Savara's Net Loss Widens to $86.6M Amid Soaring R&D, G&A Costs
Ticker: SVRA · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 12, 2025 · CIK: 1160308
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Savara Inc (SVRA) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 12, 2025 |
| Risk Level | high |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.001, $140.0 m |
| Sentiment | bearish |
Sentiment: bearish
Topics: Biopharmaceutical, Clinical Stage, Net Loss, R&D Expenses, Public Offering, Rare Respiratory Diseases, MOLBREEVI
Related Tickers: SVRA
TL;DR
**Savara is burning cash at an alarming rate, and while the recent $140M raise buys time, it's a high-stakes bet on a single drug's Phase 3 success.**
AI Summary
Savara Inc. reported a significant increase in net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, reaching $86.6 million, up from $66.8 million in the same period of 2024, representing a 29.6% increase. This was primarily driven by a substantial rise in total operating expenses, which climbed to $90.1 million from $72.0 million year-over-year, a 25.1% increase. Research and development expenses increased to $60.5 million from $54.7 million, while general and administrative expenses surged to $29.5 million from $17.2 million. The company's cash and cash equivalents increased slightly to $16.3 million as of September 30, 2025, from $15.1 million at December 31, 2024, but short-term investments decreased significantly to $108.1 million from $181.2 million. Despite these losses, a public offering completed on October 31, 2025, generated approximately $140.0 million in net proceeds, which the company believes will fund operations for at least the next twelve months. Savara remains a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company focused on its sole program, MOLBREEVI, an investigational inhaled biologic in Phase 3 development for autoimmune PAP, and has no product revenue to date.
Why It Matters
Savara's escalating net loss and operating expenses are critical for investors, signaling continued cash burn in a highly competitive biopharmaceutical landscape. The successful $140.0 million public offering provides a temporary liquidity cushion, but the company's long-term viability hinges entirely on the successful development and regulatory approval of MOLBREEVI. For employees, the focus on a single Phase 3 asset means job security is tied directly to its clinical success. Customers, specifically patients with autoimmune PAP, are awaiting a potential new treatment, making the trial's outcome highly impactful. The broader market will watch to see if Savara can navigate the high-risk, high-reward world of rare disease drug development, potentially influencing valuations for other clinical-stage biotechs.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: high — Savara Inc. is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company with no product revenue to date and an accumulated deficit of $575.9 million as of September 30, 2025. The company incurred a net loss of $86.6 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, and used $76.0 million in cash from operating activities during the same period, indicating significant ongoing cash burn. Its sole program, MOLBREEVI, is in Phase 3 development, meaning its future is entirely dependent on regulatory approval and market acceptance, which are inherently uncertain and high-risk.
Analyst Insight
Investors should approach SVRA with extreme caution, recognizing it as a highly speculative investment. While the recent $140.0 million capital raise provides short-term liquidity, the company's long-term success is entirely dependent on the clinical and regulatory outcomes of MOLBREEVI. Monitor upcoming clinical trial results and FDA communications closely, as these will be the primary drivers of future stock performance. Consider this a high-risk, high-reward play suitable only for investors with a high tolerance for risk and a long-term horizon.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- 0.49
- revenue
- $0
- operating Margin
- N/A
- total Assets
- $140.9M
- total Debt
- $29.8M
- net Income
- -$86.6M
- eps
- -$0.40
- gross Margin
- N/A
- cash Position
- $16.3M
- revenue Growth
- N/A
Key Numbers
- $86.6M — Net Loss (Increased from $66.8M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a 29.6% increase.)
- $90.1M — Total Operating Expenses (Increased from $72.0M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a 25.1% increase.)
- $60.5M — Research and Development Expenses (Increased from $54.7M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.)
- $29.5M — General and Administrative Expenses (Increased from $17.2M in 2024 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025.)
- $140.0M — Net Proceeds from Public Offering (Received on October 31, 2025, providing liquidity for at least the next twelve months.)
- $16.3M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (As of September 30, 2025, a slight increase from $15.1M at December 31, 2024.)
- $108.1M — Short-term Investments (As of September 30, 2025, a significant decrease from $181.2M at December 31, 2024.)
- $575.9M — Accumulated Deficit (As of September 30, 2025, reflecting cumulative losses since inception.)
- $76.0M — Cash Used in Operating Activities (For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, indicating ongoing cash burn.)
- 203,467,845 — Common Stock Shares Outstanding (As of November 12, 2025, indicating potential dilution.)
Key Players & Entities
- Savara Inc. (company) — clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company
- MOLBREEVI (product) — investigational inhaled biologic in Phase 3 development
- U.S. Food and Drug Administration (regulator) — approves product candidates
- U.S. Bank, N.A. (company) — provides custodial services for liquidity
- FNZ (company) — provides custodial services for liquidity
- $86.6 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for nine months ended September 30, 2025
- $60.5 million (dollar_amount) — research and development expenses for nine months ended September 30, 2025
- $29.5 million (dollar_amount) — general and administrative expenses for nine months ended September 30, 2025
- $140.0 million (dollar_amount) — net proceeds from public offering on October 31, 2025
- $575.9 million (dollar_amount) — accumulated deficit as of September 30, 2025
FAQ
What is Savara Inc.'s primary drug candidate and its development stage?
Savara Inc.'s sole program is molgramostim inhalation solution (MOLBREEVI), an investigational inhaled biologic in Phase 3 development for autoimmune pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (autoimmune PAP).
How much cash did Savara Inc. use in operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Savara Inc. used approximately $76.0 million in cash from operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, reflecting significant operational expenditures.
What was Savara Inc.'s net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to the previous year?
Savara Inc.'s net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was $86.6 million, an increase from $66.8 million for the same period in 2024.
How did Savara Inc.'s research and development expenses change for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Research and development expenses for Savara Inc. increased to $60.5 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $54.7 million in the prior year period.
What is Savara Inc.'s current liquidity position after the recent public offering?
As of September 30, 2025, Savara Inc. had $16.3 million in cash and cash equivalents and $108.1 million in short-term investments. A public offering on October 31, 2025, generated approximately $140.0 million in net proceeds, which the company believes will fund operations for at least the next twelve months.
What are the main risks associated with investing in Savara Inc.?
Key risks include the company's reliance on a single product candidate (MOLBREEVI) for regulatory approval, significant ongoing operating losses and negative cash flow, and the need for future financings, which may not be available on favorable terms.
Has Savara Inc. generated any product revenue to date?
No, Savara Inc. has incurred operating losses and negative cash flow from operations and has no product revenue from inception to date, as it has not yet commenced commercial operations.
What was the accumulated deficit for Savara Inc. as of September 30, 2025?
As of September 30, 2025, Savara Inc. had an accumulated deficit of approximately $575.9 million, indicating substantial cumulative losses.
How many shares of common stock did Savara Inc. have outstanding as of November 12, 2025?
As of November 12, 2025, Savara Inc. had 203,467,845 shares of common stock, $0.001 par value per share, outstanding.
What is the strategic outlook for Savara Inc. regarding future funding?
Savara Inc. intends to cover its future operating expenses through cash and cash equivalents on hand, short-term investments, and through a combination of equity offerings, debt financings, government or other third-party funding, and other collaborations and strategic alliances with partner companies.
Risk Factors
- Significant Accumulated Deficit and Burn Rate [high — financial]: Savara has accumulated a deficit of $575.9 million as of September 30, 2025. The company's net loss for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was $86.6 million, with $76.0 million used in operating activities, indicating a substantial cash burn rate that necessitates ongoing financing.
- Dependence on External Financing [high — financial]: The company has no product revenue and relies heavily on external financing. A public offering in October 2025 raised $140.0 million, which is expected to fund operations for at least twelve months. However, future funding needs remain a significant concern.
- Clinical Stage and Sole Program Risk [high — operational]: Savara is a clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company with a single program, MOLBREEVI, in Phase 3 development. The success of the company is entirely dependent on the successful development, regulatory approval, and commercialization of this one investigational drug.
- Regulatory Approval Uncertainty [high — regulatory]: The development of MOLBREEVI is subject to rigorous regulatory review by agencies like the FDA. Delays or failure to obtain regulatory approval for MOLBREEVI would have a material adverse effect on the company's ability to generate revenue.
- Decreasing Investment Portfolio [medium — financial]: Short-term investments decreased significantly from $181.2 million at December 31, 2024, to $108.1 million at September 30, 2025. This reduction, coupled with the increase in net loss, suggests a drawdown of capital to fund operations.
- Increasing Operating Expenses [medium — operational]: Total operating expenses increased by 25.1% to $90.1 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, compared to $72.0 million in the prior year. This increase was driven by a 10.3% rise in R&D expenses ($60.5M vs $54.7M) and a substantial 71.5% surge in G&A expenses ($29.5M vs $17.2M).
Industry Context
Savara operates in the highly competitive and capital-intensive biopharmaceutical industry, focusing on rare diseases. The industry is characterized by long development cycles, high R&D costs, and significant regulatory hurdles. Success is often dependent on a few key drug candidates, making pipeline diversification a common strategy, which Savara currently lacks.
Regulatory Implications
As a clinical-stage company, Savara faces significant regulatory risks. The development and approval process for its sole drug candidate, MOLBREEVI, is subject to stringent FDA and other global health authority reviews. Any delays, setbacks, or failure to gain approval would severely impact the company's viability.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor Phase 3 Trial Results and Regulatory Filings
- Assess Future Funding Needs and Dilution Risk
- Evaluate G&A Expense Growth
- Consider the Concentration Risk of a Single Product Candidate
Key Dates
- 2025-09-30: End of Nine-Month Period — Reporting period for the 10-Q, showing increased net loss and significant cash burn, but also a slight increase in cash reserves.
- 2025-10-31: Public Offering Completed — Raised approximately $140.0 million in net proceeds, providing crucial liquidity for at least the next twelve months and potentially averting immediate funding concerns.
- 2024-12-31: End of Fiscal Year 2024 — Baseline for comparison of financial position, showing higher short-term investments ($181.2M) compared to September 30, 2025 ($108.1M).
Glossary
- Accumulated Deficit
- The cumulative net losses of a company since its inception, minus any cumulative net income. It represents the total losses that have not been offset by profits. (Indicates the company has historically operated at a loss, with a significant deficit of $575.9 million as of September 30, 2025.)
- Clinical-stage Biopharmaceutical Company
- A company focused on drug development that has not yet received regulatory approval for any of its products and is typically in the process of conducting clinical trials. (Defines Savara's business model and highlights the inherent risks associated with drug development and the lack of current product revenue.)
- MOLBREEVI
- Savara's sole investigational biologic drug candidate, currently in Phase 3 development for autoimmune Pulmonary Alveolar Proteinosis (PAP). (The success or failure of this single program is critical to Savara's future prospects.)
- Phase 3 Development
- The stage of clinical trials involving a large number of patients (hundreds to thousands) to confirm the effectiveness of a drug, monitor side effects, compare it to commonly used treatments, and collect information that will allow the drug to be used safely. (Indicates MOLBREEVI is in the final stages of clinical testing before potential regulatory submission, a critical and expensive phase.)
- Cash Burn Rate
- The rate at which a company is spending its available cash reserves, typically used for companies that are not yet profitable. (Savara's net loss and cash used in operating activities ($76.0M for nine months) highlight a significant cash burn rate that requires substantial funding.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior year's nine-month period, Savara Inc. has experienced a significant increase in its net loss, rising by 29.6% to $86.6 million. This deterioration is primarily driven by a 25.1% increase in total operating expenses, with General and Administrative costs showing a particularly sharp rise of 71.5%. While cash and cash equivalents saw a modest increase, short-term investments have substantially decreased, reflecting a drawdown of capital to fund operations. No new significant risks were explicitly detailed in the provided text compared to the prior period, but the existing risks are amplified by the worsening financial performance.
Filing Stats: 4,404 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 16 · Accepted 2025-11-12 16:05:54
Key Financial Figures
- $0.001 — ch registered Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share SVRA The Nasdaq Global Se
- $140.0 m — roceeds to the Company of approximately $140.0 million, after deducting final underwriti
Filing Documents
- svra-20250930.htm (10-Q) — 2010KB
- svra-ex31_1.htm (EX-31.1) — 16KB
- svra-ex31_2.htm (EX-31.2) — 16KB
- svra-ex32_1.htm (EX-32.1) — 13KB
- img199940674_0.jpg (GRAPHIC) — 12KB
- 0001193125-25-277525.txt ( ) — 7971KB
- svra-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 1012KB
- svra-20250930_htm.xml (XML) — 1446KB
Financial Statements (Unaudited)
Financial Statements (Unaudited) 1 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets 1 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss 2 Consolidated Statements of Changes in Stockholders' Equity 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 5 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 6 Item 2.
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 19 Item 3.
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 25 Item 4.
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 26 PART II. OTHER INFORMATION 27 Item 1.
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 27 Item 1A.
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 27 Item 2. Unregistered Shares of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 27 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 27 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 27 Item 5. Other Information 28 Item 6. Exhibits 28 Exhibit Index 29
– FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I – FINANCIAL INFORMATION Item I. Financ ial Information Savara Inc. a nd Subsidiaries Condensed Consolida ted Balance Sheets (In thousands, except share and per share amounts) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 (Unaudited) Assets Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 16,277 $ 15,128 Short-term investments 108,109 181,199 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 3,812 5,808 Total current assets 128,198 202,135 Property and equipment, net 85 165 In-process R&D 11,651 10,337 Other non-current assets 990 242 Total assets $ 140,924 $ 212,879 Liabilities and stockholders' equity Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 4,136 $ 4,545 Accrued expenses and other current liabilities 12,621 10,179 Total current liabilities 16,757 14,724 Long-term liabilities: Long-term debt 29,781 26,619 Other long-term liabilities — 87 Total liabilities 46,538 41,430 Commitments and contingencies (Note 9) Stockholders' equity: Common stock, $ 0.001 par value, 300,000,000 authorized as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024; 172,850,443 and 172,423,223 shares issued and outstanding as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 173 173 Additional paid-in capital 670,219 661,276 Accumulated other comprehensive loss ( 155 ) ( 750 ) Accumulated deficit ( 575,851 ) ( 489,250 ) Total stockholders' equity 94,386 171,449 Total liabilities and stockholders' equity $ 140,924 $ 212,879 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these condensed consolidated financial statements. 1 Savara Inc. and Subsidiaries Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Loss (In thousands, except share and per share amounts) (Unaudited) For the three months ended September 30, For the nine months ended September 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Operating expenses: Research and