Syndax Revenue Soars on New Products, Losses Persist
Ticker: SNDX · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 3, 2025 · CIK: 1395937
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc (SNDX) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 3, 2025 |
| Risk Level | high |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.0001 |
| Sentiment | mixed |
Sentiment: mixed
Topics: Biotechnology, Pharmaceuticals, Oncology, Commercialization, Cash Burn, Revenue Growth, Net Loss
Related Tickers: SNDX, ABBV, INCY
TL;DR
**SNDX's new products are finally generating revenue, but the cash burn is still too high; watch for sustained sales growth to justify the R&D spend.**
AI Summary
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. reported a significant increase in total revenues to $103.624 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $16.000 million in the same period of 2024. This surge was primarily driven by product revenue, net, of $80.649 million and collaboration revenue, net, of $22.975 million, both of which were zero in the prior year, indicating successful commercialization of REVUFORJ and NIKTIMVO. Despite this revenue growth, the company's net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was $217.408 million, a slight improvement from $224.589 million in 2024. Operating expenses rose to $314.160 million from $259.307 million, with selling, general and administrative expenses increasing to $129.753 million from $83.189 million, reflecting commercialization efforts. Research and development expenses remained substantial at $180.143 million. Cash and cash equivalents decreased to $116.808 million as of September 30, 2025, from $154.083 million at December 31, 2024, with net cash used in operating activities totaling $253.492 million for the nine-month period. The company's total assets declined to $551.792 million from $724.816 million over the same period.
Why It Matters
Syndax's substantial revenue growth from new product launches, REVUFORJ and NIKTIMVO, signals a critical shift from a development-stage to a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company, which is a major de-risking event for investors. However, the continued high operating expenses and net losses, despite revenue increases, highlight the significant investment required for commercialization and ongoing R&D in the competitive oncology market. This financial performance will be closely watched by investors to see if the company can achieve profitability and sustain market adoption against larger pharmaceutical players, impacting future funding rounds and employee morale. The success of these products could also influence the broader market for innovative cancer therapies.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: high — Syndax reported a net loss of $217.408 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, and used $253.492 million in cash from operating activities during the same period. Cash and cash equivalents decreased by $37.275 million, leaving $116.808 million, indicating a significant burn rate relative to its cash position and continued reliance on financing or future revenue growth to sustain operations.
Analyst Insight
Investors should closely monitor Syndax's future product revenue growth for REVUFORJ and NIKTIMVO, as well as any strategies to control escalating selling, general and administrative expenses. A clear path to profitability or a significant reduction in cash burn is essential before considering a long-term position, given the current high operational costs and net losses.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- N/A
- revenue
- $103.624M
- operating Margin
- N/A
- total Assets
- $551.792M
- total Debt
- N/A
- net Income
- -$217.408M
- eps
- N/A
- gross Margin
- N/A
- cash Position
- $116.808M
- revenue Growth
- N/A
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Product Revenue, net | $80.649M | N/A |
| Collaboration Revenue, net | $22.975M | N/A |
Key Numbers
- $103.624M — Total Revenues (Increased from $16.000M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, driven by new product sales.)
- $80.649M — Product Revenue, net (Generated for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $0 in 2024, indicating successful commercialization.)
- $217.408M — Net Loss (For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a slight improvement from $224.589M in 2024, but still substantial.)
- $253.492M — Net Cash Used in Operating Activities (For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, indicating significant cash burn.)
- $116.808M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (As of September 30, 2025, down from $154.083M at December 31, 2024.)
- $180.143M — Research and Development Expenses (For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a key driver of operating expenses.)
- $129.753M — Selling, General and Administrative Expenses (For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $83.189M in 2024, reflecting commercialization efforts.)
- 86,914,838 — Shares Outstanding (As of October 31, 2025, indicating potential dilution from equity compensation.)
Key Players & Entities
- Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc. (company) — Registrant and commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company
- REVUFORJ (company) — Commercially approved product
- NIKTIMVO (company) — Commercially approved product
- UCB Biopharma Sprl (company) — Licensor for product candidates
- Vitae Pharmaceuticals, LLC (company) — Subsidiary of AbbVie Inc. and licensor for product candidates
- Incyte Corporation (company) — Collaborator for axatilimab development and commercialization
- AbbVie Inc. (company) — Parent company of Vitae Pharmaceuticals, LLC
- Nasdaq Stock Market, LLC (regulator) — Exchange where Common Stock (SNDX) is registered
- Securities and Exchange Commission (regulator) — Regulatory body for filing Form 10-Q
FAQ
What were Syndax Pharmaceuticals' total revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals reported total revenues of $103.624 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This represents a significant increase from $16.000 million in the same period of 2024, primarily due to product revenue of $80.649 million and collaboration revenue of $22.975 million.
How did Syndax Pharmaceuticals' net loss change in the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals' net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was $217.408 million. This is a slight improvement compared to a net loss of $224.589 million for the same period in 2024.
What are the key drivers of Syndax Pharmaceuticals' revenue growth?
The key drivers of Syndax Pharmaceuticals' revenue growth are the commercialization of its approved products, REVUFORJ and NIKTIMVO. Product revenue, net, accounted for $80.649 million and collaboration revenue, net, contributed $22.975 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, both of which were zero in the prior year.
What was Syndax Pharmaceuticals' cash position as of September 30, 2025?
As of September 30, 2025, Syndax Pharmaceuticals had cash and cash equivalents of $116.808 million. This is a decrease from $154.083 million reported at December 31, 2024.
How much cash did Syndax Pharmaceuticals use in operating activities?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals used $253.492 million in net cash from operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This indicates a substantial cash burn rate for the period.
What were Syndax Pharmaceuticals' research and development expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals' research and development expenses for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, totaled $180.143 million. This represents a continued significant investment in its clinical development programs.
What is the significance of Syndax Pharmaceuticals becoming a commercial-stage company?
Becoming a commercial-stage company with two approved products, REVUFORJ and NIKTIMVO, is significant for Syndax Pharmaceuticals as it marks a transition from relying solely on milestone and license revenue to generating substantial product sales. This diversification of revenue streams is crucial for long-term sustainability and growth.
What are the primary risks Syndax Pharmaceuticals faces according to the 10-Q?
The 10-Q highlights risks such as revenue generation from REVUFORJ and NIKTIMVO, obtaining regulatory approval for additional indications, potential delays or problems in product supply, and the challenges of protecting intellectual property rights. The company also faces risks common to the pharmaceutical industry, including the inherent uncertainty of clinical success.
How has Syndax Pharmaceuticals' stockholders' equity changed?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals' total stockholders' equity decreased to $115.430 million as of September 30, 2025, from $288.124 million at December 31, 2024. This decline is primarily due to the accumulated deficit from ongoing net losses.
What is the role of collaborations for Syndax Pharmaceuticals?
Collaborations, such as the one with Incyte Corporation for axatilimab, are crucial for Syndax Pharmaceuticals to further develop and commercialize its product candidates. These partnerships can provide funding, shared development costs, and broader market access, contributing to collaboration revenue, which was $22.975 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.
Risk Factors
- Product Supply Chain and Manufacturing [medium — operational]: Risks include delays or problems in the supply of products, loss of single source suppliers, or failure to comply with manufacturing regulations. These issues could directly impact revenue generation from approved products.
- Regulatory Approval for Additional Indications [medium — regulatory]: The company faces challenges in obtaining regulatory approval for additional indications for its approved products. Delays or failures in this process can hinder market expansion and revenue growth.
- Intellectual Property Protection [medium — operational]: Challenges exist in protecting and enhancing intellectual property rights for its therapies. Weak IP protection could lead to competitive challenges and impact long-term market exclusivity.
- Clinical Development Uncertainty [high — operational]: The inherent uncertainty of clinical success in pharmaceutical product development poses a significant risk. Failure in clinical trials for pipeline candidates could lead to substantial financial losses and strategic setbacks.
- Revenue Generation from New Products [high — financial]: Revenue generation from newly approved products, Revuforj and Niktimvo, is critical. Any issues with market adoption, competition, or reimbursement could significantly impact financial performance.
- Acquisition and In-licensing of New Products [medium — operational]: The company's strategy relies on identifying, acquiring, or in-licensing additional products or product candidates. Failure to secure promising assets could limit future growth opportunities.
- Compliance with Regulatory Requirements [medium — regulatory]: Complying with applicable regulatory requirements is essential. Non-compliance can lead to penalties, product recalls, or delays in approvals, impacting operations and financial standing.
Industry Context
Syndax Pharmaceuticals operates in the highly competitive biopharmaceutical industry, focusing on innovative cancer therapies. The sector is characterized by significant R&D investment, long development cycles, and stringent regulatory oversight. Success hinges on clinical trial outcomes, regulatory approvals, and effective commercialization of novel treatments.
Regulatory Implications
The company's operations are heavily influenced by regulatory bodies like the FDA. Obtaining and maintaining approvals for new indications and ensuring compliance with manufacturing standards are critical. Any adverse regulatory actions could significantly impact product sales and future development.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor cash burn and runway.
- Evaluate commercialization success of REVUFORJ and NIKTIMVO.
- Assess R&D pipeline progress and costs.
- Analyze SG&A expense growth relative to revenue.
Glossary
- U.S. GAAP
- United States Generally Accepted Accounting Principles, the common set of accounting principles, standards, and procedures that companies in the U.S. must follow when they compile their financial statements. (Ensures consistency and comparability of financial reporting for Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc.)
- ASC
- Accounting Standards Codification, the single source of authoritative nongovernmental U.S. GAAP. (The primary source of accounting standards that Syndax follows in its financial reporting.)
- FASB
- Financial Accounting Standards Board, an independent nonprofit organization responsible for establishing financial accounting and reporting standards for public and private companies and not-for-profit organizations. (The body that issues Accounting Standards Updates (ASUs) which amend the ASC, influencing Syndax's accounting practices.)
- ASU
- Accounting Standards Update, issued by the FASB to provide guidance on accounting and reporting. (These updates are incorporated into the ASC and affect how companies like Syndax prepare their financial statements.)
- Commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company
- A company that has at least one approved drug on the market and is generating revenue from its sales, while also continuing to develop other drug candidates. (Describes Syndax's current business model, which includes both revenue-generating products and ongoing R&D.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Syndax Pharmaceuticals has experienced a dramatic increase in total revenues, soaring to $103.624 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $16.000 million in the prior year, primarily due to product and collaboration revenues from REVUFORJ and NIKTIMVO. Despite this revenue surge, the company continues to operate at a net loss of $217.408 million, though this represents a slight improvement from the previous year's loss. Operating expenses have risen, with a notable increase in SG&A to $129.753 million, reflecting commercialization investments, while R&D remains substantial. Cash reserves have decreased to $116.808 million, underscoring a significant cash burn from operations.
Filing Stats: 4,401 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 17.4 · Accepted 2025-11-03 16:04:45
Key Financial Figures
- $0.0001 — he registrant's Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share, outstanding. g FORWARD-L
Filing Documents
- sndx-20250930.htm (10-Q) — 2295KB
- sndx-ex31_1.htm (EX-31.1) — 15KB
- sndx-ex31_2.htm (EX-31.2) — 16KB
- sndx-ex32_1.htm (EX-32.1) — 16KB
- 0001193125-25-262521.txt ( ) — 7797KB
- sndx-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 780KB
- sndx-20250930_htm.xml (XML) — 1461KB
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS
FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, or this Quarterly Report, contains forward-looking statements and information within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which are subject to the "safe harbor" created by those sections. All statements other than statements of historical fact are "forward-looking statements" for purposes of this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by terminology such as "anticipate," "believe," "could," "estimate," "expects," "intend," "may," "plan," "potential," "predict," "project," "should," "will," "would" or the negative or plural of those terms, and similar expressions.
Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements about
Forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements about: our estimates regarding our expenses, future revenues, anticipated capital requirements and our needs for additional financing; the initiation, cost, timing, progress and results of our research and development activities, clinical trials and preclinical studies; our ability to replicate results in future clinical trials; our expectations regarding the potential safety, efficacy or clinical utility of our product candidates as well as the potential use of our product candidates to treat various cancer indications and fibrotic diseases; our ability to obtain and maintain regulatory approval for our product candidates and the timing or likelihood of regulatory filings and approvals for such candidates; our ability to maintain our licenses with UCB Biopharma Sprl, and Vitae Pharmaceuticals, LLC, a subsidiary of AbbVie Inc.; the success of our collaboration with Incyte Corporation, or Incyte, to further develop and commercialize axatilimab; the potential milestone and royalty payments under certain of our license agreements; the implementation of our strategic plans for our business and development of our product candidates; the scope of protection we establish and maintain for intellectual property rights covering our product candidates and our technology; the market adoption of REVUFORJ (revumenib) and NIKTIMVO (axatilimab-csfr) and our other product candidates by physicians and patients; developments relating to our competitors and our industry; and the impact of geopolitical actions, including tariffs, war or the perception that hostilities may be imminent (such as the ongoing war between Russia and Ukraine), adverse global economic conditions, terrorism, public health crises, funding shortages at governmental and regulatory agencies on which we rely, or natural disasters on our operations, research and development and clinical trials and potential disruption in t
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION Item 1. Unaudited Financial Statements: Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 1 Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 2 Consolidated Statements of Changes in Stockholders' Equity for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 3 Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 4
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 5 Item 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 16 Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 24 Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 25
OTHER INFORMATION
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 26 Item 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 26 Item 5. Other Information 28 Item 6. Exhibits 29 c iii
: FINANCI AL INFORMATION
Part I: FINANCI AL INFORMATION
: Financi al Statements
Item 1: Financi al Statements SYNDAX PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. (unaudited) CONSOLIDAT ED BALANCE SHEETS (In thousands, except share and per share data) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 ASSETS Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 116,808 $ 154,083 Short-term investments 319,171 418,801 Accounts receivable, net 25,403 7,602 Inventory 25,000 366 Short-term deposits 18,195 10,029 Other receivable, net — 3,635 Collaboration receivable, net 15,736 — Prepaid expenses and other current assets 9,517 8,541 Total current assets 529,830 603,057 Long-term investments 20,146 119,520 Property and equipment, net 128 — Right-of-use asset, net 1,471 2,022 Restricted cash 217 217 Total assets $ 551,792 $ 724,816 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 13,826 $ 11,626 Collaboration payable, net — 19,231 Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 77,105 60,096 Current portion of royalty interest financing liability 22,925 12,116 Current portion of right-of-use liability 329 471 Current portion of capital lease 2 9 Total current liabilities 114,187 103,549 Long-term liabilities: Royalty interest financing liability, less current portion 320,985 331,565 Right-of-use liability, less current portion 1,190 1,578 Total long-term liabilities 322,175 333,143 Total liabilities 436,362 436,692 Commitments and contingencies (Note 14) Stockholders' equity: Preferred stock, $ 0.001 par value, 10,000,000 shares authorized; 0 shares outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 — — Common stock, $ 0.0001 par value, 200,000,000 shares authorized; 86,905,343 and 85,694,443 shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 9 9 Additional paid-in capital 1,553,462 1,509,110 Accumulated other comprehensive
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1. Nature of Business Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a commercial-stage biopharmaceutical company advancing innovative cancer therapies. We currently have two commercially approved products and a robust slate of clinical development programs. We were incorporated in Delaware in 2005. We have operations in New York, NY, and we operate in one segment. References in these notes to unaudited consolidated financial statements to "Syndax," "the Company," "we," "us" or "our" refer to Syndax Pharmaceuticals, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries. We are subject to challenges and risks specific to our business and our ability to execute on our strategy, as well as risks and uncertainties common to companies in the pharmaceutical industry with development and commercial operations, including, without limitation, risks and uncertainties associated with: revenue generation from Revuforj and Niktimvo; obtaining regulatory approval of additional indications for our approved products; delays or problems in the supply of our products, loss of single source suppliers or failure to comply with manufacturing regulations; identifying, acquiring or in-licensing additional products or product candidates; pharmaceutical product development and the inherent uncertainty of clinical success; the challenges of protecting and enhancing our intellectual property rights; and complying with applicable regulatory requirements. 2. Basis of Presentation The accompanying unaudited consolidated financial statements have been prepared in conformity with U.S. generally accepted accounting principles, or U.S. GAAP. Any reference in these notes to applicable guidance is meant to refer to U.S. GAAP as found in the Accounting Standards Codification, or ASC, and Accounting Standards Updates, or ASU, of the Financial Accounting Standards Board, or FASB. Certain prior amounts reported in the accompanying consolidated financial statements and notes theret