Sensata Swings to Deeper Loss on Revenue Dip, Higher Goodwill Impairment

Ticker: ST · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 3, 2025 · CIK: 1477294

Sensata Technologies Holding PLC 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanySensata Technologies Holding PLC (ST)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 3, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages16
Reading Time19 min
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: Sensors, Automotive, Industrial Technology, Goodwill Impairment, Net Loss, Revenue Decline, Cash Flow

Related Tickers: ST

TL;DR

**Sensata's Q3 results are a red flag, with a massive goodwill impairment and revenue slide indicating deeper problems than just market headwinds; I'm bearish on ST.**

AI Summary

Sensata Technologies Holding plc reported a net loss of $162.523 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a significant increase from the $25.034 million net loss in the same period of 2024. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the company posted a net loss of $31.936 million, a sharp decline from the net income of $122.690 million in the prior year. Revenue decreased across both periods, with net revenue falling to $931.978 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, from $982.830 million in 2024, and to $2,786.617 million for the nine months, down from $3,025.074 million. Key business changes include a substantial goodwill impairment charge of $225.700 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $150.100 million in 2024, and a significant reduction in restructuring and other charges to $31.758 million from $144.897 million. Cash and cash equivalents increased to $791.347 million as of September 30, 2025, from $593.670 million at December 31, 2024, driven by net cash provided by operating activities of $419.971 million. The company also repurchased $120.600 million of ordinary shares during the nine months ended September 30, 2025.

Why It Matters

Sensata's deepening net loss and declining revenue, particularly the $225.7 million goodwill impairment, signal significant operational challenges and potential overvaluations of past acquisitions, which could erode investor confidence. The competitive landscape, especially in the automotive and industrial sectors where Sensata operates, demands innovation and efficiency, and these results suggest the company may be struggling to keep pace. For employees, restructuring charges, though lower than the prior year, indicate ongoing organizational adjustments. Customers might see impacts on product development or pricing if financial pressures persist. The broader market could view this as a cautionary tale for industrial tech companies facing economic headwinds and rapid technological shifts.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — The company reported a net loss of $162.523 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, and a $31.936 million net loss for the nine months, a significant deterioration from the prior year's net income. A goodwill impairment charge of $225.700 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $150.100 million in 2024, indicates a substantial write-down of asset values, signaling potential overpayment for acquisitions or a decline in expected future cash flows from those assets.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider reducing their exposure to Sensata Technologies (ST) given the significant net losses, declining revenue, and substantial goodwill impairment. A deeper dive into the company's segment performance, particularly the Performance Sensing and Sensing Solutions segments, is warranted to understand specific areas of weakness and assess the long-term viability of its strategic 'megatrends' investments.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
1.60
revenue
$931.978M
total Assets
$7,069.959M
total Debt
$3,181,373K
net Income
-$162.523M
cash Position
$791.347M
revenue Growth
-5.18%

Key Numbers

  • $162.523M — Net Loss (Q3 2025) (Increased from $25.034M net loss in Q3 2024, indicating worsening profitability.)
  • $31.936M — Net Loss (YTD 2025) (A significant decline from $122.690M net income in YTD 2024, showing a full-year profitability reversal.)
  • $931.978M — Net Revenue (Q3 2025) (Decreased from $982.830M in Q3 2024, reflecting a revenue decline.)
  • $2,786.617M — Net Revenue (YTD 2025) (Decreased from $3,025.074M in YTD 2024, indicating a broader revenue contraction.)
  • $225.700M — Goodwill Impairment Charge (YTD 2025) (Increased from $150.100M in YTD 2024, signaling significant asset write-downs.)
  • $791.347M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (Sept 30, 2025) (Increased from $593.670M at Dec 31, 2024, showing improved liquidity despite losses.)
  • $419.971M — Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities (YTD 2025) (Increased from $380.834M in YTD 2024, a positive cash flow despite net losses.)
  • $120.600M — Share Repurchases (YTD 2025) (Increased from $47.299M in YTD 2024, indicating continued capital return to shareholders.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Sensata Technologies Holding plc (company) — registrant
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (regulator) — filing recipient
  • New York Stock Exchange (regulator) — exchange for ordinary shares
  • $162.523 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for three months ended September 30, 2025
  • $31.936 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for nine months ended September 30, 2025
  • $225.700 million (dollar_amount) — goodwill impairment charge for nine months ended September 30, 2025
  • $931.978 million (dollar_amount) — net revenue for three months ended September 30, 2025
  • $2,786.617 million (dollar_amount) — net revenue for nine months ended September 30, 2025
  • $791.347 million (dollar_amount) — cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2025
  • $120.600 million (dollar_amount) — payments to repurchase ordinary shares for nine months ended September 30, 2025

FAQ

What were Sensata Technologies' net revenue figures for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Sensata Technologies reported net revenue of $931.978 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a decrease from $982.830 million in the prior year. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, net revenue was $2,786.617 million, down from $3,025.074 million in the same period of 2024.

How did Sensata Technologies' net income change for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to 2024?

For the three months ended September 30, 2025, Sensata Technologies reported a net loss of $162.523 million, a significant increase from the net loss of $25.034 million in the same period of 2024. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the company recorded a net loss of $31.936 million, a substantial decline from the net income of $122.690 million in the prior year.

What was the goodwill impairment charge for Sensata Technologies during the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Sensata Technologies recognized a goodwill impairment charge of $225.700 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This is an increase from the $150.100 million goodwill impairment charge reported for the same period in 2024.

What was Sensata Technologies' cash and cash equivalents balance as of September 30, 2025?

As of September 30, 2025, Sensata Technologies reported cash and cash equivalents of $791.347 million. This represents an increase from $593.670 million at December 31, 2024.

How much did Sensata Technologies spend on share repurchases during the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Sensata Technologies spent $120.600 million on payments to repurchase ordinary shares during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This is an increase compared to $47.299 million spent on repurchases in the same period of 2024.

What were the total operating costs and expenses for Sensata Technologies for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025?

For the three months ended September 30, 2025, Sensata Technologies' total operating costs and expenses were $1,054.866 million. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, these costs totaled $2,649.247 million.

Did Sensata Technologies' restructuring and other charges increase or decrease in the nine months ended September 30, 2025?

Sensata Technologies' restructuring and other charges, net, decreased significantly to $31.758 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $144.897 million in the same period of 2024.

What is the impact of the goodwill impairment on Sensata Technologies' balance sheet?

The goodwill impairment charge of $225.700 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, reduced the goodwill balance on Sensata Technologies' balance sheet to $3,158.164 million as of September 30, 2025, from $3,383.800 million at December 31, 2024.

What are the primary end markets for Sensata Technologies' revenue?

Sensata Technologies' primary end markets for revenue include Automotive, HVOR (Heavy Vehicle Off-Road), Industrial, HVAC, and Aerospace. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, Automotive generated $1,595.108 million and Industrial generated $371.255 million.

How does Sensata Technologies evaluate its operating segments' performance?

Sensata Technologies evaluates its operating segments' performance primarily based on segment operating income. The company has two reportable segments: Performance Sensing (PS) and Sensing Solutions (SS).

Risk Factors

  • Goodwill Impairment Charges [high — financial]: The company recorded significant goodwill impairment charges, totaling $225.7 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, an increase from $150.1 million in the prior year. This indicates a substantial decline in the value of acquired assets, potentially stemming from underperformance of acquired businesses or changes in market conditions.
  • Net Loss and Revenue Decline [high — financial]: Sensata reported a net loss of $162.523 million for Q3 2025, a sharp increase from a $25.034 million loss in Q3 2024. For the nine months, the company swung to a net loss of $31.936 million from a net income of $122.690 million. This is coupled with a revenue decline, with Q3 net revenue falling to $931.978 million from $982.830 million and YTD revenue decreasing to $2,786.617 million from $3,025.074 million.
  • Restructuring and Other Charges Reduction [medium — operational]: While restructuring and other charges decreased significantly to $31.758 million from $144.897 million, this reduction might mask underlying operational challenges or one-time benefits that are not sustainable. The substantial decrease needs further investigation into its drivers.
  • Inventory Levels [medium — market]: Inventories increased to $641.367 million as of September 30, 2025, from $614.455 million at December 31, 2024. This could indicate slowing sales or potential obsolescence risk if demand does not pick up, impacting future profitability and cash flow.
  • Accounts Payable Increase [medium — financial]: Accounts payable rose to $461.021 million from $362.186 million. While this can be a sign of increased purchasing or extended payment terms, a significant jump could also indicate pressure on cash flow or delayed payments to suppliers.

Industry Context

Sensata Technologies operates in the highly competitive sensor and semiconductor markets, serving diverse industries including automotive, industrial, and aerospace. The industry is characterized by rapid technological advancements, cyclical demand, and increasing regulatory scrutiny regarding product safety and environmental impact. Companies like Sensata face pressure to innovate while managing global supply chains and geopolitical risks.

Regulatory Implications

The company must navigate evolving regulations related to product safety, emissions, and data privacy across its global operations. Compliance with these standards requires continuous investment in R&D and operational adjustments. Failure to comply can result in fines, product recalls, and reputational damage, impacting financial performance.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor the drivers behind the significant increase in goodwill impairment charges to understand the long-term value of acquired businesses.
  2. Analyze the sustainability of operating cash flow generation in light of declining revenues and net losses.
  3. Investigate the reasons for the substantial decrease in restructuring charges to ensure it does not mask underlying operational issues.
  4. Assess the impact of rising inventory levels on future sales and profitability.
  5. Evaluate the company's strategy for revenue growth and margin improvement in a challenging market environment.

Glossary

Goodwill impairment charge
An accounting charge that a company takes when the carrying value of goodwill on its balance sheet is deemed to be permanently impaired, meaning its value has decreased significantly and is unlikely to recover. (The substantial and increasing goodwill impairment charges ($225.7M in YTD 2025) indicate a significant write-down of acquired assets, signaling potential overpayment or underperformance of past acquisitions.)
Treasury shares
Shares that a company has repurchased from the open market. These shares are no longer outstanding and do not carry voting rights or pay dividends. (The increase in treasury shares from $1,282,051K to $1,402,651K reflects the company's share repurchase program, which reduces the number of outstanding shares and can increase earnings per share.)
Restructuring and other charges
Costs incurred by a company when it undergoes significant organizational changes, such as layoffs, facility closures, or business divestitures. (The significant decrease in these charges from $144.897M to $31.758M in YTD 2025 suggests a reduction in ongoing reorganization efforts, but the underlying reasons for the initial high charges and the current reduction warrant scrutiny.)
Net revenue
The total revenue of a company after deducting returns, allowances, and discounts. It represents the actual revenue earned from sales. (The decline in net revenue for both the quarter ($931.978M vs $982.830M) and year-to-date ($2,786.617M vs $3,025.074M) indicates a contraction in the company's top-line performance.)
Net cash provided by operating activities
The net amount of cash generated or used by a company's normal business operations during a period. It is a key indicator of a company's ability to generate cash from its core business. (Despite net losses, the increase in net cash from operations to $419.971M (YTD 2025) from $380.834M (YTD 2024) is a positive sign, suggesting operational cash generation remains robust.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year, Sensata Technologies has experienced a significant deterioration in profitability, swinging from net income to substantial net losses in both the third quarter and year-to-date periods. Revenue has also declined across both comparative periods. While operating cash flow has shown an increase, this is overshadowed by increased goodwill impairment charges and a widening net loss, signaling considerable financial headwinds.

Filing Stats: 4,747 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 16 · Accepted 2025-11-03 16:49:15

Filing Documents

Financial Statements (unaudited)

Item 1. Financial Statements (unaudited): Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2 0 2 4 6 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 7 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 8

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 22

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 35

Controls and Procedures

Item 4. Controls and Procedures 35 PART II

Legal Proceedings

Item 1. Legal Proceedings 38

Risk Factors

Item 1A. Risk Factors 38

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 38

Defaults Upon Senior Securities

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 38

Other Information

Item 5. Other Information 38

Exhibits

Item 6. Exhibits 39

Signatures

Signatures 40 2 Table of Contents

—FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I—FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Financial Statements

Item 1. Financial Statements. SENSATA TECHNOLOGIES HOLDING PLC Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (In thousands, except per share amounts) (unaudited) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 Assets Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 791,347 $ 593,670 Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $ 19,228 and $ 20,524 as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 724,998 660,180 Inventories 641,367 614,455 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 150,589 158,934 Total current assets 2,308,301 2,027,239 Property, plant and equipment, net 775,748 821,653 Goodwill 3,158,164 3,383,800 Other intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $ 2,569,868 and $ 2,561,335 as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 430,137 492,878 Deferred income tax assets 289,428 288,189 Other assets 108,181 129,505 Total assets $ 7,069,959 $ 7,143,264 Liabilities and shareholders' equity Current liabilities: Current portion of long-term debt and finance lease obligations $ 2,234 $ 2,414 Accounts payable 461,021 362,186 Income taxes payable 35,284 29,417 Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 295,872 317,341 Total current liabilities 794,411 711,358 Deferred income tax liabilities 235,716 235,689 Pension and other post-retirement benefit obligations 32,616 27,910 Finance lease obligations, less current portion 19,596 20,984 Long-term debt, net 3,181,373 3,176,098 Other long-term liabilities 87,740 80,782 Total liabilities 4,351,452 4,252,821 Commitments and contingencies (Note 11) Shareholders' equity: Ordinary shares, 0.01 nominal value per share, 177,069 shares authorized, and 176,907 and 176,541 shares issued as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 2,261 2,257 Treasury shares, at cost, 31,230 and 26,994 shares as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively ( 1,402,651 ) ( 1,282,051 ) Additional paid-in capital 1,891,189 1,872,577 Retained earnings 2,251,159 2,

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.