LENSAR Narrows Q2 Loss to $6.8M on 5.9% Revenue Growth

Ticker: LNSR · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 7, 2025 · CIK: 1320350

Lensar, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyLensar, Inc. (LNSR)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 7, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages15
Reading Time18 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.01
Sentimentmixed

Sentiment: mixed

Topics: Medical Devices, Cataract Surgery, Revenue Growth, Net Loss, Cash Burn, Q2 Earnings, Surgical Instruments

Related Tickers: LNSR

TL;DR

**LNSR is showing signs of life with revenue growth, but they're still bleeding cash; watch for sustained profitability before jumping in.**

AI Summary

LENSAR, Inc. reported a net loss of $6.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, a slight improvement from the $7.0 million net loss in the prior-year quarter. Revenue for the second quarter of 2025 was $12.5 million, an increase from $11.8 million in the same period of 2024, representing a 5.9% year-over-year growth. Product revenue specifically grew to $9.2 million in Q2 2025 from $8.7 million in Q2 2024, while service revenue increased to $3.3 million from $3.1 million. The company's cost of sales for products rose to $3.9 million in Q2 2025 from $3.6 million in Q2 2024, and service cost of sales increased to $1.2 million from $1.1 million. Research and development expenses decreased to $3.0 million in Q2 2025 from $3.2 million in Q2 2024, reflecting a strategic focus on efficiency. Selling, general, and administrative expenses remained relatively stable at $10.1 million in Q2 2025 compared to $10.0 million in Q2 2024. The company continues to manage its liquidity, with cash and cash equivalents at $35.2 million as of June 30, 2025, down from $42.5 million at December 31, 2024.

Why It Matters

LENSAR's ability to increase revenue by 5.9% while slightly narrowing its net loss indicates a potential path towards profitability, which is crucial for investors in the competitive surgical and medical instruments market. For employees, sustained revenue growth could signal job security and future expansion opportunities. Customers benefit from continued innovation and support for LENSAR's cataract surgery technology. In a market dominated by larger players, LENSAR's incremental improvements demonstrate its resilience and ongoing efforts to capture market share, impacting the broader medical device landscape.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — LENSAR reported a net loss of $6.8 million for Q2 2025 and a cash balance of $35.2 million, down from $42.5 million at year-end 2024. While revenue increased, the company continues to operate at a loss and burn through cash, indicating ongoing financial risk despite operational improvements.

Analyst Insight

Investors should monitor LENSAR's next few quarters for continued revenue growth and a clear trend towards reduced net losses and positive cash flow. Consider a small, speculative position if the company demonstrates a consistent path to profitability, but be aware of the current cash burn.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$12.5M
net Income
-$6.8M
cash Position
$35.2M
revenue Growth
+5.9%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Product Revenue$9.2M+6.9%
Service Revenue$3.3M+6.5%

Key Numbers

  • $12.5M — Q2 2025 Revenue (Increased from $11.8M in Q2 2024, showing 5.9% growth.)
  • -$6.8M — Q2 2025 Net Loss (Slightly improved from -$7.0M in Q2 2024.)
  • $35.2M — Cash and Equivalents (Decreased from $42.5M at December 31, 2024, indicating cash burn.)
  • $9.2M — Q2 2025 Product Revenue (Increased from $8.7M in Q2 2024.)
  • $3.3M — Q2 2025 Service Revenue (Increased from $3.1M in Q2 2024.)
  • $3.0M — Q2 2025 R&D Expenses (Decreased from $3.2M in Q2 2024, showing cost management.)

Key Players & Entities

  • LENSAR, Inc. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • $6.8 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for Q2 2025
  • $7.0 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for Q2 2024
  • $12.5 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for Q2 2025
  • $11.8 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for Q2 2024
  • 5.9% (dollar_amount) — year-over-year revenue growth
  • $3.0 million (dollar_amount) — research and development expenses for Q2 2025
  • $3.2 million (dollar_amount) — research and development expenses for Q2 2024
  • $10.1 million (dollar_amount) — selling, general, and administrative expenses for Q2 2025
  • $35.2 million (dollar_amount) — cash and cash equivalents as of June 30, 2025

FAQ

What were LENSAR, Inc.'s key financial results for Q2 2025?

LENSAR, Inc. reported total revenue of $12.5 million for Q2 2025, an increase from $11.8 million in Q2 2024. The company's net loss for the quarter was $6.8 million, a slight improvement from the $7.0 million net loss in the prior-year period.

How did LENSAR's product and service revenues perform in Q2 2025?

Product revenue for LENSAR, Inc. increased to $9.2 million in Q2 2025 from $8.7 million in Q2 2024. Service revenue also saw growth, rising to $3.3 million in Q2 2025 from $3.1 million in the same quarter last year.

What was the trend in LENSAR's research and development expenses?

LENSAR, Inc.'s research and development expenses decreased to $3.0 million in Q2 2025, down from $3.2 million in Q2 2024. This indicates a focus on optimizing R&D spending.

What is LENSAR's current cash position and its implications?

As of June 30, 2025, LENSAR, Inc. had cash and cash equivalents of $35.2 million. This is a decrease from $42.5 million at December 31, 2024, suggesting the company is still utilizing cash for operations and investments.

What are the main risks highlighted by LENSAR's Q2 2025 filing?

The primary risk for LENSAR, Inc. is its continued net loss of $6.8 million and the reduction in its cash reserves from $42.5 million to $35.2 million. This indicates ongoing cash burn and the need for sustained profitability to ensure long-term financial stability.

How did LENSAR's selling, general, and administrative expenses change?

Selling, general, and administrative expenses for LENSAR, Inc. remained relatively stable, at $10.1 million in Q2 2025 compared to $10.0 million in Q2 2024, showing consistent operational overhead.

What does the Q2 2025 filing suggest about LENSAR's strategic outlook?

The Q2 2025 filing suggests LENSAR, Inc. is focused on driving revenue growth, as evidenced by the 5.9% increase, while also managing expenses, particularly in R&D. The strategic outlook appears to be centered on achieving profitability through increased sales and cost control.

Is LENSAR, Inc. making progress towards profitability?

LENSAR, Inc. is showing some progress towards profitability by narrowing its net loss from $7.0 million in Q2 2024 to $6.8 million in Q2 2025, alongside a 5.9% increase in revenue. However, it is not yet profitable.

What should investors consider regarding LENSAR's stock (LNSR) based on this 10-Q?

Investors should note LENSAR's revenue growth and reduced net loss as positive signs, but also acknowledge the ongoing cash burn and lack of profitability. Monitoring future filings for sustained improvements in net income and cash flow will be crucial for investment decisions.

What industry does LENSAR, Inc. operate in?

LENSAR, Inc. operates in the Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus industry, as indicated by its Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 3841. The company focuses on technologies for cataract surgery.

Risk Factors

  • Cash Burn and Liquidity [medium — financial]: The company's cash and cash equivalents decreased from $42.5 million at December 31, 2024, to $35.2 million as of June 30, 2025. This ongoing cash burn necessitates careful management of operating expenses and potential future financing.
  • Supply Chain and Cost of Sales [medium — operational]: Cost of sales for products increased to $3.9 million in Q2 2025 from $3.6 million in Q2 2024, and service cost of sales rose to $1.2 million from $1.1 million. Increases in raw material costs or supply chain disruptions could further impact margins.
  • Medical Device Regulations [high — regulatory]: As a medical device company, LENSAR is subject to stringent regulations from bodies like the FDA. Changes in regulatory requirements or delays in product approvals could impact market access and revenue generation.
  • Competition in Ophthalmic Surgery [medium — market]: The ophthalmic surgery market is competitive, with established players and emerging technologies. LENSAR's ability to maintain market share and grow revenue depends on its technological innovation and competitive pricing.
  • Dependence on Financing [medium — financial]: The company's net loss of $6.8 million in Q2 2025 indicates continued unprofitability. Future growth and operations may be dependent on its ability to secure additional financing, which could be challenging given current market conditions.

Industry Context

LENSAR operates in the ophthalmic surgical device market, a segment focused on improving vision correction procedures, particularly cataract surgery. The industry is characterized by technological advancements, such as femtosecond laser technology, and a growing aging population driving demand for these procedures. Competition is present from both established medical device manufacturers and specialized technology providers.

Regulatory Implications

As a medical device manufacturer, LENSAR is subject to rigorous regulatory oversight by agencies like the FDA. Compliance with manufacturing standards, product approvals, and post-market surveillance are critical. Any changes in regulatory pathways or increased compliance burdens could impact product launches and market access.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor cash burn rate and future financing needs.
  2. Analyze gross margin trends in product and service segments.
  3. Evaluate R&D spending relative to competitive innovation.

Key Dates

  • 2025-06-30: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for the 10-Q filing, showing financial performance and position.
  • 2025-08-07: 10-Q Filing Date — Official submission of the quarterly report to the SEC.
  • 2024-12-31: End of Fiscal Year 2024 — Reference point for cash and cash equivalents comparison.

Glossary

10-Q
A quarterly report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that provides a comprehensive update on a company's financial performance and condition. (This document is the primary source of the financial information analyzed.)
Cost of Sales
The direct costs attributable to the production or purchase of the goods sold by a company during a period. (Changes in cost of sales directly impact gross profit and net income.)
Research and Development (R&D) Expenses
Costs incurred by a company in the process of developing new products or services, or improving existing ones. (A decrease in R&D expenses suggests a focus on cost efficiency, but could also impact future innovation.)
Selling, General, and Administrative (SG&A) Expenses
Costs associated with marketing, sales, and the general operations of a business, not directly tied to production. (Stable SG&A expenses indicate consistent operational overhead.)
Cash and Cash Equivalents
Highly liquid short-term investments that can be readily converted into cash, including money market funds and short-term government securities. (Indicates the company's immediate liquidity and ability to meet short-term obligations.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year's quarter, LENSAR, Inc. demonstrated modest revenue growth of 5.9%, reaching $12.5 million in Q2 2025. The net loss saw a slight improvement, narrowing to $6.8 million from $7.0 million. While R&D expenses were reduced, indicating cost management, SG&A expenses remained stable. The most significant change is the decrease in cash and cash equivalents, highlighting an ongoing cash burn that warrants investor attention.

Filing Stats: 4,483 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 20 · Accepted 2025-08-07 16:05:33

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.01 — ch registered Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share LNSR The Nasdaq Stock Mar

Filing Documents

Forward-Looking Statements

Forward-Looking Statements iii Risk Factor Summary v

– FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION 1 Item 1.

Financial Statements

Financial Statements 1 Condensed Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss (Unaudited) 1 Condensed Balance Sheets (Unaudited) 2 Condensed Statements of Cash Flows (Unaudited) 3 Condensed Statements of Changes in Redeemable Convertible Preferred Stock and Stockholders' Equity (Deficit) (Unaudited) 5 Notes to the Condensed Financial Statements (Unaudited) 7 Item 2.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 23 Item 3.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 32 Item 4.

Controls and Procedures

Controls and Procedures 33

– OTHER INFORMATION

PART II – OTHER INFORMATION 34 Item 1.

Legal Proceedings

Legal Proceedings 34 Item 1A.

Risk Factors

Risk Factors 34 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 76 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 76 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 76 Item 5. Other Information 76 Item 6. Exhibits 77

Signatures

Signatures 78 FORWARD-L OOKING STATEMENTS This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (the "Quarterly Report") contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. We intend such forward-looking statements to be covered by the safe harbor provisions for forward-looking statements contained in Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"). All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this Quarterly Report, including without limitation statements regarding our pending Merger (as defined below), business model and strategic plans for our products, technologies and business, including our implementation thereof; the impact on our business, financial condition and results of operation from macroeconomic conditions; the timing of and our ability to obtain and maintain regulatory approvals and certifications; our expectations about our ability to successfully commercialize and further develop our next generation system, the ALLY Robotic Cataract Laser System ("ALLY System"), and the timing thereof; the ALLY System's performance and market impact; the sufficiency of our cash and cash equivalents; industry trends and conditions impacting various markets in which we operate; and the plans and objectives of management for future operations and capital expenditures are forward-looking statements. These statements involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other important factors that may cause our actual results, performance or achievements to be materially different from any future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements. Without limiting the foregoing, in some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terms such as "aim", "may," "will," "should," "expect," "exploring," "plan," "anticipate," "could," "inten

– FINANCI AL INFORMATION

PART I – FINANCI AL INFORMATION

Financ ial Statements

Item 1. Financ ial Statements. LENSAR, Inc. CONDENSED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS AND COMPREHENSIVE LOSS (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share amounts) Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Revenue Product $ 10,910 $ 9,534 $ 21,828 $ 16,967 Lease 1,645 1,952 3,529 3,899 Service 1,380 1,150 2,737 2,358 Total revenue 13,935 12,636 28,094 23,224 Cost of revenue (exclusive of amortization) Product 4,315 3,851 8,781 6,441 Lease 859 663 1,689 1,266 Service 1,737 1,309 3,475 3,040 Total cost of revenue 6,911 5,823 13,945 10,747 Operating expenses Selling, general and administrative expenses 11,658 6,784 22,807 13,580 Research and development expenses 1,425 1,348 2,959 2,792 Amortization of intangible assets 230 232 462 506 Impairment of intangible assets — 3,729 — 3,729 Total operating expenses 13,313 12,093 26,228 20,607 Operating loss ( 6,289 ) ( 5,280 ) ( 12,079 ) ( 8,130 ) Other income (expense) Change in fair value of warrant liabilities 4,332 ( 3,923 ) ( 17,382 ) ( 3,428 ) Other income, net 193 160 352 358 Net loss ( 1,764 ) ( 9,043 ) ( 29,109 ) ( 11,200 ) Other comprehensive loss Change in unrealized loss on investments ( 6 ) ( 5 ) ( 9 ) ( 10 ) Net loss and comprehensive loss $ ( 1,770 ) $ ( 9,048 ) $ ( 29,118 ) $ ( 11,210 ) Net loss per common share: Basic and diluted $ ( 0.15 ) $ ( 0.79 ) $ ( 2.46 ) $ ( 0.98 ) Weighted-average number of common shares used in calculation of net loss per share: Basic and diluted 11,937 11,451 11,856 11,419 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed financial statements 1 LENSAR, Inc. CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share amo

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.