Vishay Precision Group's Q2 Net Income Soars 265% on Robust Revenue Growth

Ticker: VPG · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 5, 2025 · CIK: 1487952

Vishay Precision Group, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyVishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 5, 2025
Risk Levellow
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Electronic Components, Semiconductors, Industrial Tech, Earnings Beat, Acquisition Integration, Revenue Growth, Net Income Growth

Related Tickers: VPG

TL;DR

**VPG's Q2 numbers are a blowout, buy the dip if you can find one.**

AI Summary

Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG) reported a net income of $5.964 million for the three months ended June 28, 2025, a significant increase from $1.633 million in the prior year period. Revenue for the second quarter of 2025 was $96.710 million, compared to $55.219 million for the same period in 2024, representing a substantial 75.1% increase. For the six months ended June 28, 2025, net income reached $16.878 million, up from $6.311 million in the first half of 2024. The company's total assets stood at $181.475 million as of June 28, 2025, an increase from $16.612 million at December 31, 2024. A key business change was the acquisition of Nokra in September 2024, with its goodwill allocated to the Steel reporting unit. The filing indicates a strong financial performance driven by increased revenue and net income, suggesting effective operational strategies and potentially successful integration of recent acquisitions.

Why It Matters

This strong performance by Vishay Precision Group (VPG) signals a healthy demand environment for its electronic components and accessories, which could positively impact investor sentiment and potentially lead to stock appreciation. For employees, sustained growth often translates to job security and potential expansion opportunities. Customers benefit from a stable and growing supplier, ensuring continued product availability and innovation. In the broader market, VPG's growth in the electronic components sector suggests resilience and expansion within the industry, potentially putting competitive pressure on rivals like TE Connectivity or Amphenol to innovate and capture market share.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: low — The company reported a substantial increase in net income to $5.964 million for Q2 2025 from $1.633 million in Q2 2024, and revenue grew by 75.1% to $96.710 million. This strong financial performance, coupled with the successful integration of the Nokra acquisition, indicates a low immediate risk profile.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider VPG as a potential buy, given the significant year-over-year growth in both revenue and net income. Monitor future filings for continued integration success of Nokra and sustained demand for their products.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
N/A
revenue
$96.710M
operating Margin
N/A
total Assets
$181.475M
total Debt
N/A
net Income
$5.964M
eps
$0.25
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
N/A
revenue Growth
+75.1%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Steel Reporting Unit$37,464,000+75.1%

Key Numbers

  • $96.710M — Q2 2025 Revenue (Increased 75.1% from $55.219M in Q2 2024)
  • $5.964M — Q2 2025 Net Income (Increased 265% from $1.633M in Q2 2024)
  • $181.475M — Total Assets (As of June 28, 2025, showing significant growth from $16.612M at year-end 2024)
  • 75.1% — Revenue Growth (Year-over-year increase for Q2 2025)
  • 265% — Net Income Growth (Year-over-year increase for Q2 2025)

Key Players & Entities

  • Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • Nokra (company) — acquired in September 2024
  • $5.964 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2025
  • $1.633 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2024
  • $96.710 million (dollar_amount) — revenue for Q2 2025
  • $55.219 million (dollar_amount) — revenue for Q2 2024
  • $181.475 million (dollar_amount) — total assets as of June 28, 2025
  • $16.612 million (dollar_amount) — total assets as of December 31, 2024
  • SEC (regulator) — regulates 10-Q filings
  • Bloomberg (company) — financial news outlet

FAQ

What were Vishay Precision Group's key financial results for Q2 2025?

Vishay Precision Group reported Q2 2025 revenue of $96.710 million, a 75.1% increase from $55.219 million in Q2 2024. Net income for the quarter was $5.964 million, a significant rise from $1.633 million in the prior year period.

How did Vishay Precision Group's net income change year-over-year in Q2?

Vishay Precision Group's net income for the second quarter of 2025 increased by 265% to $5.964 million, compared to $1.633 million in the second quarter of 2024.

What was the impact of the Nokra acquisition on Vishay Precision Group?

The goodwill resulting from the acquisition of Nokra in September 2024 was allocated to Vishay Precision Group's Steel reporting unit, indicating its strategic importance and integration into the company's operations.

What are the total assets of Vishay Precision Group as of June 28, 2025?

As of June 28, 2025, Vishay Precision Group's total assets stood at $181.475 million, an increase from $16.612 million reported at December 31, 2024.

What is the strategic outlook for Vishay Precision Group based on this 10-Q?

The strong revenue growth of 75.1% and net income increase of 265% suggest a positive strategic outlook for Vishay Precision Group, indicating successful operational execution and potentially strong market demand for its products.

How does Vishay Precision Group's performance affect investors?

Investors may view Vishay Precision Group's robust Q2 2025 performance, with significant increases in revenue and net income, as a strong indicator of financial health and growth potential, potentially leading to increased investor confidence.

What are the primary risks identified in Vishay Precision Group's Q2 2025 filing?

While the provided data highlights strong financial performance, the summary does not explicitly detail specific new or heightened risks beyond the general business environment. The significant financial growth suggests a low immediate risk profile based on the numbers presented.

What was Vishay Precision Group's revenue for the first six months of 2025?

For the six months ended June 28, 2025, Vishay Precision Group's revenue was $96.710 million. The filing also shows net income for this period was $16.878 million.

How does Vishay Precision Group's Q2 2025 performance compare to the previous year?

Vishay Precision Group's Q2 2025 revenue of $96.710 million significantly increased from $55.219 million in Q2 2024, and net income rose to $5.964 million from $1.633 million in the same period last year.

What is the significance of the 'Steel reporting unit' mentioned in the filing for Vishay Precision Group?

The 'Steel reporting unit' is significant because the goodwill from the September 2024 acquisition of Nokra was allocated to it, indicating that Nokra's operations are integrated and expected to contribute to this specific segment of Vishay Precision Group's business.

Risk Factors

  • Acquisition Integration Risk [medium — operational]: The acquisition of Nokra in September 2024 introduces integration risks. Successful integration is crucial for realizing the expected synergies and benefits, and any disruption could negatively impact financial performance and operational efficiency.
  • Market Demand Fluctuations [medium — market]: The company operates in industries sensitive to economic cycles and technological shifts. Changes in demand for its products, driven by macroeconomic factors or rapid technological advancements, could impact revenue and profitability.
  • Goodwill Impairment Risk [medium — financial]: The goodwill of $47,376,000 allocated to the Steel reporting unit from the Nokra acquisition is subject to impairment testing. If the future performance of the acquired business does not meet expectations, an impairment charge could be recognized, impacting net income.

Industry Context

Vishay Precision Group operates in the electronic components and accessories sector. This industry is characterized by rapid technological advancements, global competition, and sensitivity to macroeconomic conditions. Companies in this space often focus on specialized products and solutions to maintain a competitive edge.

Regulatory Implications

As a publicly traded company, VPG is subject to SEC regulations and reporting requirements, including the timely filing of 10-Q reports. Compliance with accounting standards and disclosure rules is paramount to maintaining investor confidence and avoiding penalties.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor the integration progress of the Nokra acquisition.
  2. Analyze the performance of the Steel reporting unit.
  3. Evaluate the sustainability of the revenue growth.

Key Dates

  • 2024-09-01: Acquisition of Nokra — This strategic acquisition is expected to contribute to revenue growth and has led to the recognition of goodwill, impacting the Steel reporting unit.
  • 2025-06-28: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reported significant increases in revenue ($96.710M) and net income ($5.964M) compared to the prior year, indicating strong operational performance.
  • 2025-08-05: 10-Q Filing Date — Provides the latest financial performance data for the period ending June 28, 2025, allowing investors to assess the company's current financial health and strategic progress.

Glossary

Goodwill
An intangible asset that arises when a company acquires another company for a price greater than the fair value of its identifiable net assets. It represents the future economic benefits arising from assets acquired in a business combination that are not individually identified and recognized. (The filing notes goodwill of $47,376,000 from the Nokra acquisition, allocated to the Steel reporting unit, which is a significant intangible asset on the balance sheet.)
Reporting Unit
A component of an operating segment for which discrete financial information is available and management regularly reviews the operating results. (Goodwill is allocated to specific reporting units, such as the Steel reporting unit, for impairment testing purposes. This helps in assessing the performance of acquired businesses.)
Segment Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
These are direct selling, general, and administrative expenses that are specifically attributable to a particular business segment, excluding research and development and amortization of intangibles related to that segment. (This metric helps in understanding the cost structure and profitability of individual business segments.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year period, Vishay Precision Group has demonstrated a significant improvement in financial performance. Revenue for the second quarter of 2025 surged by 75.1% to $96.710 million from $55.219 million in Q2 2024, while net income saw a dramatic increase of 265% to $5.964 million from $1.633 million. Total assets have also grown substantially, reaching $181.475 million as of June 28, 2025, compared to $16.612 million at year-end 2024, largely influenced by the acquisition of Nokra. No new significant risks were explicitly highlighted in this filing compared to general industry and operational risks.

Filing Details

This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 5, 2025 regarding Vishay Precision Group, Inc. (VPG).

View full filing on EDGAR

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.