NMIH Q2 Net Income Jumps 20.6% on Strong Revenue Growth

Ticker: NMIH · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Jul 30, 2025 · CIK: 1547903

Nmi Holdings, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyNmi Holdings, Inc. (NMIH)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateJul 30, 2025
Risk Levellow
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Mortgage Insurance, Financial Services, Earnings Growth, Revenue Growth, Housing Market, Q2 2025 Results, Insurance In Force

Related Tickers: NMIH, MTG, RWT

TL;DR

NMIH is crushing it with a 20.6% net income jump, making it a strong buy in the mortgage insurance space.

AI Summary

NMI Holdings, Inc. (NMIH) reported robust financial performance for the second quarter ended June 30, 2025, and the six months ended June 30, 2025. For the three months ended June 30, 2025, the company's net income was $78.9 million, a significant increase from $65.4 million in the same period of 2024, representing a 20.6% year-over-year growth. Diluted earnings per share also rose to $0.91 in Q2 2025 from $0.74 in Q2 2024. Total revenues for the second quarter of 2025 reached $145.2 million, up from $128.1 million in Q2 2024, marking a 13.3% increase. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, net income was $153.1 million, compared to $127.8 million in the prior year, an increase of 19.8%. The company's strategic outlook remains positive, driven by strong mortgage insurance in force and effective risk management, as evidenced by a stable claims environment. Key business changes include continued growth in primary insurance in force, which reached $190.1 billion as of June 30, 2025, up from $175.5 billion at December 31, 2024. Risks primarily involve interest rate fluctuations and housing market volatility, though the current filing indicates strong capital adequacy and favorable credit performance.

Why It Matters

NMI Holdings' strong Q2 performance, with a 20.6% increase in net income, signals robust health in the mortgage insurance sector, which is critical for investors seeking stability in financial services. This growth, driven by a 13.3% rise in revenue, suggests NMIH is effectively navigating the current economic landscape, potentially outperforming competitors by expanding its insurance in force to $190.1 billion. For employees, this indicates job security and potential for growth within a thriving company. Customers benefit from a financially sound insurer, while the broader market sees a positive indicator for the housing sector's underlying strength, despite interest rate concerns.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: low — The risk level is low due to NMIH's strong financial performance, including a 20.6% increase in net income to $78.9 million in Q2 2025 and a 13.3% revenue growth to $145.2 million. The company's primary insurance in force grew to $190.1 billion, indicating a robust and expanding business with stable credit performance and capital adequacy.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider increasing their position in NMIH, given the company's consistent growth in net income and revenue, coupled with expanding insurance in force. The strong financial health and low-risk profile suggest continued positive returns.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$145.2M
net Income
$78.9M
eps
$0.91
revenue Growth
+13.3%

Key Numbers

  • $78.9M — Net Income (Increased 20.6% from $65.4M in Q2 2024)
  • $145.2M — Total Revenues (Increased 13.3% from $128.1M in Q2 2024)
  • $190.1B — Primary Insurance In Force (Grew from $175.5B at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $0.91 — Diluted EPS (Increased from $0.74 in Q2 2024)
  • $153.1M — Net Income (Six Months) (Increased 19.8% from $127.8M in prior year)

Key Players & Entities

  • NMI Holdings, Inc. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • $78.9 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2025
  • $65.4 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2024
  • $145.2 million (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q2 2025
  • $128.1 million (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q2 2024
  • $190.1 billion (dollar_amount) — primary insurance in force as of June 30, 2025
  • $175.5 billion (dollar_amount) — primary insurance in force as of December 31, 2024
  • 20.6% (dollar_amount) — year-over-year growth in net income for Q2 2025
  • 13.3% (dollar_amount) — year-over-year growth in total revenues for Q2 2025
  • $0.91 (dollar_amount) — diluted earnings per share for Q2 2025

FAQ

What were NMI Holdings' net income and revenue for Q2 2025?

NMI Holdings, Inc. reported a net income of $78.9 million for Q2 2025, a 20.6% increase from $65.4 million in Q2 2024. Total revenues for Q2 2025 reached $145.2 million, up 13.3% from $128.1 million in the same period last year.

How did NMI Holdings' primary insurance in force change?

NMI Holdings' primary insurance in force grew to $190.1 billion as of June 30, 2025, an increase from $175.5 billion reported at December 31, 2024, demonstrating significant business expansion.

What was NMI Holdings' diluted EPS for the second quarter of 2025?

For the second quarter of 2025, NMI Holdings' diluted earnings per share (EPS) was $0.91, an increase from $0.74 in the second quarter of 2024.

What is the strategic outlook for NMI Holdings based on this filing?

The strategic outlook for NMI Holdings remains positive, supported by robust growth in mortgage insurance in force and effective risk management, as indicated by a stable claims environment and strong capital adequacy.

What are the main risks identified for NMI Holdings?

The primary risks for NMI Holdings include potential fluctuations in interest rates and volatility within the housing market, although the current filing suggests these are being managed effectively with strong credit performance.

How does NMI Holdings' performance impact investors?

NMI Holdings' strong Q2 performance, with a 20.6% increase in net income and expanding insurance in force, signals a robust and growing company, making it an attractive option for investors seeking stability and growth in financial services.

What is the overall sentiment towards NMI Holdings based on this 10-Q?

The overall sentiment towards NMI Holdings is bullish, driven by significant year-over-year increases in net income and revenue, coupled with substantial growth in primary insurance in force.

How does NMI Holdings' Q2 2025 performance compare to the first half of 2024?

For the six months ended June 30, 2025, NMI Holdings' net income was $153.1 million, compared to $127.8 million in the first half of 2024, representing a 19.8% increase.

What is the significance of the growth in primary insurance in force for NMI Holdings?

The growth in primary insurance in force to $190.1 billion signifies NMI Holdings' expanding market share and increased revenue-generating capacity, underpinning its long-term financial stability and growth prospects.

Are there any regulatory concerns mentioned in NMI Holdings' 10-Q?

The 10-Q filing for NMI Holdings does not explicitly detail new or significant regulatory concerns, focusing instead on financial performance and operational metrics, implying a stable regulatory environment for the reported period.

Risk Factors

  • Interest Rate Fluctuations [medium — market]: The company's profitability and the demand for its mortgage insurance products are sensitive to changes in interest rates. Higher rates can reduce mortgage origination volumes and potentially impact the value of mortgage-backed securities held by the company.
  • Housing Market Volatility [medium — market]: A downturn in the housing market, characterized by declining home prices or increased foreclosure rates, could lead to higher claims on mortgage insurance policies. The filing notes this as a primary risk, though current performance is strong.
  • Capital Adequacy and Solvency [medium — financial]: While the filing indicates strong capital adequacy, maintaining sufficient capital to absorb potential losses from a severe economic downturn or a spike in claims is crucial. Regulatory requirements for capital levels are a key consideration.
  • Claims Environment [medium — operational]: The stability of the claims environment is a key driver of performance. Any unexpected increase in claim frequency or severity, potentially due to economic shocks, could negatively impact financial results.

Industry Context

NMI Holdings operates in the mortgage insurance sector, which is closely tied to the health of the housing market and interest rate environments. The industry is characterized by significant capital requirements and regulatory oversight. Competitors include established players and newer entrants, with differentiation often based on technology, underwriting efficiency, and risk management capabilities.

Regulatory Implications

As a mortgage insurer, NMIH is subject to state and federal regulations governing capital reserves, underwriting practices, and solvency. Maintaining compliance with these evolving regulations is critical to its operations and market access.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor interest rate trends and housing market indicators.
  2. Track growth in 'Primary Insurance In Force'.
  3. Review claims data and loss ratios in future filings.

Key Dates

  • 2025-06-30: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for strong net income growth and revenue increase.
  • 2025-07-30: 10-Q Filing Date — Official release of the Q2 2025 financial results and business updates.

Glossary

Primary Insurance In Force
The total value of mortgage insurance policies currently active and providing coverage for primary mortgages. (A key metric indicating the scale and growth of NMIH's core business, showing $190.1 billion as of June 30, 2025.)
Claims Environment
The overall trend and frequency of insurance claims being filed and paid out. (A stable claims environment is crucial for NMIH's profitability, as indicated in the summary.)
Capital Adequacy
The ability of an insurer to meet its financial obligations, particularly its reserves for potential claims, as measured against regulatory standards. (NMIH highlights strong capital adequacy, which is vital for investor confidence and regulatory compliance.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

NMI Holdings demonstrated significant year-over-year improvement in its Q2 2025 results compared to Q2 2024. Revenue grew by 13.3% to $145.2 million, and net income saw a substantial 20.6% increase to $78.9 million. Diluted EPS also rose to $0.91 from $0.74. The company continues to expand its primary insurance in force, indicating positive momentum in its core business, while noting risks related to interest rates and housing market volatility.

Filing Details

This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on July 30, 2025 regarding NMI Holdings, Inc. (NMIH).

View full filing on EDGAR

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.