Iron Mountain's Q2 Revenue Climbs to $1.42B on Strong Storage Demand
Ticker: IRM · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 6, 2025 · CIK: 1020569
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Iron Mountain Inc (IRM) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Aug 6, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Sentiment | bullish |
Sentiment: bullish
Topics: REIT, Data Management, Storage Solutions, Information Management, Data Centers, Q2 Earnings, Revenue Growth
Related Tickers: IRM, EQIX, DLR, PLD
TL;DR
**IRM's Q2 revenue beat expectations, proving its storage and data center business is a rock-solid income play.**
AI Summary
IRON MOUNTAIN INC reported a robust second quarter for 2025, with total revenues reaching $1.42 billion, a significant increase from $1.35 billion in the prior-year quarter. Storage rental revenues were a key driver, growing to $850.5 million in Q2 2025 from $800.2 million in Q2 2024, representing a 6.3% increase. Service revenues also saw a healthy rise, reaching $570.0 million compared to $550.0 million in the same period last year. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, total revenues climbed to $2.82 billion from $2.68 billion in the first half of 2024. Net income for the quarter was not explicitly detailed, but the overall revenue growth indicates strong operational performance. The company's strategic outlook appears positive, driven by consistent demand for its storage and information management services, alongside continued expansion in its data center business. Risks include potential interest rate fluctuations impacting its substantial long-term debt, which stood at $12.5 billion as of June 30, 2025.
Why It Matters
This strong revenue growth, particularly in storage rental, signals robust demand for IRON MOUNTAIN's core services, which is crucial for investors seeking stable, recurring income from this REIT. For employees, sustained growth could mean job security and expansion opportunities within the company's global footprint. Customers benefit from IRON MOUNTAIN's continued investment in its infrastructure and services, ensuring reliable data management and storage solutions. In the competitive landscape, this performance solidifies IRON MOUNTAIN's position as a leader in information management and data center services, potentially putting pressure on rivals to innovate and expand their offerings.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The company carries a substantial long-term debt of $12.5 billion as of June 30, 2025, which exposes it to interest rate volatility. While revenue growth is strong, a significant portion of its assets are property, plant, and equipment, totaling $10.5 billion, which could be subject to depreciation and market value fluctuations.
Analyst Insight
Investors should consider IRON MOUNTAIN as a stable income-generating REIT, given its consistent revenue growth in storage and services. Monitor interest rate trends closely due to its high debt load, but the strong demand for its core offerings suggests continued dividend stability.
Financial Highlights
- revenue
- $1.42B
- total Debt
- $12.5B
- revenue Growth
- +5.2%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Storage Rental | $850.5M | +6.3% |
| Services | $570.0M | +3.6% |
Key Numbers
- $1.42B — Total Revenue (Increased from $1.35B in Q2 2024, showing 5.2% growth.)
- $850.5M — Storage Rental Revenue (Up from $800.2M in Q2 2024, a 6.3% increase.)
- $570.0M — Service Revenue (Increased from $550.0M in Q2 2024, a 3.6% rise.)
- $2.82B — Year-to-Date Revenue (For six months ended June 30, 2025, up from $2.68B in 2024.)
- $12.5B — Long-Term Debt (As of June 30, 2025, a significant liability to monitor.)
- 6.3% — Storage Revenue Growth (Percentage increase in storage rental revenue Q2 2025 vs Q2 2024.)
Key Players & Entities
- IRON MOUNTAIN INC (company) — filer of the 10-Q
- $1.42 billion (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q2 2025
- $1.35 billion (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q2 2024
- $850.5 million (dollar_amount) — storage rental revenues for Q2 2025
- $800.2 million (dollar_amount) — storage rental revenues for Q2 2024
- $570.0 million (dollar_amount) — service revenues for Q2 2025
- $550.0 million (dollar_amount) — service revenues for Q2 2024
- $2.82 billion (dollar_amount) — total revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2025
- $2.68 billion (dollar_amount) — total revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2024
- $12.5 billion (dollar_amount) — long-term debt as of June 30, 2025
FAQ
What were IRON MOUNTAIN INC's total revenues for the second quarter of 2025?
IRON MOUNTAIN INC reported total revenues of $1.42 billion for the second quarter ended June 30, 2025, an increase from $1.35 billion in the same period of 2024.
How did IRON MOUNTAIN INC's storage rental revenue perform in Q2 2025?
Storage rental revenue for IRON MOUNTAIN INC reached $850.5 million in Q2 2025, up from $800.2 million in Q2 2024, representing a 6.3% increase.
What was the service revenue for IRON MOUNTAIN INC in the second quarter of 2025?
IRON MOUNTAIN INC's service revenue for Q2 2025 was $570.0 million, an increase from $550.0 million reported in the second quarter of 2024.
What is IRON MOUNTAIN INC's long-term debt as of June 30, 2025?
As of June 30, 2025, IRON MOUNTAIN INC reported a substantial long-term debt of $12.5 billion.
What are the key drivers of IRON MOUNTAIN INC's revenue growth?
The key drivers of IRON MOUNTAIN INC's revenue growth are strong demand for its storage rental services, which increased by 6.3%, and consistent performance in its service segment.
How does IRON MOUNTAIN INC's Q2 2025 performance impact investors?
Investors should view IRON MOUNTAIN INC's Q2 2025 performance positively due to robust revenue growth, particularly in storage, indicating stable recurring income. However, the high long-term debt of $12.5 billion warrants monitoring.
What are the primary risks for IRON MOUNTAIN INC based on this 10-Q?
The primary risk for IRON MOUNTAIN INC is its significant long-term debt of $12.5 billion, which exposes the company to potential interest rate fluctuations and increased financing costs.
Did IRON MOUNTAIN INC report net income for Q2 2025?
The provided summary does not explicitly detail the net income for IRON MOUNTAIN INC for Q2 2025, focusing primarily on revenue figures.
What was IRON MOUNTAIN INC's total revenue for the first six months of 2025?
For the six months ended June 30, 2025, IRON MOUNTAIN INC's total revenues were $2.82 billion, an increase from $2.68 billion in the first half of 2024.
What is IRON MOUNTAIN INC's business strategy moving forward?
IRON MOUNTAIN INC's strategy appears to focus on leveraging consistent demand for its storage and information management services, alongside continued expansion in its data center business, to drive sustained revenue growth.
Risk Factors
- Interest Rate Sensitivity [high — financial]: The company's substantial long-term debt of $12.5 billion as of June 30, 2025, makes it vulnerable to fluctuations in interest rates, which could increase borrowing costs and impact profitability.
- Competition in Data Centers [medium — market]: While the data center business is a growth area, increased competition in this sector could pressure pricing and market share.
- Information Security and Data Breaches [high — operational]: As a custodian of sensitive information, Iron Mountain faces ongoing risks related to cybersecurity threats and potential data breaches, which could lead to significant financial and reputational damage.
Industry Context
Iron Mountain operates in the information management and storage industry, facing competition from traditional players and emerging digital solutions providers. The increasing demand for data center services and cloud storage presents both opportunities and challenges. The industry is characterized by a need for robust security, compliance, and efficient logistics.
Regulatory Implications
As a publicly traded company, Iron Mountain must adhere to SEC regulations and accounting standards. Compliance with data privacy laws (e.g., GDPR, CCPA) is critical given the sensitive nature of the information it handles, with potential penalties for non-compliance.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor debt levels and interest rate exposure.
- Track growth in the data center segment.
- Analyze margin trends across storage and service segments.
Key Dates
- 2025-06-30: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for the 10-Q filing, showing $1.42 billion in total revenue and $12.5 billion in long-term debt.
- 2025-08-06: Filing Date of 10-Q — The official submission date of the quarterly report to the SEC.
Glossary
- Storage Rental Revenue
- Revenue generated from the core business of storing physical and digital assets for clients. (A primary revenue stream for Iron Mountain, showing consistent growth.)
- Service Revenue
- Revenue derived from value-added services such as document management, shredding, and data destruction. (Represents a growing segment that complements storage services.)
- Long-Term Debt
- Financial obligations that are due more than one year from the balance sheet date. (A significant liability for Iron Mountain, highlighting potential interest rate risk.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
The second quarter of 2025 shows continued revenue growth compared to the prior year, with total revenues increasing by 5.2% to $1.42 billion. Storage rental revenue, a core segment, grew by 6.3%, indicating sustained demand. Service revenues also saw a 3.6% increase. No new significant risks were highlighted in the provided context, but the existing risk of interest rate fluctuations on substantial debt remains a key concern.
Filing Details
This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 6, 2025 regarding IRON MOUNTAIN INC (IRM).