Renatus Tactical Posts $2.97M Net Income, Hunts for SPAC Target

Ticker: RTACU · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 19, 2025 · CIK: 2035173

Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyRenatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 19, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages16
Reading Time19 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.0001, $11.50, $10.025
Sentimentneutral

Sentiment: neutral

Topics: SPAC, Blank Check Company, IPO, Trust Account, Business Combination, Deferred Underwriting Fee, Redemption Rights

Related Tickers: RTACU, RTAC, RTACW

TL;DR

**RTACU is a cash-rich SPAC with a ticking clock; its future depends entirely on finding a deal, or it's just a money market fund.**

AI Summary

Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) reported a net income of $2,176,664 for the three months ended September 30, 2025, and $2,971,498 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily driven by $3,753,075 in interest income from cash held in its Trust Account. The company, a blank check company, consummated its Initial Public Offering on May 16, 2025, raising $241,500,000 from 24,150,000 units at $10.00 per unit, including the underwriters' over-allotment option. Simultaneously, it completed a private sale of 3,821,951 warrants to International SPAC Management Group I LLC for $3,821,591. Total transaction costs amounted to $12,213,743, comprising $1,207,500 in cash underwriting fees, $8,452,500 in deferred underwriting fees, and $2,553,743 in other offering costs. As of September 30, 2025, $245,856,825 was held in the Trust Account, with 24,150,000 Class A ordinary shares subject to possible redemption at $10.18 per share. The company has not yet commenced operations and is actively searching for a Business Combination, with a deadline of 24 to 30 months from the IPO closing.

Why It Matters

For investors, RTACU's significant cash in trust ($245.86 million) and positive net income from interest are key, but the core value hinges entirely on its ability to identify and close a compelling business combination within its 24-30 month window. The deferred underwriting fee of $8.45 million represents a substantial future liability that could impact the post-combination entity. The competitive SPAC market means finding a suitable target at a reasonable valuation is challenging, and failure to do so would lead to liquidation, returning only the trust value to public shareholders, potentially below the initial $10.00 unit price due to expenses.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium because Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I is a blank check company with no operations, meaning its success is entirely dependent on completing a Business Combination. While it holds $245,856,825 in a Trust Account, the failure to complete a deal within 24-30 months will result in liquidation, and warrants will expire worthless, as stated in Note 1.

Analyst Insight

Investors should monitor RTACU closely for any announcements regarding a potential Business Combination. Given the significant cash in trust and positive interest income, it offers a relatively safe parking spot for capital, but the upside is speculative. Consider the opportunity cost of capital and the potential for warrant expiration if no deal materializes.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
N/A
revenue
$3,754,948
operating Margin
N/A
total Assets
$246,508,254
total Debt
$10,353,490
net Income
$2,971,498
eps
$0.27
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
$245,856,825
revenue Growth
N/A

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Interest Income from Trust Account$3,753,075N/A
Interest Income from Operating Account$1,873N/A

Key Numbers

  • $241.5M — IPO Gross Proceeds (Generated from 24,150,000 units at $10.00 each on May 16, 2025.)
  • $245.86M — Cash in Trust Account (As of September 30, 2025, representing the primary asset for a Business Combination.)
  • $2.97M — Net Income (9 months) (Primarily from interest on trust funds, showing positive financial performance before a deal.)
  • $8.45M — Deferred Underwriting Fee (A significant liability payable upon completion of a Business Combination.)
  • 24-30 months — Combination Period (Timeframe to complete a Business Combination from IPO closing, after which the company liquidates.)
  • 24,150,000 — Class A Ordinary Shares (Shares subject to possible redemption at $10.18 per share as of September 30, 2025.)
  • $0.27 — Basic and Diluted Net Income per Ordinary Share (For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, reflecting income from trust assets.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (company) — Registrant
  • International SPAC Management Group I LLC (company) — Sponsor
  • SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
  • $241,500,000 (dollar_amount) — Gross proceeds from Initial Public Offering
  • $3,821,591 (dollar_amount) — Gross proceeds from Private Placement Warrants
  • $12,213,743 (dollar_amount) — Total transaction costs
  • $8,452,500 (dollar_amount) — Deferred underwriting fee
  • $245,856,825 (dollar_amount) — Cash held in Trust Account as of September 30, 2025
  • $2,971,498 (dollar_amount) — Net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025
  • $3,753,075 (dollar_amount) — Income earned on cash held in Trust Account

FAQ

What is Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I's primary business activity?

Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) is a blank check company incorporated on July 2, 2024, for the purpose of effecting a merger, share exchange, asset acquisition, or similar business combination with one or more businesses. It has not commenced any operations as of September 30, 2025.

How much cash does Renatus Tactical have in its Trust Account?

As of September 30, 2025, Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) held $245,856,825 in its Trust Account, which is invested in U.S. government securities.

What was Renatus Tactical's net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) reported a net income of $2,971,498 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily from interest earned on cash held in its Trust Account.

What are the key risks for investors in Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I?

The primary risk for investors in Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) is the failure to complete a Business Combination within the 24 to 30-month Combination Period. If no deal is completed, the company will liquidate, and warrants will expire worthless, as detailed in Note 1.

When did Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I complete its Initial Public Offering?

Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) consummated its Initial Public Offering on May 16, 2025, selling 24,150,000 units at $10.00 per unit, generating gross proceeds of $241,500,000.

What is the deferred underwriting fee for Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I?

Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) has a deferred underwriting fee of $8,452,500, which is part of the total transaction costs of $12,213,743 incurred during its Initial Public Offering.

What happens if Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I does not complete a Business Combination?

If Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) does not complete a Business Combination within the Combination Period (24-30 months), it will redeem 100% of its outstanding Public Shares at a per-share price equal to the aggregate amount in the Trust Account, and its warrants will expire worthless.

Who is the Sponsor of Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I?

The Sponsor of Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) is International SPAC Management Group I LLC, which purchased 3,821,951 Private Placement Warrants for $3,821,591.

What is the redemption value for Class A ordinary shares of Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I?

As of September 30, 2025, the Class A ordinary shares of Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) subject to possible redemption were recorded at a redemption value of $10.18 per share.

How long does Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I have to complete a Business Combination?

Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I (RTACU) has 24 months from the closing of its Initial Public Offering (May 16, 2025), with a potential extension of up to 30 months, to complete a Business Combination.

Risk Factors

  • Dependence on Trust Account Income [medium — financial]: The company's net income is entirely dependent on interest earned from its Trust Account. This income stream will cease upon the consummation of a business combination or liquidation, posing a risk to future profitability.
  • Limited Operating History [high — operational]: As a newly formed blank check company, Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I has not yet commenced operations or identified a target business. Its success is contingent on finding and completing a business combination within the specified timeframe.
  • Redemption Risk [high — financial]: A significant portion of Class A ordinary shares (24,150,000) are subject to redemption at $10.18 per share. A high redemption rate could deplete the Trust Account, impacting the capital available for a business combination.
  • Deferred Underwriting Fees [high — financial]: The company has $8,452,500 in deferred underwriting fees that become payable upon the completion of a business combination. This represents a substantial future liability that could reduce the net proceeds available to the combined entity.
  • Business Combination Deadline [high — regulatory]: The company has a limited timeframe of 24 to 30 months from its IPO closing (May 16, 2025) to complete a business combination. Failure to do so will result in liquidation, posing a risk to investors and the company's existence.

Industry Context

Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I operates within the Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) sector. This industry is characterized by companies formed to raise capital through an IPO with the sole purpose of acquiring or merging with an existing private company. The SPAC market has seen significant activity but is also subject to regulatory scrutiny and market volatility, with success heavily dependent on the management team's ability to identify and execute a suitable business combination within a defined timeframe.

Regulatory Implications

As a SPAC, Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I is subject to SEC regulations governing IPOs and ongoing reporting requirements. The primary regulatory risk revolves around the timely completion of a business combination within the statutory period (24-30 months) to avoid liquidation. Changes in SPAC regulations or accounting standards could also impact the company's operations and reporting.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor Business Combination Progress
  2. Evaluate Potential Target Company Risks
  3. Assess Redemption Impact

Key Dates

  • 2025-05-16: Initial Public Offering (IPO) Consummation — Raised $241.5 million and established the company's structure and timeline for a business combination.
  • 2025-09-30: Quarterly Financial Reporting Date — Provides a snapshot of the company's financial condition, including cash in trust and net income from interest.
  • 2027-05-16: IPO Closing Date + 24 Months — Marks the initial deadline for completing a business combination, after which liquidation may commence.

Glossary

Blank Check Company
A shell corporation that is set up to acquire or merge with an existing company. Also known as a Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC). (Renatus Tactical Acquisition Corp I is a blank check company actively seeking a business combination.)
Trust Account
An account established by a SPAC to hold the proceeds from its IPO, typically invested in U.S. Treasury securities or money market funds, to protect investors' capital until a business combination is completed. (The majority of RTACU's assets are held in the Trust Account, generating interest income.)
Deferred Underwriting Fee
A portion of the underwriting fees that is not paid at the time of the IPO but is deferred and paid upon the successful completion of a business combination. (RTACU has a significant deferred underwriting fee of $8,452,500, which is a liability contingent on a business combination.)
Class A Ordinary Shares Subject to Redemption
Shares issued in the IPO that holders can redeem for their pro-rata share of the Trust Account proceeds if they do not wish to participate in the business combination. (24,150,000 Class A shares are subject to redemption, representing a key factor in the capital available post-combination.)
Business Combination
The acquisition or merger of the SPAC with an operating company, which is the primary purpose of a SPAC's existence. (RTACU's core objective is to identify and complete a business combination within its specified timeframe.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

As this is the first 10-Q filing after the company's IPO on May 16, 2025, a direct comparison of key metrics like revenue growth, margin changes, or operating income to a prior period is not applicable. The prior period data reflects only formation and initial setup costs. The current filing shows significant assets in the Trust Account ($245.86M) and net income derived solely from interest income ($2.97M for nine months), reflecting the typical pre-combination financial state of a SPAC.

Filing Stats: 4,672 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 18.9 · Accepted 2025-11-19 16:01:50

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.0001 — f one Class A ordinary share, par value $0.0001 per share, and one-half of one redeemab
  • $11.50 — ordinary share at an exercise price of $11.50 RTACW The Nasdaq Global Market Indica
  • $10.025 — Initial Public Offering price per unit ($10.025). In order to protect the amounts held

Filing Documents

Financial Information

Part I. Financial Information

Interim Financial Statements

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements Condensed Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2025 (Unaudited) and December 31, 2024 1 Unaudited Condensed Statements of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and for the period from July 2, 2024 (inception) through September 30, 2024 2 Unaudited Condensed Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity (Deficit) for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and for the period from July 2, 2024 (inception) through September 30, 2024 3 Unaudited Condensed Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months ended September 30, 2025 and for the period from July 2, 2024 (inception) through September 30, 2024 4 Notes to Unaudited Condensed Financial Statements 5

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 18

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 21

Controls and Procedures

Item 4. Controls and Procedures 21

Other Information

Part II. Other Information

Legal Proceedings

Item 1. Legal Proceedings 22

Risk Factors

Item 1A. Risk Factors 22

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 22

Defaults Upon Senior Securities

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 22

Mine Safety Disclosures

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 22

Other Information

Item 5. Other Information 23

Exhibits

Item 6. Exhibits 23

Signatures

Part III. Signatures 24 i

- FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Interim Financial Statements

Item 1. Interim Financial Statements. RENATUS TACTICAL ACQUISITION CORP I CONDENSED BALANCE SHEETS September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 (unaudited) ASSETS Current Assets: Cash $ 97,362 $ - Due from Sponsor 44,648 - Prepaid expenses 509,419 26,577 Total Current Assets 651,429 26,577 Cash held in Trust 245,856,825 - Deferred offering costs - 597,798 Total Assets $ 246,508,254 $ 624,375 LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS' (DEFICIT) EQUITY Current Liabilities: Accrued expenses $ 10,310 $ 599,375 Related party payable 40,108 - Total Current Liabilities 50,418 599,375 Non-Current Liabilities: Accrued expenses 1,650,990 - Convertible note 250,000 - Deferred underwriting fee 8,452,500 - Total Non-Current Liabilities 10,353,490 - Total Liabilities 10,403,908 599,375 Commitments and contingencies (Note 6) Class A ordinary shares, $ 0.0001 par value; 24,150,000 and 0 shares subject to possible redemption at $ 10.18 per share as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 245,856,825 - Shareholders' (Deficit) Equity: Preference shares, $ 0.0001 par value; 1,000,000 shares authorized; none issued and outstanding - - Class A ordinary shares, $ 0.0001 par value, 200,000,000 shares authorized, none issued and outstanding - - Class B ordinary shares, $ 0.0001 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized, 7,011,288 shares issued and outstanding (1)(2) 701 701 Additional paid-in capital - 24,299 Accumulated deficit ( 9,753,180 ) - Total Shareholders' (Deficit) Equity ( 9,752,479 ) 25,000 Total Liabilities and Shareholders' (Deficit) Equity $ 246,508,254 $ 624,375 (1) Includes an aggregate of up to 914,514 Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture if the over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part by the underwriters (see Note 5). No Class B ordinary shares were forfeited as the underwriters fully exercised the over-allotment option (see Note 5). (2) Shar

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.