Verra Mobility Q2 Revenue Jumps 11.4%, Net Income Up 29.5%

Ticker: VRRM · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 6, 2025 · CIK: 1682745

Verra Mobility Corp 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyVerra Mobility Corp (VRRM)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 6, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Traffic Management, Smart Cities, Automated Enforcement, Parking Solutions, Government Contracts, Transportation Technology, Q2 Earnings

Related Tickers: VRRM, CNDT

TL;DR

**VRRM is accelerating, buy the dip on any market jitters as their core business is clearly thriving.**

AI Summary

Verra Mobility Corp (VRRM) reported a robust second quarter for 2025, with total revenue increasing by 11.4% to $220.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, up from $198.0 million in the prior-year period. Net income saw a significant jump, rising to $38.2 million, or $0.24 per diluted share, compared to $29.5 million, or $0.18 per diluted share, in the second quarter of 2024. The Government Solutions segment was a key driver, with revenue growing by 15.0% to $88.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025. Commercial Services revenue also increased by 9.0% to $112.0 million, while Parking Solutions revenue grew by 10.0% to $20.0 million. The company's strategic outlook remains positive, driven by strong demand across its core segments and effective cost management. Risks include customer concentration, particularly with a single Commercial Services customer accounting for 10% of total revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025, and interest rate volatility on its term loan. The company also repurchased 1.0 million shares of common stock for $17.0 million during the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Why It Matters

Verra Mobility's strong Q2 performance, with an 11.4% revenue increase and a 29.5% net income surge, signals robust demand for its traffic and parking solutions, which is critical for investors looking for growth in the transportation technology sector. This growth, particularly in Government Solutions, suggests increasing adoption of smart city initiatives and automated enforcement, potentially expanding VRRM's market share against competitors like Conduent. For employees, this indicates job security and potential expansion opportunities, while customers benefit from continued innovation in efficient mobility solutions. The broader market sees a positive indicator for infrastructure technology investment, despite ongoing concerns about customer concentration risk.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The risk level is medium due to significant customer concentration, with one Commercial Services customer representing 10% of total revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025. Additionally, the company faces interest rate risk on its variable-rate term loan, which could impact profitability if rates increase, as indicated by the minimum one-month credit spread on its term loan and senior notes.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider holding VRRM, given its strong revenue and net income growth across all segments. Monitor the company's efforts to diversify its customer base to mitigate concentration risk, and keep an eye on interest rate trends that could affect its debt servicing costs.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$220.5M
net Income
$38.2M
eps
$0.24
revenue Growth
+11.4%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Government Solutions$88.5M+15.0%
Commercial Services$112.0M+9.0%
Parking Solutions$20.0M+10.0%

Key Numbers

  • $220.5M — Total Revenue (Increased 11.4% from $198.0M in Q2 2024 to $220.5M in Q2 2025)
  • $38.2M — Net Income (Increased 29.5% from $29.5M in Q2 2024 to $38.2M in Q2 2025)
  • $0.24 — Diluted EPS (Increased from $0.18 in Q2 2024 to $0.24 in Q2 2025)
  • 15.0% — Government Solutions Revenue Growth (Segment revenue grew to $88.5M in Q2 2025)
  • 10% — Customer Concentration (One Commercial Services customer accounted for 10% of total revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025)
  • 1.0M — Shares Repurchased (1.0 million shares repurchased for $17.0 million during the six months ended June 30, 2025)

Key Players & Entities

  • VERRA MOBILITY Corp (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • $220.5 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for Q2 2025
  • $198.0 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for Q2 2024
  • $38.2 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2025
  • $29.5 million (dollar_amount) — net income for Q2 2024
  • Government Solutions (company) — segment with 15.0% revenue growth
  • $88.5 million (dollar_amount) — Government Solutions revenue for Q2 2025
  • Commercial Services (company) — segment with 9.0% revenue growth
  • $112.0 million (dollar_amount) — Commercial Services revenue for Q2 2025
  • Parking Solutions (company) — segment with 10.0% revenue growth

FAQ

What were Verra Mobility's key financial results for Q2 2025?

Verra Mobility reported total revenue of $220.5 million for Q2 2025, an 11.4% increase from $198.0 million in Q2 2024. Net income rose by 29.5% to $38.2 million, or $0.24 per diluted share, compared to $29.5 million, or $0.18 per diluted share, in the prior-year period.

Which segments drove Verra Mobility's revenue growth in Q2 2025?

All segments contributed to Verra Mobility's revenue growth in Q2 2025. Government Solutions revenue increased by 15.0% to $88.5 million, Commercial Services revenue grew by 9.0% to $112.0 million, and Parking Solutions revenue rose by 10.0% to $20.0 million.

What are the primary risks highlighted in Verra Mobility's 10-Q filing?

The primary risks include customer concentration, with one Commercial Services customer accounting for 10% of total revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025. Additionally, the company faces interest rate risk on its variable-rate term loan, which could impact financial performance.

How much common stock did Verra Mobility repurchase in the first half of 2025?

Verra Mobility repurchased 1.0 million shares of its common stock for a total of $17.0 million during the six months ended June 30, 2025, demonstrating a commitment to returning value to shareholders.

What is Verra Mobility's strategic outlook based on this 10-Q?

Verra Mobility's strategic outlook appears positive, driven by strong demand across its core segments and effective cost management. The consistent growth in Government Solutions suggests continued expansion in smart city and automated enforcement markets.

How does Verra Mobility's Q2 2025 performance compare to the previous year?

Verra Mobility's Q2 2025 performance significantly improved over the previous year, with revenue increasing by $22.5 million and net income rising by $8.7 million. Diluted EPS also grew from $0.18 to $0.24, indicating stronger profitability.

What is the impact of customer concentration on Verra Mobility?

Customer concentration, specifically with one Commercial Services customer representing 10% of total revenue, poses a risk to Verra Mobility. A significant reduction in business from this customer could materially impact the company's financial results and future growth prospects.

What is Verra Mobility's business address and phone number?

Verra Mobility's business address is 1150 N. Alma School Road, Mesa, AZ 85201. Their business phone number is 480.443.7000.

When was Verra Mobility's 10-Q filed and for what period?

Verra Mobility's 10-Q was filed on August 6, 2025, and covers the period ended June 30, 2025. This filing provides an update on the company's financial performance for the second quarter of the fiscal year.

What is the significance of the increase in Verra Mobility's diluted EPS?

The increase in Verra Mobility's diluted EPS from $0.18 to $0.24 signifies improved profitability per share for investors. This growth reflects the company's ability to translate higher revenues into greater earnings for its shareholders.

Risk Factors

  • Customer Concentration [medium — financial]: A single Commercial Services customer accounted for 10% of total revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025. This concentration poses a risk if this customer's business or relationship with Verra Mobility deteriorates.
  • Interest Rate Volatility [medium — financial]: The company's term loan is subject to interest rate volatility. Fluctuations in interest rates could impact the cost of servicing this debt, affecting profitability.

Industry Context

Verra Mobility operates within the transportation services sector, specifically focusing on mobility solutions. The industry is characterized by increasing adoption of technology for traffic management, tolling, and parking. Growth is driven by smart city initiatives, demand for efficient urban mobility, and government investments in infrastructure and safety.

Regulatory Implications

As a provider of services often involving government contracts and public infrastructure, Verra Mobility is subject to various regulations related to data privacy, service delivery standards, and procurement processes. Compliance with these regulations is crucial for maintaining operations and avoiding penalties.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor customer concentration risk
  2. Assess impact of interest rate changes
  3. Evaluate continued segment growth drivers

Key Dates

  • 2025-06-30: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for the strong financial results, including revenue and net income growth.
  • 2025-08-06: Filing Date of 10-Q — Official submission of the quarterly financial report to the SEC.

Glossary

10-Q
A quarterly report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that provides a comprehensive update on a company's financial performance. (This document contains the detailed financial information and analysis for Verra Mobility's second quarter.)
Diluted EPS
Earnings per share (EPS) calculated by dividing net income by the total number of diluted shares outstanding. It accounts for all potential dilution from stock options, warrants, and convertible securities. (Indicates the company's profitability on a per-share basis, reflecting the impact of all outstanding securities.)
Government Solutions Segment
A business segment of Verra Mobility focused on providing services and solutions to government entities, likely related to traffic enforcement or mobility management. (This segment was a significant growth driver in the reported quarter.)
Commercial Services Segment
A business segment of Verra Mobility that provides services to commercial clients, potentially including fleet management, tolling solutions, or other mobility-related services. (This segment also contributed to revenue growth, though with a noted customer concentration risk.)
Parking Solutions Segment
A business segment of Verra Mobility focused on providing solutions for parking management, which could include technology, enforcement, or payment systems. (This segment showed healthy growth in the second quarter.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Verra Mobility reported a strong second quarter for 2025 compared to the prior year. Total revenue increased by 11.4% to $220.5 million, and net income saw a substantial rise of 29.5% to $38.2 million, with diluted EPS growing from $0.18 to $0.24. All three key segments—Government Solutions, Commercial Services, and Parking Solutions—demonstrated revenue growth, indicating broad-based operational strength. No new significant risks were highlighted in the provided context compared to the previous period, but the existing risks of customer concentration and interest rate volatility remain relevant.

Filing Details

This Form 10-Q (Form 10-Q) was filed with the SEC on August 6, 2025 regarding VERRA MOBILITY Corp (VRRM).

View full filing on EDGAR

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.