Femasys Revenue Jumps 41% Amidst Expanding Global Approvals for FemBloc

Ticker: FEMY · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 14, 2025 · CIK: 1339005

Femasys Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyFemasys Inc (FEMY)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 14, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages14
Reading Time17 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.001
Sentimentmixed

Sentiment: mixed

Topics: Biomedical, Women's Health, Medical Devices, FDA Approval, EU MDR, Clinical Trials, Cash Burn

Related Tickers: FEMY

TL;DR

**FEMY is burning cash but global approvals and strategic partnerships for FemBloc could be a game-changer if they can execute on commercialization.**

AI Summary

Femasys Inc. (FEMY) reported a net loss of $14,677,582 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, an increase from a net loss of $13,692,944 in the prior year period. Revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, increased to $1,479,926 from $1,047,532 in the same period of 2024, representing a 41.28% increase. The company's cash and cash equivalents rose to $4,569,038 as of September 30, 2025, from $3,451,761 at December 31, 2024, primarily due to significant financing activities totaling $16,055,985. Key business developments include CE mark certification for FemBloc permanent birth control in the EU in March and June 2025, followed by UK and New Zealand approvals in August and September 2025. Femasys also secured strategic distribution partnerships for FemBloc in Spain and the France/Benelux region. Research and development expenses decreased to $5,764,923 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $6,049,847 in the prior year, while sales and marketing expenses increased to $3,037,349 from $2,847,866. The company received FDA approval in November 2025 for its IDE supplement to advance the pivotal clinical trial for FemBloc in the U.S. The accumulated deficit grew to $141,875,839 as of September 30, 2025, from $127,198,257 at December 31, 2024, indicating continued operational losses.

Why It Matters

Femasys's significant revenue growth of 41.28% and recent global regulatory approvals for FemBloc in the EU, UK, and New Zealand signal potential for increased market penetration and competitive advantage in the women's health sector. For investors, the substantial capital raised through financing activities, totaling over $16 million, provides crucial liquidity for ongoing operations and clinical trials, mitigating immediate going concern risks. Employees and customers could benefit from the expansion of product offerings like FemSperm and the advancement of FemBloc's U.S. clinical trial, potentially leading to new job opportunities and innovative healthcare solutions. The company's strategic distribution partnerships in Europe could challenge established players in the permanent birth control market, offering a non-surgical alternative.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — Femasys reported a net loss of $14,677,582 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, and an accumulated deficit of $141,875,839, indicating a history of significant losses. The company's cash used in operating activities was $14,505,325 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, demonstrating a high cash burn rate relative to its cash balance of $4,569,038, despite recent financing. This reliance on external financing for continued operations presents a substantial liquidity risk.

Analyst Insight

Investors should monitor Femasys's commercialization progress for FemBloc in the EU, UK, and New Zealand, as well as enrollment and results from the U.S. pivotal clinical trial. Given the high burn rate and accumulated deficit, new investors should exercise caution and existing investors should assess if the recent capital raises and market expansion can translate into sustainable revenue and reduced losses in the near term.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$1,479,926
total Assets
$16,290,153
total Debt
$11,733,902
net Income
-$14,677,582
cash Position
$4,569,038
revenue Growth
+41.28%

Key Numbers

  • $14.68M — Net Loss (Increased from $13.69M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30.)
  • $1.48M — Sales Revenue (Increased 41.28% from $1.05M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30.)
  • $4.57M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (Increased from $3.45M at December 31, 2024, due to financing activities.)
  • $141.88M — Accumulated Deficit (Increased from $127.20M at December 31, 2024, reflecting ongoing losses.)
  • $16.06M — Net Cash Provided by Financing Activities (Crucial for funding operations, up from $1.00M in 2024.)
  • $14.51M — Net Cash Used in Operating Activities (Slightly increased from $14.37M in 2024, indicating continued cash burn.)
  • 47,302,373 — Common Shares Outstanding (As of September 30, 2025, significantly increased from 23,355,926 at December 31, 2024, due to equity financings.)
  • 41.28% — Revenue Growth (Year-over-year increase for the nine months ended September 30.)
  • $5.76M — Research and Development Expenses (Decreased from $6.05M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30.)
  • $3.04M — Sales and Marketing Expenses (Increased from $2.85M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Femasys Inc. (company) — biomedical innovator
  • FemBloc (company) — permanent birth control product
  • FemaSeed (company) — intratubal insemination product
  • FDA (regulator) — U.S. Food and Drug Administration
  • EU (regulator) — European Union
  • $14,677,582 (dollar_amount) — net loss for nine months ended Sept 30, 2025
  • $1,479,926 (dollar_amount) — sales for nine months ended Sept 30, 2025
  • $4,569,038 (dollar_amount) — cash and cash equivalents as of Sept 30, 2025
  • $141,875,839 (dollar_amount) — accumulated deficit as of Sept 30, 2025
  • Nasdaq Capital Market (company) — exchange where FEMY is registered

FAQ

What were Femasys Inc.'s key financial results for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Femasys Inc. reported sales of $1,479,926 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a 41.28% increase from $1,047,532 in the prior year. However, the company's net loss widened to $14,677,582 from $13,692,944 in the same period of 2024.

How has Femasys Inc.'s liquidity position changed as of September 30, 2025?

Femasys Inc.'s cash and cash equivalents increased to $4,569,038 as of September 30, 2025, from $3,451,761 at December 31, 2024. This improvement was primarily driven by $16,055,985 in net cash provided by financing activities during the nine-month period.

What significant regulatory approvals did Femasys Inc. achieve for FemBloc in 2025?

Femasys Inc. achieved CE mark certification for FemBloc permanent birth control in the European Union in March and June 2025. Subsequently, FemBloc received regulatory approvals in the UK in August 2025 and New Zealand in September 2025.

What is the status of FemBloc's clinical trial for U.S. approval?

Femasys Inc. received FDA approval in November 2025 for its investigational device exemption (IDE) supplement. This approval allows the company to proceed to the final phase of the pivotal clinical trial (clinicaltrials.gov: NCT05977751) for U.S. approval of FemBloc.

Did Femasys Inc. enter into any new strategic partnerships for FemBloc?

Yes, Femasys Inc. announced strategic distribution partnerships for FemBloc in Spain in March 2025 and in the France/Benelux region in September 2025, aiming to expand its commercial reach in Europe.

How did Femasys Inc.'s operating expenses change for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, research and development expenses decreased to $5,764,923 from $6,049,847 in the prior year. However, sales and marketing expenses increased to $3,037,349 from $2,847,866, and general and administrative expenses rose to $4,817,485 from $4,645,412.

What is FemSperm and how does it relate to Femasys Inc.'s product portfolio?

FemSperm, announced in August and September 2025, is a setup, preparation, and analysis kit designed to expand Femasys Inc.'s infertility portfolio. It enables gynecologists to perform in-office sperm preparation and analysis for use with FemaSeed Intratubal Insemination.

What are the primary risks highlighted in Femasys Inc.'s 10-Q filing?

The primary risks include the company's ability to obtain additional financing to fund commercialization and operations, secure FDA approval for FemBloc, successfully grow sales of its products, and maintain adequate levels of coverage or reimbursement. The accumulated deficit of $141,875,839 also indicates significant ongoing financial risk.

How many shares of common stock did Femasys Inc. have outstanding as of November 13, 2025?

As of November 13, 2025, Femasys Inc. had 58,479,824 shares of common stock, $0.001 par value, outstanding. This is a significant increase from 23,355,926 shares outstanding as of December 31, 2024, reflecting recent equity financings.

What is the long-term outlook for Femasys Inc. given its current financial state and product pipeline?

Femasys Inc. faces a challenging long-term outlook due to its substantial accumulated deficit and reliance on external financing. However, the global regulatory approvals for FemBloc and the advancement of its U.S. clinical trial, alongside new product introductions like FemSperm, offer potential for future revenue growth and market penetration if commercialization efforts are successful and lead to profitability.

Risk Factors

  • FDA Approval Delays and Clinical Trial Success [high — regulatory]: The company's success hinges on the successful completion of its pivotal clinical trial for FemBloc in the U.S., for which it received FDA approval for an IDE supplement in November 2025. Delays or failure to demonstrate efficacy and safety could significantly impact commercialization efforts and future revenue. The company also faces ongoing regulatory hurdles for international approvals and market access.
  • Significant Accumulated Deficit and Cash Burn [high — financial]: Femasys Inc. has an accumulated deficit of $141,875,839 as of September 30, 2025, an increase from $127,198,257 at the end of 2024. The company reported a net loss of $14,677,582 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, and net cash used in operating activities was $14,510,000. Continued losses necessitate ongoing financing to sustain operations.
  • Dependence on Financing Activities [medium — financial]: The company's cash position increased to $4,569,038 as of September 30, 2025, primarily due to net cash provided by financing activities totaling $16,055,985. This highlights a significant reliance on external funding, which may not always be available or may be on unfavorable terms.
  • Market Adoption and Competition [medium — market]: The success of FemBloc depends on market acceptance and adoption by healthcare providers and patients. The company faces competition from existing birth control methods and potentially new entrants in the market. Securing strategic distribution partnerships in Spain and the France/Benelux region are positive steps, but broad market penetration is yet to be proven.
  • Inventory Management and Growth [medium — operational]: Inventory levels increased significantly from $3,046,323 at December 31, 2024, to $5,783,974 as of September 30, 2025. While this may support anticipated sales growth, it also carries risks related to obsolescence, storage costs, and potential write-downs if demand does not materialize as expected.
  • Convertible Notes Payable [low — financial]: The company has $6,507,354 in convertible notes payable as of September 30, 2025. These instruments carry conversion risk and potential dilution for existing shareholders if converted. The terms and interest rates associated with these notes could impact future financial performance.

Industry Context

Femasys Inc. operates in the women's health sector, specifically focusing on contraceptive and gynecological solutions. The market for long-acting reversible contraceptives (LARCs) and permanent birth control methods is growing, driven by demand for effective and convenient options. Key trends include innovation in device technology and increasing regulatory approvals for new products.

Regulatory Implications

The company's progress is heavily tied to regulatory approvals, particularly from the FDA for U.S. market entry and CE mark for the EU. Delays or failures in obtaining these approvals can significantly hinder commercialization. Ongoing compliance with evolving international regulations is also critical for global expansion.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor U.S. pivotal trial progress and FDA communications closely.
  2. Evaluate the impact of increased inventory levels on future profitability.
  3. Assess the company's ability to secure future financing.
  4. Track international sales performance and distribution partner effectiveness.

Key Dates

  • 2025-03-01: CE mark certification for FemBloc in the EU — Opens up the European market for potential sales and revenue generation.
  • 2025-06-01: CE mark certification for FemBloc in the EU (additional) — Further solidifies European market access and regulatory compliance.
  • 2025-08-01: UK approval for FemBloc — Expands market reach into another significant territory.
  • 2025-09-01: New Zealand approval for FemBloc — Broadens geographical presence and potential customer base.
  • 2025-11-01: FDA approval for IDE supplement for FemBloc pivotal trial in the U.S. — Crucial step towards U.S. market entry, enabling the advancement of the pivotal clinical trial.

Glossary

Accumulated Deficit
The cumulative net losses of a company since its inception, minus any cumulative net income. It represents the total losses that have not been offset by profits. (Indicates the company's historical unprofitability and ongoing need for capital.)
IDE supplement
An Investigational Device Exemption (IDE) supplement is a submission to the FDA to modify an approved IDE application for a clinical trial. It allows for changes to the trial protocol, device, or other aspects. (Essential for advancing clinical trials, such as the pivotal trial for FemBloc in the U.S.)
CE mark
A certification mark that indicates conformity with health, safety, and environmental protection standards for products sold within the European Economic Area (EEA). (Required for the sale of FemBloc in the EU, signifying market access.)
Convertible notes payable
Debt instruments that can be converted into a predetermined amount of the issuer's equity at certain times during their life. (Represents a form of financing that carries the risk of future dilution for existing shareholders.)
Net cash provided by financing activities
The net amount of cash generated or used by a company's financing activities, such as issuing debt or equity, or repaying debt. (Highlights how the company is funding its operations and growth, particularly important given its net losses.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, Femasys Inc. saw a significant 41.28% increase in revenue to $1.48 million, up from $1.05 million in the prior year. However, this top-line growth was accompanied by an increased net loss of $14.68 million, compared to $13.69 million in the same period last year. While research and development expenses slightly decreased, sales and marketing expenses saw a modest increase. The company's cash position improved due to substantial financing activities, but its accumulated deficit continued to grow, underscoring ongoing operational losses.

Filing Stats: 4,340 words · 17 min read · ~14 pages · Grade level 16.6 · Accepted 2025-11-14 16:13:38

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.001 — ge on which Registered Common stock, $0.001 par value FEMY The Nasdaq Capital M

Filing Documents

Financial Information

Part I. Financial Information Item 1 Condensed Financial Statements 5 Condensed Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 (unaudited) 5 Condensed Statements of Comprehensive Loss for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (unaudited) 7 Condensed Statements of Stockholders' Equity for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (unaudited) 8 Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (unaudited) 10 Condensed Notes to Financial Statements (unaudited) 11 Item 2

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 21 Item 3

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 29 Item 4

Controls and Procedures

Controls and Procedures 30

Other Information

Part II. Other Information Item 1

Legal Proceedings

Legal Proceedings 30 Item 1A

Risk Factors

Risk Factors 30 Item 2 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 33 Item 3 Defaults Upon Senior Securities 33 Item 4 Mine Safety Disclosures 33 Item 5 Other Information 33 Item 6 Exhibits 34

SIGNATURES

SIGNATURES 2 Table of Contents SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as "may," "will," "should," "expect," "plan," "anticipate," "could," "intend," "target," "project," "contemplate," "believe," "estimate," "predict," "potential" or "continue" or the negative of these terms or other similar expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these words. Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements concerning: our ability to obtain additional financing to fund commercialization of our products and fund our operations; our ability to obtain additional financing to fund the U.S. clinical development of our U.S. product candidate FemBloc permanent birth control; our ability to obtain U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approval for our U.S. product candidate, FemBloc, for permanent birth control; our ability to successfully grow sales of FemaSeed intratubal insemination in the U.S.; our ability to successfully grow sales of FemBloc permanent birth control in the European Union; estimates regarding the total addressable market for our products and U.S. product candidate; competitive companies and technologies in our industry; our business model and strategic plans for our products, product candidate, technologies and business, including our implementation thereof; commercial success and market acceptance of our products and U.S. product candidate; our ability to achieve and maintain adequate levels of coverage or reimbursement for FemBloc or any future product candidates, and our products we seek to commercialize; our ability to accurately forecast customer demand for our products and U.S. product candidate, an

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION ITEM I.

Financial Statements

Financial Statements FEMASYS INC. Condensed Balance Sheets (unaudited) Assets September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 4,569,038 3,451,761 Accounts receivable, net 572,199 488,373 Inventory 5,783,974 3,046,323 Prepaid and other current assets 1,321,689 1,035,993 Total current assets 12,246,900 8,022,450 Property and equipment, at cost: Leasehold improvements 1,238,886 1,238,886 Office equipment 78,155 60,921 Furniture and fixtures 417,876 417,876 Machinery and equipment 3,283,672 2,856,740 Construction in progress 687,462 762,445 5,706,051 5,336,868 Less accumulated depreciation ( 3,956,987 ) ( 3,740,769 ) Net property and equipment 1,749,064 1,596,099 Long-term assets: Lease right-of-use assets, net 1,419,345 1,805,543 Intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization 130,041 65,918 Other long-term assets 744,803 954,992 Total long-term assets 2,294,189 2,826,453 Total assets $ 16,290,153 12,445,002 (continued) 5 Table of Contents FEMASYS INC. Condensed Balance Sheets (unaudited) Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 2,173,883 1,419,044 Accrued expenses 1,028,461 1,151,049 Note payable 276,489 — Convertible notes payable, net (including related parties) 6,507,354 5,406,228 Clinical holdback – current portion 60,543 88,581 Operating lease liabilities – current portion 494,954 517,967 Total current liabilities 10,541,684 8,582,869 Long-term liabilities: Clinical holdback – long-term portion 43,955 39,611 Lease liabilities – long-term portion 1,148,263 1,518,100 Total long-term liabilities 1,192,218 1,557,711 Total liabilities 11,733,902 10,140,580 Commitments and contingencies Stockholders' equity: Common stock, $ 0.001 par, 200,000,000 authorized, 47,419,596 shares issue

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.