Sally Beauty's Q3 Sales Dip 2.1% Amid Soft Consumer Demand

Ticker: SBH · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 5, 2025 · CIK: 1368458

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanySally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (SBH)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 5, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: Retail, Beauty, Q3 Earnings, Sales Decline, Net Income Drop, Consumer Spending, E-commerce Growth

Related Tickers: SBH, ULTA, ELF

TL;DR

**Sally Beauty's Q3 is a red flag; sales are down, net income is shrinking, and they're struggling to keep up with a tough market.**

AI Summary

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. reported a net sales decrease of 2.1% to $920.4 million for the third quarter ended June 30, 2025, compared to $939.8 million in the prior year quarter. This decline was primarily driven by a 2.5% decrease in comparable sales. Net income for the quarter was $48.7 million, down from $55.2 million in the same period last year, representing a 11.8% decrease. The Beauty Systems Group (BSG) segment saw a net sales decrease of 1.5% to $380.1 million, while Sally Beauty Supply (SBS) experienced a 2.5% net sales decrease to $540.3 million. Gross profit margin slightly improved to 50.1% from 49.8% year-over-year, primarily due to favorable product mix and lower freight costs. The company continues to focus on its strategic initiatives, including exclusive beauty product offerings and e-commerce growth, which saw a 10.5% increase in e-commerce sales for SBS. However, ongoing macroeconomic pressures and reduced consumer spending remain key risks.

Why It Matters

Sally Beauty's Q3 performance signals ongoing challenges in the beauty retail sector, impacting investors through reduced profitability and a declining top line. For employees, this could mean continued pressure on store performance and potential operational adjustments. Customers might see a continued focus on exclusive brands and e-commerce as the company tries to differentiate itself in a competitive market. The broader market reflects a cautious consumer environment, with Sally Beauty competing against larger retailers like Ulta Beauty and Sephora, which may have more robust digital strategies and broader product assortments.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The company faces a medium risk level due to declining net sales of 2.1% and an 11.8% decrease in net income for the quarter ended June 30, 2025. This indicates a struggle to maintain revenue and profitability in a competitive retail environment, evidenced by a 2.5% decrease in comparable sales.

Analyst Insight

Investors should exercise caution and monitor Sally Beauty's next quarter closely for signs of stabilization in comparable sales and net income. Consider if the company's strategic initiatives, like exclusive beauty products and e-commerce growth, can reverse the current negative trends.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$920.4M
net Income
$48.7M
gross Margin
50.1%
revenue Growth
-2.1%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Beauty Systems Group (BSG)$380.1M-1.5%
Sally Beauty Supply (SBS)$540.3M-2.5%

Key Numbers

  • $920.4M — Net Sales (Decreased 2.1% from $939.8M in Q3 2024, indicating revenue pressure.)
  • $48.7M — Net Income (Decreased 11.8% from $55.2M in Q3 2024, reflecting reduced profitability.)
  • -2.5% — Comparable Sales Growth (A decline across the company, highlighting weak consumer demand.)
  • 50.1% — Gross Profit Margin (Slightly improved from 49.8% in Q3 2024 due to favorable product mix.)
  • 10.5% — SBS E-commerce Sales Growth (Positive growth in a key strategic area for Sally Beauty Supply.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • Beauty Systems Group (company) — segment of Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.
  • Sally Beauty Supply (company) — segment of Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.
  • Ulta Beauty (company) — competitor in the beauty retail market
  • Sephora (company) — competitor in the beauty retail market
  • $920.4 million (dollar_amount) — net sales for Q3 2025
  • $939.8 million (dollar_amount) — net sales for Q3 2024
  • $48.7 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q3 2025
  • $55.2 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q3 2024
  • 2.1% (dollar_amount) — decrease in net sales

FAQ

What were Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.'s net sales for the third quarter of 2025?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. reported net sales of $920.4 million for the third quarter ended June 30, 2025, which represents a 2.1% decrease compared to $939.8 million in the prior year quarter.

How did Sally Beauty's net income change in Q3 2025 compared to the previous year?

Net income for Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. in Q3 2025 was $48.7 million, an 11.8% decrease from $55.2 million reported in the same period last year.

What was the comparable sales performance for Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. in Q3 2025?

Comparable sales for Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. decreased by 2.5% for the third quarter ended June 30, 2025, indicating a decline in sales at existing stores.

Which segments contributed to Sally Beauty's sales decline in Q3 2025?

Both segments experienced declines: the Beauty Systems Group (BSG) saw a 1.5% net sales decrease to $380.1 million, and Sally Beauty Supply (SBS) had a 2.5% net sales decrease to $540.3 million.

What was Sally Beauty's gross profit margin in Q3 2025 and why did it change?

Sally Beauty's gross profit margin slightly improved to 50.1% in Q3 2025 from 49.8% in the prior year, primarily due to a favorable product mix and lower freight costs.

What are the key risks highlighted in Sally Beauty's 10-Q filing?

Key risks include ongoing macroeconomic pressures and reduced consumer spending, which are contributing to the decline in net sales and comparable sales for Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc.

How is Sally Beauty addressing its sales challenges through e-commerce?

Sally Beauty is focusing on e-commerce growth as a strategic initiative, with Sally Beauty Supply (SBS) reporting a 10.5% increase in e-commerce sales for the quarter.

What is the strategic outlook for Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. based on this filing?

The strategic outlook involves continued focus on exclusive beauty product offerings and e-commerce growth to counteract declining comparable sales and macroeconomic pressures.

What impact might Sally Beauty's Q3 results have on investors?

Investors may face concerns regarding Sally Beauty's ability to generate consistent revenue and profit, given the 2.1% sales decline and 11.8% net income drop, potentially leading to a bearish sentiment.

Where is Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. headquartered?

Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. is headquartered at 3001 Colorado Boulevard, Denton, TX 76210.

Risk Factors

  • Reduced Consumer Spending [high — market]: The company faces ongoing macroeconomic pressures leading to reduced consumer spending on beauty products. This is evidenced by the 2.5% decrease in comparable sales across the company during the quarter.
  • Supply Chain and Freight Costs [medium — operational]: While freight costs were noted as a favorable factor improving gross margin, ongoing supply chain disruptions or volatility in freight expenses remain a potential operational risk.
  • Competition in Beauty Retail [medium — market]: The beauty retail landscape is highly competitive, with numerous players vying for consumer attention and spending. Failure to innovate or differentiate could lead to market share erosion.
  • Interest Rate Fluctuations [low — financial]: The company utilizes interest rate swaps to manage exposure to interest rate fluctuations. Changes in market interest rates could impact the effectiveness of these hedges and overall financing costs.

Industry Context

The beauty retail industry is characterized by intense competition, evolving consumer preferences, and a growing emphasis on e-commerce and direct-to-consumer channels. Brands are increasingly focusing on product innovation, sustainability, and personalized experiences to capture market share. The sector is also influenced by broader economic conditions affecting discretionary spending.

Regulatory Implications

Sally Beauty Holdings operates within retail regulations concerning product safety, labeling, and consumer data privacy. While no specific new regulatory issues were highlighted in this filing, ongoing compliance with evolving data protection laws (like GDPR or CCPA) and product ingredient regulations remains critical.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor comparable sales trends closely for signs of stabilization or further decline, as this is a key indicator of consumer demand.
  2. Evaluate the effectiveness of the company's strategic initiatives, particularly the growth of exclusive beauty products and e-commerce, to offset revenue pressures.
  3. Assess the company's ability to manage costs and maintain or improve gross margins in the face of potential supply chain volatility and reduced sales volumes.
  4. Observe management's commentary on macroeconomic impacts and consumer spending behavior in future earnings calls.

Glossary

Comparable Sales
A measure of sales performance that compares sales in a reporting period to sales in a prior period, excluding stores that have opened or closed. (The 2.5% decrease in comparable sales indicates a decline in underlying demand for the company's products.)
Gross Profit Margin
The percentage of revenue that exceeds the cost of goods sold. (The slight improvement to 50.1% suggests better cost management or a shift to higher-margin products, despite overall revenue decline.)
E-commerce Sales
Sales generated through the company's online platforms. (The 10.5% growth in SBS e-commerce sales highlights a successful channel for the company amidst broader sales challenges.)
Macroeconomic Pressures
Broad economic factors such as inflation, interest rates, and employment levels that can affect consumer and business behavior. (These pressures are cited as a key reason for reduced consumer spending and the overall sales decline.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year quarter, Sally Beauty Holdings reported a 2.1% decrease in net sales and an 11.8% drop in net income, indicating a challenging revenue environment. While the gross profit margin saw a slight improvement to 50.1% from 49.8%, driven by favorable product mix and lower freight costs, the overall comparable sales declined by 2.5%. New risks related to ongoing macroeconomic pressures and reduced consumer spending have become more prominent, although e-commerce sales for the Sally Beauty Supply segment showed positive growth of 10.5%.

Filing Details

This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 5, 2025 regarding Sally Beauty Holdings, Inc. (SBH).

View full filing on EDGAR

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.