties Inc. has demonstrated revenue growth, with total revenues increasing by 1.57% for the quarter and 0.32% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Net income available for common stockholders saw a more substantial increase of 17.27% for the quarter, though the nine-month growth was more modest at 5.54%. A key change is the reduction in revenue from home sales and resales, offset by growth in rental income. The company's debt profile has shifted, with a decrease in mortgage notes payable but a significant rise in term loans, indicating a change in financing strategy.

Filing Stats: 4,722 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 17.3 · Accepted 2025-10-28 18:24:14

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.01 — ange on which registered Common Stock, $0.01 Par Value ELS New York Stock Exchange

Filing Documents

- Financial Information

Part I - Financial Information

Financial Statements (unaudited)

Item 1. Financial Statements (unaudited) Index To Financial Statements Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30 , 2025 and December 31, 2024 3 Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income for the quarters and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 4 Consolidated Statements of Changes in Equity for the quarters and n ine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 5 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 7

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 9

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 22

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 39

Controls and Procedures

Item 4. Controls and Procedures 39

- Other Information

Part II - Other Information

Legal Proceedings

Item 1. Legal Proceedings 40

Risk Factors

Item 1A. Risk Factors 40

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 41

Defaults Upon Senior Securities

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 41

Mine Safety Disclosures

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 41

Other Information

Item 5. Other Information 41

Exhibits

Item 6. Exhibits 41 2

– Financial Information

Part I – Financial Information

Financial Statements

Item 1. Financial Statements Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. Consolidated Balance Sheets (amounts in thousands, except share and per share data) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 (unaudited) Assets Investment in real estate: Land $ 2,088,463 $ 2,088,682 Land improvements 4,739,532 4,582,815 Buildings and other depreciable property 1,280,579 1,244,193 8,108,574 7,915,690 Accumulated depreciation ( 2,787,438 ) ( 2,639,538 ) Net investment in real estate 5,321,136 5,276,152 Cash and restricted cash 39,291 24,576 Notes receivable, net 96,846 50,726 Investment in unconsolidated joint ventures 87,011 83,772 Deferred commission expense 58,530 56,516 Other assets, net 144,367 153,910 Total Assets $ 5,747,181 $ 5,645,652 Liabilities and Equity Liabilities: Mortgage notes payable, net $ 2,794,804 $ 2,928,292 Term loans, net 437,250 199,344 Unsecured line of credit 45,000 77,000 Accounts payable and other liabilities 196,958 159,225 Deferred membership revenue 224,877 229,301 Accrued interest payable 10,926 10,679 Rents and other customer payments received in advance and security deposits 122,470 122,448 Distributions payable 103,143 95,577 Total Liabilities 3,935,428 3,821,866 Equity: Stockholders' Equity: Preferred stock, $ 0.01 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024; none issued and outstanding. — — Common stock, $ 0.01 par value, 600,000,000 shares authorized as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024; 193,825,482 and 191,056,527 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively. 1,988 1,962 Paid-in capital 1,979,547 1,951,430 Distributions in excess of accumulated earnings ( 225,682 ) ( 214,979 ) Accumulated other comprehensive income/(loss) ( 2,594 ) 2,303 Total Stockholders' Equity 1,753,259 1,740,716 Non-controlling interests – Common OP Units 58,494 83,070 Total Equity 1,811,753 1,823,786 Total Liabilities and Equity $ 5,747,

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements Note 1 – Organization and Basis of Presentation Equity LifeStyle Properties, Inc. ("ELS" or the "Company"), a Maryland corporation, together with MHC Operating Limited Partnership (the "Operating Partnership") and its other consolidated subsidiaries (the "Subsidiaries"), are referred to herein as "we," "us," and "our". We are a fully integrated owner of lifestyle-oriented properties ("Properties") consisting of property operations and home sales and rental operations primarily within manufactured home ("MH") and recreational vehicle ("RV") communities and marinas. We provide our customers the opportunity to place manufactured homes and cottages, RVs and/or boats on our Properties either on a long-term or short-term basis. Our customers may lease individual developed areas ("Sites") or enter into right-to-use contracts, also known as membership subscriptions, which provide them access to specific Properties for limited stays. Our Properties are owned primarily by the Operating Partnership and managed internally by affiliates of the Operating Partnership. ELS is the sole general partner of the Operating Partnership, has exclusive responsibility and discretion in management and control of the Operating Partnership and held a 96.8 % interest as of September 30, 2025. As the general partner with control, ELS is the primary beneficiary of, and therefore consolidates, the Operating Partnership. Equity method of accounting is applied to entities in which ELS does not have a controlling interest but with respect to which it can exercise significant influence over operations and major decisions. Our exposure to losses associated with unconsolidated joint ventures is primarily limited to the carrying value of these investments. Accordingly, distributions from a joint venture in excess of our carrying value are recognized in earnings. The accompanying unaudited interim consolidated financial statements have been prepared pursuan

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements Note 2 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) Annual membership subscriptions and membership upgrades are accounted for in accordance with ASC 606, Revenue from Contracts with Customers. Membership subscriptions provide our customers access to specific Properties for limited stays at a specified group of Properties. Upgraded memberships provide enhanced benefits for members in good standing, including longer stays, the ability to make earlier reservations, potential discounts on rental units, and potential access to additional properties. Beginning in the first quarter of 2025, membership upgrade product offerings include two - to four-year term subscription products, that require a non-refundable upfront deposit. Prior to the introduction of subscription-based upgrade products, membership upgrades required non-refundable upfront payments, and members in good standing are entitled to enhanced benefits for as long as they choose to remain in the program. Membership subscriptions, including subscription-based membership upgrades, are presented within Annual membership subscriptions on the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income. Payments for membership subscriptions are deferred and recognized on a straight-line basis over the period during which access to Sites at certain Properties is provided. Membership subscription receivables are presented within Other assets, net on the Consolidated Balance Sheets and are net of an allowance for credit losses. Non-refundable upfront payments are recognized on a straight-line basis over 24 years and are presented within Membership upgrade revenue on the Consolidated Statements of Income and Comprehensive Income. Financed upgrade sales (also known as contract receivables) are presented within Notes receivable, net on the Consolidated Balance Sheets and are net of an allowance for credit losses. Revenue from home sales is recognized when the earn

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements

Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements Note 2 – Summary of Significant Accounting Policies (continued) We carry comprehensive insurance coverage for losses resulting from property damage and environmental liability and business interruption claims on all of our Properties. We record the estimated amount of expected insurance proceeds for property damage, clean-up costs and other losses incurred as an asset (typically a receivable from our insurance carriers) and income up to the amount of the losses incurred when receipt of insurance proceeds is deemed probable. Any amount of insurance recovery in excess of the losses incurred and any amount of insurance recovery related to business interruption are considered a gain contingency and will be recognized in the period in which the insurance proceeds are received. During the quarter ended September 30, 2024, we recognized approximately $ 2.3 million of expenses related to debris removal and cleanup related to hurricane events, with $ 1.3 million of insurance recovery revenue accruals related to the expenses. During the quarters ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, we also recorded $ 3.7 million and $ 0.5 million, respectively, of insurance recovery revenue in excess of expenses related to hurricane events. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, we recognized approximately $ 1.0 million and $ 3.5 million, respectively, of expenses related to debris removal and cleanup related to hurricane events, with $ 0.8 million and $ 2.5 million of insurance recovery revenue accruals related to the expenses incurred during the same periods. During the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024, we also recorded $ 4.3 million and $ 21.5 million, respectively, of insurance recovery revenue in excess of expenses and business interruption proceeds related to Hurricane Ian. The debris and cleanup costs and offsetting recovery accrual and reimbursement of capital expenditures are reflected in Casualty-related ch

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.