Zoned Properties' Net Income Soars 166% on Strong Revenue Growth

Ticker: ZDPY · Form: 10-Q · Filed: Nov 13, 2025 · CIK: 1279620

Zoned Properties, Inc. 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyZoned Properties, Inc. (ZDPY)
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateNov 13, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages15
Reading Time18 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.0001, $1.00
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: CannabisRealEstate, PropertyInvestment, RealEstateServices, Q3Earnings, RevenueGrowth, NetIncomeGrowth, ZDPY, RegulatedCannabis

TL;DR

**ZDPY is crushing it in cannabis real estate, buy the dip if you can find one.**

AI Summary

Zoned Properties, Inc. (ZDPY) reported a significant increase in net income for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, reaching $327,381, up from $123,062 in the prior year, representing a 166% increase. Total revenues also grew to $2,925,459 for the nine-month period, compared to $2,559,008 in 2024, driven by a 7.6% increase in Property Investment Portfolio revenues to $2,284,015 and a substantial 46.6% increase in Real Estate Services revenues to $641,444. The company's cash position improved to $1,113,900 as of September 30, 2025, from $1,019,980 at December 31, 2024. Operating expenses saw a slight decrease for the nine-month period, totaling $1,857,176 in 2025 compared to $1,881,773 in 2024, despite a rise in compensation and benefits by $233,440. A key risk highlighted is the significant reliance on 'Significant Tenants,' which accounted for 60.4% of total revenues ($1,768,371) for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. The strategic outlook remains focused on acquiring value-add real estate within the regulated cannabis industry and expanding its real estate services.

Why It Matters

ZDPY's impressive 166% net income growth and robust revenue increases signal strong operational execution in the niche cannabis real estate market, which could attract more institutional investors looking for exposure to this high-growth sector. For employees, this financial health suggests stability and potential for expansion. Customers, particularly cannabis retailers, benefit from ZDPY's specialized real estate solutions, which are critical in a highly regulated industry. The company's focus on 'value-add' properties and proprietary technology positions it competitively against general real estate firms, potentially driving further market share in this specialized segment.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — The company faces a medium risk level due to its significant reliance on 'Significant Tenants,' which generated 60.4% of total revenues ($1,768,371) for the nine months ended September 30, 2025. Additionally, its operations are heavily concentrated in the regulated cannabis industry, making it vulnerable to changes in federal and state cannabis laws, as explicitly stated in the filing.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider ZDPY's strong financial performance, particularly its net income growth and increased cash position. Monitor regulatory developments in the cannabis industry and the company's tenant diversification efforts to assess long-term stability. This could be an attractive opportunity for investors seeking exposure to the cannabis real estate sector.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
N/A
revenue
$2,925,459
operating Margin
N/A
total Assets
N/A
total Debt
N/A
net Income
$327,381
eps
N/A
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
$1,113,900
revenue Growth
+14.3%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Property Investment Portfolio$2,284,015+7.6%
Real Estate Services$641,444+46.6%

Key Numbers

  • $327,381 — Net Income (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a 166% increase from $123,062 in 2024)
  • $2,925,459 — Total Revenues (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $2,559,008 in 2024)
  • $1,113,900 — Cash (as of September 30, 2025, an increase from $1,019,980 at December 31, 2024)
  • $661,392 — Net Cash Provided by Operating Activities (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, up from $455,363 in 2024)
  • 60.4% — Revenue from Significant Tenants (representing $1,768,371 of total revenues for the nine months ended September 30, 2025)
  • $641,444 — Real Estate Services Revenues (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a 46.6% increase from $437,464 in 2024)
  • $2,284,015 — Property Investment Portfolio Revenues (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a 7.6% increase from $2,121,544 in 2024)
  • $1,857,176 — Total Operating Expenses (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, a decrease from $1,881,773 in 2024)
  • $1,031,887 — Compensation and Benefits (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, an increase from $798,447 in 2024)
  • $150,031 — Loss from Interest Rate Swap (for the nine months ended September 30, 2025, an increase from $52,503 in 2024)

Key Players & Entities

  • Zoned Properties, Inc. (company) — registrant
  • SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
  • Chino Valley Properties, LLC (company) — wholly owned subsidiary
  • Kingman Property Group, LLC (company) — wholly owned subsidiary
  • Green Valley Group, LLC (company) — wholly owned subsidiary
  • Zoned Advisory Services, LLC (company) — wholly owned subsidiary