Rollins Q3 Earnings Soar 19% on Strong Revenue Growth, Saela Acquisition Boosts Top Line

Ticker: ROL · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Oct 30, 2025 · CIK: 84839

Rollins Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyRollins Inc (ROL)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateOct 30, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages15
Reading Time18 min
Key Dollar Amounts$1
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Pest Control, Acquisitions, Revenue Growth, Net Income Growth, Shareholder Value, Essential Services, M&A Strategy

Related Tickers: ROL, TMX, ORK

TL;DR

**ROL is crushing it with double-digit revenue and profit growth, fueled by smart acquisitions; buy the dip if you can find one.**

AI Summary

ROLLINS INC (ROL) reported robust financial performance for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025. Revenue from customer services increased by 11.98% to $1,026,106 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2025, up from $916,270 thousand in the prior year. Net income saw a significant jump of 19.44% to $163,527 thousand for the three-month period, compared to $136,913 thousand in 2024. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, revenues grew by 11.41% to $2,848,137 thousand, and net income rose by 13.74% to $410,264 thousand. A key business change was the acquisition of Saela Holdings, LLC for $207.2 million on April 1, 2025, which contributed $38.5 million in revenues and $5.0 million in net earnings for the nine-month period. The company's total assets increased to $3,219,660 thousand as of September 30, 2025, from $2,819,695 thousand at December 31, 2024, largely due to a $197.157 million increase in goodwill from acquisitions. Long-term debt also increased to $485,659 thousand from $395,310 thousand, reflecting financing activities including the issuance of senior notes. Strategic outlook remains positive, with the Saela acquisition expected to drive long-term value and expand the Rollins family of brands.

Why It Matters

This strong performance by Rollins Inc. signals continued market dominance in the pest control industry, which is crucial for investors seeking stable growth in essential services. The acquisition of Saela Pest Control for $207.2 million demonstrates Rollins' aggressive strategy to expand its brand portfolio and market share, potentially putting pressure on competitors like Terminix and Orkin. For employees, this growth could mean increased job security and opportunities, while customers might see enhanced service offerings due to expanded capabilities. The significant increase in goodwill and long-term debt, however, warrants careful consideration as it reflects a reliance on acquisitions for growth, a common but sometimes risky strategy in a consolidating market.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The company's risk level is medium due to its aggressive acquisition strategy, as evidenced by the $288,308 thousand spent on acquisitions (net of cash acquired) in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $105,529 thousand in the prior year. This strategy significantly increased goodwill by $197,157 thousand and long-term debt by $90,349 thousand, which could pose integration and financial leverage risks if future acquisitions underperform or economic conditions deteriorate.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider Rollins Inc. as a growth-oriented investment within the essential services sector, given its consistent revenue and net income increases. Monitor the integration of Saela Pest Control and future acquisitions closely, as successful integration is key to realizing the strategic benefits and mitigating the increased debt and goodwill. Maintain a position, but be aware of potential risks associated with an aggressive M&A strategy.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$1,026,106
total Assets
$3,219,660
total Debt
$485,659
net Income
$163,527
cash Position
$127,357
revenue Growth
+11.98%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Customer Services$1,026,106+11.98%

Key Numbers

  • $1,026,106 — Customer Services Revenue (Q3 2025) (Increased by 11.98% from $916,270 thousand in Q3 2024)
  • $163,527 — Net Income (Q3 2025) (Increased by 19.44% from $136,913 thousand in Q3 2024)
  • $2,848,137 — Customer Services Revenue (9M 2025) (Increased by 11.41% from $2,556,539 thousand in 9M 2024)
  • $410,264 — Net Income (9M 2025) (Increased by 13.74% from $360,704 thousand in 9M 2024)
  • $207.2 — Saela Acquisition Cost (Funded on April 1, 2025, expanding Rollins' brands)
  • $38.5 — Saela Revenue Contribution (9M 2025) (Revenue contributed by Saela since acquisition date)
  • $3,219,660 — Total Assets (Sept 30, 2025) (Increased from $2,819,695 thousand at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $485,659 — Long-term Debt (Sept 30, 2025) (Increased from $395,310 thousand at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $288,308 — Acquisitions, net of cash acquired (9M 2025) (Significant increase from $105,529 thousand in 9M 2024, indicating aggressive M&A)
  • $127,357 — Cash and cash equivalents (Sept 30, 2025) (Increased from $89,630 thousand at Dec 31, 2024)

Key Players & Entities

  • ROLLINS INC (company) — registrant
  • Saela Holdings, LLC (company) — acquired company
  • FASB (regulator) — Financial Accounting Standards Board
  • SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
  • $1,026,106 thousand (dollar_amount) — customer services revenue for Q3 2025
  • $163,527 thousand (dollar_amount) — net income for Q3 2025
  • $207.2 million (dollar_amount) — acquisition price of Saela Holdings, LLC
  • $3,219,660 thousand (dollar_amount) — total assets as of September 30, 2025
  • $485,659 thousand (dollar_amount) — long-term debt as of September 30, 2025
  • $38.5 million (dollar_amount) — Saela's revenue contribution for nine months ended September 30, 2025

FAQ

What were Rollins Inc.'s key financial highlights for the quarter ended September 30, 2025?

Rollins Inc. reported customer services revenue of $1,026,106 thousand for the three months ended September 30, 2025, an 11.98% increase from $916,270 thousand in the same period last year. Net income for the quarter rose 19.44% to $163,527 thousand, up from $136,913 thousand.

How did the Saela Pest Control acquisition impact Rollins Inc.'s financial results?

The acquisition of Saela Holdings, LLC on April 1, 2025, for $207.2 million significantly contributed to Rollins Inc.'s performance. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, Saela contributed $38.5 million in revenues and $5.0 million in net earnings, demonstrating its immediate positive impact.

What is Rollins Inc.'s current long-term debt position?

As of September 30, 2025, Rollins Inc.'s long-term debt stood at $485,659 thousand. This represents an increase from $395,310 thousand at December 31, 2024, primarily due to the issuance of senior notes to fund acquisitions and other corporate activities.

What are the primary risks associated with Rollins Inc.'s growth strategy?

Rollins Inc.'s growth strategy heavily relies on acquisitions, as evidenced by $288,308 thousand spent on acquisitions in the first nine months of 2025. This strategy increases goodwill and long-term debt, posing risks related to successful integration of acquired companies, potential impairment of goodwill, and increased financial leverage if acquired businesses do not perform as expected.

What was Rollins Inc.'s net income per share for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025?

For the three months ended September 30, 2025, Rollins Inc. reported basic and diluted net income per share of $0.34. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the basic and diluted net income per share was $0.85.

How much cash did Rollins Inc. generate from operating activities?

Rollins Inc. generated $513,363 thousand in net cash from operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This is a substantial increase from $419,495 thousand in the same period of 2024, indicating strong operational cash flow generation.

What is the outlook for Rollins Inc.'s future accounting disclosures?

Rollins Inc. is evaluating the impact of several new FASB ASUs, including ASU 2023-09 on Income Tax Disclosures, ASU 2024-03 on Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses, ASU 2025-05 on Credit Losses for Accounts Receivable, and ASU 2025-06 on Internal-Use Software. These will enhance transparency and potentially alter how certain financial information is presented in future filings.

What was the total stockholders' equity for Rollins Inc. as of September 30, 2025?

As of September 30, 2025, Rollins Inc.'s total stockholders' equity was $1,532,048 thousand. This represents a healthy increase from $1,330,593 thousand at December 31, 2024, reflecting strong retained earnings and additional paid-in capital.

How much did Rollins Inc. pay in dividends per share during the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Rollins Inc. paid $0.495 in dividends per share for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This is an increase from $0.450 per share paid in the same period of 2024, indicating a commitment to returning value to shareholders.

What does 'goodwill' represent on Rollins Inc.'s balance sheet?

Goodwill on Rollins Inc.'s balance sheet, which increased to $1,358,242 thousand as of September 30, 2025, from $1,161,085 thousand at December 31, 2024, represents the excess of the purchase price over the fair value of net assets acquired in business combinations. It reflects the strategic and synergistic benefits expected from acquisitions like Saela.

Risk Factors

  • Increased Indebtedness [medium — financial]: Long-term debt increased to $485,659 thousand from $395,310 thousand, reflecting financing activities including the issuance of senior notes. This higher leverage could increase financial risk.
  • Integration of Acquisitions [medium — operational]: The acquisition of Saela Holdings, LLC for $207.2 million introduces integration challenges. Failure to effectively integrate could impact operational efficiency and expected synergies.
  • Goodwill Impairment Risk [medium — financial]: Goodwill increased significantly by $197.157 million due to acquisitions. If the acquired businesses underperform, the company may face goodwill impairment charges.
  • Pesticide and Pest Control Regulations [high — regulatory]: As a pest control provider, Rollins is subject to extensive federal, state, and local regulations regarding the use of pesticides and pest management practices. Changes in these regulations could impact operations and costs.
  • Competition [medium — market]: The pest control industry is competitive, with numerous national, regional, and local players. Intense competition could pressure pricing and market share.

Industry Context

Rollins operates in the highly fragmented pest control and lawn care industry. Key trends include consolidation through M&A, increasing demand for environmentally friendly solutions, and the adoption of technology for service delivery and customer management. Competition is fierce from both large national players and smaller regional operators.

Regulatory Implications

The pest control industry is heavily regulated at federal, state, and local levels concerning pesticide use, environmental impact, and worker safety. Compliance with these regulations is critical and can lead to increased operational costs or restrictions on services if not managed effectively.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor integration progress of Saela Holdings, LLC.
  2. Analyze debt levels and servicing capacity.
  3. Evaluate the impact of goodwill on future earnings.
  4. Assess the company's ability to navigate regulatory changes.

Key Dates

  • 2025-04-01: Acquisition of Saela Holdings, LLC — Expanded Rollins' brand portfolio and market reach, contributing $38.5 million in revenue and $5.0 million in net earnings for the nine-month period.
  • 2025-09-30: End of Q3 and Nine Months Reporting Period — Reported strong revenue growth of 11.98% for Q3 and 11.41% for nine months, with net income increasing by 19.44% and 13.74% respectively, reflecting successful integration and organic growth.

Glossary

Goodwill
An intangible asset that arises when one company acquires another for a price greater than the fair market value of its assets and liabilities. It represents the value of the acquired company's brand, customer base, and other intangible assets. (A significant increase in goodwill ($197.157 million) indicates aggressive M&A activity, with the Saela acquisition being a primary driver. Investors should monitor for potential impairment.)
Customer contracts, net
Represents the value of service contracts with customers, net of amortization. This is a key intangible asset for service-based businesses like Rollins. (The balance of $421,750 thousand as of September 30, 2025, highlights the recurring revenue nature of the business and the value of its customer relationships.)
Operating lease right-of-use assets
Assets recognized under accounting standards for leases, representing the right to use an asset for the lease term. (A substantial balance of $423,069 thousand indicates significant use of leased assets, likely for operational facilities and equipment, impacting liabilities and cash flows.)
Unearned revenues
Revenue that has been received by the company but not yet earned. This typically occurs when customers pay in advance for services not yet rendered. (The balance of $200,215 thousand indicates a strong pipeline of future services to be performed, providing revenue visibility.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Rollins Inc. has demonstrated strong year-over-year performance. For the three months ended September 30, 2025, revenue increased by 11.98% and net income by 19.44% compared to the prior year. For the nine-month period, revenue grew 11.41% and net income 13.74%. This growth is supported by strategic acquisitions, such as Saela Holdings, which contributed significantly to revenues and earnings. Total assets and long-term debt have both increased, reflecting the company's expansionary strategy and financing activities.

Filing Stats: 4,589 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 15.4 · Accepted 2025-10-30 15:37:25

Key Financial Figures

  • $1 — ins, Inc. had 484,628,814 shares of its $1 par value Common Stock outstanding as o

Filing Documents

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 3 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION 3 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF INCOME 4 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 5 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY 6 CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF CASH FLOWS 8 NOTES TO CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 9 ITEM 2.

MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS

MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 23 ITEM 3.

QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK

QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK 41 ITEM 4.

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES

CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 41 PART II OTHER INFORMATION 42 ITEM 1.

LEGAL PROCEEDINGS

LEGAL PROCEEDINGS 42 ITEM 1A.

RISK FACTORS

RISK FACTORS 42 ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS 43 ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES 43 ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES 43 ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION 44 ITEM 6. EXHIBITS 45

SIGNATURES

SIGNATURES 46 2 Table of Contents ROLLINS, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES PART 1 FINANCIAL INFORMATION

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL POSITION AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2025 AND DECEMBER 31, 2024 (in thousands except share data) (unaudited) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 ASSETS Cash and cash equivalents $ 127,357 $ 89,630 Trade receivables, net of allowance for expected credit losses of $ 22,421 and $ 19,770 , respectively 236,570 196,081 Financed receivables, short-term, net of allowance for expected credit losses of $ 3,148 and $ 2,536 , respectively 46,202 40,301 Materials and supplies 43,482 39,531 Other current assets 97,099 77,080 Total current assets 550,710 442,623 Equipment and property, net of accumulated depreciation of $ 230,988 and $ 382,266 , respectively 128,662 124,839 Goodwill 1,358,242 1,161,085 Customer contracts, net 421,750 383,092 Trademarks & tradenames, net 167,613 149,895 Other intangible assets, net 8,828 8,602 Operating lease right-of-use assets 423,069 414,474 Financed receivables, long-term, net of allowance for expected credit losses of $ 7,724 and $ 6,150 , respectively 104,902 89,932 Other assets 55,884 45,153 Total assets $ 3,219,660 $ 2,819,695 LIABILITIES Short-term debt $ — $ — Accounts payable 54,956 49,625 Accrued insurance - current 40,412 54,840 Accrued compensation and related liabilities 126,892 122,869 Unearned revenues 200,215 180,851 Operating lease liabilities - current 134,242 121,319 Other current liabilities 156,127 115,658 Total current liabilities 712,844 645,162 Accrued insurance, less current portion 77,552 61,946 Operating lease liabilities, less current portion 292,181 295,899 Long-term debt 485,659 395,310 Other long-term accrued liabilities 119,376 90,785 Total liabilities 1,687,612 1,489,102 Commitments and contingencies (see Note 9) STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY Preferred stock, without par value; 500,000 shares authorized, zero shares issued — — Common stock, par value $ 1 per share; 800,000,000 shares authorized, 484,627,681 a

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.