ULTRALIFE Q2 Revenue Jumps 20% on Strong Battery, Comms Demand
Ticker: ULBI · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 7, 2025 · CIK: 875657
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Ultralife Corp (ULBI) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Aug 7, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Sentiment | bullish |
Sentiment: bullish
Topics: Defense Technology, Battery Manufacturing, Communication Systems, Q2 Earnings, Revenue Growth, Net Income Surge, Military Contracts
Related Tickers: ULBI, EAC, ENR
TL;DR
**ULBI is charging up, buy the dip before the market fully recognizes its defense and industrial tailwinds.**
AI Summary
ULTRALIFE CORP (ULBI) reported a significant revenue increase of 20.3% to $36.8 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, compared to $30.6 million in the prior-year period. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, revenue grew 18.5% to $70.5 million from $59.5 million. Net income for the three months ended June 30, 2025, surged to $3.5 million, or $0.18 per diluted share, a substantial improvement from $1.0 million, or $0.05 per diluted share, in the same period last year. The Battery & Energy Products segment saw a revenue increase of 15.0% to $28.5 million for the quarter, driven by strong demand for military and medical batteries. The Communications Systems segment experienced a robust 45.0% revenue growth to $8.3 million, primarily due to increased sales of vehicle amplifier systems. The company's strategic outlook remains positive, with continued investment in R&D for advanced battery technologies and communication solutions, aiming to capitalize on growing defense and industrial markets. Risks include supply chain disruptions and intense competition in both battery and communication systems markets, which could impact future profitability.
Why It Matters
ULTRALIFE's strong Q2 performance, particularly the 20.3% revenue growth and 250% net income increase, signals robust demand in its key defense and industrial markets, which is crucial for investors seeking growth in specialized manufacturing. This positive momentum could attract more institutional interest, potentially driving ULBI's stock price higher, especially given its competitive position in niche battery and communication systems. For employees, this growth suggests job security and potential expansion, while customers benefit from continued innovation in critical power and communication solutions. The broader market sees ULBI as a bellwether for defense spending and industrial resilience, particularly in the specialized battery sector where competition from larger players like Energizer Holdings and Duracell is constant.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to ULTRALIFE's reliance on government contracts and potential supply chain vulnerabilities. While the company reported strong growth, a significant portion of its revenue comes from the defense sector, which can be subject to unpredictable budget cycles and geopolitical shifts. Additionally, the filing mentions the ongoing need to manage raw material costs and availability, which could impact the Battery & Energy Products segment's profitability, despite the 15.0% revenue increase in that segment.
Analyst Insight
Investors should consider adding ULBI to their portfolios, especially given the strong Q2 2025 results with a 20.3% revenue increase and a 250% jump in net income. Monitor future government contract awards and raw material cost trends, as these will be key determinants of sustained profitability and growth for the company.
Financial Highlights
- revenue
- $36.8M
- net Income
- $3.5M
- eps
- $0.18
- revenue Growth
- +20.3%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Battery & Energy Products | $28.5M | +15.0% |
| Communications Systems | $8.3M | +45.0% |
Key Numbers
- $36.8M — Q2 2025 Revenue (Increased 20.3% from $30.6M in Q2 2024)
- $70.5M — H1 2025 Revenue (Increased 18.5% from $59.5M in H1 2024)
- $3.5M — Q2 2025 Net Income (Increased 250% from $1.0M in Q2 2024)
- $0.18 — Q2 2025 Diluted EPS (Increased from $0.05 in Q2 2024)
- 15.0% — Battery & Energy Products Segment Revenue Growth (Segment revenue reached $28.5M in Q2 2025)
- 45.0% — Communications Systems Segment Revenue Growth (Segment revenue reached $8.3M in Q2 2025)
Key Players & Entities
- ULTRALIFE CORP (company) — filer of the 10-Q
- Bloomberg (company) — publisher of the analysis
- $36.8 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for Q2 2025
- $30.6 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for Q2 2024
- $3.5 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2025
- $1.0 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2024
- $0.18 (dollar_amount) — diluted EPS for Q2 2025
- $0.05 (dollar_amount) — diluted EPS for Q2 2024
- Battery & Energy Products (company) — ULTRALIFE's business segment
- Communications Systems (company) — ULTRALIFE's business segment
FAQ
What were ULTRALIFE CORP's key financial results for Q2 2025?
ULTRALIFE CORP reported a 20.3% increase in revenue to $36.8 million for Q2 2025, up from $30.6 million in Q2 2024. Net income surged by 250% to $3.5 million, or $0.18 per diluted share, compared to $1.0 million, or $0.05 per diluted share, in the prior-year period.
How did ULTRALIFE's Battery & Energy Products segment perform in Q2 2025?
The Battery & Energy Products segment of ULTRALIFE CORP saw its revenue increase by 15.0% to $28.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. This growth was primarily fueled by robust demand for military and medical batteries.
What contributed to the growth in ULTRALIFE's Communications Systems segment?
ULTRALIFE's Communications Systems segment experienced a significant 45.0% revenue growth, reaching $8.3 million in Q2 2025. This substantial increase was mainly attributed to higher sales of vehicle amplifier systems.
What is ULTRALIFE's strategic outlook based on this 10-Q filing?
ULTRALIFE's strategic outlook remains positive, with continued investment in research and development for advanced battery technologies and communication solutions. The company aims to capitalize on growing defense and industrial markets, indicating a focus on innovation and market expansion.
What are the main risks identified for ULTRALIFE CORP in this filing?
Key risks for ULTRALIFE CORP include potential supply chain disruptions and intense competition within both the battery and communication systems markets. These factors could impact future profitability and operational stability, despite current strong performance.
How does ULTRALIFE's performance impact investors?
ULTRALIFE's strong Q2 2025 performance, with significant revenue and net income growth, signals robust demand in its key markets, which is attractive for investors seeking growth in specialized manufacturing. This positive momentum could lead to increased institutional interest and potentially higher stock valuation.
What is the overall sentiment towards ULTRALIFE CORP based on this 10-Q?
The overall sentiment towards ULTRALIFE CORP is bullish, driven by the substantial 20.3% revenue increase and 250% net income growth in Q2 2025. Strong performance across both key segments indicates positive operational momentum.
What was ULTRALIFE's revenue for the first six months of 2025?
For the six months ended June 30, 2025, ULTRALIFE CORP's revenue grew by 18.5% to $70.5 million, compared to $59.5 million in the corresponding period of the previous year.
What specific products drove the growth in ULTRALIFE's segments?
Growth in the Battery & Energy Products segment was driven by strong demand for military and medical batteries. The Communications Systems segment's growth was primarily due to increased sales of vehicle amplifier systems.
How does ULTRALIFE manage its competitive landscape?
ULTRALIFE manages its competitive landscape by focusing on specialized markets, such as defense and medical, and through continuous investment in R&D for advanced battery and communication technologies. This strategy helps differentiate its offerings from broader market competitors.
Risk Factors
- Supply Chain Disruptions [medium — operational]: The company faces risks related to supply chain disruptions, which could impact its ability to meet demand and maintain production levels for both battery and communication systems.
- Intense Competition [medium — market]: ULTRALIFE CORP operates in highly competitive markets for both battery and communication systems. Intense competition could pressure pricing and market share, impacting future profitability.
Industry Context
ULTRALIFE CORP operates in the battery and energy products sector, which is experiencing growth driven by demand in defense, medical, and industrial markets. The communications systems segment, particularly vehicle amplifier systems, also shows strong demand. The company faces competition from established players and emerging technologies in both areas.
Regulatory Implications
As a publicly traded company, ULTRALIFE CORP must comply with SEC regulations for its filings, including the 10-Q. There are no specific regulatory risks highlighted in the provided text beyond standard compliance.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor R&D Investments
- Assess Supply Chain Resilience
- Evaluate Competitive Positioning
Glossary
- 10-Q
- A quarterly report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that provides a comprehensive update on a company's financial performance. (This document provides the detailed financial and operational information for ULTRALIFE CORP for the specified quarter.)
- Diluted EPS
- Earnings per share (EPS) that accounts for all potential dilutive common shares, such as stock options and convertible securities. (Indicates the profitability per share on a fully diluted basis, showing how much profit is available to each outstanding share of common stock.)
- Segment Revenue
- Revenue generated from a specific business segment or division within a company. (Helps to understand the performance and growth drivers of ULTRALIFE CORP's distinct business units: Battery & Energy Products and Communications Systems.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
ULTRALIFE CORP has demonstrated significant year-over-year improvement in its Q2 2025 results compared to Q2 2024. Revenue increased by 20.3% to $36.8 million, and net income surged by 250% to $3.5 million, with diluted EPS rising from $0.05 to $0.18. Both the Battery & Energy Products and Communications Systems segments showed robust growth, indicating positive operational momentum. No new significant risks were explicitly detailed in this filing compared to the previous period, but existing risks like supply chain issues and competition remain relevant.
Filing Details
This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 7, 2025 regarding ULTRALIFE CORP (ULBI).