Zoned Properties' Net Income Soars 168% on Strong Revenue Growth

Ticker: ZDPY · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Aug 14, 2025 · CIK: 1279620

Zoned Properties, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyZoned Properties, Inc. (ZDPY)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 14, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages15
Reading Time18 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.0001, $1.00
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Cannabis Real Estate, Property Investment, Real Estate Services, Small Cap, Growth Stock, Regulatory Risk, Tenant Concentration

TL;DR

**ZDPY is showing strong growth in cannabis real estate, but its heavy reliance on a few key tenants makes it a risky bet.**

AI Summary

Zoned Properties, Inc. (ZDPY) reported a significant increase in net income to $172,184 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, up from $64,190 in the prior year, representing a 168% increase. Total revenues grew to $1,912,326 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, compared to $1,529,378 in the same period of 2024, a 25% increase. This was driven by a 10% increase in Property Investment Portfolio revenues to $1,518,518 and a substantial 148% increase in Real Estate Services revenues to $393,808. The company's cash position decreased slightly to $985,847 as of June 30, 2025, from $1,019,980 at December 31, 2024. Operating expenses decreased by 6.6% to $1,211,367 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, primarily due to lower professional fees and brokerage fees. A key business change includes the dissolution of inactive brokerage subsidiaries in Mississippi, Alabama, and Missouri in early 2025, streamlining operations. The company faces risks from its significant reliance on the regulated cannabis industry and a high concentration of revenues from 'Significant Tenants,' which accounted for 61.4% of total revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2025. Strategic outlook involves continued focus on acquiring value-add real estate in the regulated cannabis industry and leveraging its proprietary property technology.

Why It Matters

This filing reveals Zoned Properties' continued growth in the niche, high-growth cannabis real estate sector, demonstrating its ability to generate significant net income and positive cash flow from operations. For investors, the substantial increase in net income and revenue, particularly in real estate services, indicates a strengthening business model beyond just property leasing. The competitive landscape in cannabis real estate is evolving, and ZDPY's focus on 'direct-to-consumer real estate' and 'proprietary property technology' suggests an attempt to differentiate itself. However, the high concentration of revenue from 'Significant Tenants' (61.4%) presents a notable risk, as any issues with these tenants could severely impact ZDPY's financial health, a critical factor for market stability and investor confidence.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The company's risk level is medium due to its significant concentration of revenue from 'Significant Tenants,' which accounted for 61.4% of total revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2025. Additionally, ZDPY operates primarily within the regulated cannabis industry, which is subject to evolving federal and state laws, posing regulatory uncertainty.

Analyst Insight

Investors should closely monitor ZDPY's tenant diversification efforts and any legislative changes impacting the cannabis industry. While growth is strong, the concentration risk warrants caution; consider this a speculative play with potential for high reward but also significant downside if key tenants falter or regulations shift unfavorably.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
1.71
revenue
$1,912,326
operating Margin
N/A
total Assets
$16,675,653
total Debt
$9,293,097
net Income
$172,184
eps
N/A
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
$985,847
revenue Growth
+25%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Property Investment Portfolio$1,518,518+10%
Real Estate Services$393,808+148%

Key Numbers

  • $172,184 — Net Income (Increased 168% for the six months ended June 30, 2025, from $64,190 in 2024.)
  • $1,912,326 — Total Revenues (Increased 25% for the six months ended June 30, 2025, from $1,529,378 in 2024.)
  • $393,808 — Real Estate Services Revenues (Increased 148% for the six months ended June 30, 2025, from $158,760 in 2024.)
  • $985,847 — Cash (As of June 30, 2025, a slight decrease from $1,019,980 at December 31, 2024.)
  • $569,790 — Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities (For the six months ended June 30, 2025, up from $246,788 in 2024.)
  • 61.4% — Revenue from Significant Tenants (Percentage of total revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2025, indicating high customer concentration.)
  • $137,309 — Loss from Interest Rate Swap (For the six months ended June 30, 2025, compared to an income of $146,646 in 2024.)
  • $6,074,476 — Total Stockholders' Equity (As of June 30, 2025, an increase from $5,860,514 at December 31, 2024.)
  • $13,449,638 — Rental Properties, net (As of June 30, 2025, an increase from $13,024,936 at December 31, 2024.)
  • 12,030,829 — Common Shares Outstanding (As of August 13, 2025.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Zoned Properties, Inc. (company) — registrant
  • ZDPY (company) — ticker symbol
  • Securities and Exchange Commission (regulator) — filing oversight
  • East West Bank (company) — counterparty for interest rate swap
  • Chino Valley Properties, LLC (company) — wholly owned subsidiary
  • Kingman Property Group, LLC (company) — wholly owned subsidiary
  • Green Valley Group, LLC (company) — wholly owned subsidiary
  • Zoned Advisory Services, LLC (company) — wholly owned subsidiary