Tandy Leather Posts Q3 Loss Amid Flat Sales, HQ Sale Boosts YTD Income

Ticker: TLF · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 10, 2025 · CIK: 909724

Tandy Leather Factory Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyTandy Leather Factory Inc (TLF)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 10, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages16
Reading Time19 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.0024
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: Retail, Leathercraft, Quarterly Earnings, Net Loss, Asset Disposal, Operating Expenses, Share Repurchase

Related Tickers: TLF

TL;DR

**Tandy Leather's Q3 loss is a red flag, masking deeper operational issues despite the one-time HQ sale windfall; I'm bearish on TLF's short-term prospects.**

AI Summary

Tandy Leather Factory Inc. (TLF) reported a net loss of $1.352 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a significant increase from the $0.132 million net loss in the same period of 2024. Despite this, net sales remained relatively flat, decreasing slightly from $17.351 million in Q3 2024 to $17.264 million in Q3 2025. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, the company posted a net income of $10.032 million, a substantial improvement from $0.495 million in the prior year, primarily driven by a $16.225 million gain on the disposal of its headquarters. Operating expenses increased to $10.848 million in Q3 2025 from $10.289 million in Q3 2024, contributing to an operating loss of $0.678 million. Cash and cash equivalents decreased from $13.271 million at December 31, 2024, to $12.018 million at September 30, 2025, largely due to a $12.745 million dividend paid and $1.470 million in common stock repurchases. The company currently operates 101 retail stores, with 91 in the U.S., nine in Canada, and one in Spain.

Why It Matters

Tandy Leather's Q3 performance shows a concerning trend of increasing operating losses and flat sales, which could signal underlying challenges in its core business despite its strong brand equity and 100+ year heritage. The substantial year-to-date net income is largely an anomaly due to the one-time gain from the headquarters sale, masking operational struggles. Investors should scrutinize whether the company can return to sustainable profitability without such extraordinary events. For employees, continued operational losses could lead to cost-cutting measures. Customers might see less investment in new products or store experiences if financial performance doesn't improve, potentially impacting Tandy's competitive advantage against smaller, agile craft suppliers.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The company reported a net loss of $1.352 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a significant deterioration from the $0.132 million loss in the prior year. This, coupled with an increase in operating expenses to $10.848 million from $10.289 million, indicates a weakening operational performance. While the year-to-date net income is positive, it's heavily reliant on a one-time $16.225 million gain from asset disposal, suggesting core business profitability is under pressure.

Analyst Insight

Investors should exercise caution and conduct further due diligence on Tandy Leather's core operational profitability, excluding the one-time gain. Consider holding or reducing exposure until there's clear evidence of improved sales growth and controlled operating expenses, as the Q3 loss suggests a challenging retail environment for the company.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
N/A
revenue
$17.264M
operating Margin
-3.9%
total Assets
$84.542M
total Debt
N/A
net Income
-$1.352M
eps
N/A
gross Margin
59.0%
cash Position
$12.018M
revenue Growth
-0.5%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Total Net Sales$17.264M-0.5%

Key Numbers

  • $1.352M — Net loss for Q3 2025 (Increased from $0.132M net loss in Q3 2024)
  • $17.264M — Net sales for Q3 2025 (Slight decrease from $17.351M in Q3 2024)
  • $10.032M — Net income for nine months ended Sept 30, 2025 (Significant increase from $0.495M in prior year, driven by asset disposal)
  • $16.225M — Gain on disposal of headquarters (Key driver of year-to-date net income)
  • $10.848M — Operating expenses for Q3 2025 (Increased from $10.289M in Q3 2024)
  • $0.678M — Operating loss for Q3 2025 (Worsened from $0.267M operating loss in Q3 2024)
  • $12.018M — Cash and cash equivalents at Sept 30, 2025 (Decreased from $13.271M at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $12.745M — Dividend Paid (Major cash outflow in financing activities)
  • 101 — Total retail stores (As of September 30, 2025)
  • 8,067,502 — Shares of Common Stock outstanding (As of November 7, 2025)

Key Players & Entities

  • Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. (company) — registrant
  • Nasdaq Capital Market (regulator) — exchange where TLF trades
  • SEC (regulator) — filing oversight
  • 7602 Southwest Loop 820, Benbrook, Texas 76126 (location) — principal executive offices
  • CEO (person) — Chief Operating Decision Maker
  • United States (location) — primary market for sales and stores
  • Canada (location) — international market for sales and stores
  • Spain (location) — international market for sales and stores

FAQ

What were Tandy Leather's net sales for the third quarter of 2025?

Tandy Leather Factory Inc. reported net sales of $17.264 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025. This represents a slight decrease from $17.351 million in net sales during the same period in 2024.

Did Tandy Leather Factory Inc. make a profit or loss in Q3 2025?

Tandy Leather Factory Inc. reported a net loss of $1.352 million for the third quarter ended September 30, 2025. This is a significant increase from the net loss of $0.132 million reported in Q3 2024.

What was the impact of the headquarters disposal on Tandy Leather's financials?

The disposal of Tandy Leather's headquarters resulted in a significant gain of $16.225 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This gain was a primary factor in the company's year-to-date net income of $10.032 million.

How many retail stores does Tandy Leather operate as of September 30, 2025?

As of September 30, 2025, Tandy Leather Factory Inc. operates a total of 101 retail stores. This includes 91 stores in the United States, nine stores in Canada, and one store in Spain.

What were Tandy Leather's operating expenses in the third quarter of 2025?

Tandy Leather Factory Inc.'s operating expenses for the three months ended September 30, 2025, were $10.848 million. This is an increase compared to $10.289 million in operating expenses for the same period in 2024.

What is Tandy Leather's cash position as of September 30, 2025?

As of September 30, 2025, Tandy Leather Factory Inc. had cash and cash equivalents totaling $12.018 million. This represents a decrease from $13.271 million at December 31, 2024.

What caused the decrease in Tandy Leather's cash and cash equivalents?

The net decrease in Tandy Leather's cash and cash equivalents was $1.253 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This was primarily driven by a $12.745 million dividend paid and $1.470 million in common stock repurchases.

What is the primary business of Tandy Leather Factory Inc.?

Tandy Leather Factory Inc. is one of the world's largest specialty retailers of leather and leathercraft-related items. They sell products through company-owned stores, global websites, and direct account representatives in their commercial division.

How has Tandy Leather's stock-based compensation changed?

Stock-based compensation expense for Tandy Leather was $338 thousand for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This is a decrease from $534 thousand for the same period in 2024.

What are the key risks highlighted in Tandy Leather's 10-Q filing?

The filing references 'Item 1A. Risk Factors' and 'Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations' from their Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, for a detailed discussion of factors that could cause actual results to differ materially from forward-looking statements.

Risk Factors

  • Increased Operating Expenses [medium — operational]: Operating expenses rose to $10.848 million in Q3 2025 from $10.289 million in Q3 2024. This increase contributed to an operating loss of $0.678 million in Q3 2025, a deterioration from the $0.267 million operating loss in the prior year's quarter.
  • Declining Cash Position [medium — financial]: Cash and cash equivalents decreased from $13.271 million at December 31, 2024, to $12.018 million at September 30, 2025. This reduction was primarily driven by significant cash outflows for dividends ($12.745 million) and stock repurchases ($1.470 million).
  • Net Loss in Q3 2025 [high — financial]: The company reported a net loss of $1.352 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a substantial increase from the $0.132 million net loss in the same period of 2024. This indicates a worsening profitability trend in the most recent quarter.
  • Dependence on Retail Store Network [medium — operational]: The company operates 101 retail stores, with 91 in the U.S., nine in Canada, and one in Spain. While this network provides a high-touch customer service experience and community hub, it also exposes the company to risks associated with retail operations, including foot traffic, local economic conditions, and lease obligations.

Industry Context

Tandy Leather Factory operates in the specialty retail sector, focusing on leather and leathercraft supplies. The industry is characterized by a dedicated customer base of hobbyists and artisans, as well as commercial clients. Key competitive advantages for Tandy include its long heritage, strong brand recognition, and extensive retail store network, which provides a hands-on customer experience and community hub.

Regulatory Implications

As a publicly traded company, Tandy Leather Factory is subject to SEC regulations and reporting requirements, including the timely filing of 10-Q and 10-K reports. Compliance with accounting standards (GAAP) is crucial for accurate financial reporting. The company also faces potential regulatory scrutiny related to consumer product safety and international trade if applicable.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor operating expense trends
  2. Analyze the sustainability of year-to-date net income
  3. Evaluate cash flow generation and dividend policy
  4. Assess the impact of increased lease obligations

Key Dates

  • 2025-09-30: End of Q3 2025 — Reported a net loss of $1.352 million and an operating loss of $0.678 million, with net sales of $17.264 million. Cash and cash equivalents stood at $12.018 million.
  • 2025-12-31: End of Fiscal Year 2024 — Cash and cash equivalents were $13.271 million. This serves as a baseline for the decrease observed in Q3 2025.

Glossary

Operating lease assets
Represents the right-of-use assets recognized by a lessee for property or equipment that is leased under an operating lease. This reflects the company's right to use an asset for a period of time. (The significant increase from $10.323 million at Dec 31, 2024, to $24.348 million at Sept 30, 2025, indicates a substantial expansion in leased assets, likely related to retail store leases.)
Operating lease liabilities, non-current
Represents the future lease payments that a lessee is obligated to make under an operating lease, excluding the current portion. This reflects long-term rental commitments. (The substantial increase from $7.561 million at Dec 31, 2024, to $21.443 million at Sept 30, 2025, corresponds with the increase in operating lease assets, highlighting increased long-term leasing obligations.)
Accumulated other comprehensive loss
A component of equity that includes unrealized gains and losses that have not yet been realized as part of net income. This can include foreign currency translation adjustments or pension adjustments. (The slight decrease from $(2,112)$ thousand at Dec 31, 2024, to $(2,042)$ thousand at Sept 30, 2025, indicates a minor improvement in unrealized losses within equity.)
Gain on disposal of headquarters
A one-time profit recognized when a company sells its main office property. This is typically an extraordinary item that boosts net income in the period of sale. (The $16.225 million gain in the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was the primary driver of the company's positive net income for that period, masking operational performance.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year, Tandy Leather Factory Inc. experienced a significant deterioration in quarterly performance, with net loss widening from $0.132 million in Q3 2024 to $1.352 million in Q3 2025. While net sales remained relatively flat, operating expenses increased, leading to a larger operating loss. However, year-to-date performance for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, shows a substantial net income of $10.032 million, a stark contrast to the $0.495 million in the prior year, primarily due to a $16.225 million gain from the disposal of its headquarters, which masks the recent quarterly operational weakness.

Filing Stats: 4,656 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 13.9 · Accepted 2025-11-10 16:11:05

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.0024 — ch registered Common Stock, par value $0.0024 TLF The Nasdaq Capital Market Indica

Filing Documents

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION 4

Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Item 1. Consolidated Financial Statements (Unaudited) 4

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED) 8

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 19

Controls and Procedures

Item 4. Controls and Procedures 23

OTHER INFORMATION

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION 24

Legal Proceedings

Item 1. Legal Proceedings 24

Risk Factors

Item 1A. Risk Factors 24

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 24

Exhibits

Item 6. Exhibits 25 2 Table of Contents Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements and Information The following discussion, as well as other portions of this Form 10-Q, contains forward-looking statements that reflect our plans, estimates and beliefs. Any such forward-looking statements (including, but not limited to, statements to the effect that Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. ("TLF") or its management "anticipates," "plans," "estimates," "expects," "believes," "intends," and other similar expressions) that are not statements of historical fact should be considered forward-looking statements and should be read in conjunction with our Consolidated Financial Statements and related notes contained elsewhere in this report. These forward-looking statements are made based upon management's current plans, expectations, estimates, assumptions and beliefs concerning future events impacting us and should be read carefully because they involve risks and uncertainties. We assume no obligation to update or otherwise revise these forward-looking statements, except as required by law. Specific examples of forward-looking statements include, but are not limited to, statements regarding our forecasts of financial performance, share repurchases, store openings or store closings, capital expenditures and working capital requirements. Our actual results could materially differ from those discussed in such forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause or contribute to such differences include, but are not limited to, those discussed below and particularly in "Item 1A. Risk Factors" and "Item 7. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations" of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024. Unless the context otherwise indicates, references in this Form 10-Q to "TLF," "we," "our," "us," "the Company," "Tandy," or "Tandy Leather" mean Tandy Leather Factory, Inc., together with its subsidiar

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION Item 1. Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (amounts in thousands, except share data and per share data) September 30, December 31, 2025 2024 (Unaudited) ASSETS CURRENT ASSETS: Cash and cash equivalents $ 12,018 $ 13,271 Accounts receivable-trade, net of allowance for credit losses of $ 18 at September 30, 2025 and $ 49 at December 31, 2024 304 331 Inventory 35,947 35,556 Income tax receivable 225 384 Prepaid expenses 1,086 898 Other current assets 83 96 Total current assets 49,663 50,536 Property and equipment, at cost 25,356 31,655 Less accumulated depreciation ( 15,704 ) ( 19,320 ) Property and equipment, net 9,652 12,335 Operating lease assets 24,348 10,323 Deferred income taxes 170 1,213 Other assets 709 517 TOTAL ASSETS $ 84,542 $ 74,924 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY CURRENT LIABILITIES: Accounts payable-trade $ 2,632 $ 3,110 Accrued expenses and other liabilities 2,681 3,571 Income taxes payable 658 - Current portion of operating lease liabilities 3,536 3,205 Total current liabilities 9,507 9,886 Uncertain tax positions 138 248 Other non-current liabilities 76 76 Operating lease liabilities, non-current 21,443 7,561 COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES (Note 6) STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY: Common stock, $ 0.0024 par value; 15,000,000 shares authorized; 9,491,878 and 9,920,957 shares issued at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively; 8,067,502 and 8,496,581 shares outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 22 23 Paid-in capital 3,398 4,529 Retained earnings 61,773 64,486 Treasury stock at cost ( 1,424,376 shares at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024) ( 9,773 ) ( 9,773 ) Accumulated other comprehensive loss, net of tax ( 2,042 ) ( 2,112 ) Total stockholders

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED)

NOTES TO CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS (UNAUDITED) 1. BASIS OF PRESENTATION AND CERTAIN SIGNIFICANT ACCOUNTING POLICIES Tandy Leather Factory, Inc. ("TLF," "we," "our," "us," "the Company," "Tandy," or "Tandy Leather" mean Tandy Leather Factory, Inc., together with its subsidiaries) is one of the world's largest specialty retailers of leather and leathercraft-related items. Founded in 1919 in Fort Worth, Texas, the Company introduced leathercrafting to millions of American and later Canadian and other international customers and has built a track record as the trusted source of quality leather, tools, hardware, supplies, kits and teaching materials for leatherworkers everywhere. Today, our mission remains to build on our legacy of inspiring the timeless art and trade of leatherworking. What differentiates Tandy from the competition is our high brand awareness and strong brand equity and loyalty, our network of retail stores that provides convenience, a high-touch customer service experience, a hub for the local leathercrafting community, and our 100+ year heritage. We believe that this combination of qualities is unique to Tandy and gives the brand competitive advantages that are difficult for others to replicate. We sell our products primarily through company-owned stores, through orders generated from our global websites, and through direct account representatives in our commercial division. We also manufacture leather lace, cut leather pieces and most of the do-it-yourself kits that are sold in our stores and on our websites. We also offer production services to our business customers such as cutting ("clicking"), splitting, and some assembly. We maintain our principal offices at 7602 Southwest Loop 820, Benbrook, Texas 76126. The Company currently operates a total of 101 retail stores as of September 30, 2025. There are 91 stores in the United States ("U.S."), nine stores in Canada and 1 store in Spain. The Company's common shares currently trade on th

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.