Pursuit Soars on Attractions Growth, Strategic Acquisition

Ticker: PRSU · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 6, 2025 · CIK: 884219

Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyPursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc. (PRSU)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 6, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages15
Reading Time18 min
Key Dollar Amounts$1.50
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Hospitality, Attractions, Acquisition, Strategic Pivot, Revenue Growth, Net Income, Debt

Related Tickers: PRSU, VAC

TL;DR

**PRSU's strategic pivot is paying off big, buy the dip on any market jitters as their new resort acquisition fuels future growth.**

AI Summary

Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc. (PRSU) reported a significant increase in revenue and net income for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025. Total revenue for the three months rose to $241.02 million from $182.26 million in the prior year, a 32.2% increase. Net income attributable to Pursuit for the three months surged to $73.85 million, up from $48.62 million, representing a 51.9% increase. For the nine months, total revenue increased to $395.34 million from $320.69 million, a 23.3% rise, while net income attributable to Pursuit decreased slightly to $48.36 million from $52.81 million, primarily due to a significant loss from discontinued operations in 2025 compared to income in 2024. The company completed the sale of its GES Business to Truelink Capital on December 31, 2024, for an aggregate purchase price of $535 million, refocusing on its attractions and hospitality core. A key strategic move was the acquisition of Tabacón Thermal Resort & Spa in Costa Rica on July 1, 2025, expanding its eco-luxury resort portfolio. Cash and cash equivalents decreased from $49.70 million at December 31, 2024, to $33.81 million at September 30, 2025, largely due to $107.57 million in cash paid for acquisitions.

Why It Matters

This filing signals a successful strategic pivot for PRSU, shedding its GES Business to focus entirely on high-margin attractions and hospitality. The 51.9% surge in net income for the quarter demonstrates the immediate benefits of this streamlined focus and the strong performance of its core assets. The acquisition of Tabacón Thermal Resort & Spa positions PRSU for further growth in the luxury eco-tourism market, potentially increasing its competitive edge against rivals like Vail Resorts or Cedar Fair. Investors should note the significant cash outflow for acquisitions, indicating an aggressive expansion strategy that could drive future shareholder value if integrated effectively. This shift could make PRSU a more attractive pure-play investment in the experiential travel sector.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The company's cash and cash equivalents decreased by $15.90 million from $49.70 million to $33.81 million, and it incurred $107.57 million in cash paid for acquisitions, indicating significant capital deployment. While revenue is up, the substantial increase in long-term debt and finance lease obligations from $71.44 million to $124.49 million, a 74.3% jump, suggests increased leverage, which could pose a risk in a rising interest rate environment.

Analyst Insight

Investors should monitor PRSU's integration of the Tabacón acquisition and its ability to generate sufficient cash flow to manage its increased debt load. Given the strong revenue growth and strategic focus, consider PRSU for long-term growth, but be aware of potential short-term volatility related to acquisition costs and debt management.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$241.02M
total Debt
$124.49M
net Income
$73.85M
cash Position
$33.81M
revenue Growth
+32.2%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Attractions and Hospitality$241.02M+32.2%

Key Numbers

  • $241.02M — Total revenue for Q3 2025 (Increased 32.2% from $182.26 million in Q3 2024)
  • $73.85M — Net income attributable to Pursuit for Q3 2025 (Increased 51.9% from $48.62 million in Q3 2024)
  • $395.34M — Total revenue for YTD Q3 2025 (Increased 23.3% from $320.69 million in YTD Q3 2024)
  • $48.36M — Net income attributable to Pursuit for YTD Q3 2025 (Decreased from $52.81 million in YTD Q3 2024 due to discontinued operations)
  • $535M — Aggregate purchase price of GES Business (Base price of $510 million plus $25 million deferred)
  • $107.57M — Cash paid for acquisitions YTD Q3 2025 (Significant cash outflow for strategic acquisitions)
  • $124.49M — Long-term debt and finance lease obligations as of Sep 30, 2025 (Increased 74.3% from $71.44 million at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $33.81M — Cash and cash equivalents as of Sep 30, 2025 (Decreased from $49.70 million at Dec 31, 2024)
  • 28,283,264 — Shares of common stock outstanding as of Nov 3, 2025 (Reflects current ownership structure)

Key Players & Entities

  • Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc. (company) — Registrant, global attractions and hospitality company
  • Truelink Capital (company) — Purchaser of GES Business
  • GES Business (company) — Former reportable segments sold by Pursuit
  • Tabacón Thermal Resort & Spa (company) — Acquired eco-luxury resort in Costa Rica
  • Inversiones Tursticas Arenal, S.A. (company) — Former owner of Tabacón Thermal Resort & Spa
  • New York Stock Exchange (regulator) — Exchange where PRSU common stock is registered
  • Viad Corp (company) — Former name of Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc.
  • SEC (regulator) — United States Securities and Exchange Commission

FAQ

What were Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality's key financial results for Q3 2025?

Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality (PRSU) reported total revenue of $241.02 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a 32.2% increase from $182.26 million in the same period last year. Net income attributable to Pursuit for the quarter was $73.85 million, up 51.9% from $48.62 million in Q3 2024.

How has Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality's business strategy changed recently?

Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality completed the sale of its GES Business to Truelink Capital on December 31, 2024, for $535 million. This strategic pivot allows the company to focus solely on its global attractions and hospitality operations, as evidenced by its new NYSE ticker symbol PRSU as of January 2, 2025.

What significant acquisition did Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality make in 2025?

On July 1, 2025, Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality acquired all outstanding shares of Inversiones Tursticas Arenal, S.A., the owner and operator of Tabacón Thermal Resort & Spa in Costa Rica. This eco-luxury resort features 105 rooms and two thermal river attractions.

What was the impact of discontinued operations on PRSU's net income?

For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, Pursuit reported a loss from discontinued operations of $1.88 million, compared to income of $38.69 million in the prior year. This shift significantly impacted the overall net income attributable to Pursuit, which decreased to $48.36 million from $52.81 million year-over-year.

How did Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality's cash position change in the first nine months of 2025?

Cash and cash equivalents for Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality decreased from $49.70 million at December 31, 2024, to $33.81 million at September 30, 2025. This was primarily driven by $107.57 million in cash paid for acquisitions during the nine-month period.

What are the current debt levels for Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality?

As of September 30, 2025, Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality reported long-term debt and finance lease obligations of $124.49 million. This represents a substantial increase from $71.44 million at December 31, 2024, reflecting increased leverage.

What are the risks associated with Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality's current financial position?

The significant increase in long-term debt and finance lease obligations to $124.49 million, coupled with a decrease in cash and cash equivalents to $33.81 million, indicates higher financial leverage. This could expose Pursuit to increased interest rate risk and challenges in debt servicing, especially if market conditions deteriorate.

How many shares of common stock are outstanding for Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality?

As of November 3, 2025, there were 28,283,264 shares of common stock outstanding for Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality, Inc.

What is the primary business focus of Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality after its recent changes?

Following the sale of its GES Business, Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality is now a standalone attractions and hospitality company. Its singular focus is on owning and operating a collection of inspiring and unforgettable travel experiences in iconic destinations, such as the newly acquired Tabacón Thermal Resort & Spa.

Did Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality pay dividends on convertible preferred stock in 2025?

No, Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality did not report any dividends paid on convertible preferred stock for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This is a change from the prior year, where $5.85 million in dividends were paid on convertible preferred stock for the same period in 2024.

Risk Factors

  • Acquisition Integration Risk [medium — financial]: The company has made significant acquisitions, including Tabacón Thermal Resort & Spa for $107.57 million in cash. Successful integration of these new assets is crucial for realizing projected synergies and avoiding operational disruptions.
  • Increased Leverage [medium — financial]: Long-term debt and finance lease obligations increased by 74.3% to $124.49 million as of September 30, 2025, from $71.44 million at year-end 2024. This higher debt level increases financial risk and interest expense.
  • Discontinued Operations Impact [medium — operational]: The significant loss from discontinued operations in 2025, compared to income in 2024, negatively impacted year-to-date net income. While the sale of the GES Business is strategic, the financial reporting impact needs careful monitoring.
  • Economic Sensitivity [medium — market]: As an attractions and hospitality company, PRSU's revenue is sensitive to economic downturns, consumer discretionary spending, and travel trends. A slowdown in the broader economy could impact demand for its services.
  • Hospitality and Tourism Regulations [low — regulatory]: The company operates in regulated industries, including hospitality and attractions. Changes in local, national, or international regulations related to tourism, safety, or environmental standards could impact operations and profitability.

Industry Context

Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality operates in the dynamic travel and leisure sector, which is recovering and showing strong consumer demand. The company is strategically refocusing on its core attractions and hospitality segments, evidenced by the acquisition of Tabacón Thermal Resort & Spa. This move aligns with a trend towards experiential and eco-luxury travel.

Regulatory Implications

The company must navigate regulations specific to the hospitality and attractions industries, including health, safety, and environmental standards. Changes in travel policies or economic conditions can also pose regulatory challenges.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor integration of new acquisitions.
  2. Analyze the impact of discontinued operations.
  3. Assess the company's leverage and cash flow.

Key Dates

  • 2024-12-31: Sale of GES Business to Truelink Capital — Completed divestiture of a non-core segment for $535 million, allowing focus on attractions and hospitality.
  • 2025-07-01: Acquisition of Tabacón Thermal Resort & Spa — Strategic expansion into the eco-luxury resort market in Costa Rica, diversifying the portfolio.
  • 2025-09-30: End of Q3 reporting period — Period for which the condensed consolidated financial statements are presented, showing strong Q3 revenue and net income growth.

Glossary

Discontinued Operations
A component of a business that has been disposed of or is classified as held for sale, and whose results are reported separately from continuing operations. (Explains the significant decrease in year-to-date net income despite strong Q3 performance, due to the sale of the GES Business.)
Mezzanine Equity
A hybrid form of capital that blends debt and equity features, often subordinate to senior debt but senior to common equity. (Indicates a component of the company's capital structure that may influence its financial leverage and risk profile.)
Aggregate Purchase Price
The total price paid for an asset or business, which can include cash, stock, and assumed liabilities. (Refers to the total consideration of $535 million received for the sale of the GES Business.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year, Pursuit Attractions & Hospitality has demonstrated robust revenue growth, with Q3 revenue up 32.2% and year-to-date revenue up 23.3%. This is driven by strong performance in its core attractions and hospitality segments. However, year-to-date net income has seen a decrease due to the impact of discontinued operations, contrasting with the significant increase in Q3 net income. The company's financial structure has also shifted, with a notable increase in long-term debt and a decrease in cash reserves following strategic acquisitions.

Filing Stats: 4,386 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 19.3 · Accepted 2025-11-06 16:06:19

Key Financial Figures

  • $1.50 — nge on which registered Common Stock, $1.50 par value per share PRSU New York S

Filing Documents

- FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION Item 1.

Financial Statements

Financial Statements 1 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 1 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 2 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity and Mezzanine Equity for the Three Months Ended March 31, June 30, and September 30, 2025 and 2024 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 6 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 7 Item 2.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 29 Item 3.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 36 Item 4.

Controls and Procedures

Controls and Procedures 36

- OTHER INFORMATION

PART II - OTHER INFORMATION Item 1.

Legal Proceedings

Legal Proceedings 37 Item 1A.

Risk Factors

Risk Factors 37 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 37 Item 5. Other Information 37 Item 6. Exhibits 38 SIGNATURE 39 Unless the context requires otherwise, for periods presented in this report, "we," "us," "our," "the Company," and "Pursuit" refer to Pursuit Attractions and Hospitality, Inc. and our consolidated subsidiaries.

– FINANCI AL INFORMATION

PART I – FINANCI AL INFORMATION

Financi al Statements

Item 1. Financi al Statements PURSUIT ATTRACTIONS AND HOSPITALITY, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDA TED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited) September 30, December 31, (in thousands, except per share data) 2025 2024 Assets Current assets Cash and cash equivalents $ 33,806 $ 49,702 Accounts receivable, net of allowances 28,602 9,267 Inventories 12,404 9,983 Prepaid insurance 4,469 825 Other current assets 34,898 47,607 Total current assets 114,179 117,384 Property and equipment, net 624,085 526,236 Other investments and assets 7,662 6,936 Operating lease right-of-use assets 25,619 26,765 Goodwill 148,553 103,321 Other intangible assets, net 76,735 64,366 Total Assets $ 996,833 $ 845,008 Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity Current liabilities Accounts payable $ 23,318 $ 22,494 Contract liabilities 13,316 12,372 Accrued compensation 19,466 7,642 Operating lease obligations 3,303 3,084 Current portion of debt and finance lease obligations 2,602 1,870 Other current liabilities 43,000 28,932 Total current liabilities 105,005 76,394 Long-term debt and finance lease obligations 124,485 71,443 Pension and postretirement benefits 5,974 11,038 Long-term operating lease obligations 34,865 36,336 Other deferred items and liabilities 37,719 33,109 Total liabilities 308,048 228,320 Commitments and contingencies Stockholders' equity Pursuit stockholders' equity: Common stock, $ 1.50 par value, 200,000 shares authorized, 28,282 and 28,077 shares outstanding as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 47,413 47,413 Additional capital 684,994 680,684 Retained earnings 82,941 33,697 Accumulated other comprehensive loss ( 49,852 ) ( 64,475 ) Common stock in treasury, at cost, 3,338 and 3,543 shares as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively ( 158,335 )

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.