Verra Mobility's Q3 Revenue Jumps 9.7%, Net Income Up 20%
Ticker: VRRM · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Oct 29, 2025 · CIK: 1682745
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Verra Mobility Corp (VRRM) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Oct 29, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 17 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.0001 |
| Sentiment | bullish |
Sentiment: bullish
Topics: Smart Mobility, Traffic Enforcement, Toll Management, Government Contracts, Revenue Growth, Net Income Growth, Capital Expenditures
Related Tickers: VRRM
TL;DR
**VRRM is driving strong growth with rising profits and a critical NYCDOT contract on the horizon, making it a solid buy.**
AI Summary
Verra Mobility Corp (VRRM) reported a strong financial performance for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, with total revenue increasing by 9.66% to $721.217 million from $657.707 million in the prior year. Net income saw a significant jump of 20.03%, reaching $117.753 million compared to $98.104 million in the same period of 2024. Service revenue grew to $678.598 million from $632.005 million, while product sales more than doubled to $42.619 million from $25.702 million. The company's cash and cash equivalents surged to $196.096 million at September 30, 2025, up from $77.560 million at December 31, 2024. Operating expenses increased to $243.092 million from $221.569 million, and depreciation and amortization rose to $86.551 million from $81.215 million. A key strategic development is the ongoing contract negotiation with NYCDOT for an expected five-year automated enforcement program, which is a material portion of VRRM's revenue. The company also saw an increase in accounts receivable to $228.756 million from $206.503 million, and a substantial increase in property and equipment, net, to $195.793 million from $141.601 million, indicating significant capital expenditures.
Why It Matters
Verra Mobility's robust revenue and net income growth, particularly the 20.03% increase in net income, signals strong operational execution and demand for its smart mobility solutions. For investors, the potential five-year contract with NYCDOT is a critical revenue stabilizer and growth driver, reducing uncertainty in a key segment. Employees benefit from a growing company with expanding operations, while customers, including rental car companies and municipalities, gain from enhanced traffic enforcement and toll management technologies. In a competitive landscape, VRRM's ability to secure and extend major government contracts like NYCDOT reinforces its market position and technological leadership in automated enforcement.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — The company faces a 'medium' risk level primarily due to its significant customer concentration, specifically the material portion of revenue derived from the NYCDOT contract. While NYCDOT identified VRRM as the vendor for an expected five-year period, contract negotiations are ongoing, and 'if the contract terms and pricing are materially different from our current contract, or if the parties ultimately fail to consummate a new agreement, it could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations.' Additionally, the substantial level of indebtedness, with long-term debt, net, at $1,029,938 thousand, presents a financial risk.
Analyst Insight
Investors should closely monitor the progress of the NYCDOT contract negotiations, as its successful conclusion is crucial for future revenue stability. Given the strong net income growth of 20.03% and increased cash position, consider VRRM for its operational efficiency and market leadership, but be aware of the debt levels and customer concentration.
Financial Highlights
- revenue
- $721.217M
- total Debt
- $1,029,938
- net Income
- $117.753M
- eps
- $0.74
- cash Position
- $196.096M
- revenue Growth
- +9.66%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Service Revenue | $678.598M | +6.73% |
| Product Sales | $42.619M | +65.86% |
Key Numbers
- $721.217M — Total Revenue (Increased by 9.66% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $657.707 million in 2024.)
- $117.753M — Net Income (Increased by 20.03% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $98.104 million in 2024.)
- $196.096M — Cash and Cash Equivalents (Increased significantly from $77.560 million at December 31, 2024.)
- $1,029,938 — Long-term debt, net (Represents a substantial level of indebtedness at September 30, 2025.)
- $243.219M — Service Revenue (Q3 2025) (Increased from $217.267 million in Q3 2024.)
- $18.719M — Product Sales (Q3 2025) (Increased from $8.284 million in Q3 2024.)
- $0.74 — Basic Net Income Per Share (9 months 2025) (Increased from $0.59 in the prior year period.)
- $195.793M — Property and equipment, net (Increased from $141.601 million at December 31, 2024, indicating capital investment.)
- 159,564,447 — Class A Common Stock Shares Outstanding (As of October 24, 2025.)
- $18,377 — Credit loss expense (Increased from $11,425 in the prior year period, indicating higher bad debt provisions.)
Key Players & Entities
- VERRA MOBILITY Corp (company) — registrant
- NYCDOT (company) — material contract partner
- Securities and Exchange Commission (regulator) — filing oversight
- Nasdaq Capital Market (market) — stock exchange
- Euro Parking Collection plc (company) — European violations processing provider
- Pagatelia S.L.U. (company) — European consumer tolling services provider
FAQ
What were Verra Mobility's key financial highlights for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Verra Mobility reported total revenue of $721.217 million, a 9.66% increase from $657.707 million in the prior year. Net income rose by 20.03% to $117.753 million, up from $98.104 million.
How did Verra Mobility's cash position change during the period?
Cash and cash equivalents significantly increased to $196.096 million at September 30, 2025, compared to $77.560 million at December 31, 2024, indicating strong cash generation.
What is the significance of the NYCDOT contract for Verra Mobility?
The NYCDOT contract is a material portion of Verra Mobility's revenue. The company has been identified as the vendor for an expected five-year automated enforcement program, with contract negotiations currently underway.
What are the primary risks Verra Mobility faces according to the 10-Q filing?
Key risks include customer concentration, particularly with the NYCDOT contract, reliance on third-party providers, legislative changes affecting government contracts, and the company's substantial level of indebtedness, which stands at $1,029,938 thousand.
How did Verra Mobility's operating expenses and capital expenditures trend?
Operating expenses increased to $243.092 million for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, from $221.569 million. Capital expenditures, reflected in purchases of installation and service parts and property and equipment, increased to $84.868 million from $52.009 million.
What is Verra Mobility's strategic outlook regarding its business segments?
Verra Mobility aims to make transportation safer, smarter, and more connected through its Commercial Services, Government Solutions, and Parking Solutions segments, focusing on integrated, data-driven solutions like toll and violations management and automated safety enforcement.
What was Verra Mobility's net income per share for the nine months ended September 30, 2025?
Verra Mobility's basic net income per share was $0.74 for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, an increase from $0.59 in the same period of 2024.
How does Verra Mobility manage its international operations?
In Europe, the Commercial Services segment provides violations processing through Euro Parking Collection plc and consumer tolling services through Pagatelia S.L.U. The Government Solutions segment's international operations primarily involve the sale of traffic enforcement products and recurring maintenance services.
What should investors consider regarding Verra Mobility's stock-based compensation?
Stock-based compensation expense for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, was $18.696 million, slightly up from $18.586 million in the prior year, which impacts diluted earnings per share calculations.
What is the current status of Verra Mobility's common stock?
As of October 24, 2025, there were 159,564,447 shares of Verra Mobility's Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share, issued and outstanding.
Risk Factors
- Reliance on Government Contracts [high — regulatory]: The company's revenue is significantly dependent on contracts with government entities, such as the ongoing negotiation with NYCDOT. Changes in government policy, contract renewals, or competitive bidding processes could materially impact revenue and profitability.
- Technology and System Failures [medium — operational]: Verra Mobility's operations rely heavily on automated enforcement systems. Any system malfunctions, cybersecurity breaches, or failures in technology could disrupt services, lead to reputational damage, and result in financial losses.
- Credit Risk and Accounts Receivable [medium — financial]: An increase in accounts receivable to $228.756 million from $206.503 million, coupled with a rise in credit loss expense to $18,377 from $11,425, indicates potential increased risk of non-payment from customers.
- Changes in Traffic Enforcement Laws [medium — regulatory]: The company's business is directly impacted by laws and regulations governing traffic enforcement and automated systems. Amendments or new legislation could affect demand for services or operational requirements.
- Competition in Automated Enforcement [medium — market]: The market for automated enforcement solutions is competitive. New entrants or existing competitors developing superior technologies or offering more attractive pricing could erode Verra Mobility's market share.
Industry Context
Verra Mobility operates in the automated enforcement and mobility solutions sector, which is experiencing growth driven by smart city initiatives and the need for efficient traffic management. The industry is characterized by significant government contracts and technological innovation in areas like red-light cameras, speed cameras, and tolling systems.
Regulatory Implications
The company's business is subject to a complex web of local, state, and federal regulations governing automated enforcement. Changes in these regulations, privacy concerns, or public perception of automated enforcement can pose significant compliance and operational challenges.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor NYCDOT contract status
- Analyze capital expenditure trends
- Evaluate credit risk exposure
Key Dates
- 2025-09-30: Nine months ended September 30, 2025 — Reported strong revenue growth of 9.66% and a significant increase in net income of 20.03%, demonstrating robust operational performance.
- 2025-10-24: Class A Common Stock Shares Outstanding — 159,564,447 shares outstanding as of this date, relevant for per-share calculations and market capitalization.
Glossary
- Depreciation and Amortization
- The systematic allocation of the cost of a tangible asset (depreciation) or an intangible asset (amortization) over its useful life. (An increase to $86.551 million from $81.215 million indicates ongoing investment in and usage of the company's long-term assets.)
- Accounts Receivable
- Money owed to a company by its customers for goods or services that have been delivered or used but not yet paid for. (An increase to $228.756 million suggests higher sales on credit, but also a potential increase in credit risk.)
- Property and Equipment, Net
- The net book value of a company's tangible assets used in operations, such as buildings, machinery, and vehicles, after deducting accumulated depreciation. (A substantial increase to $195.793 million from $141.601 million highlights significant capital expenditures and investment in infrastructure.)
- Credit Loss Expense
- An expense recognized by a company for the estimated uncollectible amount of accounts receivable. (An increase to $18,377 indicates a higher provision for bad debts, reflecting potential concerns about customer payment ability.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
Verra Mobility has demonstrated strong year-over-year growth, with total revenue up 9.66% and net income surging by 20.03% for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. This performance is supported by robust growth in service revenue and a significant increase in product sales. The company has also substantially improved its cash position. However, operating expenses and depreciation/amortization have also increased, and there's a notable rise in accounts receivable and credit loss expense, suggesting increased focus on credit risk management.
Filing Stats: 4,363 words · 17 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 17.6 · Accepted 2025-10-29 16:53:03
Key Financial Figures
- $0.0001 — ered) Class A Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share VRRM Nasdaq Capital Marke
Filing Documents
- vrrm-20250930.htm (10-Q) — 3409KB
- vrrm-ex31_1.htm (EX-31.1) — 17KB
- vrrm-ex31_2.htm (EX-31.2) — 17KB
- vrrm-ex32_1.htm (EX-32.1) — 10KB
- vrrm-ex32_2.htm (EX-32.2) — 10KB
- 0001193125-25-256492.txt ( ) — 12542KB
- vrrm-20250930.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 1323KB
- vrrm-20250930_htm.xml (XML) — 2668KB
—FINANCIAL INFORMATION
PART I—FINANCIAL INFORMATION 5
Financial Statements
Item 1. Financial Statements 5 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations and Comprehensive Income 6 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity 7 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows 9 Notes to the Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 11
Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations
Item 2. Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 26
Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk
Item 3. Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 39
Controls and Procedures
Item 4. Controls and Procedures 40
—OTHER INFORMATION
PART II—OTHER INFORMATION 41
Legal Proceedings
Item 1. Legal Proceedings 41
Risk Factors
Item 1A. Risk Factors 41
Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds
Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 44
Defaults Upon Senior Securities
Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 44
Mine Safety Disclosures
Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 44
Other Information
Item 5. Other Information 44
Exhibits
Item 6. Exhibits 45
SIGNATURES
SIGNATURES 46 2 Cautionary Note Regarding Forward-Looking Statements This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q (this " Report ") contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the " Securities Act "), and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended (the " Exchange Act "). All statements contained in this Report other than statements of historical fact, including statements regarding our future operating results and financial position, our business strategy and plans, products, services, technology offerings, market conditions, growth and trends, expansion plans and opportunities, and our objectives for future operations, are forward-looking statements. The words "believe," "may," "will," "estimate," "continue," "anticipate," "intend," "expect," "could," "would," "project," "plan," "potentially," "preliminary," "likely" and similar expressions, and the negative of these expressions, are intended to identify forward-looking statements. The future events and trends discussed in this Report may not occur and actual results could differ materially and adversely from those anticipated or implied in the forward-looking statements. Factors that could cause actual results to differ include the risks and uncertainties described in Part I, Item 1A. "Risk Factors" of our Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024 (our " Annual Report "), Part II, Item 1A. "Risk Factors" of this Report, and in other filings with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the " SEC ") which highlight, among other risks: the impact of negative industry and macroeconomic conditions, including the impact of government actions and regulations, such as tariffs, trade protection measures or a prolonged government shutdown, on our customers or us may materially and adversely impact our business, financial condition, and results of operations; customer concentration in our Commercial Services and
—Financial Information
Part I—Financial Information
Financi al Statements
Item 1. Financi al Statements VERRA MOBILITY CORPORATION CONDENSED CONSOLIDA TED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited) (In thousands, except per share data) September 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 Assets Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 196,096 $ 77,560 Restricted cash 4,203 3,594 Accounts receivable (net of allowance for credit losses of $ 23.1 million and $ 17.0 million at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively) 228,756 206,503 Unbilled receivables 59,205 48,193 Inventory 21,695 15,502 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 47,873 42,647 Total current assets 557,828 393,999 Installation and service parts, net 27,590 36,631 Property and equipment, net 195,793 141,601 Operating lease assets 35,813 29,895 Intangible assets, net 185,205 232,297 Goodwill 741,450 735,615 Other non-current assets 34,662 44,451 Total assets $ 1,778,341 $ 1,614,489 Liabilities and Stockholders' Equity Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 122,033 $ 91,224 Deferred revenue 29,299 29,374 Accrued liabilities 71,222 73,980 Tax receivable agreement liability, current portion 5,340 5,163 Total current liabilities 227,894 199,741 Long-term debt, net 1,029,938 1,034,211 Operating lease liabilities, net of current portion 29,987 25,757 Tax receivable agreement liability, net of current portion 37,800 42,977 Asset retirement obligations 17,453 15,493 Deferred tax liabilities, net 14,081 14,699 Other long-term liabilities 18,040 16,486 Total liabilities 1,375,193 1,349,364 Commitments and contingencies (Note 13) Stockholders' equity Preferred stock, $ 0.0001 par value, 1,000 shares authorized with no shares issued and outstanding at September 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 — — Common stock, $ 0.0001 par value, 260,000 shares authorized with 159,564 and 159,594 shares issued and outstan