U-Haul's Q1 Profit Dips Amid Revenue Decline
Ticker: UHAL-B · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 6, 2025 · CIK: 4457
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ (UHAL-B) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Aug 6, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Sentiment | bearish |
Sentiment: bearish
Topics: Moving and Storage, Self-Storage, Financial Performance, Capital Allocation, Debt Management, Q1 Earnings, Logistics
Related Tickers: UHAL-B, UHAL, PENSKE, BUDGET
TL;DR
U-Haul's profit slide and revenue dip signal a tough road ahead, making it a 'wait and see' for investors.
AI Summary
U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ reported a net income of $150.3 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, a decrease from $200.5 million in the prior-year quarter. Total revenues for the quarter were $1.25 billion, down from $1.32 billion in the same period last year, primarily due to a decline in U-Haul's moving and storage segment. The company's self-storage occupancy rates remained strong, but average revenue per square foot saw a slight decrease. Capital expenditures for new rental equipment were $350 million, a reduction from $420 million in the previous year, reflecting a more conservative investment strategy. The company's debt-to-equity ratio increased slightly to 1.8x from 1.7x as of March 31, 2025, indicating increased leverage. U-Haul continues to focus on optimizing its existing asset base and expanding its self-storage footprint, with 1.5 million net rentable square feet added during the quarter. Risks include rising interest rates impacting financing costs and potential economic slowdowns affecting consumer moving activity. The strategic outlook emphasizes operational efficiency and disciplined capital allocation.
Why It Matters
U-Haul's revenue and net income decline signals potential headwinds for the moving and storage sector, impacting investor sentiment for the broader logistics and real estate industries. For employees, a slowdown could mean reduced hiring or operational adjustments. Customers might see changes in pricing or service availability if the company tightens its belt. Competitively, this dip could offer an opening for rivals like Penske or Budget to gain market share, especially if U-Haul's capital expenditure reductions lead to an aging fleet. The increased debt-to-equity ratio also raises concerns about financial flexibility in a rising interest rate environment.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to a 25% decrease in net income from $200.5 million to $150.3 million and a 5.3% revenue decline from $1.32 billion to $1.25 billion year-over-year. Additionally, the debt-to-equity ratio increased from 1.7x to 1.8x, indicating higher leverage and potential vulnerability to interest rate fluctuations.
Analyst Insight
Investors should monitor U-Haul's next quarter closely for signs of stabilization in revenue and net income. Consider holding existing positions but avoid new investments until there's clear evidence of improved operational performance and a reduction in the debt-to-equity ratio.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- 1.8
- revenue
- $1.25B
- net Income
- $150.3M
- revenue Growth
- -5.3%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Moving and Storage | $1.25B | -5.3% |
Key Numbers
- $150.3M — Net Income (Decreased 25% from $200.5M in Q1 2024)
- $1.25B — Total Revenues (Down 5.3% from $1.32B in Q1 2024)
- $350M — Capital Expenditures (Reduced from $420M in Q1 2024)
- 1.8x — Debt-to-Equity Ratio (Increased from 1.7x as of March 31, 2025)
- 1.5M — Net Rentable Square Feet (Added to self-storage during Q1 2025)
Key Players & Entities
- U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ (company) — filer of the 10-Q
- $150.3 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q1 2025
- $200.5 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q1 2024
- $1.25 billion (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q1 2025
- $1.32 billion (dollar_amount) — total revenues for Q1 2024
- $350 million (dollar_amount) — capital expenditures for new rental equipment in Q1 2025
- $420 million (dollar_amount) — capital expenditures for new rental equipment in Q1 2024
- 1.8x (dollar_amount) — debt-to-equity ratio as of June 30, 2025
- 1.7x (dollar_amount) — debt-to-equity ratio as of March 31, 2025
- 1.5 million (dollar_amount) — net rentable square feet added in self-storage during Q1 2025
FAQ
What was U-Haul Holding Co's net income for the quarter ended June 30, 2025?
U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ reported a net income of $150.3 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, which is a decrease from $200.5 million in the same period last year.
How did U-Haul's total revenues change year-over-year for the recent quarter?
U-Haul's total revenues for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, were $1.25 billion, down from $1.32 billion in the prior-year quarter, representing a 5.3% decline.
What were U-Haul's capital expenditures for new rental equipment in the first quarter of 2025?
Capital expenditures for new rental equipment for U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ were $350 million for the quarter ended June 30, 2025, a reduction from $420 million in the previous year.
Did U-Haul's debt-to-equity ratio change in the recent quarter?
Yes, U-Haul's debt-to-equity ratio increased slightly to 1.8x as of June 30, 2025, from 1.7x as of March 31, 2025, indicating increased leverage.
How much self-storage space did U-Haul add during the quarter?
U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ added 1.5 million net rentable square feet to its self-storage footprint during the quarter ended June 30, 2025.
What are the primary risks U-Haul faces according to the filing?
Primary risks U-Haul faces include rising interest rates impacting financing costs and potential economic slowdowns affecting consumer moving activity, which could further depress revenue and net income.
What is U-Haul's strategic outlook based on the 10-Q filing?
U-Haul's strategic outlook emphasizes operational efficiency, disciplined capital allocation, and optimizing its existing asset base, alongside continued expansion of its self-storage footprint.
How does U-Haul's performance impact investors?
U-Haul's declining net income and revenue, coupled with increased leverage, suggest potential headwinds for investors, warranting caution and close monitoring of future performance.
What caused the decline in U-Haul's revenues?
The decline in U-Haul's revenues was primarily due to a decrease in its moving and storage segment, as indicated by the overall revenue drop from $1.32 billion to $1.25 billion.
Is U-Haul expanding its self-storage business?
Yes, U-Haul is expanding its self-storage business, having added 1.5 million net rentable square feet during the quarter ended June 30, 2025.
Risk Factors
- Rising Interest Rates [medium — financial]: The company faces increased financing costs due to rising interest rates, which could impact profitability and the cost of capital for new investments.
- Economic Slowdown [medium — market]: A potential economic slowdown could reduce consumer moving activity, directly impacting U-Haul's core business and revenue generation.
- Increased Leverage [medium — financial]: The debt-to-equity ratio increased to 1.8x from 1.7x, indicating higher financial leverage and potentially increased risk in a challenging economic environment.
Industry Context
The moving and storage industry is highly sensitive to economic conditions and consumer confidence. U-Haul operates in a competitive landscape with other national and regional players. The self-storage segment continues to see demand, but pricing power can be influenced by local market saturation and economic headwinds.
Regulatory Implications
As a publicly traded company, U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ is subject to SEC regulations and reporting requirements. Changes in accounting standards or industry-specific regulations could impact financial reporting and operational compliance.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor debt levels and interest coverage ratios.
- Evaluate the effectiveness of the reduced capital expenditure strategy.
- Track self-storage occupancy and revenue per square foot trends.
Glossary
- Debt-to-Equity Ratio
- A financial ratio used to evaluate a company's financial leverage by comparing a company's total debt to its total equity. (Indicates the extent to which a company is financing its operations through debt versus its own shareholders' equity. An increase suggests higher leverage.)
- Net Rentable Square Feet
- The total area of self-storage units that are available for rent to customers. (A key metric for the self-storage segment, indicating expansion and potential revenue-generating capacity.)
- Capital Expenditures
- Funds used by a company to acquire, upgrade, and maintain physical assets such as property, buildings, and equipment. (Reflects the company's investment in its fleet and facilities. A reduction may signal a more conservative growth strategy.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
For the quarter ended June 30, 2025, U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ reported a 5.3% decrease in total revenues to $1.25 billion, compared to $1.32 billion in the prior year. Net income also declined by 25% to $150.3 million. Capital expenditures were reduced to $350 million from $420 million, reflecting a more cautious investment approach. The debt-to-equity ratio saw a slight increase to 1.8x from 1.7x, indicating a modest rise in financial leverage.
Filing Details
This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 6, 2025 regarding U-Haul Holding Co /NV/ (UHAL-B).