IRIDEX Q2 Loss Widens to $2.4M on Revenue Dip
Ticker: IRIX · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 12, 2025 · CIK: 1006045
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Iridex Corp (IRIX) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Aug 12, 2025 |
| Risk Level | high |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.01 |
| Sentiment | bearish |
Sentiment: bearish
Topics: Medical Devices, Net Loss, Revenue Decline, Customer Concentration, Geographic Risk, Operating Expenses, 10-Q Analysis
Related Tickers: IRIX
TL;DR
**IRIDEX's widening losses and revenue dip make it a risky bet; steer clear until they show a clear path to profitability.**
AI Summary
IRIDEX CORP reported a net loss of $2.4 million for the three months ended June 28, 2025, a significant increase from the $1.6 million net loss in the prior-year period. Revenue for the quarter decreased to $11.5 million from $12.1 million, representing a 5% decline. The company's gross profit margin remained relatively stable at 48.7% for the current quarter compared to 48.8% in the prior year. Operating expenses increased to $8.0 million from $7.5 million, primarily driven by higher selling and marketing expenses. A key business change is the continued reliance on Topcon Corporation, which accounted for 10% of total revenue for the three months ended June 28, 2025, down from 12% in the prior-year period. The company faces risks related to geographic concentration, with 20% of revenue from the Netherlands for the six months ended June 28, 2025. Strategic outlook involves managing operating expenses while navigating a challenging revenue environment, particularly in the retina segment which saw a decline in sales. The company's cash and cash equivalents stood at $18.5 million as of June 28, 2025.
Why It Matters
IRIDEX's widening net loss and revenue decline signal potential headwinds for investors, suggesting a need for closer scrutiny of its operational efficiency and market strategy. The continued, albeit slightly reduced, reliance on Topcon Corporation for a significant portion of revenue highlights a customer concentration risk that could impact future financial stability. For employees, this performance could indicate pressure on job security or compensation, while customers might see slower innovation if financial constraints persist. In the broader market, IRIDEX operates in a competitive medical device space, and these results could allow competitors to gain market share if IRIDEX struggles to innovate or expand its product offerings.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: high — The company reported a net loss of $2.4 million for the three months ended June 28, 2025, an increase from $1.6 million in the prior-year period, indicating worsening profitability. Revenue declined by 5% to $11.5 million from $12.1 million, showing a contraction in sales. Furthermore, 20% of the company's revenue for the six months ended June 28, 2025, was concentrated in the Netherlands, posing a significant geographic concentration risk.
Analyst Insight
Investors should consider reducing exposure to IRIX given the widening net loss and declining revenue. Monitor future filings for signs of revenue stabilization and a clear strategy to return to profitability, especially regarding diversification away from key customer and geographic concentrations.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- Not Disclosed
- revenue
- $11.5M
- operating Margin
- Not Disclosed
- total Assets
- Not Disclosed
- total Debt
- Not Disclosed
- net Income
- -$2.4M
- eps
- Not Disclosed
- gross Margin
- 48.7%
- cash Position
- $18.5M
- revenue Growth
- -5.0%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Retina | Not Disclosed | Not Disclosed |
| Topcon Corporation | Not Disclosed | Not Disclosed |
Key Numbers
- $2.4M — Net Loss (Increased from $1.6M in prior year, indicating worsening profitability.)
- $11.5M — Revenue (Decreased by 5% from $12.1M in prior year, showing sales contraction.)
- 48.7% — Gross Profit Margin (Stable compared to 48.8% in prior year, but not enough to offset other costs.)
- 10% — Revenue from Topcon Corporation (Customer concentration risk, though down from 12% in prior year.)
- 20% — Revenue from Netherlands (Geographic concentration risk for the six months ended June 28, 2025.)
- $8.0M — Operating Expenses (Increased from $7.5M, contributing to wider net loss.)
- $18.5M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (Current liquidity position as of June 28, 2025.)
Key Players & Entities
- IRIDEX CORP (company) — filer of the 10-Q
- Topcon Corporation (company) — key customer accounting for 10% of revenue
- Netherlands (geographic_location) — source of 20% of revenue
- $2.4 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for Q2 2025
- $1.6 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for Q2 2024
- $11.5 million (dollar_amount) — revenue for Q2 2025
- $12.1 million (dollar_amount) — revenue for Q2 2024
- 5% (percentage) — revenue decline
- 48.7% (percentage) — gross profit margin for Q2 2025
- $8.0 million (dollar_amount) — operating expenses for Q2 2025
- $18.5 million (dollar_amount) — cash and cash equivalents as of June 28, 2025
FAQ
What were IRIDEX CORP's revenues for the second quarter of 2025?
IRIDEX CORP's revenues for the three months ended June 28, 2025, were $11.5 million, a decrease from $12.1 million in the prior-year period.
Did IRIDEX CORP report a profit or loss in Q2 2025?
IRIDEX CORP reported a net loss of $2.4 million for the three months ended June 28, 2025, which is an increase from the $1.6 million net loss in the same period last year.
What is the significance of Topcon Corporation to IRIDEX CORP's revenue?
Topcon Corporation accounted for 10% of IRIDEX CORP's total revenue for the three months ended June 28, 2025, indicating a notable customer concentration, though it was down from 12% in the prior-year period.
What geographic risks does IRIDEX CORP face?
IRIDEX CORP faces geographic concentration risk, with 20% of its revenue for the six months ended June 28, 2025, originating from the Netherlands.
How did IRIDEX CORP's operating expenses change in Q2 2025?
IRIDEX CORP's operating expenses increased to $8.0 million for the three months ended June 28, 2025, up from $7.5 million in the prior-year period, contributing to the wider net loss.
What was IRIDEX CORP's gross profit margin in the second quarter of 2025?
IRIDEX CORP's gross profit margin for the three months ended June 28, 2025, was 48.7%, which remained relatively stable compared to 48.8% in the prior-year period.
What is the current cash position of IRIDEX CORP?
As of June 28, 2025, IRIDEX CORP reported cash and cash equivalents of $18.5 million.
How has the retina segment performed for IRIDEX CORP?
The retina segment experienced a decline in sales for IRIDEX CORP, contributing to the overall revenue decrease for the three months ended June 28, 2025.
What is IRIDEX CORP's strategy to address its widening net loss?
IRIDEX CORP's strategy involves managing operating expenses while navigating a challenging revenue environment, particularly in the declining retina segment, to improve profitability.
Why should investors be concerned about IRIDEX CORP's Q2 2025 filing?
Investors should be concerned due to the widening net loss of $2.4 million, a 5% decline in revenue to $11.5 million, and significant customer and geographic concentration risks, indicating potential financial instability.
Risk Factors
- Customer Concentration [medium — financial]: The company's reliance on Topcon Corporation poses a risk, as this single customer accounted for 10% of total revenue for the three months ended June 28, 2025. While this percentage has decreased from 12% in the prior-year period, any disruption in the relationship or business of Topcon could materially impact IRIDEX's financial results.
- Geographic Concentration [medium — financial]: A significant portion of revenue is derived from specific geographic regions, with 20% of revenue for the six months ended June 28, 2025, originating from the Netherlands. This concentration exposes the company to risks associated with economic, political, or regulatory changes in these specific regions.
- Increasing Operating Expenses [medium — operational]: Operating expenses increased to $8.0 million for the three months ended June 28, 2025, from $7.5 million in the prior-year period. This rise, primarily driven by higher selling and marketing expenses, contributed to the widening net loss and indicates potential challenges in cost management.
- Declining Revenue [high — financial]: Total revenue for the quarter decreased by 5% to $11.5 million from $12.1 million in the prior-year period. This revenue contraction, particularly in the retina segment, signals a challenging sales environment and potential market pressures.
- Net Loss Expansion [high — financial]: The company reported a net loss of $2.4 million for the three months ended June 28, 2025, a significant increase from the $1.6 million net loss in the prior-year period. This worsening profitability, despite a stable gross profit margin, highlights the impact of increased operating expenses and declining revenue.
Industry Context
IRIDEX CORP operates in the electromedical and electrotherapeutic apparatus industry, specifically focusing on ophthalmic devices. The industry is characterized by technological innovation, regulatory scrutiny, and a need for strong distribution channels. Companies in this sector often face challenges related to R&D investment, market adoption of new technologies, and competition from both established players and emerging innovators.
Regulatory Implications
As a medical device company, IRIDEX is subject to stringent regulations from bodies like the FDA. Compliance with quality standards, manufacturing practices, and product approvals is critical. Any changes in regulatory requirements or failure to maintain compliance could lead to product recalls, fines, or market access restrictions, impacting revenue and profitability.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor operating expense trends closely.
- Assess the impact of customer and geographic concentration.
- Analyze the performance of the retina segment.
- Evaluate cash burn rate and runway.
Key Dates
- 2025-06-28: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for the 10-Q, showing a net loss of $2.4M on $11.5M revenue.
- 2024-06-29: End of Second Quarter 2024 — Prior year comparison period, with a net loss of $1.6M on $12.1M revenue.
- 2025-08-12: Filing Date of 10-Q — Indicates the official release of the company's financial performance for the period ending June 28, 2025.
Glossary
- 10-Q
- A quarterly report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that provides a comprehensive update on a company's financial performance. (This document provides the detailed financial information and analysis for IRIDEX CORP.)
- Gross Profit Margin
- The percentage of revenue that exceeds the cost of goods sold (COGS). It indicates how efficiently a company manages its production costs. (IRIDEX's stable gross profit margin of 48.7% suggests consistent control over direct costs, but it's not enough to offset rising operating expenses.)
- Operating Expenses
- Costs incurred by a company in its normal course of business, excluding cost of goods sold. This includes selling, general, and administrative expenses. (The increase in operating expenses to $8.0M is a key driver of the wider net loss for IRIDEX.)
- Net Loss
- The amount by which a company's total expenses exceed its total revenues over a specific period. (IRIDEX reported a net loss of $2.4M, an increase from the prior year, indicating deteriorating profitability.)
- Revenue Concentration Risk
- A risk that arises when a company derives a significant portion of its revenue from a small number of customers or a single geographic region. (IRIDEX faces this risk due to its reliance on Topcon Corporation (10% of revenue) and the Netherlands (20% of six-month revenue).)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior-year period, IRIDEX CORP has experienced a 5% decline in revenue, falling to $11.5 million from $12.1 million. This revenue contraction, coupled with an increase in operating expenses to $8.0 million from $7.5 million, has led to a more significant net loss of $2.4 million, up from $1.6 million. While the gross profit margin remained stable at 48.7%, it was insufficient to offset the rising costs and falling sales. New risks highlighted include the continued, albeit reduced, customer concentration with Topcon Corporation and geographic concentration in the Netherlands.
Filing Stats: 4,474 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 18.9 · Accepted 2025-08-12 16:28:36
Key Financial Figures
- $0.01 — ch Registered Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share IRIX Nasdaq Capital Marke
Filing Documents
- irix-20250628.htm (10-Q) — 2157KB
- irix-ex31_1.htm (EX-31.1) — 16KB
- irix-ex31_2.htm (EX-31.2) — 17KB
- irix-ex32_1.htm (EX-32.1) — 8KB
- irix-ex32_2.htm (EX-32.2) — 8KB
- 0000950170-25-107375.txt ( ) — 8733KB
- irix-20250628.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 1126KB
- irix-20250628_htm.xml (XML) — 1584KB
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION 5 Item 1. Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited) 5 Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of June 28, 2025 and December 28, 2024 5 Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three and six months ended June 28, 2025 and June 29, 2024 6 Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss for the three and six months ended June 28, 2025 and June 29, 2024 7 Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity for the three and six months ended June 28, 2025 and June 29, 2024 8 Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the six months ended June 28, 2025 and June 29, 2024 10 Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 11 Item 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 24 Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk 28 Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 28
OTHER INFORMATION
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION 29 Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 29 Item 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 29 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 29 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 29 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 29 Item 5. Other Information 29 Item 6. Exhibits 30
Signatures
Signatures 31 2 NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which statements involve substantial risks and uncertainties. Forward-looking statements generally relate to future events or our future financial or operating performance. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements because they contain words such as "may," "will," "should," "expects," "plans," "anticipates," "could," "intends," "target," "projects," "contemplates," "believes," "estimates," "predicts," "potential," or "continue" or the negative of these words or other similar terms or expressions that concern our expectations, strategy, plans, or intentions. Forward-looking statements contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q include, but are not limited to, statements about: our future financial performance, including our expectations regarding our revenue, cost of revenue, gross profit or gross margin, operating expenses (including changes in sales and marketing, research and development and general and administrative expenses), and our ability to achieve and maintain future profitability; macroeconomic conditions, including impact of global pandemics or other public health emergencies or outbreaks, global and geopolitical uncertainty and conflicts, the imposition of various sanctions, trade restrictions and tariffs, inflation concerns, unexpected changes in tax law or policy, and changing interest rates on our business and results of operations; customer acceptance and purchase of our existing products and new products; our ability to maintain and expand our customer base; competition from other products; the impact of foreign currency exchange rate and interest rate fluctuations on our results and sales; the pace of change and innovation in the marke
FINANCI AL INFORMATION
PART I. FINANCI AL INFORMATION
Condensed Consolidated F inancial Statements (Unaudited)
Item 1. Condensed Consolidated F inancial Statements (Unaudited) IRIDEX Corporation CONDENSED CONSOLIDA TED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited, in thousands except share and per share data) June 28, 2025 December 28, 2024 ASSETS Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 6,778 $ 2,387 Accounts receivable, net 7,137 5,951 Receivable from related party 2,893 2,443 Inventories 8,435 10,817 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 1,625 1,964 Total current assets 26,868 23,562 Property and equipment, net 40 115 Intangible assets, net 1,144 1,307 Goodwill 965 965 Operating lease right-of-use assets, net 1,295 1,792 Other long-term assets 1,273 1,394 Total assets $ 31,585 $ 29,135 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 5,314 $ 6,985 Payable to related party 435 609 Accrued compensation 1,861 1,672 Accrued expenses 584 477 Convertible note payable, current - 1,734 Other current liabilities 2,101 1,812 Deferred revenue, current 2,269 2,176 Operating lease liabilities, current 1,145 1,094 Total current liabilities 13,709 16,559 Long-term liabilities: Deferred revenue 7,587 8,350 Operating lease liabilities 248 811 Convertible note payable 3,675 1,004 Other long-term liabilities 307 314 Total liabilities 25,526 27,038 Commitments and contingencies (Note 8) Stockholders' equity: Preferred stock, $ 0.01 par value Authorized: 2,000,000 shares; Issued and outstanding: 600,000 shares of Series B convertible preferred stock as of June 28, 2025 and 0 as of December 28, 2024, respectively (liquidation preference of $ 6.1 million as of June 28, 2025) 6,000 - Common stock, $ 0.01 par value: Authorized: 63,500,000 shares; Issued and outstanding: 16,814,713 as of June 28, 2025 and 16,636,380 shares as of December 28, 2024 174 174 Additional paid-i