Sintx Revenue Plunges 69% Amid Strategic Shift, FDA Clearance Offers Hope

Ticker: SINT · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 12, 2025 · CIK: 1269026

Sintx Technologies, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanySintx Technologies, Inc. (SINT)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 12, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages16
Reading Time19 min
Sentimentmixed

Sentiment: mixed

Topics: Biomedical Devices, Silicon Nitride, FDA Clearance, Orthopedic Surgery, Revenue Decline, Net Loss, Going Concern

Related Tickers: SINT

TL;DR

**SINT is burning cash with plummeting revenue, but FDA clearance for a new medical device could be a game-changer if they can execute and secure more funding.**

AI Summary

Sintx Technologies, Inc. (SINT) reported a significant decline in total revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, falling to $728 thousand from $2.345 million in the prior year, a 69% decrease. Product revenue decreased by 48.7% to $541 thousand from $1.054 million, and grant and contract revenue plummeted by 85.5% to $187 thousand from $1.291 million. The company's net loss for the nine-month period improved slightly to $8.149 million from $9.329 million, primarily due to a substantial reduction in operating expenses, which decreased to $8.676 million from $14.003 million. This reduction was largely driven by the absence of 'Armor exit costs' and 'Reduction in force' expenses, which totaled $4.457 million and $407 thousand respectively in 2024. Cash and cash equivalents increased to $6.250 million as of September 30, 2025, from $3.598 million at December 31, 2024, bolstered by $7.924 million in financing activities, including $4.380 million from common stock and prefunded warrants and $3.624 million from warrant exercises. A key strategic development is the FDA 510(k) clearance for the SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System in October 2025, marking commercial entry into reconstructive foot and ankle surgery.

Why It Matters

Sintx Technologies' substantial revenue decline, particularly in grant and contract revenue, signals a critical pivot in its business model, moving away from past ventures like SINTX Armor. The FDA 510(k) clearance for the SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System is a crucial development, potentially opening a new, high-growth market in reconstructive foot and ankle surgery and offering a competitive edge with its silicon nitride technology against traditional biomaterials. For investors, this represents a high-risk, high-reward scenario: continued losses and reliance on financing are concerning, but successful commercialization of new medical devices could significantly boost future revenue and market position. Employees and customers will be watching closely to see if this strategic focus translates into sustainable growth and market penetration in the competitive orthopedic device sector.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — Sintx Technologies reported a net loss of $8.149 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, and continues to generate operating losses, indicating a significant going concern risk. The company's total revenue decreased by 69% to $728 thousand from $2.345 million year-over-year, highlighting a severe decline in core business operations and a heavy reliance on external financing, which is not guaranteed to be available on favorable terms.

Analyst Insight

Investors should approach SINT with extreme caution, recognizing the high risk associated with its significant revenue decline and ongoing losses. While the recent FDA clearance for the SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System offers a potential long-term catalyst, investors should wait for concrete evidence of successful commercialization and a clear path to profitability before considering an investment. Monitor future revenue growth from new products and the company's ability to secure additional non-dilutive funding.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$728K
net Income
-$8.149M
eps
-$1.19
cash Position
$6.250M
revenue Growth
-69%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Product Revenue$541K-48.7%
Grant and Contract Revenue$187K-85.5%

Key Numbers

  • $728K — Total Revenue (69% decrease for nine months ended Sep 30, 2025, from $2.345M in 2024)
  • $8.149M — Net Loss (For nine months ended Sep 30, 2025, improved from $9.329M in 2024)
  • $6.250M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (As of Sep 30, 2025, up from $3.598M at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $7.924M — Net Cash from Financing (For nine months ended Sep 30, 2025, crucial for liquidity)
  • 69% — Revenue Decrease (Year-over-year decline in total revenue for nine months ended Sep 30, 2025)
  • 48.7% — Product Revenue Decrease (For nine months ended Sep 30, 2025, to $541K from $1.054M)
  • 85.5% — Grant & Contract Revenue Decrease (For nine months ended Sep 30, 2025, to $187K from $1.291M)
  • $4.457M — Armor Exit Costs (Expense in 2024, absent in 2025, contributing to reduced operating expenses)
  • 3,851,956 — Common Shares Outstanding (As of November 7, 2025, indicating significant dilution)
  • $1.19 — Net Loss Per Share (Basic) (For three months ended Sep 30, 2025, improved from $6.96 in 2024)

Key Players & Entities

  • Sintx Technologies, Inc. (company) — registrant
  • SINTX Armor, Inc. (company) — wholly-owned subsidiary
  • Sinaptic Surgical, LLC (company) — wholly-owned subsidiary
  • U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) (regulator) — granted 510(k) clearance
  • SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System (company) — newly FDA-cleared product
  • $728 thousand (dollar_amount) — total revenue for nine months ended September 30, 2025
  • $2.345 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for nine months ended September 30, 2024
  • $8.149 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for nine months ended September 30, 2025
  • $6.250 million (dollar_amount) — cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2025
  • $7.924 million (dollar_amount) — net cash provided by financing activities for nine months ended September 30, 2025

FAQ

What were Sintx Technologies' total revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Sintx Technologies reported total revenues of $728 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This represents a significant decrease from $2.345 million reported for the same period in 2024.

How did Sintx Technologies' net loss change for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

The net loss for Sintx Technologies improved to $8.149 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to a net loss of $9.329 million for the same period in 2024. This improvement was largely due to reduced operating expenses.

What is the significance of the FDA 510(k) clearance for Sintx Technologies?

The FDA 510(k) clearance for the SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System in October 2025 is highly significant as it enables Sintx Technologies' commercial entry into reconstructive foot and ankle surgery in the United States, opening a new market for its silicon nitride products.

What were Sintx Technologies' cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2025?

As of September 30, 2025, Sintx Technologies had cash and cash equivalents of $6.250 million. This is an increase from $3.598 million at December 31, 2024, primarily driven by financing activities.

What are the primary risks to Sintx Technologies' continuation as a going concern?

Sintx Technologies' continuation as a going concern is dependent on its ability to increase sales, decrease expenses, and raise additional funding. The company anticipates continued operating losses and cash usage, and there is no guarantee that additional funding will be available on favorable terms.

How much cash did Sintx Technologies raise from financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Sintx Technologies generated $7.924 million in net cash from financing activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This included $4.380 million from common stock and prefunded warrants and $3.624 million from warrant exercises.

What is Sintx Technologies' core business focus?

Sintx Technologies' core business is focused on advanced ceramics, specifically developing and commercializing materials, components, and technologies for medical and agribiotech applications, with a strong emphasis on silicon nitride for musculoskeletal and antipathogenic uses.

How many common shares of Sintx Technologies were outstanding as of November 7, 2025?

As of November 7, 2025, there were 3,851,956 shares of Sintx Technologies' common stock outstanding. This number reflects adjustments from a 1-for-200 reverse stock split effected on May 28, 2024.

What was the impact of 'Armor exit costs' on Sintx Technologies' operating expenses?

In the nine months ended September 30, 2024, Sintx Technologies incurred $4.457 million in 'Armor exit costs'. The absence of these costs in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, contributed significantly to the overall reduction in operating expenses from $14.003 million to $8.676 million.

What certifications does Sintx Technologies' Salt Lake City facility hold?

Sintx Technologies' Salt Lake City facility is registered with the FDA, is cGMP and ANVISA RDC 665 compliant, and holds ISO 9001:2015, ISO 13485:2016, and ASD9100D certifications, indicating adherence to high quality and regulatory standards for medical device manufacturing.

Risk Factors

  • Going Concern Uncertainty [high — financial]: The company's continuation as a going concern is dependent on its ability to increase sales, decrease expenses, and raise additional funding. Operations have been financed by stock issuances, and the company anticipates continued operating losses and cash usage.
  • Reliance on Financing Activities [high — financial]: Cash position increased to $6.250 million due to $7.924 million in financing activities, including common stock and warrant exercises. This highlights a significant reliance on external funding for liquidity.
  • Significant Revenue Decline [high — operational]: Total revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, fell 69% to $728 thousand from $2.345 million in the prior year. Product revenue decreased 48.7% and grant/contract revenue plummeted 85.5%.
  • FDA 510(k) Clearance Dependency [medium — regulatory]: FDA 510(k) clearance for the SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System in October 2025 is a key strategic development for commercial entry. Delays or issues with regulatory approvals could impact future revenue.
  • Derivative Liabilities [medium — financial]: The most significant estimate relates to derivative liabilities associated with common stock warrants. Fluctuations in stock price or warrant terms could impact these liabilities.
  • Dilution from Equity Issuances [medium — financial]: Financing activities included $4.380 million from common stock and prefunded warrants, and the company had 3,851,956 common shares outstanding as of November 7, 2025. This indicates potential for significant shareholder dilution.

Industry Context

Sintx Technologies operates in the medical device sector, specifically focusing on advanced ceramic materials for orthopedic applications. The company faces competition from established medical device manufacturers. The industry is characterized by long product development cycles, significant R&D investment, and stringent regulatory hurdles, such as FDA approvals, which are critical for market entry and revenue generation.

Regulatory Implications

The company's success is heavily tied to regulatory approvals, such as the recent FDA 510(k) clearance for its SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System. Any delays or failures in obtaining or maintaining regulatory compliance for its products could severely impact its ability to generate revenue and achieve commercial success.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor the commercialization progress of the SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System post-FDA clearance, as this is a key revenue driver.
  2. Assess the company's ability to secure additional funding, given its ongoing operating losses and reliance on financing activities for liquidity.
  3. Evaluate the impact of potential future equity issuances on shareholder dilution, considering the recent financing activities.
  4. Analyze the trend in operating expenses to ensure the reductions are sustainable and not at the expense of critical R&D or commercialization efforts.

Key Dates

  • 2025-09-30: Nine Months Ended — Reported a 69% decrease in total revenue to $728K and a net loss of $8.149M, though operating expenses were reduced.
  • 2025-10-01: FDA 510(k) Clearance — Received clearance for the SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System, enabling commercial entry into reconstructive foot and ankle surgery.
  • 2024-05-28: 1-for-200 Reverse Stock Split — Effected a reverse stock split, with all prior period per-share amounts adjusted retroactively.

Glossary

CODM
Chief Operating Decision Maker, responsible for allocating resources and assessing performance. (In SINT's case, the CEO is the CODM and evaluates the company on a consolidated basis.)
510(k) clearance
A premarket submission made to the FDA to demonstrate that the device to be marketed is at least as safe and effective, that is, substantially equivalent, to a legally marketed device. (Crucial for SINT's new SiNAPTIC Foot & Ankle Osteotomy Wedge System to enter the market.)
Going Concern
An accounting assumption that a business will continue to operate for the foreseeable future. (SINT's financial statements are prepared under this assumption, but its continuation is dependent on future funding and operational improvements.)
Derivative Liabilities
Liabilities arising from financial contracts whose value is derived from an underlying asset, group of assets, or benchmark. (SINT has significant derivative liabilities related to common stock warrants, which require careful estimation.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year's nine-month period, Sintx Technologies has experienced a dramatic 69% decline in total revenue, driven by significant drops in both product and grant/contract revenue. While net loss has slightly improved due to substantial reductions in operating expenses (notably the absence of 'Armor exit costs'), the company's revenue generation remains a critical concern. Cash position has strengthened due to financing activities, but the overall financial picture indicates a continued reliance on external capital.

Filing Stats: 4,715 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 16.4 · Accepted 2025-11-12 16:17:23

Filing Documents

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 17

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 23

Controls and Procedures

Item 4. Controls and Procedures 23

Other Information

Part II. Other Information

Legal Proceedings

Item 1. Legal Proceedings 24

Risk Factors

Item 1A. Risk Factors 24

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 24

Defaults Upon Senior Securities

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 24

Mine Safety Disclosures

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 24

Other Information

Item 5. Other Information 24

Exhibits

Item 6. Exhibits 25

Signatures

Signatures 26 2 SINTX Technologies, Inc. Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets - Unaudited (in thousands, except share and per share data) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 Assets Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 6,250 $ 3,598 Account and other receivables, net of allowance for credit losses of $ 4.2 and $ 61.0 respectively 120 196 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 577 475 Inventories 447 502 Total current assets 7,394 4,771 Inventories, net 402 465 Property and equipment, net 507 922 Intangible assets, net 150 16 Goodwill 302 - Operating lease right of use asset 2,536 3,159 Other long-term assets 73 80 Total assets $ 11,364 $ 9,413 Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 203 $ 299 Accrued liabilities 1,050 986 Debt 59 32 Derivative liabilities 870 208 Current portion of operating lease liability 384 456 Other current liabilities 1,781 1 Total current liabilities 4,347 1,982 Operating lease liability, net of current portion 2,949 3,537 Total liabilities 7,296 5,519 Commitments and contingencies - - Stockholders' equity: Convertible preferred stock Series B, $ 0.01 par value, 130,000,000 total shares authorized inclusive of all series of preferred; 19 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024. - - Convertible preferred stock Series C, $ 0.01 par value, 130,000,000 total shares authorized inclusive of all series of preferred; 50 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024. - - Convertible preferred stock Series D, $ 0.01 par value, 130,000,000 total shares authorized inclusive of all series of preferred; 180 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024. - - Convertible preferred stock, value - - Common stock, $ 0.01 par value, 250,000,000 shares authorized; 3,666,280 and 1,342,853 sh

financial statements in its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024

financial statements in its Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. Segment Information The Company operates as one operating segment. Operating segments are defined as components of an entity for which separatefinancial information is regularly evaluated by the chief operating decision maker ("CODM"), which is the Company's Chief Executive Officer, in deciding how to allocate resources and assess performance. The Company's CODM evaluates financial information and resources and assesses the performance of these resources on a consolidated basis. There is no expense or asset information that is supplemental to information disclosed within the consolidated financial statements that is regularly provided to the CODM. The allocation of resources and assessment of performance of the operating segment is based on consolidated net loss and functional expenses as reported on our condensed consolidated statements of operations and comprehensive loss. Because the Company operates as one operating segment, financial segment information, including expense and asset information, can be found in the condensed consolidated financial statements. Reverse Stock Split On May 28, 2024, the Company effected a 1-for-200 reverse stock split of the Company's common stock. The par value and the authorized shares of the common and preferred stock were not adjusted as a result of the reverse stock split. All common stock shares, equivalents, and per-share amounts for all periods presented in these condensed consolidated financial statements have been adjusted retroactively to reflect the reverse stock split. Use of Estimates The preparation of condensed consolidated financial statements in conformity with U.S. GAAP requires management to make estimates and assumptions that affect the reported amounts of assets and liabilities and disclosure of contingent assets and liabilities at the date of the condensed consolidated financial statements and the reported

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.