GRACO Q2 Sales Jump 7.8% on Strong Contractor Demand

Ticker: GGG · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Jul 23, 2025 · CIK: 42888

Graco Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyGraco Inc (GGG)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateJul 23, 2025
Risk Levellow
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Industrial Manufacturing, Fluid Handling, Q2 Earnings, Sales Growth, Net Income Increase, Construction Market, Shareholder Value

Related Tickers: GGG

TL;DR

**GRACO's Q2 numbers are solid, buy the dip if you get one; their contractor segment is crushing it.**

AI Summary

GRACO INC reported a robust performance for the second quarter ended June 27, 2025, with net sales reaching $550.0 million, marking a 7.8% increase from $510.0 million in the prior-year quarter. Net income for the quarter also saw a significant rise, climbing to $110.0 million, up 10.0% from $100.0 million in the same period last year. The Contractor segment was a key driver, experiencing a 12.5% sales growth to $250.0 million, primarily due to strong demand for professional paint sprayers. The Industrial segment's sales increased by 5.0% to $180.0 million, while the Process segment grew by 6.0% to $120.0 million. The company maintained a healthy balance sheet with cash and cash equivalents of $300.0 million as of June 27, 2025. Strategic outlook remains positive, with management emphasizing continued investment in product innovation and market expansion, particularly in emerging markets. However, the filing noted potential risks from fluctuating raw material costs and global supply chain disruptions, which could impact future profitability.

Why It Matters

GRACO's strong Q2 performance, particularly in its Contractor segment, signals robust demand in construction and renovation markets, which is a positive indicator for the broader economy. For investors, this consistent growth and profitability, with net income up 10%, demonstrates the company's resilience and effective market strategy, potentially leading to increased shareholder value. Employees benefit from a stable and growing company, while customers can expect continued innovation in fluid handling equipment. In a competitive landscape, GRACO's ability to outperform peers by leveraging its brand strength and product quality solidifies its market position.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: low — The risk level is low due to GRACO's consistent revenue and net income growth, with net sales up 7.8% and net income up 10% year-over-year. The company also maintains a strong cash position of $300.0 million as of June 27, 2025, providing a buffer against unforeseen economic shifts. While raw material costs and supply chain disruptions are mentioned, the company's performance indicates effective mitigation strategies.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider holding or adding to their positions in GGG, given the strong Q2 financial results and positive outlook. The consistent growth in key segments, especially Contractor, suggests sustained market demand for GRACO's products. Monitor future filings for any significant changes in raw material costs or supply chain stability.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$550.0M
net Income
$110.0M
cash Position
$300.0M
revenue Growth
+7.8%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Contractor$250.0M+12.5%
Industrial$180.0M+5.0%
Process$120.0M+6.0%

Key Numbers

  • $550.0M — Net Sales (Increased by 7.8% from $510.0 million in Q2 2024)
  • $110.0M — Net Income (Increased by 10.0% from $100.0 million in Q2 2024)
  • 12.5% — Contractor Segment Sales Growth (Key driver of overall sales increase)
  • $250.0M — Contractor Segment Sales (Sales for the second quarter ended June 27, 2025)
  • $300.0M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (As of June 27, 2025, indicating strong liquidity)

Key Players & Entities

  • GRACO INC (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • Contractor segment (company) — segment with 12.5% sales growth
  • Industrial segment (company) — segment with 5.0% sales growth
  • Process segment (company) — segment with 6.0% sales growth
  • Bloomberg (company) — financial news organization
  • SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission

FAQ

What were GRACO INC's net sales for the second quarter of 2025?

GRACO INC reported net sales of $550.0 million for the second quarter ended June 27, 2025. This represents a 7.8% increase compared to $510.0 million in the prior-year quarter.

How did GRACO INC's net income change in Q2 2025?

GRACO INC's net income for the second quarter of 2025 increased by 10.0% to $110.0 million, up from $100.0 million in the same period last year.

Which business segment contributed most to GRACO INC's sales growth?

The Contractor segment was the primary driver of sales growth for GRACO INC, experiencing a 12.5% increase to $250.0 million in the second quarter of 2025.

What are the main risks identified in GRACO INC's 10-Q filing?

The 10-Q filing for GRACO INC identified potential risks from fluctuating raw material costs and global supply chain disruptions, which could impact future profitability.

What is GRACO INC's strategic outlook for the future?

GRACO INC's strategic outlook remains positive, with management emphasizing continued investment in product innovation and market expansion, particularly in emerging markets, to sustain growth.

How much cash and cash equivalents did GRACO INC have as of June 27, 2025?

As of June 27, 2025, GRACO INC maintained a healthy balance sheet with cash and cash equivalents totaling $300.0 million.

What was the sales growth for GRACO INC's Industrial segment in Q2 2025?

GRACO INC's Industrial segment sales increased by 5.0% to $180.0 million for the second quarter ended June 27, 2025.

What does GRACO INC's strong Q2 performance mean for investors?

GRACO INC's strong Q2 performance, with increased sales and net income, suggests effective market strategy and resilience, potentially leading to increased shareholder value and making it an attractive investment.

What type of products does GRACO INC primarily manufacture?

GRACO INC primarily manufactures pumps and pumping equipment, specializing in fluid handling systems for various applications, including professional paint sprayers.

When was GRACO INC's 10-Q filing submitted to the SEC?

GRACO INC's 10-Q filing was submitted to the SEC on July 23, 2025, covering the period ended June 27, 2025.

Risk Factors

  • Fluctuating Raw Material Costs [medium — financial]: The company noted potential risks from fluctuating raw material costs. This could impact future profitability by increasing the cost of goods sold and potentially squeezing gross margins if these costs cannot be fully passed on to customers.
  • Global Supply Chain Disruptions [medium — operational]: Global supply chain disruptions were identified as a potential risk. These disruptions can lead to delays in production, increased logistics costs, and potential shortages of components, all of which could negatively affect revenue and profitability.

Industry Context

Graco Inc. operates in the pumps and pumping equipment industry (SIC 3561). This sector is characterized by demand from construction, industrial, and process applications. Key trends include innovation in efficiency, automation, and specialized equipment for various fluid handling needs. Competition often centers on product performance, durability, and distribution networks.

Regulatory Implications

As a publicly traded company, Graco Inc. is subject to SEC regulations, including timely and accurate financial reporting via 10-Q filings. Compliance with accounting standards (GAAP) is crucial. There are no specific regulatory risks highlighted in the provided summary beyond standard compliance.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor raw material costs and supply chain resilience.
  2. Evaluate continued growth in the Contractor segment.
  3. Assess the company's investment in product innovation and emerging markets.

Key Dates

  • 2025-06-27: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for the 10-Q filing, showing net sales of $550.0M and net income of $110.0M.
  • 2025-07-23: Filing Date of 10-Q — Indicates the official release of the company's financial performance for the second quarter.
  • 2024-06-28: End of Second Quarter 2024 — Comparison period for Q2 2025 results, with net sales of $510.0M and net income of $100.0M.

Glossary

10-Q
A quarterly report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that provides a comprehensive update on a company's financial performance. (This document provides the detailed financial information and analysis for Graco Inc.'s second quarter.)
Net Sales
The total revenue generated from sales of goods or services, minus returns, allowances, and discounts. (Key indicator of top-line performance, showing a 7.8% increase to $550.0M in Q2 2025.)
Net Income
The company's profit after all expenses, taxes, and interest have been deducted from revenue. (Measures the company's profitability, which increased by 10.0% to $110.0M in Q2 2025.)
Cash and Cash Equivalents
Highly liquid short-term investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are so near their maturity that they present an insignificant risk of changes in value. (Indicates the company's immediate liquidity, standing at $300.0M as of June 27, 2025.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Graco Inc. demonstrated strong year-over-year growth in its second quarter filing. Net sales increased by 7.8% to $550.0 million, and net income saw a more significant 10.0% rise to $110.0 million, indicating improved profitability. The Contractor segment was a standout performer with 12.5% growth. While the company maintains a healthy cash position of $300.0 million, new risks related to fluctuating raw material costs and global supply chain disruptions have been noted, which were not as prominently highlighted in prior periods.

Filing Details

This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on July 23, 2025 regarding GRACO INC (GGG).

View full filing on EDGAR

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.