Envista Posts Mixed Q2, Retained Earnings Up to $1.054B

Ticker: NVST · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Jul 31, 2025 · CIK: 1757073

Envista Holdings Corp 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyEnvista Holdings Corp (NVST)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateJul 31, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Sentimentmixed

Sentiment: mixed

Topics: Dental Equipment, Q2 Earnings, Capital Structure, Retained Earnings, Shareholder Equity, Healthcare Sector, 10-Q Analysis

Related Tickers: NVST, XRAY, ALGN

TL;DR

**NVST is holding steady, but watch those capital adjustments; it's a grind, not a sprint.**

AI Summary

Envista Holdings Corp (NVST) reported a mixed financial performance for the second quarter ended June 27, 2025. Revenue for the quarter was not explicitly detailed in the provided excerpt, but the company's net income and other financial metrics indicate ongoing operational adjustments. The company's accumulated other comprehensive income decreased from -$47.586 million at December 31, 2024, to -$21.594 million at June 27, 2025, suggesting an improvement in certain non-owner changes in equity. Retained earnings increased from $1.047 billion at December 31, 2024, to $1.054 billion at June 27, 2025, reflecting profitability. The number of common shares outstanding remained stable at 169.5 million shares. Key business changes include adjustments to additional paid-in capital, which decreased from $2.049 billion at December 31, 2024, to $2.047 billion at June 27, 2025. Risks include fluctuations in accumulated other comprehensive income and managing treasury stock, which saw a slight increase from $1.157 billion to $1.158 billion. The strategic outlook appears focused on maintaining profitability and managing capital structure effectively.

Why It Matters

Envista's Q2 performance, particularly the increase in retained earnings to $1.054 billion, signals a stable financial foundation for investors, despite some capital adjustments. This stability is crucial in the competitive dental equipment and supplies market, where companies like Dentsply Sirona and Align Technology are constantly innovating. For employees, consistent profitability ensures job security and potential for growth. Customers can expect continued investment in product development and service quality, reinforcing Envista's market position. The broader market will watch how Envista leverages its capital structure to drive future growth and innovation in dental technology.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to the fluctuations in accumulated other comprehensive income, which decreased from -$47.586 million to -$21.594 million, indicating volatility in non-owner equity changes. Additionally, the slight decrease in additional paid-in capital from $2.049 billion to $2.047 billion suggests ongoing capital management activities that could impact shareholder value if not effectively managed.

Analyst Insight

Investors should monitor Envista's future filings for detailed revenue figures and explanations for changes in accumulated other comprehensive income. A deeper dive into the drivers of these capital adjustments will provide clarity on the company's financial health and strategic direction.

Key Numbers

  • $1.054B — Retained Earnings (Increased from $1.047 billion at December 31, 2024, to $1.054 billion at June 27, 2025, indicating profitability.)
  • -$21.594M — Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income (Improved from -$47.586 million at December 31, 2024, to -$21.594 million at June 27, 2025, suggesting reduced negative non-owner equity changes.)
  • $2.047B — Additional Paid-In Capital (Decreased from $2.049 billion at December 31, 2024, to $2.047 billion at June 27, 2025, reflecting capital adjustments.)
  • $1.158B — Treasury Stock Common (Increased slightly from $1.157 billion at December 31, 2024, to $1.158 billion at June 27, 2025, indicating share repurchase activity or other treasury stock movements.)
  • 169.5M — Common Shares Outstanding (Remained stable at 169.5 million shares from December 31, 2024, to June 27, 2025.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Envista Holdings Corp (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • Dentsply Sirona (company) — competitor in the dental equipment market
  • Align Technology (company) — competitor in the dental equipment market
  • Bloomberg (company) — publisher of the analysis
  • SEC (regulator) — regulator for financial filings
  • 2025-06-27 (date) — end of the reporting period
  • 2024-12-31 (date) — previous fiscal year-end
  • 169.5 million (dollar_amount) — common shares outstanding

FAQ

What were Envista Holdings Corp's retained earnings for Q2 2025?

Envista Holdings Corp's retained earnings increased to $1.054 billion as of June 27, 2025, up from $1.047 billion at December 31, 2024.

How did Envista's accumulated other comprehensive income change in Q2 2025?

Envista's accumulated other comprehensive income improved from -$47.586 million at December 31, 2024, to -$21.594 million at June 27, 2025.

What is the significance of the change in Envista's additional paid-in capital?

Envista's additional paid-in capital decreased from $2.049 billion at December 31, 2024, to $2.047 billion at June 27, 2025, indicating ongoing capital management or adjustments.

What was the number of common shares outstanding for Envista Holdings Corp?

The number of common shares outstanding for Envista Holdings Corp remained stable at 169.5 million shares as of June 27, 2025.

What are the primary risks highlighted in Envista's Q2 2025 filing?

The primary risks include fluctuations in accumulated other comprehensive income and the ongoing management of treasury stock, which saw a slight increase from $1.157 billion to $1.158 billion.

How does Envista's Q2 performance impact investors?

The increase in retained earnings to $1.054 billion suggests a stable financial foundation, which is generally positive for investors, though capital adjustments warrant closer monitoring.

What is Envista's strategic outlook based on this 10-Q?

Based on the filing, Envista's strategic outlook appears focused on maintaining profitability and effectively managing its capital structure, as evidenced by the changes in retained earnings and additional paid-in capital.

Where can I find more detailed revenue information for Envista's Q2 2025?

The provided excerpt does not explicitly detail revenue figures. Investors should refer to the full 10-Q filing for comprehensive revenue data.

What industry does Envista Holdings Corp operate in?

Envista Holdings Corp operates in the dental equipment and supplies industry, as indicated by its Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 3843.

Has Envista Holdings Corp engaged in any share repurchases in Q2 2025?

The slight increase in treasury stock common from $1.157 billion to $1.158 billion suggests potential share repurchase activity or other treasury stock movements during the quarter.

Industry Context

Envista Holdings Corp operates in the Dental Equipment & Supplies industry (SIC 3843). This sector is characterized by innovation in dental technology, including digital imaging, CAD/CAM systems, and implantology. Key trends include the increasing adoption of digital dentistry solutions, a growing demand for aesthetic dental procedures, and an aging global population driving demand for dental care.

Regulatory Implications

As a medical device manufacturer, Envista is subject to stringent regulations from bodies like the FDA in the United States and similar agencies globally. Compliance with quality management systems (e.g., ISO 13485) and product safety standards is critical. Changes in healthcare policies or reimbursement rates could also impact demand for its products.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor revenue trends and segment performance.
  2. Analyze the drivers of changes in Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income.
  3. Evaluate the impact of treasury stock activity.
  4. Assess the sustainability of retained earnings growth.

Key Dates

  • 2025-06-27: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for the 10-Q filing, providing updated financial position and performance.
  • 2025-07-31: Filing Date of 10-Q — Indicates when the company officially submitted its quarterly financial report to the SEC.
  • 2024-12-31: End of Fiscal Year 2024 — Baseline for comparison of year-to-year changes in financial statements, particularly equity accounts.
  • 2024-06-28: End of Second Quarter 2024 — Previous year's comparable period for analyzing year-over-year trends in financial performance and position.

Glossary

Accumulated Other Comprehensive Income
Represents unrealized gains and losses that have not yet been recognized in net income. This can include items like foreign currency translation adjustments or changes in the value of certain investments. (A decrease in its negative value from -$47.586 million to -$21.594 million indicates an improvement in these non-owner equity changes.)
Retained Earnings
The cumulative amount of net income that a company has retained over time, after paying out dividends. (An increase from $1.047 billion to $1.054 billion signifies that the company has been profitable and reinvesting earnings back into the business.)
Additional Paid-In Capital
The amount of capital a company receives from shareholders in exchange for stock, above the stock's par value. (A slight decrease from $2.049 billion to $2.047 billion suggests minor adjustments in equity transactions, such as stock-based compensation or share repurchases.)
Treasury Stock Common
Represents shares of the company's own stock that it has repurchased from the open market. These shares are no longer outstanding. (A slight increase from $1.157 billion to $1.158 billion indicates ongoing share repurchase activity or other transactions involving treasury stock.)
Common Shares Outstanding
The total number of shares of a company's stock that are currently held by all its shareholders, including shares held by institutional investors and insiders. (Stability at 169.5 million shares suggests no significant issuance or repurchase of common stock during the period.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

The provided data focuses on equity accounts and does not include comparative income statement or cash flow figures from the prior year's 10-Q. However, the changes in equity accounts like retained earnings (increased) and accumulated other comprehensive income (improved) suggest a potentially positive operational performance compared to the prior period, despite unspecified 'operational adjustments'.

Filing Details

This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on July 31, 2025 regarding Envista Holdings Corp (NVST).

View full filing on EDGAR

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.