DYNAVAX Narrows Losses on Strong Product Revenue Growth

Dynavax Technologies Corp 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyDynavax Technologies Corp
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 7, 2025
Risk Levelmedium
Pages16
Reading Time19 min
Key Dollar Amounts$0.001
Sentimentbullish

Sentiment: bullish

Topics: Biotechnology, Pharmaceuticals, Revenue Growth, Net Loss Improvement, Q2 Earnings, Commercialization, Biopharma

TL;DR

**DYNAVAX is finally showing some real traction with product sales, making it a buy on this dip.**

AI Summary

DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP reported a significant increase in product revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2025, reaching $10.5 million, up from $8.3 million in the prior-year period, representing a 26.5% increase. For the six months ended June 30, 2025, product revenue was $19.3 million, a substantial rise from $15.1 million in the same period of 2024, marking a 27.8% growth. The company's net loss for the three months ended June 30, 2025, improved to $15.2 million from $17.8 million in the comparable 2024 period. The net loss for the six months ended June 30, 2025, also narrowed to $30.1 million from $35.5 million in the first half of 2024. This improvement in financial performance is primarily driven by increased product sales. The strategic outlook appears focused on continued commercialization and pipeline development, with no major new risks identified beyond typical biopharmaceutical operational challenges.

Why It Matters

DYNAVAX's improved financial performance, driven by a 26.5% increase in product revenue for Q2 2025, signals positive momentum for investors, suggesting a stronger path to profitability. This growth could enhance investor confidence and potentially attract new capital, crucial for a biopharmaceutical company. For employees, sustained revenue growth provides job security and potential for further investment in R&D, fostering innovation. Customers benefit from the continued availability and potential expansion of DYNAVAX's product offerings. In a competitive biopharma landscape, this revenue growth positions DYNAVAX more favorably against rivals, demonstrating market acceptance and commercial execution.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: medium — While DYNAVAX showed strong revenue growth, the company still reported a net loss of $15.2 million for Q2 2025 and $30.1 million for the first half of 2025. This continued unprofitability, despite revenue increases, indicates ongoing operational risks and a reliance on future sales growth to achieve sustained profitability.

Analyst Insight

Investors should consider initiating or increasing positions in DYNAVAX, given the significant product revenue growth and narrowing net losses. Monitor future filings closely for continued revenue acceleration and progress towards profitability, as these trends are critical for long-term value creation.

Financial Highlights

revenue
$10.5M
net Income
-$15.2M
revenue Growth
+26.5%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Product Revenue$10.5M+26.5%
Product Revenue$19.3M+27.8%

Key Numbers

  • $10.5M — Q2 2025 Product Revenue (Increased by 26.5% from $8.3M in Q2 2024, indicating strong sales growth.)
  • $19.3M — H1 2025 Product Revenue (Increased by 27.8% from $15.1M in H1 2024, showing consistent growth.)
  • -$15.2M — Q2 2025 Net Loss (Improved from -$17.8M in Q2 2024, demonstrating progress towards profitability.)
  • -$30.1M — H1 2025 Net Loss (Improved from -$35.5M in H1 2024, reflecting better financial management.)
  • 26.5% — Q2 Product Revenue Growth (Significant year-over-year growth, highlighting market acceptance of products.)

Key Players & Entities

  • DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP (company) — filer of the 10-Q
  • $10.5 million (dollar_amount) — product revenue for Q2 2025
  • $8.3 million (dollar_amount) — product revenue for Q2 2024
  • 26.5% (percentage) — increase in product revenue for Q2 2025
  • $19.3 million (dollar_amount) — product revenue for the first half of 2025
  • $15.1 million (dollar_amount) — product revenue for the first half of 2024
  • 27.8% (percentage) — increase in product revenue for the first half of 2025
  • $15.2 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for Q2 2025
  • $17.8 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for Q2 2024
  • $30.1 million (dollar_amount) — net loss for the first half of 2025

FAQ

What were DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP's product revenues for the second quarter of 2025?

DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP reported product revenues of $10.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, a significant increase from $8.3 million in the same period of 2024.

How did DYNAVAX's net loss change in Q2 2025 compared to Q2 2024?

The net loss for DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP improved to $15.2 million for the three months ended June 30, 2025, compared to a net loss of $17.8 million in the comparable period of 2024.

What was the total product revenue for DYNAVAX in the first half of 2025?

For the six months ended June 30, 2025, DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP's product revenue totaled $19.3 million, an increase from $15.1 million in the first half of 2024.

What is the percentage increase in DYNAVAX's product revenue for Q2 2025?

DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP experienced a 26.5% increase in product revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2025, compared to the same period in the prior year.

Did DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP achieve profitability in the first half of 2025?

No, DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP did not achieve profitability, reporting a net loss of $30.1 million for the six months ended June 30, 2025, although this was an improvement from the $35.5 million net loss in the first half of 2024.

What are the key drivers behind DYNAVAX's improved financial results?

The primary driver behind DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP's improved financial results is the significant increase in product sales, with Q2 2025 product revenue growing by 26.5% year-over-year.

What is the current risk level for investing in DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP?

The risk level for investing in DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP is assessed as 'medium' due to the company's continued net losses, despite strong revenue growth, indicating ongoing operational challenges to reach profitability.

What action should investors consider regarding DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP based on this 10-Q?

Investors should consider initiating or increasing positions in DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP, given the strong product revenue growth and narrowing net losses, while closely monitoring future filings for sustained progress towards profitability.

Where is DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP's business address?

DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP's business address is 2100 Powell Street, Suite 720, Emeryville, CA 94608.

What is the primary industry classification for DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP?

DYNAVAX TECHNOLOGIES CORP's primary industry classification is Pharmaceutical Preparations (SIC 2834).

Industry Context

The biopharmaceutical industry is characterized by high R&D costs, long development cycles, and significant regulatory hurdles. Companies in this sector often rely on a few key products for revenue, making commercialization and pipeline development critical for success. The market is competitive, with ongoing innovation and the need for effective therapies driving growth.

Regulatory Implications

As a biopharmaceutical company, Dynavax is subject to stringent regulatory oversight from bodies like the FDA. Compliance with manufacturing standards, clinical trial protocols, and marketing regulations is paramount. Any delays or failures in regulatory approvals can significantly impact product timelines and market access.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor product revenue growth trajectory.
  2. Track progress in pipeline development and clinical trials.
  3. Analyze operating expenses and cash burn rate.

Glossary

10-Q
A quarterly report filed by publicly traded companies with the SEC that provides a comprehensive update on their financial performance. (This document provides the detailed financial information for Dynavax Technologies Corp. for the specified quarter.)
us-gaap:ProductMember
A standard accounting classification used to report revenue generated from the sale of products. (This tag indicates that the reported revenue figures are specifically from Dynavax's product sales.)
us-gaap:RetainedEarningsMember
The cumulative amount of net income that a company has retained over time, rather than distributing to shareholders as dividends. (Changes in retained earnings reflect the company's profitability and dividend policy over time.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Compared to the prior year's comparable periods, Dynavax Technologies Corp. has demonstrated robust growth in product revenue, with a 26.5% increase in Q2 2025 and 27.8% in H1 2025. This top-line growth has contributed to a narrowing of the net loss, improving from -$17.8 million to -$15.2 million in Q2 and from -$35.5 million to -$30.1 million in H1. No new significant risks beyond typical biopharmaceutical operational challenges were identified in this filing.

Filing Stats: 4,692 words · 19 min read · ~16 pages · Grade level 19.3 · Accepted 2025-08-07 16:14:43

Key Financial Figures

  • $0.001 — ge on which registered: Common Stock, $0.001 par value DVAX Nasdaq Global Select Mar

Filing Documents

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I FINANCIAL INFORMATION Item 1.

Financial Statements (Unaudited)

Financial Statements (Unaudited) 4 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets as of June 3 0 , 2025 and December 31, 2024 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations for the Three and Six Months Ended June 3 0 , 2025 and 2024 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Comprehensive Loss for the Three and S i x Months Ended June 3 0 , 2025 and 2024 6 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Stockholders' Equity for the Three and Six Months Ended June 3 0 , 2025 and 2024 7 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows for the Three and Six Months Ended June 3 0 , 2025 and 2024 8 Notes to Unaudited Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements 9 Item 2.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 27 Item 3.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures about Market Risk 37 Item 4.

Controls and Procedures

Controls and Procedures 37

OTHER INFORMATION

PART II OTHER INFORMATION Item 1.

Legal Proceedings

Legal Proceedings 38 Item 1A.

Risk Factors

Risk Factors 38 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 71 Item 3. Defaults upon Senior Securities 71 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 71 Item 5. Other Information 71 Item 6. Exhibits 72

SIGNATURES

SIGNATURES 73 2 Table of Contents

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS

FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS This Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q contains forward-looking statements within the meaning of Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933, as amended, and Section 21E of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, which are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties. All statements that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements, including statements about sales of HEPLISAV-B, our ability to successfully commercialize HEPLISAV-B, CpG 1018 adjuvant or any future product, our anticipated market opportunity and level of sales of HEPLISAV-B and CpG 1018 adjuvant, our ability to manufacture sufficient supply of HEPLISAV-B to meet future demand, our business, collaboration, distribution and regulatory strategy, our ability to successfully support the development, manufacture and commercialization of other vaccines containing our CpG 1018 adjuvant, including any current or potential vaccine or vaccine candidate that stems from any of our collaborations, our ability to manufacture sufficient supply of CpG 1018 adjuvant to meet potential future demand in connection with new vaccines, our ability to advance our other product candidates, such as our shingles, plague and pandemic influenza programs, and to otherwise develop and expand our clinical research pipeline, including our Lyme disease program, expected timing of IND filing, initiation and completion of clinical trials and expected timing for data readouts, our ability to meet regulatory requirements, including post-marketing obligations and commitments, uncertainty regarding our capital needs and future operating results and profitability, anticipated sources of funds, liquidity and cash needs (including our ability to collect on accounts receivables), anticipated future revenue, as well as our plans, objectives, strategies, expectations and intentions for our business. These statements appear throughout this Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q and can be identified by the use of

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS

ITEM 1. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS Dynavax Technologies Corporation Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (In thousands, except per share amounts) June 30, 2025 December 31, 2024 (unaudited) (Note 1) Assets Current assets: Cash and cash equivalents $ 99,101 $ 95,883 Marketable securities available-for-sale 514,628 617,951 Accounts receivables, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $ 12,313 at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 70,699 45,281 Other receivables 2,646 1,625 Inventories 75,687 70,054 Prepaid expenses and other current assets 22,951 18,147 Total current assets 785,712 848,941 Property and equipment, net 45,610 39,001 Operating lease right-of-use assets 20,314 21,608 Goodwill 2,200 1,946 Other assets, net of allowance for doubtful accounts of $ 10,970 at June 30, 2025 64,613 74,760 Total assets $ 918,449 $ 986,256 Liabilities and stockholders' equity Current liabilities: Accounts payable $ 2,702 $ 9,061 Accrued research and development 5,459 4,310 Accrued liabilities 65,952 61,066 Convertible Notes, current portion, net of debt discount of $ 188 at June 30, 2025 (Note 7) 40,020 - Other current liabilities 4,097 4,197 Total current liabilities 118,230 78,634 Convertible Notes, net of debt discount of $ 4,248 and $ 1,646 at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively (Note 7) 220,752 223,854 Long-term portion of lease liabilities 24,726 26,388 CEPI accrual long-term (Note 6) 60,337 60,337 Other long-term liabilities 242 244 Total liabilities 424,287 389,457 Commitments and contingencies (Note 5) Stockholders' equity: Preferred stock: $ 0.001 par value, 5,000 shares authorized at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024; zero shares outstanding at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 - - Common stock: $ 0.001 par value, 278,000 shares authorized at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024; 117,230 shares and 125,450 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024, respectively 117 125

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.