Traws Pharma Swings to Profit on Revenue Surge, Warrant Gains

Ticker: TRAW · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 14, 2025 · CIK: 1130598

Traws Pharma, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyTraws Pharma, Inc. (TRAW)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 14, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages15
Reading Time18 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.01
Sentimentmixed

Sentiment: mixed

Topics: Biopharmaceutical, Clinical Stage, Going Concern, Net Income, Cash Burn, Warrant Liability, Nasdaq Compliance

TL;DR

**TRAW's Q2 profit is a mirage; cash is burning fast, and they're still a going concern risk despite the warrant liability boost.**

AI Summary

Traws Pharma, Inc. (TRAW) reported a significant turnaround in its financial performance for the six months ended June 30, 2025, achieving a net income of $20,575,000, a stark contrast to the net loss of $128,126,000 in the prior-year period. This improvement was primarily driven by a substantial increase in revenue to $2,790,000 from $113,000, and a significant positive change in the fair value of warrant liability, contributing $26,659,000. Operating expenses decreased dramatically from $128,673,000 to $9,242,000, largely due to the absence of the $117,464,000 acquired in-process research and development expense incurred in 2024 related to the Trawsfynydd acquisition. Despite this, the company's cash and cash equivalents declined to $13,081,000 as of June 30, 2025, from $21,338,000 at December 31, 2024, and it continues to face a 'going concern' doubt, indicating insufficient cash to support operations for more than one year. The company successfully regained compliance with Nasdaq's minimum stockholders' equity requirements on February 25, 2025.

Why It Matters

Traws Pharma's swing to a $20.6 million net income from a substantial loss is a critical development, signaling potential progress in its biopharmaceutical pipeline, particularly tivoxavir marboxil and ratutrelvir. For investors, this could indicate a turning point, though the 'going concern' warning and declining cash reserves of $13.1 million remain significant red flags, suggesting high future dilution risk. Employees might see increased job security with improved financials, but the need for further funding could create uncertainty. Customers and the broader market could benefit from the advancement of therapies for respiratory viral diseases like bird flu and COVID-19, placing TRAW in a competitive landscape with other biotech firms developing similar treatments.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — The company explicitly states 'substantial doubt exists about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern' due to recurring operating losses and insufficient cash and cash equivalents of $13,081,000 to support operations for more than one year. This is a direct and severe risk to investors, despite the reported net income, which was heavily influenced by a non-cash gain from warrant liability revaluation.

Analyst Insight

Investors should exercise extreme caution and consider this a highly speculative investment. While the reported net income is positive, the underlying cash burn and 'going concern' warning indicate significant financial instability. Investors should await concrete evidence of successful additional funding and clinical trial progress before considering a position.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
0.89
revenue
$2,790,000
operating Margin
-231.3%
total Assets
$15,622,000
total Debt
$7,360,000
net Income
$20,575,000
eps
$2.00
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
$13,081,000
revenue Growth
2370.8%

Key Numbers

  • $20,575,000 — Net income for six months ended June 30, 2025 (Significant turnaround from a $128,126,000 net loss in the prior year.)
  • $13,081,000 — Cash and cash equivalents as of June 30, 2025 (Represents a decrease from $21,338,000 at December 31, 2024, and is insufficient for more than one year of operations.)
  • $2,790,000 — Revenue for six months ended June 30, 2025 (Substantial increase from $113,000 in the prior-year period.)
  • $26,659,000 — Change in fair value of warrant liability for six months ended June 30, 2025 (Major non-cash contributor to net income.)
  • $628,579,000 — Accumulated deficit as of June 30, 2025 (Indicates historical losses despite recent net income.)
  • 7,063,829 — Outstanding shares of Common Stock as of August 12, 2025 (Reflects share count after various equity activities.)
  • $11,416,000 — Net cash used in operating activities for six months ended June 30, 2025 (Continued cash burn, though an improvement from $14,276,000 in the prior year.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Traws Pharma, Inc. (company) — registrant
  • Nasdaq (regulator) — stock exchange compliance
  • Trawsfynydd Therapeutics, Inc. (company) — acquired company
  • tivoxavir marboxil (product) — investigational drug for bird flu and seasonal influenza
  • ratutrelvir (product) — inhibitor for SAR-CoV-2 virus
  • narazaciclib (ON 123300) (product) — multi-targeted kinase inhibitor
  • rigosertib (product) — investigational cancer treatment
  • Securities and Exchange Commission (regulator) — filing oversight

FAQ

What caused Traws Pharma's net income for the six months ended June 30, 2025?

Traws Pharma reported a net income of $20,575,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, primarily due to a significant increase in revenue to $2,790,000 and a $26,659,000 positive change in the fair value of warrant liability. Additionally, operating expenses decreased substantially from $128,673,000 to $9,242,000, largely due to the absence of the $117,464,000 acquired in-process research and development expense from the prior year.

Does Traws Pharma have enough cash to continue operations?

No, Traws Pharma explicitly states that 'substantial doubt exists about the Company's ability to continue as a going concern.' As of June 30, 2025, the company had cash and cash equivalents of $13,081,000, which it believes is not sufficient to support its operations for more than one year.

What are Traws Pharma's primary clinical programs?

Traws Pharma's primary focus is on the development of tivoxavir marboxil, an investigational oral treatment for bird flu and seasonal influenza, and ratutrelvir, an inhibitor for the SAR-CoV-2 virus (COVID-19). The company also has narazaciclib and rigosertib in its pipeline, for which it seeks additional partnerships.

How did Traws Pharma's revenue change compared to the previous year?

Traws Pharma's revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025, increased significantly to $2,790,000, up from $113,000 for the same period in 2024. This represents a substantial growth of over 2,300%.

What was the impact of the Trawsfynydd acquisition on Traws Pharma's financials?

The acquisition of Trawsfynydd Therapeutics, Inc. on April 1, 2024, resulted in a $117,464,000 expense for acquired in-process research and development in the six months ended June 30, 2024. The absence of this large, one-time expense in 2025 significantly contributed to the reduction in total operating expenses and the swing to net income.

Has Traws Pharma resolved its Nasdaq listing compliance issues?

Yes, Traws Pharma received a letter from Nasdaq on February 25, 2025, confirming that the company has regained compliance with Listing Rule 5550(b)(1) related to minimum stockholders' equity requirements. However, it will be subject to a mandatory panel monitor for one year.

What is Traws Pharma's strategy for funding its operations?

Traws Pharma plans to explore various dilutive and non-dilutive sources of funding. These include equity financings, strategic alliances, business development, and other sources, as it requires substantial additional financing to fund ongoing clinical trials and operations.

What was the effect of the reverse stock split on Traws Pharma's shares?

In September 2024, Traws Pharma effected a one-for-25 reverse stock split of its issued and outstanding shares of common stock. All share and per share amounts in the financial statements for periods prior to the split have been retroactively restated to reflect this change.

How did Traws Pharma's total liabilities change from December 31, 2024, to June 30, 2025?

Traws Pharma's total liabilities decreased significantly from $56,592,000 at December 31, 2024, to $7,360,000 at June 30, 2025. This substantial reduction was primarily driven by a decrease in warrant liabilities from $42,494,000 to $8,000.

What is the primary risk factor for Traws Pharma investors?

The primary risk factor for Traws Pharma investors is the 'going concern' doubt, meaning the company may not be able to continue operating for the foreseeable future. This is evidenced by its recurring operating losses and insufficient cash reserves of $13,081,000 to fund operations for more than one year, necessitating substantial additional financing.

Risk Factors

  • Going Concern Uncertainty [high — financial]: The company's cash and cash equivalents decreased to $13,081,000 as of June 30, 2025, from $21,338,000 at December 31, 2024. This level of cash is insufficient to support operations for more than one year, raising substantial doubt about the company's ability to continue as a going concern.
  • Nasdaq Compliance [medium — regulatory]: Traws Pharma regained compliance with Nasdaq's minimum stockholders' equity requirements on February 25, 2025. However, continued financial performance and cash burn could put future compliance at risk.
  • Dependence on R&D Success [high — operational]: The company's historical performance shows significant accumulated deficits, and its recent turnaround is heavily influenced by non-cash items like the change in fair value of warrant liability and the absence of prior-year R&D expenses. Future success hinges on the effective development and commercialization of its pharmaceutical products.
  • Warrant Liability Volatility [medium — financial]: A significant positive change in the fair value of warrant liability ($26,659,000) was a major contributor to the current period's net income. Fluctuations in this non-cash item can create volatility in reported earnings.

Industry Context

The pharmaceutical industry is characterized by high R&D costs, lengthy development cycles, and significant regulatory hurdles. Companies often rely on successful drug development and patent protection for revenue generation. Traws Pharma operates within this challenging landscape, where innovation and clinical trial success are paramount.

Regulatory Implications

As a pharmaceutical company, Traws Pharma is subject to stringent regulations from bodies like the FDA. Compliance with drug development, manufacturing, and marketing standards is critical. Regaining Nasdaq compliance is a positive step, but continued financial health is necessary to meet ongoing listing requirements.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor cash burn rate closely: Despite improved net income, operating cash flow remains negative ($11,416,000 used). Investors should track if cash reserves dwindle further.
  2. Scrutinize revenue drivers: Understand the sustainability of the $2,790,000 revenue, especially given the prior year's $113,000. Assess the underlying product or service performance.
  3. Evaluate non-cash impacts: The $26,659,000 gain from warrant liability is a significant non-cash item. Investors should assess the true operational profitability excluding such one-time or valuation-driven gains.
  4. Assess long-term viability: The 'going concern' note is a major red flag. Investors need to see a clear path to sustainable profitability and positive cash flow to mitigate this risk.

Key Dates

  • 2025-02-25: Regained compliance with Nasdaq minimum stockholders' equity requirements — Indicates improved equity position, crucial for maintaining stock exchange listing.
  • 2025-06-30: Six months ended reporting period — Period of significant financial turnaround, with net income of $20,575,000 compared to a net loss of $128,126,000 in the prior year.
  • 2025-08-12: Outstanding shares of Common Stock reported — Provides current share count of 7,063,829, relevant for per-share calculations and market capitalization.

Glossary

Going Concern
An accounting assumption that a business will continue to operate for the foreseeable future. If there is substantial doubt, it must be disclosed. (The company faces 'going concern' doubt due to insufficient cash for operations over the next year.)
Fair Value of Warrant Liability
The estimated market value of outstanding warrants, which can fluctuate and impact reported income or loss. (A significant positive change in this liability ($26,659,000) heavily influenced the company's net income.)
Acquired in-process research and development
The cost assigned to research and development projects acquired in a business combination that have not yet reached technological feasibility. (The absence of a $117,464,000 charge for this in the current period significantly improved operating results compared to the prior year.)
Accumulated Deficit
The total cumulative net losses of a company since its inception, less any cumulative net income. (Despite recent profitability, the company still has a substantial accumulated deficit of $628,579,000, indicating historical losses.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Traws Pharma has demonstrated a dramatic financial improvement compared to the six months ended June 30, 2024. Revenue surged from $113,000 to $2,790,000, and net income swung from a loss of $128,126,000 to a profit of $20,575,000. This turnaround was significantly aided by the absence of a large $117,464,000 acquired in-process R&D expense and a $26,659,000 positive change in warrant liability. However, operating expenses decreased substantially from $128,673,000 to $9,242,000, and cash reserves have declined, while the going concern risk persists.

Filing Stats: 4,502 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 18.1 · Accepted 2025-08-14 07:00:01

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.01 — he registrant's Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share, as of August 12, 2025 was 7,

Filing Documents

— FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I — FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Item 1. Financial Statements (Unaudited) 3 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Income (Loss) 5 Consolidated Statements of Redeemable Convertible Preferred Stock and Stockholders' Equity (Deficit) 6 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 8 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 9

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 25

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 37

Controls and Procedures

Item 4. Controls and Procedures 38

— OTHER INFORMATION

PART II — OTHER INFORMATION

Legal Proceedings

Item 1. Legal Proceedings 39

Risk Factors

Item 1A. Risk Factors 39

Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds

Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 39

Defaults Upon Senior Securities

Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 39

Mine Safety Disclosures

Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 39

Other Information

Item 5. Other Information 40

Exhibits

Item 6. Exhibits 41

SIGNATURES

SIGNATURES 42 2 Table of Contents

— FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I — FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Financial Statements

Item 1. Financial Statements Traws Pharma, Inc. Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited) June 30, December 31, 2025 2024 Assets Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 13,081,000 $ 21,338,000 Tax incentive and other receivables 1,323,000 1,765,000 Prepaid expenses and other assets 966,000 1,848,000 Total current assets 15,370,000 24,951,000 Property and equipment, net 8,000 10,000 Other assets 244,000 1,000 Total assets $ 15,622,000 $ 24,962,000 Liabilities and stockholders' equity (deficit) Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 4,759,000 $ 8,186,000 Accrued expenses and other liabilities 2,593,000 3,121,000 Deferred revenue — 226,000 Total current liabilities 7,352,000 11,533,000 Deferred revenue, non-current — 2,565,000 Warrant liabilities 8,000 42,494,000 Total liabilities 7,360,000 56,592,000 Commitments and contingencies (Note 5) Stockholders' equity (deficit): Series C Preferred stock, $ 0.01 par value, 5,000,000 shares authorized, 7,440 shares issued, 6,737 and 7,398 shares outstanding at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively — — Common stock, $ 0.01 par value, 250,000,000 shares authorized, 7,069,148 and 3,650,731 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 71,000 36,000 Additional paid-in capital 636,761,000 617,530,000 Accumulated deficit ( 628,579,000 ) ( 649,154,000 ) Accumulated other comprehensive income (loss) 9,000 ( 42,000 ) Total stockholders' equity (deficit) 8,262,000 ( 31,630,000 ) Total liabilities and stockholders' equity (deficit) $ 15,622,000 $ 24,962,000 See accompanying notes to condensed consolidated financial statements. 3 Table of Contents Traws Pharma, Inc. Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited) Three Months Ended June 30, Six Months Ended June 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Revenue $ 2,733,000 $ 57,000

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.