Tungray's Revenue Dips 10.8%, Swings to Loss Amid Post-Pandemic Shift
Ticker: TRSG · Form: 20-F/A · Filed: Oct 15, 2025 · CIK: 1943444
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Tungray Technologies Inc (TRSG) |
| Form Type | 20-F/A |
| Filed Date | Oct 15, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.0001, $12.8 m, $1.6 m, $14.4 million, $5.6 m |
| Sentiment | bearish |
Sentiment: bearish
Topics: SEC Filing, 20-F/A, Revenue Decline, Net Loss, Industrial Manufacturing, Semiconductor Industry, OEM Solutions
Related Tickers: TRSG
TL;DR
**TRSG's financials are flashing red with a 10.8% revenue drop and a net loss, signaling a tough road ahead for this niche industrial solutions provider.**
AI Summary
Tungray Technologies Inc (TRSG) filed an amended 20-F/A for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, primarily to replace its auditor and update consolidated financial statements. The company reported a significant revenue decrease of $1.6 million, or 10.8%, from $14.4 million in 2023 to $12.8 million in 2024. This decline led to a net loss of approximately $0.6 million in 2024, a stark reversal from the net income of $0.8 million in 2023. Gross profit also fell by $1.1 million, or 16.6%, from $6.7 million in 2023 to $5.6 million in 2024. The company's revenue streams in 2024 were 80% from customized industrial test and tooling solutions, 5% from welding equipment manufacturing, and 15% from direct drive and linear DC motors. Research and development expenses increased by $0.3 million, or 37.5%, from $0.8 million in 2023 to $1.1 million in 2024, indicating continued investment in technology despite declining revenues. The company cited reduced demand for office equipment like printers post-COVID-19 as a factor impacting its business in 2023 and 2024.
Why It Matters
This amended filing reveals a concerning financial downturn for Tungray, with a 10.8% revenue drop and a shift from profit to loss. For investors, this signals potential operational challenges and increased risk, especially given the reliance on a relatively small customer base (182 customers in 2024). Employees might face uncertainty if the company's financial performance continues to deteriorate, potentially impacting future growth opportunities. Customers, particularly OEMs in the semiconductor, printer, electronics, and home appliance sectors, could see implications for supply chain stability if Tungray struggles. In a competitive landscape with larger, more established players, Tungray's ability to maintain its 'high-cost effectiveness' and 'short lead time' competitive strengths will be crucial for market positioning.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The company experienced a significant 10.8% decrease in revenues from $14.4 million in 2023 to $12.8 million in 2024, coupled with a swing from a net income of $0.8 million in 2023 to a net loss of $0.6 million in 2024. This financial deterioration, alongside a high dependency on a relatively small customer base (182 customers in 2024 with an average revenue of $70,000 per customer), indicates heightened operational and financial risk.
Analyst Insight
Investors should exercise caution and conduct further due diligence on TRSG's ability to reverse its declining revenue and profitability trends. Monitor future filings for signs of customer retention improvements and successful diversification strategies beyond its current OEM focus, especially given the post-COVID-19 demand shifts.
Financial Highlights
- revenue
- $12.8M
- net Income
- ($0.6M)
- revenue Growth
- -10.8%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Customized industrial test and tooling solutions | ||
| Welding equipment manufacturing | ||
| Direct drive and linear DC motors |
Key Numbers
- $12.8M — Total Revenues (Decreased by 10.8% from $14.4M in 2023 to $12.8M in 2024)
- $14.4M — Total Revenues (Reported in 2023)
- ($0.6M) — Net Loss (Incurred in 2024, a swing from net income in 2023)
- $0.8M — Net Income (Reported in 2023)
- $5.6M — Gross Profit (Decreased by 16.6% from $6.7M in 2023 to $5.6M in 2024)
- $6.7M — Gross Profit (Reported in 2023)
- 10.8% — Revenue Decrease (Year-over-year decrease from 2023 to 2024)
- 16.6% — Gross Profit Decrease (Year-over-year decrease from 2023 to 2024)
- $1.1M — R&D Expenses (Increased from $0.8M in 2023 to $1.1M in 2024)
- 182 — Number of Customers (In 2024, down from 163 in 2023, but average revenue per customer decreased)
Key Players & Entities
- Tungray Technologies Inc (company) — Registrant
- SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
- Marcum Asia CPAs LLP (company) — Previous auditor
- Guangdong Prouden CPAs GP (company) — Current auditor
- Wanjun Yao (person) — Company Contact Person
- Tung Resource Pte Ltd (company) — Singapore subsidiary
- Tungray Singapore Pte Ltd (company) — Singapore subsidiary
- Tungray Industrial Automation (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd (company) — China subsidiary
- Qingdao Tungray Intelligent Co., Ltd (company) — China subsidiary
- Qingdao Tungray Electric Machines Co., Ltd (company) — China subsidiary
FAQ
Why did Tungray Technologies Inc's revenue decrease in 2024?
Tungray Technologies Inc's revenues decreased by $1.6 million, or 10.8%, from $14.4 million in 2023 to $12.8 million in 2024. The company attributed this decline, in part, to reduced demand for office equipment such as printers, as work modes shifted from 'work from home' back to 'work at office' post-COVID-19.
What was Tungray Technologies Inc's net income for 2024?
Tungray Technologies Inc reported a net loss of approximately $0.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2024. This represents a significant shift from the net income of approximately $0.8 million reported for the year ended December 31, 2023.
What are Tungray Technologies Inc's main business lines?
Tungray Technologies Inc primarily generates revenue through three business lines: customized industrial test and tooling solutions (80% of 2024 revenue), welding equipment manufacturing (5% of 2024 revenue), and direct drive and linear direct current motors (15% of 2024 revenue).
How much did Tungray Technologies Inc spend on research and development in 2024?
Tungray Technologies Inc spent approximately $1.1 million on research and development for the year ended December 31, 2024. This is an increase from the $0.8 million spent in 2023, indicating continued investment in technology.
What is the significance of the 20-F/A filing for Tungray Technologies Inc?
The 20-F/A filing is an amendment to Tungray Technologies Inc's Annual Report on Form 20-F. Its primary purpose is to replace the audit report of its previous auditor, Marcum Asia CPAs LLP, with an audit report from its current auditor, Guangdong Prouden CPAs GP, and to include consolidated financial statements for 2023 and 2024 audited by the new firm.
How many customers did Tungray Technologies Inc have in 2024?
As of December 31, 2024, Tungray Technologies Inc and its subsidiaries had 182 customers. This is an increase from 163 customers in 2023, though the average revenue per customer decreased from approximately $88,000 in 2023 to $70,000 in 2024.
What competitive strengths does Tungray Technologies Inc highlight?
Tungray Technologies Inc highlights established engineering capabilities, high-cost effectiveness, and short lead times for its customized solutions. For welding equipment, it emphasizes a comprehensive product line, patented welding technology, and strong customer relationships. For motors, it points to quality assurance, a comprehensive product line, and service commitment.
What impact did COVID-19 have on Tungray Technologies Inc's business?
While COVID-19 adversely affected Tungray's business in early 2020, the company stated it had no material impact in 2021 and 2022. However, in 2023 and 2024, the end of the pandemic and the shift from 'work from home' to 'work at office' reduced demand for office equipment like printers, impacting their business.
Where are Tungray Technologies Inc's principal executive offices located?
Tungray Technologies Inc's principal executive offices are located at #02-01, 31 Mandai Estate, Innovation Place Tower 4, Singapore 729933.
What is Tungray Technologies Inc's strategy for growth?
Tungray Technologies Inc intends to continually pursue strategic acquisitions and investments in selective technologies and businesses within the intelligent manufacturing industries. This strategy aims to enhance its technology capabilities, accelerate growth, and strengthen its competitive position.
Risk Factors
- Declining Demand for Certain Products [high — market]: The company experienced a significant revenue decrease of 10.8% in 2024, partly due to reduced demand for office equipment like printers post-COVID-19. This trend has impacted both revenue and gross profit, leading to a net loss in 2024.
- Dependence on Customized Solutions [medium — operational]: A significant portion of revenue (80%) comes from customized industrial test and tooling solutions. This reliance on bespoke products may lead to longer sales cycles and potential challenges in scaling production if demand fluctuates.
- Shift to Net Loss [high — financial]: The company swung from a net income of $0.8 million in 2023 to a net loss of approximately $0.6 million in 2024. This reversal highlights the sensitivity of profitability to revenue declines and cost management.
- Post-COVID-19 Market Adjustments [medium — market]: The lingering effects of the pandemic, specifically reduced demand for office equipment, continue to affect the company's performance. This suggests ongoing market shifts that may require strategic adaptation.
Industry Context
Tungray operates in the industrial manufacturing solutions sector, providing customized test and tooling, welding equipment, and DC motors. Key customer industries include semiconductors, printers, electronics, and home appliances. The market has seen shifts, such as reduced demand for office equipment post-COVID-19, impacting companies like Tungray.
Regulatory Implications
As a foreign private issuer filing with the SEC, Tungray must adhere to U.S. securities regulations. The amended 20-F/A filing indicates a change in auditor, which is a standard regulatory process but requires careful disclosure and compliance.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor revenue recovery and diversification strategies.
- Analyze R&D investment effectiveness.
- Evaluate gross margin trends.
Glossary
- 20-F/A
- An amended annual report filed by foreign private issuers with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). It is used to correct or supplement information previously filed in a Form 20-F. (This filing provides updated financial statements and auditor information for Tungray Technologies Inc.)
- OEMs
- Original Equipment Manufacturers. Companies that produce goods used in the assembly of another company's final product. (Tungray provides customized industrial manufacturing solutions to OEMs in various sectors.)
- DC motors
- Direct Current motors. Electric motors that run on direct current electricity. (This is one of Tungray's standardized product lines, alongside welding equipment.)
- PLC
- Programmable Logic Controller. An industrial computer that has been ruggedized to support continuous operational processes. (Tungray's welding equipment features PLCs for ease of use.)
- Machine vision technologies
- A discipline related to artificial intelligence that enables computers to 'see' and interpret images or videos. (Tungray's automatic induction welding units are equipped with patented machine vision technologies.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Compared to the prior year, Tungray Technologies Inc. has experienced a significant downturn. Total revenues decreased by 10.8% from $14.4 million to $12.8 million, and gross profit fell by 16.6%. This led to a reversal from a net income of $0.8 million in 2023 to a net loss of $0.6 million in 2024. While R&D expenses saw an increase, indicating continued investment, the overall financial performance has deteriorated, reflecting market challenges such as reduced demand for office equipment.
Filing Stats: 4,458 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 13.2 · Accepted 2025-10-14 18:16:25
Key Financial Figures
- $0.0001 — ed Class A Ordinary Shares, par value $0.0001 per share TRSG The NASDAQ Stock Mar
- $12.8 m — ed December 31, 2024 were approximately $12.8 million, which represents an decrease of
- $1.6 m — illion, which represents an decrease of $1.6 million, or 10.8%, from Tungray's total r
- $14.4 million — ngray's total revenues of approximately $14.4 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. T
- $5.6 m — ded December 31, 2024 was approximately $5.6 million, representing a decrease of $1.1
- $1.1 m — 5.6 million, representing a decrease of $1.1 million, or 16.6%, from approximately $6.
- $6.7 million — 1 million, or 16.6%, from approximately $6.7 million for the year ended December 31, 2023. T
- $0.8 m — 023 was approximately (0.6 million) and $0.8 million, respectively. Competitive Stre
- $70,000 — revenue per customer were approximately $70,000 and $88,000, respectively, for the year
- $88,000 — customer were approximately $70,000 and $88,000, respectively, for the years ended Dece
- $1.1 million — ge technologies. We spent approximately $1.1 million and $0.8 million on research and develo
- $0.8 million — We spent approximately $1.1 million and $0.8 million on research and development for the yea
- $12.8 million — ded December 31, 2023, to approximately $12.8 million for the year ended December 31, 2024.
- $42,000 — zed products increased by approximately $42,000, or 1.6%. For the products sales during
- $0.7 m — of HP, the major customer, decreased by $0.7 million, during the year ended December 3
Filing Documents
- trsg-20241231_20fz.htm (20-F/A) — 1588KB
- trsg_ex1z2.htm (EX-1.2) — 196KB
- trsg_ex12z1.htm (EX-12.1) — 9KB
- trsg_ex12z2.htm (EX-12.2) — 9KB
- trsg_ex13z1.htm (EX-13.1) — 5KB
- trsgex1z2_1.jpg (GRAPHIC) — 14KB
- 0001096906-25-001681.txt ( ) — 9958KB
- trsg-20241231_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 47KB
- trsg-20241231_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 350KB
- trsg-20241231_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 438KB
- trsg-20241231_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 481KB
- trsg-20241231.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 121KB
- trsg-20241231_20fz_htm.xml (XML) — 1986KB
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16 ITEM 18.
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 16 ITEM 19. EXHIBITS 16 Index to Consolidated Financial Statements F-1 ii Part I
OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW AND PROSPECTS
Item 5. OPERATING AND FINANCIAL REVIEW AND PROSPECTS A. Operating Results Overview We are a provider of customized industrial manufacturing solutions to Original Equipment Manufacturers ("OEMs") in the industry sectors of semiconductors, printers, electronics, and home appliances. We mainly generate revenues through three business lines: 1) customized industrial test and tooling solutions, 2) welding equipment manufacturing, and 3) direct drive and linear direct current motors ("DC motors"). Customized product line We provide customized industrial test and tooling solutions through our two subsidiaries in Singapore, Tung Resource Pte Ltd and Tungray Singapore Pte Ltd, and one subsidiary in China, Tungray Industrial Automation (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. Based on the unique requirements of our customers, we offer comprehensive precision engineering expertise to design, build and assemble testing equipment that is used for quality testing purposes for production. Our core activities of design and manufacturing take place mainly in Singapore. Our customized industrial test and tooling solutions cannot be procured directly through standard, off-the-shelf methods. We leverage on our 20 years of experience in motor control, sensor technologies, computer vision and overall product design to provide our customers with unique solutions that meet the needs of our customers. Each of our products is customized to fulfill the needs of our wide range of customers in the printer, electronics, semiconductor manufacturing, and offshore and gas industries. Our products are sold to numerous countries including Singapore, Malaysia, Thailand, Spain, China and Brazil. Standardized product lines 1) Welding equipment manufacturing Qingdao Tungray Intelligent Co., Ltd and Qingdao Tungray Electric Machines Co., Ltd, our subsidiaries in Qingdao, China, are specialized in the design and manufacturing of self-contained, high-frequency induction welding equipment. We manufacture manual and