SurgePays' Cash Dries Up Amidst Revenue Drop, Strategic Segment Exit
Ticker: SURG · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 12, 2025 · CIK: 1392694
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Surgepays, Inc. (SURG) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 12, 2025 |
| Risk Level | high |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Sentiment | bearish |
Sentiment: bearish
Topics: Telecommunications, Fintech, MVNO, Cash Burn, Debt Financing, Strategic Reassessment, Liquidity Risk, Small Cap
TL;DR
**SURG is burning cash at an alarming rate and piling on debt, making it a high-risk bet despite a slight improvement in net loss.**
AI Summary
SurgePays, Inc. (SURG) reported a significant net loss of $22,206,750 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to a net loss of $25,916,517 for the same period in 2024. Revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, decreased substantially to $40,775,913 from $51,284,531 in the prior year. The company's cash and cash equivalents plummeted from $11,790,389 at December 31, 2024, to $2,514,862 at September 30, 2025, representing an 80% decrease. Total liabilities surged to $20,919,381 from $8,714,392, primarily due to new notes payable of $1,822,426 and convertible notes payable of $6,984,884. The company strategically abandoned its lead generation segment effective December 31, 2024, as it contributed 0% of total consolidated revenue and less than 1% of total assets, aiming to focus on core telecommunications and financial technology services. This strategic shift is not classified as a discontinued operation due to its immaterial financial impact. Despite the revenue decline, the net loss improved by 14.3% year-over-year, indicating some cost management efforts, with total costs and expenses decreasing from $74,689,485 to $62,116,464.
Why It Matters
SurgePays' substantial cash burn and increasing debt load, with cash and cash equivalents falling by 80% to $2.5 million, signal significant liquidity concerns for investors. The company's strategic exit from its lead generation segment, while aiming to streamline operations, has not yet translated into improved profitability, as evidenced by the $22.2 million net loss. This financial instability could impact SURG's ability to invest in its core MVNO wireless and fintech services, potentially hindering its competitive position against larger, more established telecommunications and financial technology players. Employees might face uncertainty if the company's financial health continues to deteriorate, and customers could experience service disruptions if capital investments are curtailed. The broader market may view this as a cautionary tale for small-cap tech companies struggling to find sustainable growth.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: high — SurgePays' cash and cash equivalents decreased by 80% from $11,790,389 at December 31, 2024, to $2,514,862 at September 30, 2025. Concurrently, total liabilities more than doubled from $8,714,392 to $20,919,381, driven by $6,984,884 in new convertible notes payable, indicating significant financial strain and reliance on debt financing.
Analyst Insight
Investors should exercise extreme caution and consider divesting from SURG given the severe cash depletion and ballooning debt. The company's ability to sustain operations without further dilutive financing or significant operational improvements is questionable.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- N/A
- revenue
- $40,775,913
- operating Margin
- N/A
- total Assets
- $14,494,901
- total Debt
- $20,919,381
- net Income
- -$22,206,750
- eps
- -$1.11
- gross Margin
- N/A
- cash Position
- $2,514,862
- revenue Growth
- -20.5%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications and Financial Technology Services | $40,775,913 | -20.5% |
Key Numbers
- $2,514,862 — Cash and cash equivalents (Decreased 80% from $11,790,389 at December 31, 2024)
- $22,206,750 — Net loss available to common stockholders (For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, an improvement from $25,916,517 in 2024)
- $40,775,913 — Revenue (For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a decrease from $51,284,531 in 2024)
- $20,919,381 — Total Liabilities (Increased from $8,714,392 at December 31, 2024)
- $6,984,884 — Convertible notes payable (net) (New debt incurred as of September 30, 2025)
- $1.11 — Basic Earnings per share (Net loss per share for the nine months ended September 30, 2025)
- 21,041,455 — Shares of common stock outstanding (As of November 12, 2025)
- 0% — Lead generation segment contribution to total consolidated revenue (Reason for abandonment)
Key Players & Entities
- SurgePays, Inc. (company) — Corporate Parent
- SURG (company) — Ticker symbol for SurgePays, Inc.
- Chief Executive Officer (person) — Chief Operating Decision Maker (CODM)
- The Nasdaq Stock Market LLC (company) — Exchange where Common Stock is registered
- SurgePhone Wireless, LLC (company) — Subsidiary operating Mobile Virtual Network Operators
- SurgePays Fintech, Inc. (company) — Subsidiary operating Point-of-Sale and Prepaid Services
- ECS Prepaid, LLC (company) — Subsidiary operating Point-of-Sale and Prepaid Services
- Torch Wireless, LLC (company) — Subsidiary operating Mobile Virtual Network Operators
- LogicsIQ Segment (company) — Discontinued lead generation segment
FAQ
What caused SurgePays' cash and cash equivalents to decrease so significantly?
SurgePays' cash and cash equivalents decreased by $9,275,527, from $11,790,389 at December 31, 2024, to $2,514,862 at September 30, 2025, primarily due to $17,728,805 used in operating activities and $18,590 used in investing activities, partially offset by $7,471,868 provided by financing activities.
How did SurgePays' revenue perform in the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
SurgePays' revenue for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was $40,775,913, a decrease from $51,284,531 reported for the same period in 2024, representing a decline of approximately 20.5% year-over-year.
What was the net loss for SurgePays for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
The net loss available to common stockholders for SurgePays for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was $22,206,750, which is an improvement compared to the $25,916,517 net loss reported for the same period in 2024.
Why did SurgePays abandon its lead generation segment?
SurgePays abandoned its lead generation segment effective December 31, 2024, because it contributed 0% of total consolidated revenue and less than 1% of total assets, making it an immaterial component that was no longer aligned with the company's long-term strategic objectives.
What is the impact of the lead generation segment abandonment on SurgePays' financial statements?
The abandonment of the lead generation segment will not be presented as a discontinued operation because it did not meet the criteria for a strategic shift with a major effect on operations or financial results. Financial data for this segment will be reclassified to 'Other' in segment disclosures.
How has SurgePays' debt changed as of September 30, 2025?
SurgePays' total liabilities increased significantly to $20,919,381 at September 30, 2025, from $8,714,392 at December 31, 2024. This increase includes new notes payable of $1,822,426 and convertible notes payable (net) totaling $6,984,884.
What are the primary business segments of SurgePays, Inc.?
SurgePays, Inc. operates through three primary business segments: MVNO wireless brands, MVNE enablement platform (HERO), and point-of-sale (POS) and fintech services, supported by subsidiaries like SurgePhone Wireless, LLC and SurgePays Fintech, Inc.
What is SurgePays' current risk level for investors?
SurgePays presents a high risk level for investors due to an 80% decrease in cash and cash equivalents to $2,514,862 and a more than doubling of total liabilities to $20,919,381, indicating severe liquidity issues and increased financial leverage.
Did SurgePays issue any new shares or repurchase treasury stock during the period?
Yes, SurgePays issued 266,877 shares for cash, 9,000 shares for services, and 22,807 shares to settle accounts payable during the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The company also reacquired 333,333 treasury shares in connection with convertible debt financing.
What accounting standards did SurgePays adopt recently?
SurgePays adopted ASU 2023-07, Segment Reporting (Topic 280): Improvements to Reportable Segment Disclosures, effective January 1, 2024, which influenced its segment reporting considerations, particularly regarding the reclassification of the lead generation segment.
Risk Factors
- Deteriorating Cash Position and Increasing Debt [high — financial]: Cash and cash equivalents have plummeted by 80% from $11,790,389 at December 31, 2024, to $2,514,862 at September 30, 2025. Concurrently, total liabilities have more than doubled from $8,714,392 to $20,919,381, driven by new notes payable of $1,822,426 and convertible notes payable of $6,984,884.
- Significant Net Loss and Declining Revenue [high — financial]: The company reported a net loss of $22,206,750 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, although this is an improvement from the $25,916,517 loss in the prior year. Revenue for the same period decreased substantially by 20.5% from $51,284,531 to $40,775,913.
- Strategic Shift and Segment Abandonment [medium — operational]: SurgePays abandoned its lead generation segment effective December 31, 2024, as it contributed 0% of total consolidated revenue and less than 1% of total assets. While this aims to focus on core services, the significant revenue decline in the remaining segments poses a risk.
- Reliance on Debt Financing [medium — financial]: The increase in total liabilities is largely due to new notes payable and convertible notes payable, totaling $8,807,310 ($1,822,426 notes payable and $6,984,884 convertible notes payable). This increased leverage could strain future cash flows.
- Negative Stockholders' Equity [high — financial]: As of September 30, 2025, the company has a total stockholders' deficit of $6,424,480, indicating that liabilities exceed assets. This is a significant deterioration from a positive stockholders' equity of $15,261,613 at December 31, 2024.
Industry Context
The telecommunications and financial technology sectors are highly competitive and rapidly evolving. Companies in these spaces often require significant capital investment for infrastructure, technology development, and customer acquisition. Regulatory changes and technological advancements can quickly alter market dynamics, demanding agility and continuous innovation.
Regulatory Implications
As a company operating in financial technology and telecommunications, SurgePays is subject to various regulations related to data privacy, consumer protection, and financial transactions. Compliance with these evolving regulations is crucial to avoid penalties and maintain customer trust. Changes in telecommunications policies or financial service regulations could impact its business model and profitability.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor cash burn rate and debt levels closely.
- Evaluate the success of the strategic shift to core services.
- Analyze the terms and potential impact of convertible notes.
- Assess the company's ability to generate positive operating cash flow.
Key Dates
- 2024-12-31: Abandonment of Lead Generation Segment — Marks a strategic shift to focus on core telecommunications and financial technology services, though it coincided with a period of declining overall revenue.
- 2025-09-30: End of Third Quarter — Reporting period for the 10-Q, showing a significant decrease in cash, increase in liabilities, and a substantial net loss, despite an improvement in the net loss year-over-year.
Glossary
- Convertible notes payable - net
- Debt instruments that can be converted into shares of the company's common stock under certain conditions. The 'net' typically refers to the carrying value after accounting adjustments. (SurgePays incurred $6,984,884 in new convertible notes payable, significantly increasing its liabilities and potentially diluting existing shareholders if converted.)
- Accumulated deficit
- The cumulative net losses of a company since its inception that have not been offset by net income. (SurgePays has an accumulated deficit of $83,122,177 as of September 30, 2025, highlighting a history of unprofitability.)
- Treasury stock
- Shares of a company's own stock that it has repurchased from the open market. It is recorded at cost and reduces total stockholders' equity. (SurgePays has repurchased a significant number of shares, increasing its treasury stock balance to $1,631,966, which reduces its reported equity.)
- Non-controlling interest
- The portion of equity in a subsidiary that is not attributable to the parent company. It represents the ownership interest of other shareholders in the subsidiary. (SurgePays reports a small non-controlling interest of $54,951, indicating it has partial ownership of some subsidiaries.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior year's nine-month period, SurgePays has seen a significant revenue decline of 20.5%, from $51,284,531 to $40,775,913. While the net loss has improved by 14.3% from $25,916,517 to $22,206,750, this is overshadowed by a severe deterioration in its financial position. Cash and cash equivalents have dropped by 80%, and total liabilities have more than doubled, driven by new debt issuances. New risks include a substantial increase in convertible notes payable and a shift to a negative stockholders' equity position.
Filing Stats: 4,429 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 20 · Accepted 2025-11-12 16:31:35
Filing Documents
- form10-q.htm (10-Q) — 2310KB
- ex31-1.htm (EX-31.1) — 20KB
- ex31-2.htm (EX-31.2) — 20KB
- ex32-1.htm (EX-32.1) — 11KB
- ex32-2.htm (EX-32.2) — 11KB
- 0001493152-25-021950.txt ( ) — 12899KB
- surg-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 78KB
- surg-20250930_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 77KB
- surg-20250930_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 386KB
- surg-20250930_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 709KB
- surg-20250930_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 554KB
- form10-q_htm.xml (XML) — 2665KB
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements
Notes to Consolidated Financial Statements 8 - 71 2 SurgePays, Inc. and Subsidiaries Consolidated Balance Sheets September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 (Unaudited) (Audited) Assets Current Assets Cash and cash equivalents $ 2,514,862 $ 11,790,389 Restricted cash - line of credit reserve 224,947 - Restricted cash - held in escrow - 1,000,000 Accounts receivable - net 4,291,222 3,000,209 Inventory 1,917,617 1,781,365 Prepaids and other 278,532 298,360 Total Current Assets 9,227,180 17,870,323 Property and equipment - net 430,352 591,088 Other Assets Note receivable 176,851 176,851 Intangibles - net 982,606 1,472,962 Goodwill 3,300,000 3,300,000 Operating lease - right of use asset - net 377,912 564,781 Total Other Assets 4,837,369 5,514,594 Total Assets $ 14,494,901 $ 23,976,005 Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity (Deficit) Current Liabilities Accounts payable and accrued expenses $ 8,335,599 $ 3,929,195 Accounts payable and accrued expenses - related party 200,240 192,845 Accounts payable and accrued expenses 200,240 192,845 Operating lease liability 227,005 248,069 Notes payable 1,822,426 - Note payable - related party 1,968,468 1,689,367 Note payable 1,968,468 1,689,367 Convertible notes payable - net 5,120,308 - Total Current Liabilities 17,674,046 6,059,476 Long Term Liabilities Note payable - related party 762,328 1,866,288 Notes payable - SBA government 461,248 469,396 Notes payable 461,248 469,396 Operating lease liability 157,183 319,232 Convertible notes payable - net 1,864,576 - Total Long Term Liabilities 3,245,335 2,654,916 Total Liabilities 20,919,381 8,714,392 Stockholders' Equity (Deficit) Common stock, $ 0.001 par value, 500,000,000 shares authorized 20,761,231 and 20,431,549 shares issued and 20,065,278 and 20,068,929 shares outstanding, at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 20,765
Business
Business Combinations and Asset Acquisitions The Company accounts for acquisitions that qualify as business combinations by applying the acquisition method according to Accounting Standards Codification ("ASC") 805, Business Combinations ("ASC 805"). Transaction costs related to the acquisition of a business are expensed as incurred and excluded from the fair value of consideration transferred. The identifiable assets acquired, liabilities assumed, and noncontrolling interests in an acquired entity are recognized and measured at their estimated fair values. The excess of the fair value of consideration transferred over the fair values of identifiable assets acquired, liabilities assumed, and noncontrolling interests in an acquir