TransAct Technologies Swings to Profit on Strong Gaming Sales
Ticker: TACT · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 13, 2025 · CIK: 1017303
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Transact Technologies Inc (TACT) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Nov 13, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.01 |
| Sentiment | bullish |
Sentiment: bullish
Topics: Earnings, Gaming Industry, Food Service Technology, Cash Flow, Software Development, Revenue Growth, Profitability
Related Tickers: TACT
TL;DR
**TACT is back in the black, baby! Gaming sales are booming, and they're stacking cash, making this a solid bet for a turnaround play.**
AI Summary
TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC (TACT) reported a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the three months ended September 30, 2025, achieving net income of $15 thousand compared to a net loss of $551 thousand in the prior-year period. This improvement was driven by a 21.2% increase in net sales, reaching $13.176 million from $10.867 million in Q3 2024. The casino and gaming segment was a primary growth driver, with sales surging by 57.5% to $7.144 million from $4.534 million. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the company still posted a net loss of $109 thousand, a substantial improvement from the $1.906 million loss in the same period of 2024, on net sales of $40.027 million, up 20.7% from $33.153 million. Cash and cash equivalents increased significantly to $20.041 million as of September 30, 2025, from $14.394 million at December 31, 2024, largely due to $7.064 million in net cash provided by operating activities. The company also capitalized $1.352 million in software development costs during the nine-month period, indicating investment in its BOHA! software applications.
Why It Matters
This turnaround is crucial for investors, signaling TACT's ability to capitalize on market opportunities, particularly in the casino and gaming sector where demand has rebounded. The substantial increase in cash from operations to $7.064 million demonstrates improved financial health and liquidity, which could support future growth initiatives and reduce reliance on its $3.0 million revolving loan. For employees, this positive shift could mean greater job security and potential for expansion. Customers in the food service and gaming industries benefit from TACT's continued investment in software development, as evidenced by $1.352 million in capitalized software costs, suggesting enhanced product offerings. In a competitive landscape, TACT's ability to convert increased sales into profitability, even if modest, positions it more favorably against rivals.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — While TACT reported a net income of $15 thousand for the quarter, the company still recorded a net loss of $109 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The filing also notes a 'temporary slowdown in demand in the casino and gaming market' in late 2023 and during 2024, indicating market volatility and potential for future demand fluctuations, despite the current rebound.
Analyst Insight
Investors should closely monitor TACT's continued performance in the casino and gaming segment and the profitability of its BOHA! software applications. The significant increase in cash from operations to $7.064 million suggests improved operational efficiency, but sustained profitability beyond a single quarter is key for long-term investment.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- 0.41
- revenue
- $13.176M
- operating Margin
- 0.11%
- total Assets
- $44.983M
- total Debt
- $3.0M
- net Income
- $15K
- eps
- N/A
- gross Margin
- 49.76%
- cash Position
- $20.041M
- revenue Growth
- +21.2%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Casino and gaming | $7.144M | +57.5% |
| Other | $6.032M | N/A |
Key Numbers
- $13.176M — Net sales for Q3 2025 (Increased by 21.2% from $10.867 million in Q3 2024)
- $15K — Net income for Q3 2025 (Swung from a net loss of $551 thousand in Q3 2024)
- $7.144M — Casino and gaming segment sales for Q3 2025 (Increased by 57.5% from $4.534 million in Q3 2024)
- $20.041M — Cash and cash equivalents as of Sep 30, 2025 (Increased from $14.394 million at Dec 31, 2024)
- $7.064M — Net cash provided by operating activities for YTD Sep 30, 2025 (Improved from net cash used of $527 thousand in YTD Sep 30, 2024)
- $1.352M — Capitalized software development costs for YTD Sep 30, 2025 (Investment in intangible assets, specifically BOHA! software)
- $3.0M — Outstanding borrowings under Siena Credit Facility (Maintained at this level as of Sep 30, 2025)
- $4.8M — Net borrowing capacity available under Siena Credit Facility (As of Sep 30, 2025)
Key Players & Entities
- TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INC (company) — Registrant
- Siena Lending Group LLC (company) — Lender for revolving credit facility
- NASDAQ Global Market (regulator) — Exchange where common stock is registered
- FASB (regulator) — Financial Accounting Standards Board
- ASC Topic 606 (regulator) — Accounting Standard for Revenue from Contracts with Customers
- ASC Topic 280 (regulator) — Accounting Standard for Segment Reporting
FAQ
What were TransAct Technologies' net sales for the three months ended September 30, 2025?
TransAct Technologies reported net sales of $13.176 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, which is a 21.2% increase compared to $10.867 million in the same period of 2024.
Did TransAct Technologies achieve a net profit or loss in Q3 2025?
For the three months ended September 30, 2025, TransAct Technologies achieved a net income of $15 thousand, a significant improvement from the net loss of $551 thousand reported in Q3 2024.
Which business segment contributed most to TransAct Technologies' revenue growth?
The casino and gaming segment was the primary driver of revenue growth, with sales increasing by 57.5% to $7.144 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, up from $4.534 million in the prior year.
How much cash and cash equivalents did TransAct Technologies have as of September 30, 2025?
As of September 30, 2025, TransAct Technologies had $20.041 million in cash and cash equivalents, a notable increase from $14.394 million at December 31, 2024.
What was TransAct Technologies' cash flow from operating activities for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, TransAct Technologies generated $7.064 million in net cash from operating activities, a substantial improvement from the $527 thousand in net cash used in operating activities during the same period in 2024.
What is TransAct Technologies' current borrowing capacity under its Siena Credit Facility?
As of September 30, 2025, TransAct Technologies had $4.8 million of net borrowing capacity available under its Siena Credit Facility, with $3.0 million of outstanding borrowings.
What is TransAct Technologies investing in for future growth?
TransAct Technologies is investing in software development, as evidenced by the capitalization of $1.352 million in software development costs during the nine months ended September 30, 2025, likely for its BOHA! software applications.
What are the remaining performance obligations for TransAct Technologies?
As of September 30, 2025, TransAct Technologies had aggregate remaining performance obligations (RPOs) of $3.7 million, with $3.4 million expected to be recognized within the next 12 months.
How has TransAct Technologies' inventory changed?
TransAct Technologies' inventories decreased to $11.735 million as of September 30, 2025, from $16.161 million at December 31, 2024, indicating a reduction in raw materials and finished goods.
What is the outlook for TransAct Technologies' liquidity?
Management believes that net cash provided by operations, combined with cash and cash equivalents and borrowing availability under the revolving credit facility, will provide sufficient liquidity to fund obligations and working capital for at least 12 months following the filing date.
Risk Factors
- Dependence on Casino and Gaming Industry [high — market]: A significant portion of revenue is derived from the casino and gaming segment. Downturns or regulatory changes in this industry could materially impact financial performance. For Q3 2025, this segment's sales grew 57.5% to $7.144 million.
- Supply Chain and Manufacturing Disruptions [medium — operational]: The company relies on manufacturing and distribution processes that could be subject to disruptions. While not explicitly detailed in this 10-Q excerpt, historical reliance on physical product sales makes this a persistent risk.
- Interest Rate Fluctuations [low — financial]: The company has outstanding borrowings under its Siena Credit Facility. Changes in interest rates could affect the cost of servicing this debt. Interest expense was $61 thousand in Q3 2025.
- Compliance with Gaming Regulations [medium — regulatory]: Operating within the gaming industry requires adherence to various state and international regulations. Non-compliance could lead to fines or loss of operating licenses.
- Software Development and Integration Risks [medium — operational]: The company is investing in software development, such as BOHA!, with $1.352 million capitalized in YTD 2025. Successful integration and market adoption of new software are critical.
Industry Context
TransAct Technologies operates in the transaction processing and payment solutions sector, with a significant focus on the highly regulated casino and gaming industry. This segment is characterized by technological innovation in point-of-sale systems, loyalty programs, and cashless gaming solutions. The broader industry is influenced by consumer spending trends, regulatory changes, and the adoption of digital payment technologies.
Regulatory Implications
The company's deep involvement in the casino and gaming sector necessitates strict adherence to gaming regulations across various jurisdictions. Compliance failures could result in significant penalties, reputational damage, and potential loss of licenses. Additionally, evolving data privacy and payment processing regulations globally present ongoing compliance challenges.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor the growth and profitability of the Casino and Gaming segment.
- Evaluate the success of BOHA! software development and adoption.
- Assess the company's cash flow generation and liquidity.
- Review the company's debt levels and credit facility utilization.
Key Dates
- 2025-09-30: End of Q3 2025 — Reported net income of $15K on $13.176M net sales, a significant improvement from Q3 2024. Cash position increased to $20.041M.
- 2025-12-31: End of Fiscal Year 2024 — Cash and cash equivalents were $14.394 million, providing a baseline for the subsequent increase.
Glossary
- Capitalized software development costs
- Costs incurred during the development of software that are recorded as an asset on the balance sheet rather than expensed immediately. This reflects an investment in future economic benefits. (Indicates TACT's investment in its BOHA! software, with $1.352 million capitalized in the nine months ended September 30, 2025.)
- Right-of-use assets
- Assets representing a lessee's right to use an identified asset for a period of time, typically arising from lease agreements. These are recognized under ASC 842. (The company has $419K in right-of-use assets as of September 30, 2025, down from $1.141M at December 31, 2024, indicating amortization of leased assets.)
- Accumulated other comprehensive loss
- A component of shareholders' equity that includes unrealized gains and losses on certain investments, foreign currency translation adjustments, and pension adjustments, net of tax. (Shows a net loss of $16K as of September 30, 2025, an improvement from $54K at December 31, 2024.)
- Allowance for expected credit losses
- An estimate of the amount of accounts receivable that the company expects will not be collected from its customers. (The allowance was $476K as of September 30, 2025, slightly up from $474K at December 31, 2024, suggesting stable credit risk assessment.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior-year period, TransAct Technologies has shown a marked improvement in profitability, swinging from a net loss of $551 thousand in Q3 2024 to a net income of $15 thousand in Q3 2025. This turnaround is supported by a robust 21.2% increase in net sales, largely fueled by a 57.5% surge in the casino and gaming segment. While the nine-month period still shows a net loss, it has narrowed substantially from $1.906 million to $109 thousand, indicating positive operational momentum. The company's cash position has also strengthened significantly, rising from $14.394 million at the end of 2024 to $20.041 million as of September 30, 2025.
Filing Stats: 4,539 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 17.1 · Accepted 2025-11-13 16:43:36
Key Financial Figures
- $0.01 — ich registered Common stock, par value $0.01 per share TACT NASDAQ Global Market
Filing Documents
- ef20054979_10q.htm (10-Q) — 1414KB
- ef20054979_ex31-1.htm (EX-31.1) — 13KB
- ef20054979_ex31-2.htm (EX-31.2) — 13KB
- ef20054979_ex32-1.htm (EX-32.1) — 7KB
- image01.jpg (GRAPHIC) — 110KB
- 0001140361-25-041994.txt ( ) — 5413KB
- tact-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 26KB
- tact-20250930_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 56KB
- tact-20250930_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 75KB
- tact-20250930_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 367KB
- tact-20250930_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 206KB
- ef20054979_10q_htm.xml (XML) — 781KB
- Financial Information
PART I - Financial Information: Page Item 1
Financial Statements (unaudited)
Financial Statements (unaudited) Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 6 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Shareholders' Equity for the three and nine months ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 7 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 8 Item 2
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 16 Item 3
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 29 Item 4
Controls and Procedures
Controls and Procedures 29
- Other Information
PART II - Other Information: Item 1
Legal Proceedings
Legal Proceedings 29 Item 1A
Risk Factors
Risk Factors 29 Item 2 Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 31 Item 3 Defaults Upon Senior Securities 31 Item 4 Mine Safety Disclosures 31 Item 5 Other Information 31 Item 6 Exhibits 32
SIGNATURES
SIGNATURES 33 2 Index
- FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I - FINANCIAL INFORMATION Item 1.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TRANSACT TECHNOLOGIES INCORPORATED C ONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (unaudited) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 Assets: (In thousands, except share data) Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 20,041 $ 14,394 Accounts receivable, net of allowance for expected credit losses of $ 476 and $ 474 5,839 6,507 Inventories 11,735 16,161 Prepaid income taxes 430 401 Other current assets 1,111 899 Total current assets 39,156 38,362 Fixed assets, net of accumulated depreciation of $ 19,950 and $ 19,468 1,389 1,818 Right-of-use assets, net of accumulated amortization of $ 2,539 and $ 1,796 419 1,141 Goodwill 2,621 2,621 Intangible assets, net of accumulated amortization of $ 1,606 and $ 1,606 1,352 – Other assets 46 92 5,827 5,672 Total assets $ 44,983 $ 44,034 Liabilities and Shareholders' Equity: Current liabilities: Revolving loan payable $ 3,000 $ 3,000 Accounts payable 3,703 4,569 Accrued liabilities 4,543 3,253 Lease liabilities 437 955 Deferred revenue 1,143 1,107 Total current liabilities 12,826 12,884 Deferred revenue, net of current portion 343 246 Lease liabilities, net of current portion – 231 Other liabilities 36 40 379 517 Total liabilities 13,205 13,401 Commitments and contingencies (see Notes 5 and 8) Shareholders' Equity: Common stock, $ 0.01 par value, 20,000,000 shares authorized; 14,157,427 and 14,068,049 shares issued, respectively; 10,112,585 and 10,023,207 shares outstanding, respectively 141 141 Additional paid-in capital 59,357 58,141 Retained earnings 4,406 4,515 Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax ( 16 ) ( 54 ) Treasury stock, at cost ( 4,044,842 shares) ( 32,110 ) ( 32,110 ) Total shareholders' equity 31,778 30,633 Total liabilities and shareholders' equity $ 44,983 $ 44,034 See notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial