Vroom Narrows Q3 Loss Amidst Strategic Shift, Asset Reduction

Ticker: VRMWW · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 10, 2025 · CIK: 1580864

Vroom, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyVroom, Inc. (VRMWW)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 10, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages14
Reading Time17 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.001
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: Automotive, Financial Services, Bankruptcy, Liquidity Risk, Strategic Restructuring, Net Loss, Asset Decline

Related Tickers: VRM

TL;DR

**Vroom's Q3 loss narrowed, but declining cash and assets signal a tough road ahead for this struggling auto tech player.**

AI Summary

Vroom, Inc. (VRMWW) reported a net loss of $26.776 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, a significant improvement from the $39.743 million net loss in the same period of 2024. The company's net loss from continuing operations also improved to $27.142 million from $37.744 million year-over-year. Interest income decreased to $44.829 million in Q3 2025 from $50.213 million in Q3 2024, while total interest expense also declined to $13.315 million from $15.347 million. Realized and unrealized losses, net of recoveries, increased to $43.202 million from $38.346 million. Noninterest income saw a slight decrease to $9.511 million from $10.721 million, primarily due to reduced CarStory revenue, which fell from $2.890 million to $1.347 million. Total expenses were substantially lower at $24.821 million in Q3 2025 compared to $44.861 million in Q3 2024, driven by a reduction in compensation and benefits from $25.365 million to $16.287 million and depreciation and amortization from $7.105 million to $998 thousand. The company's cash and cash equivalents decreased from $29.343 million at December 31, 2024, to $12.412 million at September 30, 2025, while total assets declined from $1.066 billion to $949.188 million over the same period.

Why It Matters

Vroom's continued net losses, despite a significant reduction, signal ongoing challenges in its strategic pivot away from e-commerce. For investors, the substantial decrease in cash and cash equivalents, coupled with declining total assets, raises concerns about liquidity and long-term viability, especially given the competitive landscape dominated by larger players like Carvana and CarMax. Employees face uncertainty as the company streamlines operations, evidenced by reduced compensation and benefits. Customers of its remaining UACC and CarStory businesses might see impacts on service or product offerings if financial pressures persist. The broader market will watch if Vroom can successfully transition to a profitable, asset-light model or if it will continue to struggle in the highly competitive used vehicle financing and data analytics sectors.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — Vroom's risk level is high due to a history of losses, with a net loss of $26.776 million in Q3 2025 and an accumulated deficit of $41.646 million as of September 30, 2025. The company's cash and cash equivalents have significantly decreased from $29.343 million at December 31, 2024, to $12.412 million at September 30, 2025, indicating dwindling liquidity. Furthermore, the company explicitly states risks associated with its recent emergence from a Prepackaged Chapter 11 Case and the discontinuance of its e-commerce operations, which could adversely affect its business and relationships.

Analyst Insight

Investors should exercise extreme caution and consider divesting, as Vroom's declining cash reserves and ongoing losses, despite improvements, indicate significant operational and financial instability. Monitor closely for any signs of sustained profitability in its UACC and CarStory segments, but the current trajectory suggests high risk without clear catalysts for a turnaround.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
N/A
revenue
N/A
operating Margin
N/A
total Assets
$949.188M
total Debt
N/A
net Income
-$26.776M
eps
N/A
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
$12.412M
revenue Growth
N/A

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
CarStory Revenue$1.347M-53.4%

Key Numbers

  • $26.776M — Net Loss (Q3 2025, improved from $39.743M in Q3 2024)
  • $12.412M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (As of Sep 30, 2025, down from $29.343M at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $949.188M — Total Assets (As of Sep 30, 2025, down from $1.066B at Dec 31, 2024)
  • $44.829M — Interest Income (Q3 2025, decreased from $50.213M in Q3 2024)
  • $24.821M — Total Expenses (Q3 2025, significantly reduced from $44.861M in Q3 2024)
  • $16.287M — Compensation and Benefits (Q3 2025, reduced from $25.365M in Q3 2024)
  • $998K — Depreciation and Amortization (Q3 2025, significantly reduced from $7.105M in Q3 2024)
  • $43.202M — Realized and Unrealized Losses (Q3 2025, increased from $38.346M in Q3 2024)
  • $1.347M — CarStory Revenue (Q3 2025, decreased from $2.890M in Q3 2024)
  • 5,199,620 — Shares Outstanding (As of November 6, 2025)

Key Players & Entities

  • Vroom, Inc. (company) — Registrant
  • Nasdaq Global Market (regulator) — Exchange for common stock
  • UACC (company) — Ongoing business segment
  • CarStory (company) — Ongoing business segment
  • $26.776 million (dollar_amount) — Net loss for Q3 2025
  • $39.743 million (dollar_amount) — Net loss for Q3 2024
  • $12.412 million (dollar_amount) — Cash and cash equivalents as of September 30, 2025
  • $29.343 million (dollar_amount) — Cash and cash equivalents as of December 31, 2024
  • $949.188 million (dollar_amount) — Total assets as of September 30, 2025
  • $1.066 billion (dollar_amount) — Total assets as of December 31, 2024

FAQ

What were Vroom's net losses for the three months ended September 30, 2025?

Vroom, Inc. reported a net loss of $26.776 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, which is an improvement compared to the $39.743 million net loss in the same period of 2024.

How did Vroom's cash and cash equivalents change from December 31, 2024, to September 30, 2025?

Vroom's cash and cash equivalents decreased significantly from $29.343 million as of December 31, 2024, to $12.412 million as of September 30, 2025.

What is Vroom's current strategic outlook after emerging from Chapter 11?

Vroom is focusing on its UACC and CarStory businesses as part of its Long-Term Strategic Plan, following its emergence from a Prepackaged Chapter 11 Case and the discontinuance of its e-commerce operations. The success of this plan and its ability to generate sufficient liquidity are key risks.

What are the primary risks Vroom faces according to its 10-Q filing?

Key risks include adverse effects from emerging from Chapter 11, risks associated with discontinuing e-commerce operations, potential failure of its Long-Term Strategic Plan, inability to generate sufficient liquidity, and increasing credit losses in its automotive finance receivables.

How did Vroom's total expenses change in Q3 2025 compared to Q3 2024?

Total expenses for Vroom decreased substantially to $24.821 million in Q3 2025 from $44.861 million in Q3 2024, driven by reductions in compensation and benefits and depreciation and amortization.

What impact did the Prepackaged Chapter 11 Case have on Vroom's equity balances?

The Prepackaged Chapter 11 Case resulted in the elimination of Predecessor equity balances, including an accumulated deficit of $2,080,750 thousand, and the issuance of Successor equity totaling $161,662 thousand as of January 14, 2025.

What was the change in Vroom's total assets from the end of 2024 to September 30, 2025?

Vroom's total assets decreased from $1,066,696 thousand as of December 31, 2024, to $949,188 thousand as of September 30, 2025.

How has Vroom's CarStory revenue performed in Q3 2025?

CarStory revenue for Vroom decreased to $1.347 million in Q3 2025, down from $2.890 million in Q3 2024, contributing to the overall decline in noninterest income.

What is the significance of Vroom's 'going concern' risk?

The 'going concern' risk highlights the uncertainty about Vroom's ability to continue operating without further significant financial challenges, especially given its history of losses and the need to generate sufficient liquidity from its remaining business segments.

What should investors consider regarding Vroom's stock given this 10-Q?

Investors should note the significant decline in cash and total assets, coupled with ongoing net losses, despite a narrowing. The high-risk profile, post-bankruptcy restructuring, and competitive pressures suggest a cautious approach, potentially leading to divestment.

Risk Factors

  • Liquidity Concerns [high — financial]: The company's cash and cash equivalents decreased significantly from $29.343 million at December 31, 2024, to $12.412 million at September 30, 2025. This substantial drawdown raises concerns about the company's ability to meet its short-term obligations and fund ongoing operations.
  • Net Loss Trend [high — financial]: Vroom reported a net loss of $26.776 million for Q3 2025, an improvement from $39.743 million in Q3 2024, but still indicates ongoing profitability challenges. The company has not achieved net income in the reported periods.
  • Asset Depreciation [medium — financial]: Total assets declined from $1.066 billion at December 31, 2024, to $949.188 million at September 30, 2025. This decrease could be attributed to asset sales or depreciation, impacting the company's overall asset base.
  • Increased Realized and Unrealized Losses [medium — financial]: Realized and unrealized losses, net of recoveries, increased to $43.202 million in Q3 2025 from $38.346 million in Q3 2024. This indicates a worsening performance in asset valuation or sales.
  • Reduced Noninterest Income [medium — operational]: Noninterest income decreased to $9.511 million from $10.721 million, largely driven by the significant drop in CarStory revenue from $2.890 million to $1.347 million. This highlights a reliance on specific revenue streams that are underperforming.
  • Declining Interest Income [low — financial]: Interest income decreased to $44.829 million in Q3 2025 from $50.213 million in Q3 2024, suggesting a reduction in the company's interest-earning assets or lower interest rates.

Industry Context

Vroom operates in the online used car retail market, a sector characterized by intense competition from both established dealerships and other online platforms. Recent trends indicate a shift towards digital sales channels, but also increasing pressure on margins due to inventory costs and logistical challenges. The industry is also sensitive to macroeconomic factors affecting consumer spending and vehicle affordability.

Regulatory Implications

As an online retailer of vehicles, Vroom is subject to various consumer protection laws, dealership regulations, and environmental standards. Changes in these regulations, particularly concerning online sales, financing, or vehicle emissions, could impact operational costs and business practices.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor cash burn rate closely.
  2. Analyze the sustainability of expense reductions.
  3. Evaluate the drivers of increased realized and unrealized losses.
  4. Assess the impact of declining CarStory revenue.

Key Dates

  • 2025-09-30: End of Third Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for the 10-Q, showing net loss of $26.776M and reduced cash reserves.
  • 2024-12-31: End of Fiscal Year 2024 — Reference point for comparison of cash and assets, with $29.343M in cash and $1.066B in total assets.
  • 2024-09-30: End of Third Quarter 2024 — Prior year comparable period, showing a net loss of $39.743M and higher total expenses.

Glossary

CarStory Revenue
Revenue generated from the company's automotive data and analytics platform. (A significant component of noninterest income, its decline impacted overall revenue performance.)
Realized and Unrealized Losses, net of recoveries
Losses incurred from the sale of assets (realized) and changes in the market value of assets held (unrealized), adjusted for any amounts recovered. (An increasing expense category that negatively affects net income.)
Compensation and Benefits
Costs associated with employee salaries, wages, bonuses, and other benefits. (A major expense category that saw a substantial reduction, contributing to improved net loss.)
Depreciation and Amortization
The systematic allocation of the cost of tangible assets (depreciation) and intangible assets (amortization) over their useful lives. (A significant expense that was drastically reduced, improving profitability metrics.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year's third quarter, Vroom has shown an improvement in its net loss, reducing it from $39.743 million to $26.776 million. This was primarily driven by a substantial reduction in total expenses, notably compensation and benefits, and depreciation and amortization. However, the company's cash position has significantly deteriorated, falling from $29.343 million at the end of 2024 to $12.412 million by September 30, 2025, and total assets have also declined. Realized and unrealized losses have increased, and key revenue streams like CarStory have underperformed.

Filing Stats: 4,335 words · 17 min read · ~14 pages · Grade level 18.6 · Accepted 2025-11-10 16:16:12

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.001 — nge on which registered Common Stock, $0.001 par value VRM Nasdaq Global Market

Filing Documents

- Financial Information

Part I - Financial Information 5 Item 1.

Financial Statements

Financial Statements 5 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 (unaudited) 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three and Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (unaudited) 6 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Changes in Stockholders' Equity for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (unaudited) 9 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Nine Months Ended September 30, 2025 and 2024 (unaudited) 10 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited) 12 Item 2.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 58 Item 3.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 84 Item 4.

Controls and Procedures

Controls and Procedures 84

- Other information

Part II - Other information 85 Item 1.

Legal Proceedings

Legal Proceedings 85 Item 1A.

Risk Factors

Risk Factors 85 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 85 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 85 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 86 Item 5. Other Information 86 Item 6. Exhibits 86

Signatures

Signatures 89 2 Table of Contents SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the "Exchange Act"), about us and our industry that involve substantial risks and uncertainties. All statements other than statements of historical facts contained in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q, including statements regarding the impact of macroeconomic and geopolitical factors including tariffs and other trade restrictions, the impact of the Prepackaged Chapter 11 Case (as defined herein), our ability to continue as a going concern, our future results of operations and financial condition, business strategy, and plans and objectives of management for future operations, including our Value Maximization Plan (as defined herein) the ongoing activities of and potential growth of our UACC and CarStory businesses, our Long-Term Strategic Plan (as defined herein), including our base, growth, and aggressive growth models, our ongoing compliance with, the amendment and renewal of the Warehouse Credit Facilities (as defined herein), and the timing of any of the foregoing are forward-looking statements. In some cases, forward-looking statements may be identified by words such as "anticipate," "believe," "contemplate," "continue," "could," "design," "estimate," "expect," "intend," "may," "plan," "potentially," "predict," "project," "should," " target," "will," " would," or the negative of these terms or other similar terms or expressions, although not all forward-looking statements contain these identifying words. The forward-looking statements in this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q are only predictions. Forward-looking statements are based on our management's beliefs and assumptions and on information currently available. These forward-look

– FINAN CIAL INFORMATION

PART I – FINAN CIAL INFORMATION

Financ ial Statements

Item 1. Financ ial Statements VROOM, INC. CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (in thousands, except share and per share amounts) (unaudited) Successor Predecessor As of September 30, As of December 31, 2025 2024 ASSETS Cash and cash equivalents $ 12,412 $ 29,343 Restricted cash (including restricted cash of consolidated VIEs of $ 54.3 million and $ 48.1 million, respectively) 55,026 49,026 Finance receivables at fair value (including finance receivables of consolidated VIEs of $ 794.6 million and $ 467.3 million, respectively) 817,711 503,848 Finance receivables held for sale, net (including finance receivables of consolidated VIEs of $ 0.0 and $ 310.0 million, respectively) — 318,192 Interest receivable (including interest receivables of consolidated VIEs of $ 12.5 million and $ 13.3 million, respectively) 12,825 14,067 Property and equipment, net 5,636 4,064 Intangible assets, net 12,846 104,869 Operating lease right-of-use assets 6,065 6,872 Other assets (including other assets of consolidated VIEs of $ 11.6 million and $ 10.8 million, respectively) 26,667 35,472 Assets from discontinued operations — 943 Total assets $ 949,188 $ 1,066,696 LIABILITIES AND STOCKHOLDERS' EQUITY (DEFICIT) Warehouse credit facilities of consolidated VIEs $ 269,773 $ 359,912 Long-term debt (including securitization debt of consolidated VIEs of $ 458.9 million at fair value as of September 30, 2025 and $ 210.7 million at amortized cost and $ 142.6 million at fair value as of December 31, 2024) 492,144 381,366 Related party note (Note 11) 10,000 — Operating lease liabilities 9,455 11,065 Other liabilities (including other liabilities of consolidated VIEs of $ 16.5 million and $ 13.8 million, respectively) 41,016 49,699 Liabilities subject to compromise (Note 6) — 291,577 Liabilities from discontinued operations 188 4,022 Total liabilities

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.