Summit Healthcare REIT Swings to Loss Amid Revenue Plunge

Summit Healthcare Reit, Inc 10-Q Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanySummit Healthcare Reit, Inc
Form Type10-Q
Filed DateAug 13, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages15
Reading Time17 min
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: REIT, Healthcare Real Estate, Financial Performance, Net Loss, Revenue Decline, Asset Sales, Equity-Method Investments

TL;DR

**Summit Healthcare REIT is bleeding cash and revenue, making it a risky bet for investors right now.**

AI Summary

Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. reported a net loss applicable to common stockholders of $146,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, a significant decline from the net income of $15,757,000 reported in the same period of 2024. Total operating revenue decreased by 31.56% to $6,518,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, compared to $9,523,000 in 2024. This revenue drop was primarily driven by a substantial decrease in total rental revenues from $5,930,000 in 2024 to $2,654,000 in 2025. The company's operating income also plummeted from $22,409,000 in the first half of 2024 to $130,000 in 2025, largely due to the absence of the $21,021,000 gain on derecognition associated with GA8 Properties recorded in 2024. Cash and cash equivalents decreased from $25,195,000 at December 31, 2024, to $23,825,000 at June 30, 2025. Total assets declined from $70,818,000 to $68,764,000 over the same period, while total liabilities decreased from $45,561,000 to $44,663,000. The company also paid $1,036,000 in distributions to stockholders during the six months ended June 30, 2025.

Why It Matters

This filing reveals a sharp deterioration in Summit Healthcare REIT's financial performance, with a significant net loss and a substantial drop in operating revenue. For investors, the shift from a $15.7 million net income to a $146,000 net loss, coupled with a 31.56% revenue decline, signals potential operational challenges and reduced profitability. The competitive landscape in healthcare REITs is intense, and a weakening financial position could hinder Summit's ability to acquire new properties or maintain existing ones, potentially impacting its market share. Employees might face uncertainty if the company's financial health continues to decline, while customers of their healthcare facilities could see impacts on service quality if cost-cutting measures are implemented. The broader market may view this as a cautionary tale for smaller REITs navigating a challenging economic environment.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — The company reported a net loss of $146,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, a stark contrast to the $15,757,000 net income in the prior year. Total operating revenue also significantly decreased by 31.56% from $9,523,000 in 2024 to $6,518,000 in 2025, indicating substantial operational headwinds and a concerning trend in core business performance.

Analyst Insight

Investors should exercise extreme caution and consider divesting from Summit Healthcare REIT given the significant net loss, substantial revenue decline, and negative cash flow from financing activities. A thorough re-evaluation of the company's long-term viability and strategy is warranted before any new investment.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
1.85
revenue
$6,518,000
operating Margin
2.0%
total Assets
$68,764,000
total Debt
$40,449,000
net Income
-$146,000
eps
N/A
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
$23,825,000
revenue Growth
-31.56%

Revenue Breakdown

SegmentRevenueGrowth
Total rental revenues$2,654,000-55.26%
Resident fees and services$3,799,000+10.79%
Asset management fees$65,000-60.37%

Key Numbers

  • $146,000 — Net loss applicable to common stockholders (for the six months ended June 30, 2025, compared to $15,757,000 net income in 2024)
  • $6,518,000 — Total operating revenue (for the six months ended June 30, 2025, a 31.56% decrease from $9,523,000 in 2024)
  • $2,654,000 — Total rental revenues (for the six months ended June 30, 2025, down from $5,930,000 in 2024)
  • $130,000 — Operating income (for the six months ended June 30, 2025, a significant drop from $22,409,000 in 2024)
  • $23,825,000 — Cash and cash equivalents (as of June 30, 2025, down from $25,195,000 at December 31, 2024)
  • $68,764,000 — Total assets (as of June 30, 2025, decreased from $70,818,000 at December 31, 2024)
  • $1,036,000 — Distributions paid to stockholders (for the six months ended June 30, 2025)
  • 23,027,978 — Shares of common stock outstanding (as of August 4, 2025)
  • $30.0 million — Aggregate sales price of CA3 Properties (completed on September 6, 2024)
  • $15.0 million — Mortgage loan paid off for CA3 Properties (upon sale of CA3 Properties)

Key Players & Entities

  • Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. (company) — registrant
  • Cornerstone Realty Advisors, LLC (company) — former affiliate and limited partner in Operating Partnership
  • Cornerstone Healthcare Partners LLC (company) — consolidated joint venture
  • Summit Union Life Holdings, LLC (company) — equity-method investment
  • Fantasia Investment III LLC (company) — partner in equity-method investments
  • CIBC Bank, USA (company) — mortgage loan provider
  • Financial Accounting Standards Board (regulator) — issued ASU 2024-03
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (regulator) — filing authority
  • Best Years, LLC (company) — unrelated entity and partner in SUL JV
  • Union Life Insurance Co, Ltd. (company) — Chinese corporation, affiliate of Best Years, LLC

FAQ

What were Summit Healthcare REIT's total operating revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2025?

Summit Healthcare REIT's total operating revenues for the six months ended June 30, 2025, were $6,518,000, a decrease from $9,523,000 in the same period of 2024.

Did Summit Healthcare REIT report a net income or loss for the first half of 2025?

Summit Healthcare REIT reported a net loss applicable to common stockholders of $146,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, compared to a net income of $15,757,000 in the prior year.

What was the change in Summit Healthcare REIT's cash and cash equivalents from December 31, 2024, to June 30, 2025?

Cash and cash equivalents for Summit Healthcare REIT decreased from $25,195,000 at December 31, 2024, to $23,825,000 at June 30, 2025.

How many properties does Summit Healthcare REIT own 100% of as of June 30, 2025?

As of June 30, 2025, Summit Healthcare REIT owns 100% of three properties.

What was the impact of the GA8 Properties derecognition on Summit Healthcare REIT's operating income in 2024?

The derecognition of GA8 Properties resulted in a gain of $21,021,000 in 2024, which significantly contributed to the operating income of $22,409,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2024.

What was the sales price of Summit Healthcare REIT's CA3 Properties?

Summit Healthcare REIT completed the sale of its CA3 Properties for an aggregate sales price of $30.0 million on September 6, 2024.

What is the risk level associated with Summit Healthcare REIT's current financial performance?

The risk level is high due to a net loss of $146,000 and a 31.56% decrease in total operating revenue for the six months ended June 30, 2025, indicating significant operational challenges.

What accounting standard update is Summit Healthcare REIT evaluating?

Summit Healthcare REIT is evaluating the impact of adopting ASU 2024-03, Income Statement – Reporting Comprehensive Income – Expense Disaggregation Disclosures (Topic 220): Disaggregation of Income Statement Expenses, which is effective for annual periods beginning after December 15, 2026.

How much did Summit Healthcare REIT pay in distributions to stockholders during the first half of 2025?

Summit Healthcare REIT paid $1,036,000 in distributions to stockholders during the six months ended June 30, 2025.

What is the primary business of Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc.?

Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. is a real estate investment trust that owns and manages healthcare properties, including skilled nursing facilities, through its consolidated subsidiaries and equity-method investments.

Risk Factors

  • Declining Rental Revenue [high — financial]: Total rental revenues decreased by 55.26% to $2,654,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, from $5,930,000 in the prior year. This sharp decline could indicate tenant vacancies, lease expirations without renewal, or downward pressure on rental rates, impacting the company's ability to service debt and generate profits.
  • Reduced Operating Income [high — financial]: Operating income plummeted from $22,409,000 in the first half of 2024 to $130,000 in the same period of 2025. The absence of a $21,021,000 gain on derecognition from GA8 Properties in 2024 significantly impacted the current period's results, highlighting the volatile nature of one-time gains and the underlying operational performance.
  • Shift to Net Loss [high — financial]: The company reported a net loss applicable to common stockholders of $146,000 for the six months ended June 30, 2025, a stark contrast to the $15,757,000 net income in the prior year. This indicates a significant deterioration in profitability, raising concerns about financial stability and future dividend capacity.
  • Property Portfolio Performance [medium — operational]: The substantial decrease in rental revenue suggests potential underperformance of the real estate portfolio. Factors such as increased vacancies, tenant defaults, or a challenging leasing environment could be contributing to this trend, requiring strategic asset management and potential property dispositions.
  • Decreasing Cash Reserves [medium — financial]: Cash and cash equivalents decreased from $25,195,000 at December 31, 2024, to $23,825,000 at June 30, 2025. While still substantial, this reduction, coupled with the net loss and distributions paid, warrants monitoring to ensure sufficient liquidity for ongoing operations and debt obligations.
  • Asset and Liability Reduction [medium — financial]: Total assets decreased from $70,818,000 to $68,764,000, and total liabilities decreased from $45,561,000 to $44,663,000. While a reduction in liabilities is positive, the overall decline in asset base may reflect divestitures or asset write-downs, impacting future revenue-generating capacity.
  • Healthcare Real Estate Market Conditions [medium — market]: The healthcare REIT sector can be influenced by regulatory changes, reimbursement rates, and demand for senior housing and healthcare facilities. A downturn in these areas could negatively impact rental income and property values for Summit Healthcare REIT.
  • Dependence on Property Sales [low — financial]: The significant swing in operating income due to the gain on derecognition of GA8 Properties in the prior year highlights a potential reliance on property sales for earnings boosts, rather than consistent operational performance.

Industry Context

The healthcare REIT sector is characterized by its reliance on long-term leases with healthcare providers and operators. Industry trends include an aging population driving demand for senior housing and medical office buildings, but also increasing regulatory scrutiny and evolving reimbursement models. Competition can be intense, with a focus on property location, tenant quality, and operational efficiency.

Regulatory Implications

Healthcare REITs are subject to various regulations concerning healthcare services, real estate operations, and financial reporting. Changes in healthcare policy, such as Medicare/Medicaid reimbursement rates or facility licensing requirements, can directly impact tenant profitability and lease compliance. Compliance with SEC reporting standards is also critical.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Monitor the trend in rental revenues closely: The significant decline requires understanding the underlying causes (e.g., occupancy, tenant health) and the company's strategy to reverse this trend.
  2. Analyze the sustainability of operations: With a net loss and reduced operating income, investors should assess the company's ability to generate consistent cash flow from operations to cover expenses and debt.
  3. Evaluate the impact of property sales: Understand the strategic rationale behind past property sales (like CA3 Properties) and whether future divestitures are planned, considering their impact on the asset base and income generation.
  4. Assess liquidity and debt covenants: With decreasing cash and ongoing distributions, investors should review the company's liquidity position and ensure compliance with debt covenants.
  5. Scrutinize expense management: While some expenses have decreased, the significant drop in revenue necessitates a thorough review of operating expense controls.

Key Dates

  • 2024-09-06: Completion of CA3 Properties sale — Generated $30.0 million in aggregate sales price and allowed for the payoff of a $15.0 million mortgage loan, impacting the company's asset base and debt structure.
  • 2025-06-30: End of Second Quarter — Reporting period for the 10-Q, showing a net loss and significant revenue decline compared to the prior year.
  • 2025-06-30: Cash and cash equivalents balance — Stood at $23,825,000, a decrease from $25,195,000 at year-end 2024, indicating cash outflow during the period.
  • 2025-06-30: Total assets and liabilities — Total assets were $68,764,000 and total liabilities were $44,663,000, both showing a decrease from year-end 2024.
  • 2025-06-30: Distributions paid to stockholders — Totaled $1,036,000 for the six months, impacting cash reserves despite the net loss.

Glossary

Gain on derecognition associated with GA8 Properties
A non-recurring gain recognized when a company removes an asset (in this case, GA8 Properties) from its balance sheet, often due to a sale or disposal. (The absence of this $21,021,000 gain in the current period significantly impacted the year-over-year comparison of operating income.)
Equity-method investments
Investments in other companies where the investor has significant influence but not control, typically owning between 20% and 50% of the voting stock. The investment's value is adjusted based on the investor's share of the investee's net income or loss. (Income from these investments decreased substantially, contributing to the overall decline in net income.)
Accumulated deficit
The cumulative net losses of a company that have not been offset by net income since its inception. It represents a negative balance in retained earnings. (The company has a significant accumulated deficit of $91,575,000 as of June 30, 2025, indicating a history of net losses.)
Noncontrolling interests
The portion of equity in a subsidiary that is not attributable to the parent company. It represents the ownership interest of outside shareholders. (This represents a small portion of the company's total equity and has slightly increased.)
Debt issuance costs
Costs incurred by a company when issuing debt, such as legal fees, underwriting fees, and printing costs. These are typically amortized over the life of the debt. (These costs reduce the carrying value of loans payable on the balance sheet.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

Summit Healthcare REIT, Inc. has experienced a dramatic downturn in financial performance compared to the prior year's comparable period. Total operating revenue has fallen by 31.56% to $6,518,000, primarily driven by a steep 55.26% decrease in rental revenues. This revenue contraction, coupled with the absence of a significant one-time gain from property derecognition in the prior year, has led to a sharp decline in operating income from $22,409,000 to $130,000. Consequently, the company has shifted from a substantial net income of $15,757,000 to a net loss of $146,000 applicable to common stockholders, signaling a significant deterioration in profitability and operational health.

Filing Stats: 4,366 words · 17 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 14.8 · Accepted 2025-08-13 13:19:20

Filing Documents

FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I. FINANCIAL INFORMATION Item 1.

Financial Statements

Financial Statements: 3 Condensed Consolidated Balance Sheets (unaudited) 3 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations (unaudited) 4 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Equity (unaudited) 5 Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows (unaudited) 6 Notes to Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements (unaudited) 7 Item 2.

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations

Management's Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations 20 Item 3.

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk

Quantitative and Qualitative Disclosures About Market Risk 27 Item 4.

Controls and Procedures

Controls and Procedures 28

OTHER INFORMATION

PART II. OTHER INFORMATION Item 1.

Legal Proceedings

Legal Proceedings 28 Item 1A.

Risk Factors

Risk Factors 28 Item 2. Unregistered Sales of Equity Securities and Use of Proceeds 28 Item 3. Defaults Upon Senior Securities 28 Item 4. Mine Safety Disclosures 28 Item 5. Other Information 28 Item 6. Exhibits 29

SIGNATURES

SIGNATURES 30 EX-31.1 EX-31.2 EX-32 2 Table of Contents

— FINANCIAL INFORMATION

PART I — FINANCIAL INFORMATION

Financial Statements

Item 1. Financial Statements. SUMMIT HEALTHCARE REIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS (Unaudited) June 30, December 31, 2025 2024 ASSETS Cash and cash equivalents $ 23,825,000 $ 25,195,000 Restricted cash 2,838,000 2,744,000 Real estate properties, net 39,280,000 39,939,000 Tenant and other receivables, net 1,637,000 1,617,000 Other assets, net 796,000 874,000 Equity-method investments 388,000 449,000 Total assets $ 68,764,000 $ 70,818,000 LIABILITIES AND EQUITY Accounts payable and accrued liabilities $ 3,877,000 $ 4,193,000 Security deposits 337,000 338,000 Loans payable, net of debt issuance costs 40,449,000 41,030,000 Total liabilities 44,663,000 45,561,000 Commitments and contingencies (Note 12) Stockholders' Equity Preferred stock, $ 0.001 par value; 10,000,000 shares authorized; no shares issued or outstanding at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 — — Common stock, $ 0.001 par value; 290,000,000 shares authorized; 23,027,978 shares issued and outstanding at June 30, 2025 and December 31, 2024 23,000 23,000 Additional paid-in capital 115,503,000 116,520,000 Accumulated deficit ( 91,575,000 ) ( 91,429,000 ) Total stockholders' equity 23,951,000 25,114,000 Noncontrolling interests 150,000 143,000 Total equity 24,101,000 25,257,000 Total liabilities and equity $ 68,764,000 $ 70,818,000 The accompanying notes are an integral part of these Condensed Consolidated Financial Statements. 3 Table of Contents SUMMIT HEALTHCARE REIT, INC. AND SUBSIDIARIES CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF OPERATIONS (Unaudited) Three Months Ended Six Months Ended June 30, June 30, 2025 2024 2025 2024 Revenues: Total rental revenues $ 1,331,000 $ 1,995,000 $ 2,654,000 $ 5,930,000 Resident fees and services 1,880,000 1,729,000 3,799,000 3,429,000 Asset management fees 39,000 68,000 65,000 1

View Full Filing

View this 10-Q filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.