NAPCO's Sales Dip on Equipment, Recurring Revenue Surges
Ticker: NSSC · Form: 10-K · Filed: Aug 25, 2025 · CIK: 69633
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Napco Security Technologies, Inc (NSSC) |
| Form Type | 10-K |
| Filed Date | Aug 25, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.01, $35.56, $181.6 m, $188.8 million, $170.0 million |
| Sentiment | mixed |
Sentiment: mixed
Topics: Security Technology, Recurring Revenue, Access Control, Alarm Systems, Manufacturing, School Security, Financial Performance
Related Tickers: NSSC
TL;DR
**NSSC's equipment sales are a drag, but the massive 91% gross margin on recurring services makes it a buy for long-term growth.**
AI Summary
NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. (NSSC) reported net sales of $181.6 million for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, a decrease from $188.8 million in fiscal 2024, primarily due to a $17.8 million decline in equipment product sales. This decline was largely attributed to an $11.5 million reduction in door-locking product sales, influenced by project timing, distributor destocking, and U.S. tariff policy uncertainty. Despite this, recurring communication services revenue grew by $10.6 million, increasing 44% from fiscal 2023 to fiscal 2025, and now represents approximately 48% of total revenue with a high gross margin of 91%. Net income for fiscal 2025 was $43.4 million, down $6.4 million from $49.8 million in fiscal 2024, due to decreased equipment sales and increased operating expenses. The company continues to focus on expanding its high-margin recurring revenue streams and leveraging its vertically integrated manufacturing in the Dominican Republic and U.S.-based technical support.
Why It Matters
NAPCO's shift towards high-margin recurring service revenue, which now constitutes 48% of total revenue with a 91% gross margin, is a critical strategic pivot for investors, offering a more stable and predictable income stream compared to volatile equipment sales. While equipment sales faced headwinds from distributor destocking and tariff uncertainty, the robust growth in communication services demonstrates resilience and a competitive edge in the evolving security market. This focus on integrated solutions and superior U.S.-based technical support differentiates NAPCO from competitors, potentially attracting more dealers and end-users seeking reliable, comprehensive security platforms. Employees benefit from a company investing in high-tech services, and customers gain from integrated, reliable security solutions.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The company faces medium risk due to its reliance on distributors, as an adverse change in these relationships could significantly impact financial performance. Furthermore, the security market is highly competitive with many substantially larger competitors, posing a challenge to NAPCO's market share and growth, as highlighted in the 'Summary of Risks Affecting Our Performance' section.
Analyst Insight
Investors should closely monitor NAPCO's continued growth in recurring service revenue, which currently boasts a 91% gross margin and represents 48% of total revenue. While equipment sales declined by $17.8 million, the strength of the recurring model suggests a resilient business. Consider NSSC for long-term growth potential, focusing on its ability to expand its high-margin service offerings and maintain its competitive advantage through integrated solutions.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- N/A
- revenue
- $181.6 million
- operating Margin
- N/A
- total Assets
- N/A
- total Debt
- N/A
- net Income
- $43.4 million
- eps
- N/A
- gross Margin
- N/A
- cash Position
- N/A
- revenue Growth
- -3.8%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment Product Sales | $17.8 million decrease | -N/A% |
| Recurring Communication Services | $10.6 million growth | +44% |
Key Numbers
- $181.6 million — Net Sales for Fiscal Year 2025 (Decreased from $188.8 million in fiscal 2024)
- $17.8 million — Decrease in Equipment Product Sales (Primary driver of overall net sales decline from fiscal 2024 to 2025)
- $10.6 million — Growth in Recurring Communication Services (Offsetting decline in equipment sales from fiscal 2024 to 2025)
- 44% — Growth in Recurring Service Revenue (From fiscal 2023 to fiscal 2025)
- 91% — Gross Margin for Recurring Communication Services (For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, significantly higher than equipment sales)
- 48% — Recurring Service Revenue as Percentage of Total Revenue (For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025)
- $43.4 million — Net Income for Fiscal Year 2025 (Down $6.4 million from $49.8 million in fiscal 2024)
- $1,238,078,616 — Aggregate Market Value of Non-Affiliate Common Equity (As of December 31, 2024, based on a $35.56 closing price per share)
- 35,656,421 — Outstanding Shares of Common Stock (As of August 22, 2025)
- 6-8 days — Shipping Time from Dominican Republic to Amityville (Efficiency of vertically integrated manufacturing)
Key Players & Entities
- NAPCO SECURITY TECHNOLOGIES, INC. (company) — Registrant
- NSSC (company) — Trading Symbol
- The Nasdaq Stock Market LLP (regulator) — Exchange where Common Stock is registered
- Dominican Republic (company) — Location of manufacturing facility
- Amityville, New York (company) — Location of U.S. headquarters and R&D
- StarLink (company) — Brand of cellular communication devices
- Networx Operations Center (NOC) (company) — Provider of cellular communication services
- Alarm Lock (company) — Brand of door locking products
- Marks USA (company) — Brand of door locking products
- SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
FAQ
What were NAPCO Security Technologies' net sales for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025?
NAPCO Security Technologies reported net sales of $181.6 million for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. This represents a decrease from $188.8 million in the prior fiscal year.
How did NAPCO's recurring communication services revenue perform in fiscal year 2025?
Recurring communication services revenue grew by $10.6 million from fiscal 2024 to 2025, and increased 44% from fiscal 2023 to fiscal 2025. These services now represent approximately 48% of NAPCO's total revenue for fiscal year 2025 and have a gross margin of approximately 91%.
What caused the decrease in NAPCO's equipment sales in fiscal year 2025?
The decrease in equipment sales by $17.8 million was primarily due to reduced sales of door-locking products, which declined by $11.5 million. This was attributed to the timing of project work, distributor destocking of inventory, and general uncertainty over U.S. tariff policies.
What was NAPCO Security Technologies' net income for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025?
NAPCO Security Technologies' net income for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, was $43.4 million. This is a decrease of $6.4 million from the $49.8 million reported in fiscal year 2024.
What are the key competitive advantages of NAPCO Security Technologies?
NAPCO's key competitive advantages include its ability to manufacture over 90% of its products in a tax-advantaged, low-cost facility in the Dominican Republic, offering a vertically integrated platform. Additionally, it provides timely and effective U.S.-based technical support from its Amityville, New York facility, which is a significant advantage over competitors who have outsourced customer service.
What is NAPCO's strategy for school security and public safety?
NAPCO offers a full suite of products for school security, including Standalone LocDown locks, Networx standalone wireless locks, and enterprise-class access control with cellular connectivity. The company aims to meet the security needs of over 100,000 K-12 schools, 5,000 colleges, and 350,000 houses of worship, a market segment that has seen increased budgets due to active shooter incidents.
What are the main risks affecting NAPCO Security Technologies' performance?
Key risks include the highly competitive markets with larger competitors, potential inability to sustain growth of recurring service revenue, reliance on distributors, challenges in gaining market acceptance for new products, and dependence on senior management. Cybersecurity incidents and legal/regulatory compliance are also noted risks.
How does NAPCO's manufacturing facility in the Dominican Republic contribute to its business?
The Dominican Republic manufacturing facility produces over 90% of NAPCO's products. It operates in a free zone, providing tax advantages and significantly lower labor costs compared to the U.S., which helps maintain lower manufacturing overhead and improve gross margins. Shipping times to the Amityville facility are typically 6-8 days.
What is the significance of NAPCO's recurring monthly service revenue for investors?
For investors, the recurring monthly service revenue is significant because it generates substantially higher gross margins (91% in fiscal 2025) than equipment sales and provides a more consistent and predictable stream of income. This stability can reduce volatility and enhance long-term shareholder value.
What types of security products and services does NAPCO offer?
NAPCO offers a diversified array of security products and services, including standalone and networked digital door locks, standard and custom locksets, intrusion and fire alarm equipment, cellular communication devices and services, integrated cellular intrusion alarm systems, door controllers and hosted services for access control, and video surveillance products.
Risk Factors
- Distributor Destocking and Demand Softness [medium — market]: A $17.8 million decrease in equipment sales for FY2025 was partly attributed to distributor destocking and softness in demand for locking products. This indicates potential oversupply in distribution channels or a broader slowdown in customer purchasing for these specific product lines.
- U.S. Tariff Policy Uncertainty [medium — market]: Uncertainty over U.S. tariff policies was cited as a contributing factor to the decline in door-locking product sales. Changes in trade policy can directly impact manufacturing costs and the competitiveness of imported components or finished goods.
- Project Timing Impact on Sales [low — operational]: The timing of project work was identified as a reason for the $11.5 million reduction in door-locking product sales. This suggests that revenue from certain product lines can be lumpy and dependent on the commencement and completion schedules of customer projects.
- Increased Operating Expenses [medium — financial]: Net income for FY2025 decreased by $6.4 million to $43.4 million, partly due to increased operating expenses. This rise in costs, alongside decreased equipment sales, impacted overall profitability.
Industry Context
NAPCO operates in the electronic security and school safety solutions market, manufacturing and designing devices like access control systems, door locks, and alarm systems. The industry is characterized by a network of independent distributors, dealers, and installers who rely on manufacturers for both hardware and communication services. Key trends include the increasing demand for integrated security solutions and recurring service revenue models.
Regulatory Implications
The company's mention of U.S. tariff policy uncertainty highlights the potential impact of trade regulations on its manufacturing costs and product pricing. Changes in tariffs could affect the competitiveness of its products and the cost of imported components.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor recurring service revenue growth and its contribution to overall profitability.
- Assess the impact of distributor destocking and tariff policy on equipment sales.
- Evaluate the company's strategy for managing operating expenses.
Glossary
- Distributor Destocking
- A situation where distributors reduce the amount of inventory they hold, often in anticipation of lower demand or to improve cash flow. This can lead to reduced orders from manufacturers. (Cited as a reason for the decline in equipment product sales, impacting NAPCO's revenue.)
- Recurring Communication Services
- Services that generate predictable, ongoing revenue, such as monthly fees for cellular communication for alarm systems. These services typically have high gross margins. (A key growth driver for NAPCO, offsetting equipment sales decline and contributing significantly to profitability with a 91% gross margin.)
- Vertically Integrated Manufacturing
- A business model where a company controls multiple stages of its production process, from raw materials to finished goods. NAPCO utilizes this in the Dominican Republic and U.S. (Allows for potential cost efficiencies and control over the supply chain, as suggested by the shipping time from the Dominican Republic.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, NAPCO Security Technologies, Inc. reported a decrease in net sales to $181.6 million from $188.8 million in fiscal 2024, a decline of approximately 3.8%. This was primarily driven by a $17.8 million drop in equipment product sales, notably door-locking products, due to factors like distributor destocking and tariff uncertainty. However, recurring communication services revenue saw robust growth of $10.6 million, increasing its share of total revenue to 48% and maintaining a high gross margin of 91%. Net income decreased by $6.4 million to $43.4 million, impacted by lower equipment sales and higher operating expenses.
Filing Stats: 4,465 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 14.7 · Accepted 2025-08-25 14:41:31
Key Financial Figures
- $0.01 — ich registered Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share NSSC The Nasdaq Stock Mar
- $35.56 — 8,078,616 , based on a closing price of $35.56 per share of the registrant's common st
- $181.6 m — nesses efficiently. Our net sales were $181.6 million, $188.8 million and $170.0 millio
- $188.8 million — ly. Our net sales were $181.6 million, $188.8 million and $170.0 million for the fiscal years
- $170.0 million — were $181.6 million, $188.8 million and $170.0 million for the fiscal years ended June 30, 202
- $17.8 million — ecrease in sales of equipment products ($17.8 million) offset by the continued growth of our
- $10.6 million — f our recurring communication services ($10.6 million). The decrease in equipment sales was d
- $11.5 million — reduced sales of door-locking products ($11.5 million) as a result of the timing of project w
- $43.4 m — .S. tariff policies. Our net income was $43.4 million, $49.8 million and $27.1 million
- $49.8 million — cies. Our net income was $43.4 million, $49.8 million and $27.1 million for the fiscal years
- $27.1 million — me was $43.4 million, $49.8 million and $27.1 million for the fiscal years ended June 30, 202
- $6.4 million — scal year ended June 30, 2025 was down ($6.4 million) as a result of decreases in the sales
- $3 billion — s focused on education has reached over $3 billion in revenues and this segment is still i
Filing Documents
- nssc-20250630x10k.htm (10-K) — 2769KB
- nssc-20250630xex4d10.htm (EX-4.10) — 4KB
- nssc-20250630xex21d0.htm (EX-21.0) — 9KB
- nssc-20250630xex23d1.htm (EX-23.1) — 2KB
- nssc-20250630xex23d2.htm (EX-23.2) — 2KB
- nssc-20250630xex31d1.htm (EX-31.1) — 9KB
- nssc-20250630xex31d2.htm (EX-31.2) — 9KB
- nssc-20250630xex32d1.htm (EX-32.1) — 7KB
- nssc-20250630xex32d2.htm (EX-32.2) — 7KB
- 0001558370-25-011750.txt ( ) — 13642KB
- nssc-20250630.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 59KB
- nssc-20250630_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 88KB
- nssc-20250630_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 274KB
- nssc-20250630_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 550KB
- nssc-20250630_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 481KB
- nssc-20250630x10k_htm.xml (XML) — 3238KB
: BUSINESS
ITEM 1: BUSINESS. Overview NAPCO is one of the leading manufacturers and designers of high-tech electronic security devices, cellular communication services for intrusion and fire alarm systems as well as a leading provider of school safety solutions. We offer a diversified array of security products, encompassing access control systems, door-locking products, intrusion and fire alarm systems and video surveillance products. These products are used for commercial, residential, institutional, industrial and governmental applications, and are sold principally to independent distributors, dealers and installers of security equipment. We have established a national network of trusted independent security dealers and integrators that are experts at selling, installing and supporting our various technologies. These dealers are dependent on our platform for communication services to our radio communicators and smart security devices, and they pay us a monthly fee for these services to operate and manage their businesses efficiently. Our net sales were $181.6 million, $188.8 million and $170.0 million for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. The decrease in our net sales from fiscal 2024 to 2025 was driven by the decrease in sales of equipment products ($17.8 million) offset by the continued growth of our recurring communication services ($10.6 million). The decrease in equipment sales was due primarily to reduced sales of door-locking products ($11.5 million) as a result of the timing of project work as well as softness in demand for locking products during the period related to distributor destocking of inventory and to a lesser extent general uncertainty over U.S. tariff policies. Our net income was $43.4 million, $49.8 million and $27.1 million for the fiscal years ended June 30, 2025, 2024 and 2023, respectively. Net income for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 was down ($6.4 million) as a result of decreases in the sales of our equ