OraSure's Q3 Revenue Plunges 40.5%, Net Loss Widens to $49.4M

Ticker: OSUR · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 5, 2025 · CIK: 1116463

Orasure Technologies Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyOrasure Technologies Inc (OSUR)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 5, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages15
Reading Time18 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.000001
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: Diagnostics, Biotechnology, Financial Performance, Revenue Decline, Net Loss, Cash Flow, R&D Spending, SEC Filings

Related Tickers: OSUR

TL;DR

**OSUR is bleeding cash and revenue, avoid until they show a clear path to profitability.**

AI Summary

OraSure Technologies, Inc. (OSUR) reported a significant decline in net revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, falling to $88.258 million from $148.382 million in the prior year, a decrease of 40.5%. This revenue drop contributed to a substantial increase in net loss, which widened to $49.445 million for the nine-month period in 2025, compared to a net loss of $8.706 million in 2024. Operating loss also deteriorated significantly, reaching $51.866 million in 2025 from $15.832 million in 2024. Research and development expenses increased to $31.110 million from $19.960 million, indicating continued investment in innovation despite revenue challenges. The company's cash and cash equivalents decreased by $51.285 million, from $267.763 million at the beginning of the period to $216.478 million by September 30, 2025, primarily due to net cash used in operating activities of $40.027 million and share repurchases of $10.001 million. A change in accounting principle for inventory valuation to the average cost method from FIFO had an immaterial effect of $0.1 million. The company also recorded a change in the estimated fair value of acquisition-related contingent consideration of $1.587 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Why It Matters

OraSure's substantial revenue decline and widening net loss signal significant operational challenges that could impact investor confidence and future growth prospects. The competitive landscape in diagnostic technologies is intense, and a 40.5% revenue drop suggests market share erosion or decreased demand for its products and services. For employees, this financial performance could lead to concerns about job security or future investment in their divisions. Customers might see this as a sign of instability, potentially affecting long-term partnerships. The broader market may view this as a cautionary tale for companies heavily reliant on specific product cycles or facing increased competition.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — The company's net loss increased from $8.706 million in the nine months ended September 30, 2024, to $49.445 million in the same period of 2025, representing a 467% increase. Net revenues plummeted by 40.5% from $148.382 million to $88.258 million year-over-year, indicating severe operational headwinds. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by $51.285 million, with $40.027 million used in operating activities, highlighting a significant cash burn.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider divesting or holding off on new investments in OSUR given the substantial revenue decline and widening losses. Monitor future filings for signs of revenue stabilization, improved gross margins, and a clear strategy to return to profitability, especially regarding their R&D investments.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
0.17
revenue
$88,258,000
operating Margin
N/A
total Assets
$423,098,000
total Debt
$11,903,000
net Income
-$49,445,000
eps
N/A
gross Margin
42.2%
cash Position
$216,478,000
revenue Growth
-40.5%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Products and services$84,180,000-42.9%
Other$4,078,000+307.1%

Key Numbers

  • $88.258M — Net Revenues (9 months ended Sep 30, 2025) (Decreased 40.5% from $148.382M in 2024)
  • $49.445M — Net Loss (9 months ended Sep 30, 2025) (Increased from $8.706M in 2024)
  • $51.866M — Operating Loss (9 months ended Sep 30, 2025) (Increased from $15.832M in 2024)
  • $31.110M — Research and Development Expenses (9 months ended Sep 30, 2025) (Increased from $19.960M in 2024)
  • $216.478M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (Sep 30, 2025) (Decreased from $267.763M at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $40.027M — Net Cash Used in Operating Activities (9 months ended Sep 30, 2025) (Shift from $27.265M provided in 2024)
  • $10.001M — Repurchase of Common Stock (9 months ended Sep 30, 2025) (Contributed to cash outflow)
  • $1.587M — Change in estimated fair value of acquisition-related contingent consideration (9 months ended Sep 30, 2025) (Operating expense)
  • $0.1M — Cumulative adjustment for inventory accounting change (Immaterial effect on statement of operations)
  • 71,733,530 — Shares of common stock outstanding (Oct 31, 2025) (Total shares outstanding)

Key Players & Entities

  • ORASURE TECHNOLOGIES INC (company) — Registrant
  • DNA Genotek Inc. (company) — Wholly-owned subsidiary
  • Diversigen, Inc. (company) — Wholly-owned subsidiary
  • Novosanis NV (company) — Wholly-owned subsidiary
  • Sherlock Biosciences, Inc. (company) — Wholly-owned subsidiary
  • U.S. Food and Drug Administration (regulator) — Regulatory body
  • Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (regulator) — Regulatory body
  • The NASDAQ Stock Market LLC (regulator) — Exchange where common stock is registered
  • SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
  • Bloomberg (company) — Publisher of analysis

FAQ

What were OraSure Technologies' net revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

OraSure Technologies reported net revenues of $88.258 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This represents a significant decrease from $148.382 million reported for the same period in 2024.

How much was OraSure Technologies' net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, OraSure Technologies recorded a net loss of $49.445 million. This is a substantial increase compared to the net loss of $8.706 million reported in the corresponding period of 2024.

What was the change in OraSure Technologies' cash and cash equivalents?

OraSure Technologies' cash and cash equivalents decreased by $51.285 million, from $267.763 million at December 31, 2024, to $216.478 million at September 30, 2025.

Did OraSure Technologies increase its research and development spending?

Yes, OraSure Technologies increased its research and development expenses to $31.110 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $19.960 million in the same period of 2024.

What was the impact of the change in accounting principle for inventory on OraSure Technologies' financials?

Effective January 1, 2025, OraSure Technologies changed its inventory valuation methodology to the average cost method. The effect of this change was an immaterial cumulative adjustment of $0.1 million recorded in the statement of operations for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

What are the primary reasons for OraSure Technologies' decrease in cash from operating activities?

OraSure Technologies used $40.027 million in net cash from operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This contrasts with $27.265 million provided by operating activities in the prior year, primarily driven by the increased net loss.

How many shares of common stock did OraSure Technologies have outstanding?

As of October 31, 2025, OraSure Technologies had 71,733,530 shares of common stock, $0.000001 par value per share, outstanding.

What is OraSure Technologies' risk level based on this 10-Q filing?

Based on the 10-Q filing, OraSure Technologies' risk level is high due to a 40.5% decline in net revenues and a 467% increase in net loss, alongside significant cash burn from operations.

What is the significance of the acquisition-related contingent consideration for OraSure Technologies?

OraSure Technologies reported a change in the estimated fair value of acquisition-related contingent consideration of $1.587 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This is an operating expense that reflects adjustments to the estimated payout for past acquisitions.

What are some of the forward-looking risks identified by OraSure Technologies?

OraSure Technologies identified risks such as market acceptance of products, failure of distributors to meet forecasts, ability to obtain regulatory approvals, impact of competitors, and the ability to achieve sustained profitability, among others.

Risk Factors

  • Deteriorating Financial Performance [high — financial]: The company experienced a 40.5% decrease in net revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, falling to $88.258 million. This led to a significant widening of the net loss to $49.445 million and an operating loss of $51.866 million. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by $51.285 million, indicating a substantial burn rate.
  • Increased R&D Investment Amidst Revenue Decline [medium — operational]: Research and development expenses increased by 55.9% to $31.110 million for the nine-month period. While this signals continued investment in innovation, it exacerbates the financial strain given the concurrent sharp decline in revenues.
  • Cash Burn and Reduced Liquidity [high — financial]: Net cash used in operating activities was $40.027 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a significant shift from $27.265 million provided in the prior year. This, combined with $10.001 million in share repurchases, led to a $51.285 million reduction in cash and cash equivalents.
  • Contingent Consideration Obligations [medium — financial]: The company has acquisition-related contingent consideration obligations totaling $24.496 million ($17.232 million current, $7.264 million noncurrent) as of September 30, 2025. A change in the estimated fair value of this consideration resulted in a $1.587 million charge to operating expense for the nine months.
  • Market Acceptance and Competition [high — market]: The significant revenue decline suggests potential challenges in market acceptance of current products or increased competitive pressures. The company needs to demonstrate a path to revenue recovery and sustainable growth.

Industry Context

OraSure Technologies operates in the diagnostics and sample collection market, which is characterized by rapid technological advancements and increasing demand for point-of-care testing and molecular diagnostics. The competitive landscape includes established players and emerging companies, with a strong emphasis on regulatory approvals and clinical validation. Trends include the growth of at-home testing, companion diagnostics, and infectious disease testing.

Regulatory Implications

As a diagnostics company, OraSure is subject to stringent regulatory oversight from bodies like the FDA for its diagnostic tests and devices. Compliance with quality systems, manufacturing standards, and marketing regulations is critical. Changes in healthcare policy or reimbursement rates can also significantly impact revenue and market access.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor revenue recovery and product pipeline.
  2. Analyze R&D spending efficiency.
  3. Assess cash burn rate and runway.
  4. Evaluate the impact of contingent consideration.

Key Dates

  • 2025-09-30: Nine Months Ended Financial Statements — Reported a significant revenue decline of 40.5% and a substantial increase in net loss, highlighting current financial challenges.
  • 2025-09-30: Consolidated Balance Sheet Date — Showed a decrease in cash and cash equivalents to $216.478 million from $267.763 million at year-end 2024.
  • 2024-12-31: Prior Year-End Balance Sheet — Represents the starting point for cash and cash equivalents, against which the current period's decrease is measured.

Glossary

Acquisition-related contingent consideration
An obligation to make additional payments to the seller of a business based on the achievement of certain future events or performance targets. (The company recorded a change in the estimated fair value of this consideration, impacting operating expenses and reflecting potential future payouts related to past acquisitions.)
Operating right-of-use assets
Assets recognized under lease accounting standards representing the right to use an underlying asset for the lease term. (These assets, along with corresponding liabilities, are part of the company's lease obligations and impact its balance sheet and operating expenses.)
Accumulated deficit
The total cumulative net losses of a company since its inception, less any cumulative net income. (The accumulated deficit increased significantly to $152.876 million, reflecting the company's ongoing net losses.)
Average cost method
An inventory costing method where the cost of goods available for sale is divided by the number of units available for sale to determine a weighted-average cost per unit. (The company changed its inventory valuation method to average cost from FIFO, which had an immaterial effect of $0.1 million.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year's nine-month period, OraSure Technologies has seen a dramatic 40.5% decrease in net revenues, from $148.382 million to $88.258 million. This revenue contraction has led to a significant deterioration in profitability, with net losses widening from $8.706 million to $49.445 million and operating losses increasing substantially. While R&D expenses have risen by over 55%, indicating continued investment, the overall financial picture is bearish due to the sharp revenue decline and increased cash burn.

Filing Stats: 4,483 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 16.9 · Accepted 2025-11-05 17:23:02

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.000001 — ange on which registered Common Stock, $0.000001 par value per share OSUR The NASDAQ Sto

Filing Documents

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains certain "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the Federal securities laws. These may include statements about the Company's expected revenues, earnings/losses per share, net income (loss), expenses, cash flow or other financial performance, or developments, clinical trial or development activities, expected regulatory filings and approvals, planned business transactions, views of future industry, competitive or market conditions, and other factors that could affect the Company's future operations, results of operations or financial position. These statements often include words, such as "believes," "expects," "anticipates," "intends," "plans," "estimates," "may," "will," "should," "could," or similar expressions. Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance or results. Known and unknown factors that could cause actual performance or results to be materially different from those expressed or implied in these statements include, but are not limited to: Market acceptance of, and the Company's ability to market and sell, its products and services, whether through its internal, direct sales force or third parties; Failure of distributors or other customers to meet purchase forecasts, historic purchase levels or minimum purchase requirements for the Company's products; Significant customer concentrations that exist or may develop in the future; The Company's ability to manufacture products in accordance with applicable specifications, performance standards and quality requirements; The Company's ability to obtain, and timing and cost of obtaining, necessary regulatory approvals for new products or new indications or applications for existing products; ability to comply with applicable regulatory requirements; The Company's ability to effectively resolve warning letters, audit observations and other findings or comments from the U.S. Food and Drug Administrati

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION Page No.

Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Item 1. Financial Statements (Unaudited) 7 Consolidated Balance Sheets at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 202 4 8 Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 9 Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 10 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 11 Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements 12

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 29

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 36

Controls and Procedures

Item 4. Controls and Procedures 36

OTHER INFORMATION

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION

Legal Proceedings

Item 1. Legal Proceedings 36

Risk Factors

Item 1A. Risk Factors 36

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 38

Defaults Upon Senior Securities

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 38

Mine Safety Disclosures

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 38

Other Information

Item 5. Other Information 38

Exhibits

Item 6. Exhibits 39

Signatures

Signatures 40 Table of Contents

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

Item 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED) Table of Contents ORASURE TECHNOLOGIES, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited) (in thousands, except per share amounts) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 ASSETS Current Assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 216,478 $ 267,763 Accounts receivable, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $ 166 and $ 773 24,300 23,816 Inventories 33,401 34,197 Prepaid expenses 4,709 3,956 Other current assets 4,123 3,488 Total current assets 283,011 333,220 Noncurrent Assets: Property, plant and equipment, net of accumulated depreciation of $ 73,118 and $ 65,918 40,795 45,105 Operating right-of-use assets, net 12,240 13,442 Finance right-of-use assets, net 164 145 Intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $ 26,802 and $ 32,413 17,202 17,435 Goodwill 41,313 40,330 Investment in equity method investee 26,600 28,300 Deferred tax asset 211 156 Other noncurrent assets 1,562 1,526 Total noncurrent assets 140,087 146,439 TOTAL ASSETS $ 423,098 $ 479,659 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY Current Liabilities: Accounts payable $ 6,360 $ 8,173 Deferred revenue 1,879 2,961 Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 12,669 20,179 Finance lease liability 63 41 Operating lease liability 2,045 2,129 Acquisition-related contingent consideration obligation 17,232 — Total current liabilities 40,248 33,483 Noncurrent Liabilities: Finance lease liability 117 113 Operating lease liability 11,240 12,321 Acquisition-related contingent consideration obligation 7,264 22,910 Other noncurrent liabilities 2,249 494 Total noncurrent liabilities 20,870 35,838 TOTAL LIABILITIES 61,118 69,321 Commitments and contingencies (Note 12) STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY Preferred stock, par value $ 0.000001 , 25,000 shares authorized, none issued — — Common stock, par value $ 0.000001 , 120,000 shares authorized, 72,265 and 74,598 shares issued and outstanding — — Additional paid-in capital 535,

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.