SPS Commerce Posts Strong Q3 Growth, Bolstered by Strategic Acquisitions
Ticker: SPSC · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Oct 30, 2025 · CIK: 1092699
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Sps Commerce Inc (SPSC) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Oct 30, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 16 |
| Reading Time | 19 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.001 |
| Sentiment | bullish |
Sentiment: bullish
Topics: Cloud Computing, Supply Chain Management, Retail Technology, Acquisitions, Software as a Service (SaaS), Financial Performance, E-commerce
TL;DR
**SPS Commerce is aggressively expanding its market footprint through smart acquisitions, making it a compelling buy for long-term growth in retail tech.**
AI Summary
SPS Commerce Inc. reported robust financial performance for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025. Revenue for the three-month period increased by 16% to $189.9 million from $163.7 million in the prior year, while net income grew by 9% to $25.6 million from $23.5 million. For the nine-month period, revenue surged by 19.7% to $558.9 million compared to $466.9 million in 2024, and net income rose by 13.5% to $67.5 million from $59.5 million. Key business changes include two significant acquisitions: Carbon6 Technologies, Inc. on February 4, 2025, for $210.2 million, and SupplyPike, Inc. on July 31, 2024, for $205.8 million, both aimed at expanding their retail supply chain solutions. These acquisitions contributed to a substantial increase in goodwill to $543.0 million from $399.2 million at December 31, 2024, and intangible assets to $225.3 million from $181.3 million. The company's strategic outlook focuses on enhancing its cloud-based products and solutions to foster stronger collaboration within the global retail supply chain, as evidenced by the growth in recurring revenues, particularly Fulfillment, which increased to $161.8 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, from $135.3 million in the prior year.
Why It Matters
SPS Commerce's strong revenue and net income growth, driven by strategic acquisitions like Carbon6 and SupplyPike, signals a robust expansion in its cloud-based supply chain solutions. For investors, this indicates effective capital deployment and potential for continued market share gains in the competitive retail technology sector. Employees benefit from a growing company with expanded product offerings, while customers gain access to a more comprehensive suite of tools for supply chain optimization and revenue recovery. This aggressive M&A strategy could put pressure on competitors by consolidating specialized solutions under one umbrella, potentially reshaping the landscape of retail supply chain software.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The company's significant increase in goodwill to $543.0 million from $399.2 million and intangible assets to $225.3 million from $181.3 million, largely due to the Carbon6 and SupplyPike acquisitions, introduces integration and impairment risks. While these acquisitions are strategic, the provisional accounting for Carbon6 means final valuations could shift, impacting future financial statements.
Analyst Insight
Investors should consider SPS Commerce's consistent revenue growth and strategic acquisitions as indicators of strong market positioning. Monitor the integration of Carbon6 and SupplyPike closely, as successful integration will be key to realizing the full value of these investments and sustaining future profitability.
Financial Highlights
- revenue
- $189.9M
- operating Margin
- 16.4%
- total Assets
- $1,158.7M
- net Income
- $25.6M
- gross Margin
- 69.5%
- cash Position
- $133.7M
- revenue Growth
- +16%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Fulfillment | $161.8M | +19.6% |
Key Numbers
- $189.9M — Q3 2025 Revenues (Increased 16% from $163.7 million in Q3 2024)
- $25.6M — Q3 2025 Net Income (Increased 9% from $23.5 million in Q3 2024)
- $558.9M — Nine Months 2025 Revenues (Increased 19.7% from $466.9 million in Nine Months 2024)
- $67.5M — Nine Months 2025 Net Income (Increased 13.5% from $59.5 million in Nine Months 2024)
- $210.2M — Carbon6 Acquisition Cost (Total consideration, net of cash acquired, on February 4, 2025)
- $205.8M — SupplyPike Acquisition Cost (Total consideration, net of cash acquired, on July 31, 2024)
- $543.0M — Goodwill as of September 30, 2025 (Increased from $399.2 million at December 31, 2024, largely due to acquisitions)
- $225.3M — Intangible Assets, net as of September 30, 2025 (Increased from $181.3 million at December 31, 2024, due to acquisitions)
- $133.7M — Cash and Cash Equivalents as of September 30, 2025 (Decreased from $241.0 million at December 31, 2024, partly due to acquisition cash payments)
- 37,709,094 — Common Stock Shares Outstanding (As of October 23, 2025)
Key Players & Entities
- SPS COMMERCE INC (company) — Registrant
- Carbon6 Technologies, Inc. (company) — Acquired company
- SupplyPike, Inc. (company) — Acquired company
- SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
- Nasdaq Global Market (company) — Stock exchange
- Bloomberg (company) — Financial news outlet
FAQ
How did SPS Commerce's revenue perform in Q3 2025?
SPS Commerce's revenue for the three months ended September 30, 2025, increased by 16% to $189.9 million, up from $163.7 million in the same period of 2024.
What were the key acquisitions made by SPS Commerce in 2024 and 2025?
SPS Commerce acquired Carbon6 Technologies, Inc. on February 4, 2025, for $210.2 million, and SupplyPike, Inc. on July 31, 2024, for $205.8 million.
How did these acquisitions impact SPS Commerce's balance sheet?
The acquisitions significantly increased goodwill to $543.0 million from $399.2 million and intangible assets to $225.3 million from $181.3 million between December 31, 2024, and September 30, 2025.
What is the strategic outlook for SPS Commerce?
SPS Commerce aims to transform the global retail supply chain by enhancing its cloud-based products and solutions, fostering stronger collaboration among retailers, grocers, distributors, suppliers, manufacturers, and logistics firms.
What was SPS Commerce's net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, SPS Commerce reported a net income of $67.5 million, an increase of 13.5% from $59.5 million in the prior year.
What is the primary risk associated with SPS Commerce's recent acquisitions?
The primary risk is the integration of the acquired companies and potential impairment of the significantly increased goodwill and intangible assets, especially since the purchase accounting for Carbon6 is still provisional.
How much cash did SPS Commerce use for investing activities in the first nine months of 2025?
SPS Commerce used $161.5 million in cash for investing activities during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, primarily for business acquisitions.
What is SPS Commerce's main business?
SPS Commerce provides a comprehensive suite of cloud-based products and solutions designed to facilitate collaboration and enhance operations within the global retail supply chain for various trading partners.
How many shares of common stock were outstanding for SPS Commerce as of October 23, 2025?
As of October 23, 2025, there were 37,709,094 shares of SPS Commerce's common stock outstanding.
What was the change in cash and cash equivalents for SPS Commerce during the first nine months of 2025?
SPS Commerce experienced a net decrease in cash and cash equivalents of $107.3 million, ending the period with $133.7 million, down from $241.0 million at the beginning of the period.
Risk Factors
- Integration of Acquired Businesses [high — operational]: The company has made two significant acquisitions (Carbon6 Technologies and SupplyPike) in the reporting period. Integrating these businesses, their technologies, and customer bases presents operational risks. Failure to successfully integrate could impact the realization of expected synergies and growth, as evidenced by the substantial increase in goodwill ($543.0M) and intangible assets ($225.3M).
- Intensifying Competition [medium — market]: The retail supply chain solutions market is competitive. SPS Commerce faces competition from existing players and new entrants. Continued innovation and effective go-to-market strategies are crucial to maintain market share and pricing power, especially as the company expands its offerings through acquisitions.
- Acquisition Financing and Cash Position [medium — financial]: The acquisitions of Carbon6 ($210.2M) and SupplyPike ($205.8M) required significant capital outlay, leading to a decrease in cash and cash equivalents from $241.0M (Dec 31, 2024) to $133.7M (Sep 30, 2025). Managing liquidity and potential future financing needs for growth initiatives is a key consideration.
- Data Security and Privacy [medium — regulatory]: As a cloud-based solutions provider, SPS Commerce handles sensitive supply chain data. Maintaining robust data security and complying with evolving privacy regulations globally is critical. A data breach or non-compliance could lead to significant financial penalties and reputational damage.
Industry Context
SPS Commerce operates in the dynamic retail supply chain solutions market, characterized by increasing demand for integrated, cloud-based platforms that enhance efficiency and collaboration. The industry is seeing a trend towards consolidation, with companies like SPS Commerce making strategic acquisitions to broaden their service offerings and market reach. Key trends include the adoption of AI, automation, and real-time data analytics to optimize inventory management, logistics, and supplier relationships.
Regulatory Implications
As a provider of cloud-based software, SPS Commerce must adhere to data privacy regulations (e.g., GDPR, CCPA) and ensure robust cybersecurity measures to protect sensitive customer data. Compliance with accounting standards for revenue recognition and lease accounting (ASC 842) is also critical, particularly given the impact of acquisitions on goodwill and intangible assets.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor acquisition integration progress
- Analyze recurring revenue growth drivers
- Evaluate cash flow and liquidity post-acquisitions
Key Dates
- 2024-07-31: Acquisition of SupplyPike, Inc. — Expanded retail supply chain solutions portfolio with a $205.8 million investment, contributing to future growth and market reach.
- 2025-02-04: Acquisition of Carbon6 Technologies, Inc. — Further strengthened market position in retail supply chain solutions through a $210.2 million acquisition, enhancing product offerings and customer base.
- 2025-09-30: End of Q3 2025 — Reported strong revenue growth of 16% to $189.9 million and net income growth of 9% to $25.6 million, reflecting successful integration and organic growth.
Glossary
- Goodwill
- An intangible asset that arises when a company acquires another company for a price greater than the fair value of its identifiable net assets. It represents the future economic benefits arising from assets acquired in a business combination that are not individually identified and separately recognized. (The significant increase in goodwill to $543.0 million from $399.2 million highlights the impact of the recent acquisitions (Carbon6 and SupplyPike) on the company's balance sheet.)
- Intangible assets, net
- Assets that lack physical substance but are identifiable and provide long-term economic benefits, such as patents, trademarks, and customer lists. 'Net' indicates that accumulated amortization has been deducted. (The increase in intangible assets to $225.3 million from $181.3 million is a direct result of the acquired technologies and intellectual property from the recent acquisitions.)
- Deferred revenue
- A liability account representing payments received by a company for goods or services that have not yet been delivered or rendered. It is recognized as revenue over time as the service is provided. (Deferred revenue increased to $77.6 million (current) and $5.2 million (non-current) as of September 30, 2025, indicating a growing backlog of services to be delivered, a positive sign for future revenue.)
- Operating lease right-of-use assets
- Assets recognized under ASC 842 for the right to use an underlying asset for the lease term. These are recognized on the balance sheet for leases previously classified as operating leases. (The decrease in these assets from $8.2 million to $6.7 million suggests the company may be consolidating office space or that existing leases are expiring.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior year's nine-month period, SPS Commerce has demonstrated substantial growth, with revenues increasing by 19.7% to $558.9 million and net income rising by 13.5% to $67.5 million. This growth is significantly bolstered by strategic acquisitions, which have led to a notable increase in goodwill and intangible assets on the balance sheet. While revenue and net income show positive trends, the company's cash position has decreased due to acquisition-related expenditures, and operating expenses have risen, partly due to integration costs and increased sales and marketing efforts.
Filing Stats: 4,684 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 16 · Accepted 2025-10-30 16:40:19
Key Financial Figures
- $0.001 — ich registered Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share SPSC The Nasdaq Stock Market
Filing Documents
- spsc-20250930.htm (10-Q) — 1254KB
- q3_2025exhibitex311ceo.htm (EX-31.1) — 9KB
- q3_2025exhibitex312cfo.htm (EX-31.2) — 9KB
- q3_2025exhibitex321ceocfo.htm (EX-32.1) — 6KB
- spsc-20250930_g1.jpg (GRAPHIC) — 57KB
- 0001092699-25-000064.txt ( ) — 7097KB
- spsc-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 49KB
- spsc-20250930_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 80KB
- spsc-20250930_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 196KB
- spsc-20250930_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 622KB
- spsc-20250930_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 440KB
- spsc-20250930_htm.xml (XML) — 983KB
FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION Item 1.
Financial Statements (unaudited)
Financial Statements (unaudited) 3 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 7 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 8 Item 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 21 Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 24 Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 31
OTHER INFORMATION
PART II. OTHER INFORMATION Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 32 Item 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 32 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 32 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 32 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 32 Item 5. Other Information 33 Item 6. Exhibits 33
SIGNATURES
SIGNATURES 34 Unless the context otherwise requires, for purposes of the Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, the words "we," "us," "our," the "Company," "SPS," and "SPS Commerce" refer to SPS Commerce, Inc. SPS COMMERCE, INC. 2 Form 10-Q for the Quarterly Period ended September 30, 2025 Table of Contents
– FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I. – FINANCIAL INFORMATION
Financial Statements
Item 1. Financial Statements SPS COMMERCE, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (in thousands, except shares) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 ASSETS (unaudited) Current assets Cash and cash equivalents $ 133,725 $ 241,017 Accounts receivable 73,339 56,214 Allowance for credit losses ( 5,900 ) ( 4,179 ) Accounts receivable, net 67,439 52,035 Deferred costs 66,510 65,342 Other assets 47,947 23,513 Total current assets 315,621 381,907 Property and equipment, net 41,448 37,547 Operating lease right-of-use assets 6,723 8,192 Goodwill 543,035 399,180 Intangible assets, net 225,262 181,294 Other assets Deferred costs, non-current 20,769 20,572 Deferred income tax assets 463 505 Other assets, non-current 5,359 2,033 Total assets $ 1,158,680 $ 1,031,230 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY Current liabilities Accounts payable $ 12,745 $ 8,577 Accrued compensation 51,795 47,160 Accrued expenses 12,318 12,108 Deferred revenue 77,566 74,256 Operating lease liabilities 5,623 4,583 Total current liabilities 160,047 146,684 Other liabilities Deferred revenue, non-current 5,150 6,189 Operating lease liabilities, non-current 4,021 7,885 Deferred income tax liabilities 30,223 15,541 Other liabilities, non-current 299 241 Total liabilities 199,740 176,540 Commitments and contingencies (Note I) Stockholders' equity Preferred stock, $ 0.001 par value; 5,000,000 shares authorized; 0 shares issued and outstanding — — Common stock, $ 0.001 par value; 110,000,000 shares authorized; 39,969,060 and 39,590,276 shares issued; and 37,732,760 and 37,661,308 shares outstanding, respectively 40 40 Treasury stock, at cost; 2,236,300 and 1,928,968 shares, respectively ( 152,096 ) ( 99,748 ) Additional paid-in capital 708,318 627,982 Retained earnings 403,597 336,099 Accumulated other comprehensive loss ( 919 ) ( 9,683 ) Total stockholders' equity 958,940 854,690 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity $ 1,158,680 $ 1,031,230 See accomp