Stabilis Posts Q3 Profit Amidst Nine-Month Loss, Revenue Mixed
Ticker: SLNG · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 5, 2025 · CIK: 1043186
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Stabilis Solutions, Inc. (SLNG) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 5, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Sentiment | mixed |
Sentiment: mixed
Topics: LNG, Clean Energy, Quarterly Earnings, Financial Performance, Energy Sector, 10-Q Filing, Stabilis Solutions
Related Tickers: SLNG
TL;DR
**SLNG's Q3 profit is a head fake; the nine-month loss and declining operating cash flow signal underlying weakness that investors should scrutinize.**
AI Summary
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. reported a mixed financial performance for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025. For the three-month period, revenues increased to $20.325 million from $17.627 million in the prior year, marking a 15.3% increase. Net income also rose to $1.119 million ($0.06 per share) from $0.997 million ($0.05 per share) in Q3 2024. However, for the nine-month period, revenues slightly decreased to $54.972 million from $55.995 million, a 1.8% decline. The company posted a net loss of $1.092 million ($0.06 loss per share) for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a significant reversal from the net income of $2.493 million ($0.13 per share) in the same period of 2024. Operating expenses for the nine months increased to $56.708 million from $54.246 million, contributing to the loss. Cash and cash equivalents increased to $10.305 million at September 30, 2025, from $8.987 million at December 31, 2024, despite a decrease in net cash provided by operating activities to $7.934 million from $11.522 million year-over-year. The company continues to provide turnkey clean energy solutions using LNG and operates a 40% owned Chinese joint venture, BOMAY Electric Industries, Inc.
Why It Matters
Stabilis Solutions' mixed results highlight the volatile nature of the clean energy sector, particularly for LNG providers. While Q3 2025 showed revenue and net income growth, the year-to-date net loss of $1.092 million could concern investors, signaling potential operational inefficiencies or market headwinds. Employees might face uncertainty if the nine-month trend continues, impacting job security or growth opportunities. Customers, however, benefit from Stabilis's continued provision of LNG solutions, offering environmental and economic advantages over traditional fuels. Competitively, Stabilis operates in a growing but challenging market, and its ability to convert revenue into sustained profit will be key to its long-term viability against larger energy players.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The company reported a net loss of $1.092 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a significant decline from a $2.493 million net income in the prior year, indicating a deterioration in profitability. Additionally, net cash provided by operating activities decreased substantially to $7.934 million from $11.522 million year-over-year, suggesting reduced operational cash generation.
Analyst Insight
Investors should exercise caution and conduct further due diligence on Stabilis Solutions, Inc. The nine-month net loss and reduced operating cash flow warrant a deeper look into the drivers of these declines before considering any new investment or increasing existing positions.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- 0.31
- revenue
- $54.972M
- operating Margin
- -3.16%
- total Assets
- $87.138M
- total Debt
- $8.261M
- net Income
- ($1.092M)
- eps
- ($0.06)
- gross Margin
- 25.5%
- cash Position
- $10.305M
- revenue Growth
- -1.8%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenues | $20.325M | +15.3% |
| Total Revenues | $54.972M | -1.8% |
Key Numbers
- $20.325M — Q3 2025 Revenues (Increased from $17.627M in Q3 2024, a 15.3% rise.)
- $1.119M — Q3 2025 Net Income (Increased from $0.997M in Q3 2024.)
- $54.972M — Nine-Month 2025 Revenues (Slightly decreased from $55.995M in nine-month 2024, a 1.8% decline.)
- ($1.092M) — Nine-Month 2025 Net Loss (Significant reversal from $2.493M net income in nine-month 2024.)
- $0.06 — Q3 2025 Basic and Diluted EPS (Increased from $0.05 in Q3 2024.)
- ($0.06) — Nine-Month 2025 Basic and Diluted EPS (Reversal from $0.13 EPS in nine-month 2024.)
- $7.934M — Nine-Month 2025 Net Cash from Operations (Decreased from $11.522M in nine-month 2024.)
- $10.305M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (As of September 30, 2025, up from $8.987M at December 31, 2024.)
- 18,596,301 — Outstanding Common Shares (As of November 3, 2025.)
- 15.3% — Q3 Revenue Growth (Year-over-year increase for the three months ended September 30, 2025.)
Key Players & Entities
- Stabilis Solutions, Inc. (company) — registrant
- BOMAY Electric Industries, Inc (company) — 40% owned Chinese joint venture
- SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
- Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (company) — exchange where common stock is registered
- Chief Executive Officer (person) — Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM)
- Chief Financial Officer (person) — assists CODM in performance assessment
- $20.325 million (dollar_amount) — Q3 2025 revenues
- $1.119 million (dollar_amount) — Q3 2025 net income
- $1.092 million (dollar_amount) — Nine-month 2025 net loss
- $7.934 million (dollar_amount) — Nine-month 2025 net cash provided by operating activities
FAQ
What were Stabilis Solutions' revenues for the three months ended September 30, 2025?
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. reported revenues of $20.325 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, an increase from $17.627 million in the same period of 2024.
Did Stabilis Solutions, Inc. achieve a net profit or loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, Stabilis Solutions, Inc. reported a net loss of $1.092 million, a significant change from the net income of $2.493 million in the comparable period of 2024.
How did Stabilis Solutions' operating expenses change for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Total operating expenses for Stabilis Solutions, Inc. increased to $56.708 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $54.246 million in the same period of 2024.
What is the role of BOMAY Electric Industries, Inc. in Stabilis Solutions' business?
BOMAY Electric Industries, Inc. is a 40% owned Chinese joint venture of Stabilis Solutions, Inc., through which Stabilis builds power and control systems for the energy industry in China. It is accounted for under the equity method.
What are the primary risks highlighted in Stabilis Solutions' 10-Q filing?
The 10-Q filing refers to risk factors described in the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed on February 25, 2025, and any additional risk factors in Part II. 'Item 1A. Risk Factors' of this report. The nine-month net loss of $1.092 million and decreased operating cash flow to $7.934 million are specific financial risks.
What is Stabilis Solutions' cash position as of September 30, 2025?
As of September 30, 2025, Stabilis Solutions, Inc. had cash and cash equivalents totaling $10.305 million, an increase from $8.987 million at December 31, 2024.
How many shares of common stock were outstanding for Stabilis Solutions as of November 3, 2025?
As of November 3, 2025, there were 18,596,301 outstanding shares of Stabilis Solutions, Inc. common stock, with a par value of $.001 per share.
What is Stabilis Solutions' core business offering?
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. provides turnkey clean energy production, storage, transportation, and fueling solutions using liquefied natural gas (LNG) to diverse end markets, including aerospace, agriculture, and energy.
What accounting pronouncements are expected to impact Stabilis Solutions in the future?
Stabilis Solutions, Inc. is monitoring ASU 2024-03, 'Expense Disaggregation Disclosures,' effective January 1, 2027, and ASU 2023-09, 'Improvements to Income Tax Disclosures,' effective January 1, 2025. The company does not expect a significant impact from either adoption.
How did net cash provided by operating activities change for Stabilis Solutions in the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Net cash provided by operating activities for Stabilis Solutions, Inc. decreased to $7.934 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $11.522 million in the same period of 2024.
Risk Factors
- Dependence on LNG and Clean Energy Solutions [medium — operational]: The company's core business relies on providing turnkey clean energy solutions using Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG). Fluctuations in LNG prices, supply chain disruptions, or shifts in demand for clean energy could materially impact financial performance.
- Nine-Month Net Loss and Increased Operating Expenses [high — financial]: For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the company reported a net loss of $1.092 million, a significant reversal from a $2.493 million net income in the prior year. This was driven by an increase in operating expenses to $56.708 million from $54.246 million.
- Decreased Cash Flow from Operations [medium — financial]: Net cash provided by operating activities decreased to $7.934 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $11.522 million in the same period of 2024. This reduction, despite an increase in cash and cash equivalents, warrants monitoring.
- Joint Venture Performance [medium — operational]: Stabilis Solutions operates a 40% owned Chinese joint venture, BOMAY Electric Industries, Inc. The financial performance and operational stability of this joint venture can impact the company's consolidated results, as seen in the 'Net equity income from foreign joint venture operations' line item.
- Environmental and Energy Regulations [medium — regulatory]: As a provider of clean energy solutions, Stabilis is subject to evolving environmental regulations and energy policies. Changes in these regulations, particularly concerning LNG or carbon emissions, could affect demand for its services or increase compliance costs.
Industry Context
Stabilis Solutions operates in the clean energy sector, specifically focusing on Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG) solutions. The industry is characterized by a growing demand for cleaner fuel alternatives, driven by environmental concerns and regulatory pressures. However, it also faces challenges related to infrastructure development, price volatility of natural gas, and competition from other energy sources.
Regulatory Implications
The company's reliance on LNG means it is subject to evolving environmental regulations and energy policies. Changes in emissions standards, safety regulations for handling LNG, or government incentives for clean energy could significantly impact its operations and market position.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor the trend of operating expenses and their impact on profitability.
- Analyze the performance and cash flow generation of the Chinese joint venture.
- Evaluate the sustainability of the Q3 revenue growth and its ability to offset year-to-date declines.
Key Dates
- 2025-09-30: End of Third Quarter and Nine-Month Period — Reporting period for the financial results discussed in the 10-Q, showing mixed performance with strong Q3 but a year-to-date net loss.
- 2025-11-03: Date of Common Share Outstanding Information — Provides the latest count of outstanding shares (18,596,301), crucial for per-share calculations and market capitalization.
Glossary
- LNG
- Liquefied Natural Gas, natural gas that has been cooled down to liquid form for easier storage and transport. (Stabilis Solutions' core business involves providing solutions using LNG.)
- Accumulated deficit
- The cumulative net losses of a company that have not been offset by net income. (Indicates the company has historically incurred more losses than profits, standing at ($36.739M) as of September 30, 2025.)
- Right-of-use assets
- Assets that represent a lessee's right to use an underlying asset for the lease term, typically for leases longer than 12 months. (An increase in these assets from $410K to $1.320M suggests new or expanded leasing arrangements.)
- Net equity income from foreign joint venture operations
- The portion of a joint venture's net income attributable to the investor's equity stake. (Reflects the company's share of profits or losses from its investment in BOMAY Electric Industries, Inc.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior year's nine-month period, Stabilis Solutions experienced a revenue decline of 1.8% to $54.972 million and a significant reversal from net income to a net loss of $1.092 million. This shift was primarily driven by an increase in operating expenses to $56.708 million. While cash and cash equivalents have increased to $10.305 million, net cash from operations has decreased substantially. No new major risk factors were explicitly detailed in this filing compared to general industry and operational risks previously identified.
Filing Stats: 4,516 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 16.3 · Accepted 2025-11-05 17:24:27
Filing Documents
- slng20250930c_10q.htm (10-Q) — 1046KB
- ex_853154.htm (EX-31.1) — 14KB
- ex_853155.htm (EX-31.2) — 14KB
- ex_853156.htm (EX-32.1) — 10KB
- logo01.jpg (GRAPHIC) — 3KB
- 0001437749-25-033395.txt ( ) — 5106KB
- slng-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 46KB
- slng-20250930_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 42KB
- slng-20250930_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 303KB
- slng-20250930_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 280KB
- slng-20250930_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 333KB
- slng20250930c_10q_htm.xml (XML) — 689KB
Financial Information
Part I. Financial Information Item 1.
Financial Statements (Unaudited)
Financial Statements (Unaudited) Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) 6 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity 7 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 8 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 9 Item 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 17 Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 24
Other Information
Part II. Other Information Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 24 Item 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 24 Item 5. Other Information 24 Item 6. Exhibits 25
Signatures
Signatures 26 2 Table of Contents CAUTIONARY STATEMENT REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q ("this Report") includes statements that constitute forward-looking statements within the meaning of the federal securities laws. Forward-looking statements represent intentions, plans, expectations, assumptions and beliefs about future events and are subject to risks and uncertainties and other factors. These statements may relate to, but are not limited to, information or assumptions about us, our capital and other expenditures, dividends, financing plans, capital structure, cash flow, pending legal and regulatory proceedings and claims, including environmental matters, future economic performance, operating income, cost savings, and management's plans, strategies, goals and objectives for future operations and growth. These forward-looking statements generally are accompanied by words such as "intend," "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "expect," "should," "seek," "project," "plan" or similar expressions. Any statement that is not a historical fact is a forward-looking statement. It should be understood that these forward-looking statements are necessary estimates reflecting the best judgment of senior management, not guarantees of future performance. Many of the factors that impact forward-looking statements are outside of our control and could cause actual results to differ materially from the results expressed or implied by those forward-looking statements. When considering forward-looking statements, you should keep in mind the risk factors and other cautionary statements as described in Part I. "Item 1A. Risk Factors" of the Company's Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission ("the SEC") on February 25, 2025, as well as any additional risk factors identified and described in Part II. "Item 1A. Risk Factors" of this Report. We undertake no obligation to update or revise any forward-lookin
– FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. (Unaudited)
ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. (Unaudited) Stabilis Solutions, Inc. and Subsidiaries Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (Unaudited, in thousands, except share and per share data) September 30, December 31, 2025 2024 Assets Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 10,305 $ 8,987 Accounts receivable, net 6,900 6,239 Inventories, net 244 345 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 1,940 1,902 Total current assets 19,389 17,473 Property, plant and equipment: Cost 121,869 117,246 Less accumulated depreciation ( 70,911 ) ( 65,518 ) Property, plant and equipment, net 50,958 51,728 Goodwill 4,314 4,314 Investments in foreign joint ventures 11,157 11,659 Right-of-use assets and other noncurrent assets 1,320 410 Total assets $ 87,138 $ 85,584 Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 7,597 $ 5,667 Accrued liabilities 3,335 3,566 Current portion of long-term notes payable 2,213 2,010 Current portion of finance and operating lease obligations 494 384 Total current liabilities 13,639 11,627 Long-term notes payable, net of current portion and debt issuance costs 6,048 6,848 Long-term portion of operating lease obligations 756 101 Total liabilities 20,443 18,576 Commitments and contingencies (Note 9) Stockholders' equity: Preferred stock; $ 0.001 par value, 1,000,000 shares authorized, no shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 — — Common stock; $ 0.001 par value, 37,500,000 shares authorized, 18,596,301 and 18,585,014 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 19 19 Additional paid-in capital 103,644 103,214 Accumulated other comprehensive loss ( 229 ) ( 578 ) Accumulated deficit ( 36,739 ) ( 35,647 ) Total stockholders' equity 66,695 67,008 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity $ 87,138 $ 85,584 The accompanying notes are an integral part of the C