Xtant Medical Surges 20% in Q2 Product Revenue
Ticker: XTNT · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 12, 2025 · CIK: 1453593
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. (XTNT) |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Aug 12, 2025 |
| Risk Level | medium |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.000001 |
| Sentiment | bullish |
Sentiment: bullish
Topics: Medical Devices, Surgical Instruments, Revenue Growth, Q2 Earnings, Healthcare Sector, Biotechnology, SEC Filing
Related Tickers: XTNT
TL;DR
**XTNT is on a tear with 20% revenue growth, buy the dip if you can find one!**
AI Summary
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. reported a significant increase in product revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2025, reaching $19.5 million, up from $16.2 million in the prior-year period, representing a 20.4% growth. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, product revenue also saw a substantial rise to $37.8 million, compared to $31.5 million in the same period of 2024, an increase of 20.0%. License revenue remained stable at $0.1 million for both the three and six-month periods in 2025 and 2024. The company's total revenue for the second quarter of 2025 was $19.6 million, a 20.2% increase from $16.3 million in Q2 2024. Year-to-date total revenue for 2025 reached $37.9 million, up 19.9% from $31.6 million in the first half of 2024. The filing indicates a consistent growth trajectory in product sales, which is the primary driver of the company's financial performance. No specific net income figures were provided in the excerpt, but the revenue growth suggests a positive operational trend. Key business changes include continued expansion in their surgical and medical instruments and apparatus segment. Risks are not explicitly detailed in the provided text, but general market competition and regulatory changes in the medical device industry are inherent. The strategic outlook appears focused on sustaining product revenue growth.
Why It Matters
Xtant Medical's robust 20.4% product revenue growth to $19.5 million in Q2 2025 signals strong demand for its surgical and medical instruments, which is crucial for investor confidence in a competitive market. This performance could attract new investors and potentially lead to a higher valuation, while also providing resources for further innovation and market expansion. For employees, sustained growth often translates to job security and potential for career advancement. Customers benefit from continued product development and availability of advanced medical solutions. In the broader market, Xtant's growth in the surgical and medical apparatus sector highlights the ongoing demand for innovative healthcare technologies, potentially putting pressure on competitors to accelerate their own product pipelines.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: medium — While Xtant Medical shows strong revenue growth, the provided filing excerpt does not include information on net income, profitability, or debt levels, which are critical for a comprehensive risk assessment. The medical device industry is inherently subject to regulatory changes, intense competition, and product liability risks, none of which are detailed here. Without these financial and operational specifics, the risk remains elevated despite positive top-line numbers.
Analyst Insight
Investors should investigate Xtant Medical's profitability metrics, such as net income and operating margins, and analyze its balance sheet for debt and cash flow. If these underlying financials support the strong revenue growth, consider initiating a position, but be mindful of the competitive landscape and regulatory environment in the surgical and medical instruments sector.
Financial Highlights
- revenue
- $19.6M
- revenue Growth
- +20.2%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Product Revenue | $19.5M | +20.4% |
| License Revenue | $0.1M | +0.0% |
| Total Revenue | $19.6M | +20.2% |
Key Numbers
- $19.5M — Q2 2025 Product Revenue (Increased 20.4% from $16.2M in Q2 2024, driving overall revenue growth.)
- 20.4% — Q2 Product Revenue Growth (Significant year-over-year increase, indicating strong market demand for Xtant's products.)
- $37.8M — YTD 2025 Product Revenue (Up 20.0% from $31.5M in the first half of 2024, showing consistent performance.)
- $19.6M — Q2 2025 Total Revenue (Represents a 20.2% increase from $16.3M in Q2 2024, primarily driven by product sales.)
- $37.9M — YTD 2025 Total Revenue (Increased 19.9% from $31.6M in the first half of 2024, demonstrating strong top-line expansion.)
Key Players & Entities
- Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. (company) — filer of the 10-Q
- $19.5 million (dollar_amount) — product revenue for Q2 2025
- $16.2 million (dollar_amount) — product revenue for Q2 2024
- 20.4% (percentage) — product revenue growth Q2 2025 vs Q2 2024
- $37.8 million (dollar_amount) — product revenue for six months ended June 30, 2025
- $31.5 million (dollar_amount) — product revenue for six months ended June 30, 2024
- 20.0% (percentage) — product revenue growth for six months ended June 30, 2025 vs 2024
- $0.1 million (dollar_amount) — license revenue for Q2 2025 and Q2 2024
- $19.6 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for Q2 2025
- $37.9 million (dollar_amount) — total revenue for six months ended June 30, 2025
FAQ
What were Xtant Medical's product revenues for the second quarter of 2025?
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. reported product revenue of $19.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, which is a 20.4% increase compared to $16.2 million in the same period of 2024.
How did Xtant Medical's total revenue change year-over-year for Q2 2025?
Xtant Medical's total revenue for the second quarter of 2025 was $19.6 million, marking a 20.2% increase from $16.3 million reported in the second quarter of 2024.
What was Xtant Medical's product revenue for the first six months of 2025?
For the six months ended June 30, 2025, Xtant Medical's product revenue reached $37.8 million, an increase of 20.0% from $31.5 million in the corresponding period of 2024.
Did Xtant Medical's license revenue change in Q2 2025?
No, Xtant Medical's license revenue remained stable at $0.1 million for both the three months ended June 30, 2025, and the three months ended June 30, 2024.
What is the primary driver of Xtant Medical's revenue growth?
The primary driver of Xtant Medical's revenue growth is its product sales, which increased by 20.4% in Q2 2025 to $19.5 million and by 20.0% year-to-date to $37.8 million.
What industry does Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. operate in?
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. operates in the Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus industry, as indicated by its Standard Industrial Classification (SIC) code 3841.
Where is Xtant Medical's business address located?
Xtant Medical's business address is 664 Cruiser Lane, Belgrade, MT 59714, with a business phone number of 406-388-0480.
What was Xtant Medical's total revenue for the first half of 2025?
Xtant Medical's total revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025, was $37.9 million, representing a 19.9% increase from $31.6 million in the first half of 2024.
What was the percentage increase in Xtant Medical's total revenue for Q2 2025?
Xtant Medical experienced a 20.2% increase in total revenue for the second quarter of 2025, rising from $16.3 million in Q2 2024 to $19.6 million in Q2 2025.
What was the previous name of Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc.?
Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. was formerly known as Bacterin International Holdings, Inc. until a name change on June 15, 2010, and before that, K KITZ INC until January 8, 2009.
Industry Context
Xtant Medical Holdings operates within the Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus industry (SIC 3841). This sector is characterized by continuous innovation, stringent regulatory oversight, and competitive pressures from both large established players and emerging companies. Growth is often driven by technological advancements, new product introductions, and expanding market access.
Regulatory Implications
As a medical device company, Xtant Medical is subject to rigorous regulatory scrutiny from bodies like the FDA. Compliance with manufacturing standards, product approvals, and post-market surveillance are critical. Changes in healthcare policy or reimbursement rates could also impact revenue and profitability.
What Investors Should Do
- Monitor product revenue growth trajectory.
- Analyze cost structure and profitability.
- Evaluate competitive landscape and market share.
Key Dates
- 2025-06-30: End of Second Quarter 2025 — Reporting period for the 10-Q filing, showing significant product revenue growth of 20.4% to $19.5M.
- 2025-08-12: Filing Date of 10-Q — Indicates the company is current with its SEC reporting obligations.
Glossary
- 10-Q
- A quarterly report required by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC) that provides a comprehensive update on a company's financial performance. (This document provides the detailed financial information and operational updates for Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc.)
- Product Revenue
- Revenue generated from the sale of the company's manufactured goods, in this case, surgical and medical instruments and apparatus. (The primary driver of Xtant Medical's revenue growth, showing a 20.4% increase in Q2 2025.)
- License Revenue
- Revenue earned from licensing intellectual property or technology to other entities. (A minor revenue stream for Xtant Medical, which remained stable at $0.1M in Q2 2025.)
Year-Over-Year Comparison
The current 10-Q filing for the period ending June 30, 2025, demonstrates a robust increase in total revenue, up 20.2% to $19.6 million compared to $16.3 million in the same period of 2024. This growth is primarily attributed to a significant 20.4% rise in product revenue, indicating strong market reception and sales execution. No new risks were explicitly detailed in the provided summary, but the consistent revenue expansion suggests a positive operational trend compared to the prior year.
Filing Stats: 4,494 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 20 · Accepted 2025-08-12 08:50:26
Key Financial Figures
- $0.000001 — ch registered Common stock, par value $0.000001 per share XTNT NYSE American LLC
Filing Documents
- form10-q.htm (10-Q) — 877KB
- ex31-1.htm (EX-31.1) — 19KB
- ex31-2.htm (EX-31.2) — 12KB
- ex32-1.htm (EX-32.1) — 4KB
- ex32-2.htm (EX-32.2) — 4KB
- 0001641172-25-023120.txt ( ) — 5188KB
- xtnt-20250630.xsd (EX-101.SCH) — 38KB
- xtnt-20250630_cal.xml (EX-101.CAL) — 68KB
- xtnt-20250630_def.xml (EX-101.DEF) — 144KB
- xtnt-20250630_lab.xml (EX-101.LAB) — 356KB
- xtnt-20250630_pre.xml (EX-101.PRE) — 289KB
- form10-q_htm.xml (XML) — 718KB
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS
FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 1 ITEM 2.
MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS
MANAGEMENT'S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 19 ITEM 3.
QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK
QUANTITATIVE AND QUALITATIVE DISCLOSURES ABOUT MARKET RISK 24 ITEM 4.
CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES
CONTROLS AND PROCEDURES 24 PART II. OTHER INFORMATION 25 ITEM 1.
LEGAL PROCEEDINGS
LEGAL PROCEEDINGS 25 ITEM 1A.
RISK FACTORS
RISK FACTORS 25 ITEM 2. UNREGISTERED SALES OF EQUITY SECURITIES AND USE OF PROCEEDS 27 ITEM 3. DEFAULTS UPON SENIOR SECURITIES 27 ITEM 4. MINE SAFETY DISCLOSURES 27 ITEM 5. OTHER INFORMATION 27 ITEM 6. EXHIBITS 27 This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains certain forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, and are subject to the safe harbor created by those sections. For more information, see "Cautionary Statement Regarding Forward-Looking Statements." As used in this report, unless the context indicates another meaning, the terms "we," "us," "our," "Xtant," "Xtant Medical," and the "Company" mean Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. and its wholly owned subsidiaries, all of which are consolidated on Xtant's condensed consolidated financial statements. All intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation. We own various unregistered trademarks and service marks, including our corporate logo. Solely for convenience, the trademarks and trade names in this report are referred to without the and symbols, but such references should not be construed as any indicator that the owner of such trademarks and trade names will not assert, to the fullest extent under applicable law, their rights thereto. We do not intend the use or display of other companies' trademarks and trade names to imply a relationship with, or endorsement or sponsorship of us by, any other companies. We include our website address throughout this report for reference only. The information contained on or connected to our website is not incorporated by reference into this report. i CAUTIONARY The of the Private Securities Litigation Reform A
Business
Business Description and Basis of Presentation The accompanying condensed consolidated financial statements include the accounts of Xtant Medical Holdings, Inc. ("Xtant"), a Delaware corporation, and its wholly owned subsidiaries, which are jointly referred to herein as "Xtant" or the "Company". The terms "we," "us" and "our" also refer to Xtant. All intercompany balances and transactions have been eliminated in consolidation. Xtant is a global medical technology company focused on the design, development, and commercialization of a comprehensive portfolio of orthobiologics and spinal implant fixation systems to facilitate spinal fusion in complex spine, deformity, and degenerative procedures. The accompanying condensed consolidated balance sheet as of December 31, 2024, which has been derived from audited financial statements, and the unaudited interim condensed consolidated financial statements have been prepared in accordance with accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America ("GAAP"). They do not include all disclosures required by generally accepted accounting principles for annual consolidated financial statements, but in the opinion of management include all adjustments, consisting only of normal recurring items, necessary for a fair presentation. Interim results are not necessarily indicative of results that may be achieved in the future for the full year ending December 31, 2025. These condensed consolidated financial statements should be read in conjunction with the consolidated financial statements and notes thereto, which are included in Xtant's Annual Report on Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2024. The accounting policies set forth in those annual consolidated financial statements are the same as the accounting policies utilized in the preparation of these condensed consolidated financial statements, except as modified for appropriate interim consolidated financial statement presentation. Use of Estimates