Sabra's Q2 Net Income Dips 11% Amidst Flat Revenue

Ticker: SBRA · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 4, 2025 · CIK: 1492298

Sabra Health Care Reit, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanySabra Health Care Reit, Inc. (SBRA)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 4, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: Healthcare REIT, Q2 Earnings, Net Income Decline, Real Estate Investment Trust, Senior Housing, Triple Net Lease, Financial Performance

Related Tickers: SBRA, HCN, WELL, VTR

TL;DR

Sabra's Q2 earnings are a red flag, showing an 11.2% net income drop that could signal tougher times ahead for healthcare REITs.

AI Summary

Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. reported total revenues of $155.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, a slight decrease from $156.8 million for the same period in 2024. Net income attributable to common stockholders was $28.5 million for the second quarter of 2025, down from $32.1 million in the second quarter of 2024, representing an 11.2% decline. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, total revenues were $310.0 million, compared to $313.5 million in the prior year, and net income was $57.0 million, a decrease from $64.0 million. The company's Triple Net Portfolio generated revenues of $130.0 million in Q2 2025, while the Senior Housing Facilities Managed Portfolio contributed $25.2 million. Total assets stood at $7.02 billion as of June 30, 2025, a minor reduction from $7.05 billion at December 31, 2024. The company's strategic outlook remains focused on managing its diverse healthcare real estate portfolio amidst fluctuating market conditions and operator performance. Risks include potential tenant defaults and rising interest rates impacting debt service.

Why It Matters

Sabra's slight revenue dip and 11.2% decline in net income for Q2 2025 signal potential headwinds for investors in the healthcare REIT sector. This performance could impact dividend stability, a key attraction for REIT investors, and suggests ongoing challenges in managing its diverse portfolio, especially within the Senior Housing Facilities Managed segment. Competitively, other healthcare REITs might be navigating similar pressures, making Sabra's ability to optimize its triple-net leases and manage operator performance crucial for maintaining its market position and investor confidence. Employees and customers of Sabra's tenants could also face indirect impacts if financial pressures lead to operational adjustments.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to the 11.2% decline in net income attributable to common stockholders from $32.1 million in Q2 2024 to $28.5 million in Q2 2025, coupled with a slight revenue decrease from $156.8 million to $155.2 million over the same period. These financial declines indicate potential operational or market challenges that could impact future performance and dividend sustainability.

Analyst Insight

Investors should closely monitor Sabra's upcoming dividend announcements and evaluate the performance of its individual portfolio segments, particularly the Senior Housing Facilities Managed Portfolio. Consider if the current valuation adequately discounts for the observed decline in net income and potential future pressures in the healthcare real estate market.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$155.2M
total Assets
$7.02B
net Income
$28.5M
revenue Growth
-1.0%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Triple Net Portfolio$130.0M
Senior Housing Facilities Managed Portfolio$25.2M

Key Numbers

  • $155.2M — Total Revenues (Decreased from $156.8M in Q2 2024 to $155.2M in Q2 2025, indicating slight revenue pressure.)
  • $28.5M — Net Income (Declined 11.2% from $32.1M in Q2 2024 to $28.5M in Q2 2025, signaling profitability challenges.)
  • 11.2% — Net Income Decrease (Percentage drop in net income attributable to common stockholders from Q2 2024 to Q2 2025.)
  • $130.0M — Triple Net Portfolio Revenue (Contribution to total revenues in Q2 2025, highlighting its significant role.)
  • $7.02B — Total Assets (Slightly decreased from $7.05B at December 31, 2024, indicating minor balance sheet adjustments.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • $155.2 million (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q2 2025
  • $156.8 million (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q2 2024
  • $28.5 million (dollar_amount) — net income attributable to common stockholders for Q2 2025
  • $32.1 million (dollar_amount) — net income attributable to common stockholders for Q2 2024
  • 11.2% (dollar_amount) — decline in net income Q2 2025 vs Q2 2024
  • $310.0 million (dollar_amount) — total revenues for six months ended June 30, 2025
  • $130.0 million (dollar_amount) — Triple Net Portfolio revenues in Q2 2025
  • $25.2 million (dollar_amount) — Senior Housing Facilities Managed Portfolio revenues in Q2 2025
  • $7.02 billion (dollar_amount) — total assets as of June 30, 2025

FAQ

What were Sabra Health Care REIT's total revenues for the second quarter of 2025?

Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. reported total revenues of $155.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, a slight decrease from $156.8 million in the same period of 2024.

How did Sabra Health Care REIT's net income change in Q2 2025 compared to Q2 2024?

Net income attributable to common stockholders for Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. decreased by 11.2%, from $32.1 million in Q2 2024 to $28.5 million in Q2 2025.

What was the revenue contribution from Sabra's Triple Net Portfolio in Q2 2025?

The Triple Net Portfolio generated revenues of $130.0 million for Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. during the second quarter of 2025.

What were Sabra Health Care REIT's total assets as of June 30, 2025?

As of June 30, 2025, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. reported total assets of $7.02 billion, a minor reduction from $7.05 billion at December 31, 2024.

What are the key risks highlighted in Sabra Health Care REIT's Q2 2025 filing?

Key risks for Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. include potential tenant defaults and the impact of rising interest rates on debt service, which could affect future profitability and cash flow.

How does Sabra Health Care REIT's Q2 2025 performance impact investors?

The 11.2% decline in net income and slight revenue decrease for Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. in Q2 2025 could raise concerns for investors regarding dividend stability and the company's ability to maintain its market position in a competitive healthcare REIT sector.

What is the strategic outlook for Sabra Health Care REIT based on this filing?

Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc.'s strategic outlook remains focused on managing its diverse healthcare real estate portfolio and navigating fluctuating market conditions and operator performance, particularly in the Senior Housing Facilities Managed segment.