Seer's Q2 Loss Widens to $25.3M Amid Rising R&D, Sales Up 14.6%
Ticker: SEER · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 6, 2025 · CIK: 1726445
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Seer, Inc. (SEER) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Aug 6, 2025 |
| Risk Level | high |
| Sentiment | bearish |
Sentiment: bearish
Topics: Proteomics, Biotechnology, Earnings, Cash Burn, R&D Spending, Customer Concentration, Net Loss
Related Tickers: SEER
TL;DR
**Seer's burning cash faster than it's growing revenue, making it a risky bet despite the slight sales bump.**
AI Summary
Seer, Inc. reported a net loss of $25.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, a significant increase from the $20.1 million net loss in the prior-year quarter. Revenue for the second quarter of 2025 was $5.5 million, up from $4.8 million in the same period of 2024, representing a 14.6% increase. The company's cost of sales also increased to $2.2 million for Q2 2025 from $1.9 million in Q2 2024. Research and development expenses rose to $15.1 million in Q2 2025 from $13.5 million in Q2 2024, reflecting continued investment in product innovation. Selling, general, and administrative expenses increased to $13.5 million in Q2 2025 from $10.9 million in Q2 2024. As of June 30, 2025, Seer held $150.2 million in cash and cash equivalents, down from $175.5 million at December 31, 2024. A key strategic development was the issuance of 1,000 shares of Series D Preferred Stock to Prognomiq on July 31, 2025, as a subsequent event, indicating a potential collaboration or investment. The company continues to face geographic concentration risk, with Asia and Europe contributing to sales revenue, and customer concentration risk, with one major customer accounting for a significant portion of sales in the first half of 2025.
Why It Matters
Seer's widening net loss to $25.3 million, despite a 14.6% revenue increase, signals continued operational challenges for investors, who should scrutinize the burn rate of its $150.2 million cash reserves. The increased R&D and SG&A expenses suggest aggressive investment in a competitive proteomics market, potentially impacting profitability in the short term. For employees, sustained losses could raise concerns about job security, while customers might benefit from new product developments stemming from the increased R&D. The subsequent event of issuing Series D Preferred Stock to Prognomiq could indicate a strategic partnership or funding round, potentially altering Seer's competitive landscape and market position.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: high — Seer reported a net loss of $25.3 million for Q2 2025, an increase from $20.1 million in Q2 2024, indicating a worsening financial performance. The company's cash and cash equivalents decreased from $175.5 million at December 31, 2024, to $150.2 million at June 30, 2025, showing a significant cash burn rate. Furthermore, the filing highlights customer concentration risk, with one major customer contributing substantially to sales in the first half of 2025, making Seer vulnerable to changes in that relationship.
Analyst Insight
Investors should closely monitor Seer's cash burn rate and the impact of its increased R&D and SG&A expenses on future profitability. Consider the implications of the Prognomiq Series D Preferred Stock issuance and its potential to either stabilize or further dilute shareholder value. Await further details on the major customer relationship and its stability.
Financial Highlights
- revenue
- $5.5M
- net Income
- -$25.3M
- cash Position
- $150.2M
- revenue Growth
- +14.6%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Asia and Europe |
Key Numbers
- $25.3M — Net Loss for Q2 2025 (increased from $20.1M in Q2 2024)
- $5.5M — Revenue for Q2 2025 (up 14.6% from $4.8M in Q2 2024)
- $15.1M — Research and Development Expense for Q2 2025 (increased from $13.5M in Q2 2024)
- $13.5M — Selling, General, and Administrative Expense for Q2 2025 (increased from $10.9M in Q2 2024)
- $150.2M — Cash and Cash Equivalents as of June 30, 2025 (decreased from $175.5M at December 31, 2024)
- 1,000 — Shares of Series D Preferred Stock (issued to Prognomiq on July 31, 2025)
- 14.6% — Revenue Growth (Q2 2025 vs Q2 2024)
Key Players & Entities
- Seer, Inc. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
- Prognomiq (company) — recipient of Series D Preferred Stock
- SEC (regulator) — recipient of the 10-Q filing
- Bloomberg (company) — publisher of the analysis
- Asia and Europe (geographic_region) — regions contributing to sales revenue
FAQ
What were Seer, Inc.'s revenues for the second quarter of 2025?
Seer, Inc.'s revenues for the second quarter of 2025 were $5.5 million, an increase from $4.8 million in the same period of 2024.
How much was Seer, Inc.'s net loss in Q2 2025?
Seer, Inc. reported a net loss of $25.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, which is higher than the $20.1 million net loss in Q2 2024.
What is Seer, Inc.'s cash position as of June 30, 2025?
As of June 30, 2025, Seer, Inc. held $150.2 million in cash and cash equivalents, a decrease from $175.5 million at December 31, 2024.
Did Seer, Inc. have any significant subsequent events after June 30, 2025?
Yes, on July 31, 2025, Seer, Inc. issued 1,000 shares of Series D Preferred Stock to Prognomiq, as disclosed in the subsequent events section.
What are the primary risks highlighted in Seer, Inc.'s 10-Q filing?
The filing highlights customer concentration risk, with one major customer accounting for a significant portion of sales, and geographic concentration risk, particularly in Asia and Europe.
How did Seer, Inc.'s research and development expenses change in Q2 2025?
Research and development expenses for Seer, Inc. increased to $15.1 million in Q2 2025, up from $13.5 million in Q2 2024.
What does the increase in Seer, Inc.'s selling, general, and administrative expenses indicate?
The increase in selling, general, and administrative expenses to $13.5 million in Q2 2025 from $10.9 million in Q2 2024 suggests higher operational costs related to sales, marketing, and administrative functions.
Should investors be concerned about Seer, Inc.'s cash burn?
Yes, investors should be concerned as Seer, Inc.'s cash and cash equivalents decreased by $25.3 million from December 31, 2024, to June 30, 2025, indicating a significant cash burn rate relative to its current cash reserves.
What is the significance of Seer, Inc.'s customer concentration risk?
Customer concentration risk means that Seer, Inc. relies heavily on a single major customer for a substantial portion of its sales, making its revenue stream vulnerable if that customer reduces its business or terminates the relationship.
What industry does Seer, Inc. operate in?
Seer, Inc. operates in the laboratory analytical instruments industry, as indicated by its Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 3826.
Risk Factors
- Increasing Net Loss [high — financial]: Seer, Inc. reported a net loss of $25.3 million for Q2 2025, an increase from $20.1 million in the prior-year quarter. This widening loss indicates challenges in achieving profitability.
- Declining Cash Position [medium — financial]: Cash and cash equivalents decreased to $150.2 million as of June 30, 2025, from $175.5 million at the end of 2024. This reduction in liquidity warrants close monitoring.
- Geographic Concentration Risk [medium — operational]: Sales revenue is concentrated in Asia and Europe. This geographic concentration exposes the company to potential disruptions or adverse economic conditions in these specific regions.
- Customer Concentration Risk [high — operational]: One major customer accounted for a significant portion of sales in the first half of 2025. The loss of this customer could materially impact revenue.
- Rising Operating Expenses [medium — operational]: Both Research and Development ($15.1M vs $13.5M) and Selling, General, and Administrative expenses ($13.5M vs $10.9M) increased year-over-year in Q2 2025. While R&D investment is crucial for innovation, the rise in SG&A needs to be managed to improve operating leverage.
Industry Context
Seer, Inc. operates in the laboratory analytical instruments sector, a field characterized by rapid technological advancement and significant R&D investment. The industry is competitive, with companies striving to develop innovative solutions for biological sample analysis. Trends include the increasing demand for high-throughput and sensitive analytical tools across research, diagnostics, and drug discovery.
Regulatory Implications
As a company in the life sciences and technology sector, Seer is subject to various regulations, though specific regulatory risks are not detailed in this 10-Q excerpt. Compliance with data privacy, intellectual property laws, and potentially FDA regulations (if products are used in clinical settings) are ongoing considerations.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor R&D and SG&A Spending
- Evaluate Cash Burn Rate
- Assess Impact of Customer Concentration
- Analyze Prognomiq Partnership
Key Dates
- 2025-06-30: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for the 10-Q, showing increased net loss and revenue growth.
- 2025-07-31: Issuance of Series D Preferred Stock to Prognomiq — A subsequent event indicating a potential strategic partnership or investment, which could be crucial for future funding or market access.
- 2024-12-31: End of Fiscal Year 2024 — Baseline for comparison of cash and cash equivalents, which have decreased by $25.3 million by Q2 2025.
Glossary
- 10-Q
- A quarterly report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that provides a comprehensive update on a company's financial performance. (This document is the source of the financial data and analysis presented.)
- Series D Preferred Stock
- A class of preferred stock, often issued in later funding rounds, that carries specific rights and preferences over common stock. (The issuance to Prognomiq suggests a significant transaction, potentially related to funding or strategic alignment.)
- Cash and Cash Equivalents
- Highly liquid short-term investments that are readily convertible to known amounts of cash and which are so near their maturity that they present an insignificant risk of changes in value. (A key indicator of a company's short-term financial health and ability to meet its obligations.)
- Cost of Sales
- The direct costs attributable to the production or purchase of the goods sold by a company. (An increase in cost of sales relative to revenue growth can impact gross margins.)
- Research and Development Expense
- Costs incurred by a company in the process of developing new products or services, or improving existing ones. (Seer's significant and increasing R&D expenses highlight its focus on innovation, but also contribute to its net loss.)
- Selling, General, and Administrative Expenses (SG&A)
- Costs incurred by a company that are not directly related to the production of goods or services, but are necessary for the overall operation of the business. (The rise in SG&A expenses, alongside R&D, contributes to the company's overall loss.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior-year quarter, Seer, Inc. has seen revenue increase by 14.6% to $5.5 million. However, this revenue growth has been outpaced by a significant increase in operating expenses, leading to a wider net loss of $25.3 million in Q2 2025, up from $20.1 million in Q2 2024. The company's cash position has also declined, and new risks related to customer and geographic concentration remain prominent.
Filing Details
This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 6, 2025 regarding Seer, Inc. (SEER).