LSI Industries Posts Strong Q1 Sales, Net Income Jumps 8.7%

Ticker: LYTS · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 7, 2025 · CIK: 763532

Lsi Industries Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyLsi Industries Inc (LYTS)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 7, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages15
Reading Time18 min
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: LED Lighting, Digital Signage, Retail Fixtures, Acquisition, Revenue Growth, Net Income Increase, Q1 Earnings

TL;DR

**LYTS is lighting up the quarter with solid sales growth and a smart acquisition, making it a buy for continued momentum.**

AI Summary

LSI Industries Inc. (LYTS) reported a strong financial performance for the three months ended September 30, 2025, with net sales increasing by 13.87% to $157.2 million from $138.1 million in the prior year. Net income also saw a healthy rise of 8.7% to $7.26 million, up from $6.68 million in the same period last year. Diluted earnings per common share improved to $0.23 from $0.22. The company's gross profit increased by 19.7% to $40.28 million, demonstrating improved operational efficiency. A key business change was the acquisition of Canada's Best Holdings (CBH) on March 11, 2025, for $25.9 million, which is expected to contribute positively to cash flow and generate synergies. Risks include foreign currency translation adjustments, which resulted in a $0.20 million loss in comprehensive income. The strategic outlook appears positive, with the CBH acquisition expanding its retail fixture and custom store design solutions, particularly in the Display Solutions segment, which saw revenue increase from $79.66 million to $88.20 million.

Why It Matters

This strong quarterly performance, particularly the 13.87% increase in net sales and 8.7% rise in net income, signals robust demand for LSI Industries' lighting and display solutions. For investors, the improved diluted EPS of $0.23 and the strategic acquisition of Canada's Best Holdings (CBH) suggest potential for continued growth and market expansion, especially in the retail fixture sector. Employees at CBH will see integration into a larger, growing entity, while customers benefit from an expanded product and service offering. In a competitive market, this acquisition strengthens LYTS's position by diversifying its display solutions and potentially creating significant synergies, as noted by the $6.46 million in goodwill attributed to positive cash flow and expected synergies from CBH.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to the significant increase in accounts receivable by $10.53 million, indicating potential cash flow strain if collections slow. Additionally, while the acquisition of Canada's Best Holdings (CBH) is strategic, the preliminary purchase price allocation is subject to finalization in fiscal 2026, introducing uncertainty regarding the ultimate financial impact and potential earnout payments up to $7.0 million.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider holding or initiating a position in LYTS, given the strong revenue and net income growth, coupled with the strategic acquisition of CBH. Monitor the integration of CBH and the finalization of its purchase price allocation, as well as the company's ability to manage its growing accounts receivable.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
0.97
revenue
$157.25M
operating Margin
7.0%
total Assets
$404.87M
total Debt
$50.68M
net Income
$7.26M
eps
$0.23
gross Margin
25.6%
cash Position
$7.14M
revenue Growth
+13.9%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Display Solutions$88.20M+10.7%
Lighting Solutions$69.05M+17.7%

Key Numbers

  • $157.2M — Net Sales (Increased 13.87% from $138.1M in Q1 2024)
  • $7.26M — Net Income (Increased 8.7% from $6.68M in Q1 2024)
  • $0.23 — Diluted EPS (Increased from $0.22 in Q1 2024)
  • $40.28M — Gross Profit (Increased 19.7% from $33.65M in Q1 2024)
  • $25.9M — CBH Acquisition Cost (Initial purchase consideration for Canada's Best Holdings)
  • $10.53M — Accounts Receivable Increase (Change from June 30, 2025, to September 30, 2025)
  • $7.14M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (Increased from $3.46M at June 30, 2025)
  • 31,092,786 — Common Shares Outstanding (As of October 31, 2025)

Key Players & Entities

  • LSI Industries Inc. (company) — registrant
  • Canada's Best Holdings (company) — acquired business
  • NASDAQ Global Select Market (regulator) — exchange where LYTS is traded
  • $157,249 (dollar_amount) — net sales for Q1 2025
  • $7,264 (dollar_amount) — net income for Q1 2025
  • $25.9 million (dollar_amount) — initial purchase consideration for Canada's Best Holdings
  • $7.0 million (dollar_amount) — maximum potential earnout payments for Canada's Best Holdings
  • $0.23 (dollar_amount) — diluted earnings per common share for Q1 2025
  • $10,526 (dollar_amount) — increase in accounts receivable for Q1 2025
  • March 11, 2025 (date) — acquisition date of Canada's Best Holdings

FAQ

What were LSI Industries' net sales for the quarter ended September 30, 2025?

LSI Industries reported net sales of $157,249 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2025. This represents a significant increase from $138,095 thousand in the same period of 2024.

How did LSI Industries' net income change year-over-year for Q1 2025?

Net income for LSI Industries increased to $7,264 thousand for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, up from $6,682 thousand in the prior year's quarter. This marks an 8.7% increase.

What was the impact of the Canada's Best Holdings acquisition on LSI Industries?

LSI Industries acquired Canada's Best Holdings (CBH) on March 11, 2025, for an initial $25.9 million. This acquisition contributed to the Display Solutions segment, which saw revenue increase from $79,658 thousand in Q1 2024 to $88,195 thousand in Q1 2025, and is expected to generate positive cash flow and synergies.

What are the key risks identified in LSI Industries' 10-Q filing?

A key risk is the substantial increase in accounts receivable, which grew by $10,526 thousand from June 30, 2025, to September 30, 2025. Additionally, the preliminary nature of the CBH acquisition's purchase price allocation, subject to finalization in fiscal 2026, introduces some financial uncertainty.

What were LSI Industries' diluted earnings per common share for the quarter?

LSI Industries reported diluted earnings per common share of $0.23 for the three months ended September 30, 2025. This is an improvement from $0.22 per diluted share reported for the same period in 2024.

How much cash and cash equivalents did LSI Industries have at the end of Q1 2025?

As of September 30, 2025, LSI Industries had $7,143 thousand in cash and cash equivalents. This represents a significant increase from $3,457 thousand at the beginning of the period on June 30, 2025.

What is LSI Industries' strategy for revenue recognition?

LSI Industries recognizes revenue when performance obligations are satisfied, typically at the point of shipment for standard products. For customized products like digital signage and certain display solutions, revenue is recognized over time using a cost-based input method due to the lack of alternative use and legal right to payment.

What new accounting pronouncements is LSI Industries evaluating?

LSI Industries is evaluating ASU 2023-06, Disclosure Improvements: Codification Amendments in Response to SEC's Disclosure Update and Simplification Initiative, and ASU 2023-09, Income Taxes (Topic 740): Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures. The company does not anticipate a material impact from ASU 2023-06, but is still assessing ASU 2023-09.

How did LSI Industries' operating income perform in Q1 2025?

Operating income for LSI Industries increased to $10,972 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2025, up from $9,131 thousand in the same period last year. This indicates improved operational efficiency.

What was the total shareholders' equity for LSI Industries as of September 30, 2025?

Total shareholders' equity for LSI Industries stood at $241,326 thousand as of September 30, 2025. This is an increase from $230,722 thousand reported on June 30, 2025.

Risk Factors

  • Foreign Currency Fluctuations [medium — financial]: The company experienced a foreign currency translation adjustment loss of $0.20 million in comprehensive income for the three months ended September 30, 2025. Significant fluctuations in exchange rates could negatively impact reported earnings and the value of international assets and liabilities.
  • Integration of Acquisitions [medium — operational]: The recent acquisition of Canada's Best Holdings (CBH) for $25.9 million introduces integration risks. Failure to effectively integrate CBH's operations, systems, and personnel could hinder the realization of expected synergies and negatively impact financial performance.
  • Customer Concentration [low — market]: While not explicitly detailed with numbers in this filing, reliance on a few key customers within the retail fixture and custom store design sectors could pose a risk. A loss of a major customer or a significant reduction in orders could materially affect net sales.
  • Accounts Receivable Management [medium — financial]: Accounts receivable increased by $10.53 million from $104.35 million at June 30, 2025, to $114.80 million at September 30, 2025. While this growth is partly tied to increased sales, a significant rise could indicate potential collection issues or increased credit risk.

Industry Context

LSI Industries operates in the competitive markets for lighting, display, and digital signage solutions, primarily serving the retail sector. The industry is influenced by trends in store modernization, energy efficiency mandates for lighting, and the increasing adoption of digital customer engagement strategies. Competitors range from large, diversified manufacturers to specialized providers, making innovation and cost management crucial for market share.

Regulatory Implications

The company must comply with various regulations, including environmental standards for lighting products and financial reporting requirements under SEC rules. The acquisition of CBH, a Canadian entity, also introduces cross-border compliance considerations. Potential changes in trade policies or tariffs could also impact costs and supply chains.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor integration progress of Canada's Best Holdings (CBH).
  2. Analyze gross margin trends and drivers.
  3. Assess the impact of foreign currency fluctuations.
  4. Evaluate the growth in accounts receivable relative to sales.

Key Dates

  • 2025-03-11: Acquisition of Canada's Best Holdings (CBH) — Expands LSI's retail fixture and custom store design solutions, particularly in the Display Solutions segment, and is expected to contribute positively to cash flow and generate synergies.
  • 2025-09-30: End of First Quarter Fiscal Year 2025 — Reporting period for the condensed consolidated financial statements, showing significant revenue and profit growth.
  • 2025-10-31: Common Shares Outstanding Date — Provides the number of shares outstanding (31,092,786) as of this date, relevant for per-share calculations and market capitalization.

Glossary

Foreign currency translation adjustment
Gains or losses that arise when a company's financial statements are translated from a foreign currency into the reporting currency. These adjustments affect comprehensive income but not net income directly. (Impacted LSI's comprehensive income by a loss of $0.20 million for the period, highlighting international operational risks.)
Goodwill
An intangible asset that arises when a company acquires another company for a price greater than the fair value of its identifiable net assets. It represents the future economic benefits arising from assets acquired in a business combination. (LSI holds $64.07 million in goodwill as of September 30, 2025, primarily from past acquisitions, indicating potential for future impairment if acquired businesses underperform.)
Intangible assets, net
Non-physical assets that have value, such as patents, trademarks, and customer lists, net of accumulated amortization. These can arise from acquisitions or internal development. (LSI has $76.51 million in net intangible assets as of September 30, 2025, which are subject to amortization and potential impairment.)
Operating lease right-of-use assets
Assets recognized under accounting standards (ASC 842) representing a lessee's right to use an underlying asset for the lease term. (LSI has $16.57 million in these assets as of September 30, 2025, reflecting its use of leased properties and equipment.)
Comprehensive income
The total change in equity from non-owner sources. It includes net income plus other comprehensive income (OCI) items like foreign currency translation adjustments. (LSI reported $7.07 million in comprehensive income for the period, slightly lower than net income due to foreign currency translation losses.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year's comparable period, LSI Industries Inc. demonstrated robust growth, with net sales climbing 13.87% to $157.2 million and net income rising 8.7% to $7.26 million. Gross profit saw a significant increase of 19.7%, indicating improved operational efficiency and margin expansion. Diluted EPS also edged up to $0.23. A notable change is the absence of significant new risks compared to the prior period, though the integration of the recently acquired Canada's Best Holdings presents a new operational focus.

Filing Stats: 4,397 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 17.5 · Accepted 2025-11-07 16:51:02

Filing Documents

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION 3 ITEM 1.

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS 3 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 4 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS 5 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS 6 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF SHAREHOLDERS' EQUITY 7 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS 8 NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 9 ITEM 2.

MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 23 ITEM 3.

QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK 30 ITEM 4.

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 30

OTHER INFORMATION

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION 31 ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION 31 ITEM 6. EXHIBITS 31

SIGNATURES

SIGNATURES 32 Page 2

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS LSI INDUSTRIES INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share data) Three Months Ended September 30 2025 2024 Net sales $ 157,249 $ 138,095 Cost of products and services sold 116,972 104,448 Gross profit 40,277 33,647 Selling and administrative expenses 29,305 24,516 Operating income 10,972 9,131 Interest expense 747 875 Other (income)/expense 530 ( 61 ) Income before income taxes 9,695 8,317 Income tax expense 2,431 1,635 Net income $ 7,264 $ 6,682 Earnings per common share (see Note 5) Basic $ 0.24 $ 0.23 Diluted $ 0.23 $ 0.22 Weighted average common shares outstanding Basic 30,449 29,593 Diluted 31,381 30,530 The accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these financial statements. Page 3 LSI INDUSTRIES INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME (Unaudited) (In thousands) Three Months Ended September 30 2025 2024 Net income $ 7,264 $ 6,682 Foreign currency translation adjustment ( 197 ) ( 109 ) Comprehensive income $ 7,067 $ 6,573 The accompanying Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements are an integral part of these financial statements. Page 4 LSI INDUSTRIES INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited) (In thousands, except shares) September 30, June 30, 2025 2025 ASSETS Current assets Cash and cash equivalents $ 7,143 $ 3,457 Accounts receivable, less allowance for credit losses of $ 1,223 and $ 1,152 , respectively 114,800 104,347 Inventories 78,910 79,818 Refundable income tax 214 - Other current assets 6,673 6,544 Total current assets 207,740 194,166 Property, plant and equipment, at cost Land 4,029 4,029 Buildings 24,572 24,575 Machinery and equipment 78,246 77,858 Construction in progress 1,544

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.