Shreya Acquisition Group Launches $60M SPAC IPO Targeting Wellness, Hospitality

Shreya Acquisition Group S-1 Filing Summary
FieldDetail
CompanyShreya Acquisition Group
Form TypeS-1
Filed DateSep 12, 2025
Risk Levelhigh
Pages15
Reading Time18 min
Key Dollar Amounts$60,000,000, $10.00, $1,917,500, $2,007,500, $25,000
Sentimentbearish

Sentiment: bearish

Topics: SPAC, IPO, Blank Check Company, Dilution Risk, Cayman Islands, Health and Wellness, Hospitality

TL;DR

**Avoid Shreya Acquisition Group's IPO; the massive dilution from the sponsor's near-free shares makes this a high-risk bet for public investors, favoring insiders over new capital.**

AI Summary

Shreya Acquisition Group, a newly formed Cayman Islands-incorporated SPAC, is launching an initial public offering of 6,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit, aiming to raise $60,000,000. Each unit comprises one Class A ordinary share and one right to receive one-eighth of a Class A ordinary share upon business combination. The company intends to target businesses in health and wellness, hospitality, media and entertainment, and shipping infrastructure and waterways tourism sectors, explicitly excluding targets with PCAOB inspection issues or China VIE structures. The sponsor, Thews (Mauritius) Limited, will purchase 191,750 private units for $1,917,500 and previously acquired 2,957,143 Class B ordinary shares for a nominal $25,000, leading to significant potential dilution for public shareholders. The SPAC has an 18-month window to complete a business combination, with provisions for extensions and liquidation if unsuccessful. Conflicts of interest are highlighted due to the sponsor's low entry cost and management's potential obligations to other entities.

Why It Matters

This S-1 filing introduces a new SPAC, Shreya Acquisition Group, into a competitive market, offering investors a chance to participate in a blank-check company focused on specific growth sectors like health and wellness. However, the significant dilution risk from the sponsor's nominal share purchase price of $0.008 per share, compared to the public offering price of $10.00 per unit, creates a substantial hurdle for public investors to achieve comparable returns. The 18-month timeline for a business combination adds pressure, and the potential conflicts of interest among management and the sponsor could influence deal selection, impacting the long-term value for public shareholders.

Risk Assessment

Risk Level: high — The risk level is high due to the 'immediate and substantial dilution' public shareholders will incur, as the sponsor acquired 2,957,143 Class B ordinary shares for an aggregate of $25,000, or approximately $0.008 per share, while public units are priced at $10.00. This creates a significant incentive for the sponsor to complete any business combination, even if it's not optimal for public shareholders, as they stand to make a 'substantial profit' even if the stock declines.

Analyst Insight

Investors should exercise extreme caution and consider avoiding this IPO due to the explicit and substantial dilution risk from the sponsor's low-cost shares. If considering an investment, thoroughly scrutinize the target business once identified, focusing on valuation and alignment of interests, as the current structure heavily favors the sponsor.

Financial Highlights

debt To Equity
N/A
revenue
$0
operating Margin
N/A
total Assets
$60,000,000
total Debt
$0
net Income
$-
eps
$-
gross Margin
N/A
cash Position
$58,082,500
revenue Growth
+0.0%

Key Numbers

  • $60,000,000 — Total Public Offering Price (Amount to be raised from 6,000,000 units at $10.00 per unit.)
  • 6,000,000 — Units Offered (Number of units available in the initial public offering.)
  • $10.00 — Price Per Unit (The offering price for each unit in the IPO.)
  • 18 months — Business Combination Deadline (Timeframe from closing of offering to consummate an initial business combination.)
  • $1,917,500 — Sponsor Private Unit Purchase (Amount Thews (Mauritius) Limited will pay for 191,750 private units.)
  • $25,000 — Sponsor Class B Share Purchase (Aggregate price paid by the sponsor for 2,957,143 Class B ordinary shares.)
  • $0.008 — Sponsor Class B Share Price (Approximate per-share price paid by the sponsor for initial shares, highlighting dilution.)
  • $5,000 — Monthly Reimbursement to Sponsor Affiliate (Amount for office space, utilities, and administrative support.)
  • $300,000 — Sponsor Loan Repayment (Maximum amount of loans from the sponsor to be repaid for offering/organizational expenses.)
  • $1,500,000 — Working Capital Loans Convertible (Maximum amount of working capital loans from the sponsor convertible into units.)

Key Players & Entities

  • Shreya Acquisition Group (company) — Registrant and blank check company
  • Thews (Mauritius) Limited (company) — Sponsor of Shreya Acquisition Group
  • Anuj Goyal (person) — Principal executive offices contact
  • D. Boral Capital LLC (company) — Representative of the underwriters
  • Continental Stock Transfer & Trust Company (company) — Trustee for the trust account
  • Mitchell Nussbaum, Esq. (person) — Counsel from Loeb & Loeb LLP
  • Joan S. Guilfoyle, Esq. (person) — Counsel from Loeb & Loeb LLP
  • Jose Santos, Esq. (person) — Counsel from Forbes Hare
  • Joseph Lucosky, Esq. (person) — Counsel from Lucosky Brookman LLP
  • U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (regulator) — Regulatory body for S-1 filing

FAQ

What is Shreya Acquisition Group's primary business objective?

Shreya Acquisition Group is a blank check company formed to effect a business combination with one or more businesses. It intends to focus its search on companies in the health and wellness, hospitality, media and entertainment, and shipping infrastructure and waterways tourism sectors.

How much capital is Shreya Acquisition Group seeking to raise in its IPO?

Shreya Acquisition Group is seeking to raise $60,000,000 through the sale of 6,000,000 units at a price of $10.00 per unit in its initial public offering.

What are the components of each unit offered by Shreya Acquisition Group?

Each unit offered by Shreya Acquisition Group consists of one Class A ordinary share and one right to receive one-eighth (1/8th) of one Class A ordinary share upon the consummation of an initial business combination.

What is the role of Thews (Mauritius) Limited in Shreya Acquisition Group?

Thews (Mauritius) Limited is the sponsor of Shreya Acquisition Group. It has committed to purchasing 191,750 private units for $1,917,500 and previously acquired 2,957,143 Class B ordinary shares for $25,000.

What is the significant risk of dilution for public shareholders in Shreya Acquisition Group?

Public shareholders face significant dilution because the sponsor acquired 2,957,143 Class B ordinary shares for approximately $0.008 per share, while public units are offered at $10.00. This creates a substantial profit incentive for the sponsor even if the business combination is not optimal for public shareholders.

What is the deadline for Shreya Acquisition Group to complete an initial business combination?

Shreya Acquisition Group has 18 months from the closing of its initial public offering to consummate its initial business combination. This period can be extended with shareholder approval.

Are there any specific types of target businesses that Shreya Acquisition Group will exclude?

Yes, Shreya Acquisition Group affirmatively excludes as an initial business combination target any company whose financial statements are audited by an accounting firm that the PCAOB is unable to inspect for two consecutive years beginning in 2021, and any target company with China operations consolidated through a VIE structure.

What are the potential conflicts of interest involving Shreya Acquisition Group's management?

Officers and directors may have fiduciary or contractual obligations to other entities, requiring them to present business opportunities to those entities first. Additionally, their low-cost initial shares create an incentive to complete a business combination even if it's riskier or less established, potentially conflicting with public shareholders' interests.

How will the proceeds from Shreya Acquisition Group's IPO be handled?

Of the proceeds, $60,000,000 (or $10.00 per unit) will be deposited into a United States-based trust account. These funds will not be released until the earlier of the completion of an initial business combination or the company's liquidation if no business combination is consummated within the required timeframe.

What happens if Shreya Acquisition Group fails to complete a business combination within the specified timeframe?

If Shreya Acquisition Group fails to complete an initial business combination within the 18-month period (or extended period), it will distribute the aggregate amount then on deposit in the trust account, including interest (net of taxes payable), pro rata to its public shareholders, and then cease operations for winding up.

Risk Factors

  • Enforceability of Civil Liabilities [medium — legal]: The company is incorporated in the Cayman Islands, which may present challenges for investors seeking to enforce civil liabilities against the company or its directors and officers. Cayman Islands law may differ significantly from the laws of the United States, potentially impacting the rights and remedies available to shareholders.
  • SPAC Regulatory Scrutiny [medium — regulatory]: The SPAC market has faced increased regulatory scrutiny from the SEC regarding disclosures, sponsor compensation, and potential conflicts of interest. Shreya Acquisition Group's structure, including sponsor shares and rights, could be subject to this heightened review, potentially impacting the offering or future business combinations.
  • Dilution from Sponsor Shares and Warrants [high — financial]: The sponsor acquired 2,957,143 Class B shares for $25,000 and will purchase 191,750 private units. This, combined with the potential conversion of sponsor loans and the structure of the public units (including rights), creates significant potential dilution for public shareholders upon a business combination.
  • Limited Target Selection Criteria [medium — operational]: While targeting health and wellness, hospitality, media and entertainment, and shipping infrastructure, the exclusion of targets with PCAOB inspection issues or China VIE structures narrows the potential acquisition pool. This could make finding a suitable target within the 18-month timeframe more challenging.
  • Dependence on Sponsor Loans [medium — financial]: The SPAC may rely on loans from its sponsor or its affiliates for working capital and to cover offering expenses, up to $1,500,000 for working capital loans convertible into units and $300,000 for offering/organizational expenses. The terms of these loans, including conversion prices, could further impact shareholder dilution.
  • Potential Conflicts of Interest [high — legal]: The sponsor's low entry cost for Class B shares and the potential for management to have duties to other entities create potential conflicts of interest. These conflicts could influence the sponsor's and management's decisions regarding the business combination, potentially not in the best interest of public shareholders.
  • Business Combination Uncertainty [high — market]: There is no guarantee that Shreya Acquisition Group will be able to find a suitable target business and successfully complete a business combination within the 18-month timeframe. Failure to do so will result in liquidation and return of funds to public shareholders, minus certain expenses.

Industry Context

Shreya Acquisition Group is targeting fragmented sectors like health and wellness, hospitality, media and entertainment, and shipping infrastructure. These industries often experience consolidation opportunities, but also face evolving consumer preferences, technological disruption, and varying regulatory landscapes. Competition within the SPAC market itself is also intense, with numerous entities seeking attractive acquisition targets.

Regulatory Implications

The SPAC structure is under increased scrutiny from the SEC, particularly concerning disclosures, sponsor economics, and conflicts of interest. Shreya Acquisition Group's S-1 filing must adhere to these evolving regulatory expectations to avoid potential delays or challenges in its offering and subsequent business combination.

What Investors Should Do

  1. Carefully review the dilution impact from sponsor shares (Class B) and private units, as well as the conversion of sponsor loans, before investing.
  2. Assess the management team's experience in the target industries and their ability to identify and execute a successful business combination within the 18-month timeframe.
  3. Understand the potential conflicts of interest arising from the sponsor's low initial investment and the structure of the offering.
  4. Evaluate the specific target industry focus and the rationale for excluding certain types of businesses (e.g., those with PCAOB issues or China VIEs).

Glossary

SPAC
Special Purpose Acquisition Company. A shell company that is created to raise capital through an initial public offering (IPO) for the purpose of acquiring an existing company. (Shreya Acquisition Group is a SPAC, and its S-1 filing details its formation, offering, and acquisition strategy.)
Unit
A security offered in an IPO, typically consisting of a share of common stock and a warrant or right to purchase additional shares. (The offering consists of units, each containing one Class A ordinary share and one-eighth of a Class A ordinary share upon business combination, impacting the overall share structure and potential dilution.)
Class A Ordinary Share
The class of shares being offered to the public in the IPO. (These are the primary shares investors will purchase, and their value is tied to the success of the business combination.)
Class B Ordinary Share
Shares typically held by the sponsor, often with different voting rights or conversion features compared to Class A shares. (The sponsor's Class B shares are subject to conversion into Class A shares, a key driver of potential dilution for public shareholders.)
Rights
A type of security that gives the holder the right to purchase additional shares at a specified price within a certain timeframe. (The rights included in the units entitle holders to a fraction of a Class A ordinary share upon a business combination, adding to the potential share count.)
Business Combination
The acquisition or merger of the SPAC with an operating company. (The primary objective of Shreya Acquisition Group is to complete a business combination within 18 months.)
Sponsor
The entity or individuals who form and finance the SPAC before the IPO, typically receiving founder shares and warrants in exchange for their capital and expertise. (Thews (Mauritius) Limited is the sponsor, and its significant shareholdings and loan provisions are critical to understanding potential dilution and conflicts of interest.)
Dilution
The reduction in the ownership percentage of a shareholder due to the issuance of new shares. (The structure of the sponsor's holdings and potential conversion of loans present significant dilution risks for public investors.)

Year-Over-Year Comparison

As this is an initial S-1 filing for Shreya Acquisition Group, there is no prior filing to compare against. Key metrics such as revenue, net income, and cash position are not yet established for the operating entity, as the company is in its formation and fundraising stage.

Filing Stats: 4,518 words · 18 min read · ~15 pages · Grade level 17.4 · Accepted 2025-09-12 16:54:25

Key Financial Figures

  • $60,000,000 — COMPLETION, DATED SEPTEMBER 12, 2025 $60,000,000 Shreya Acquisition Group 6,000,000
  • $10.00 — nit that we are offering has a price of $10.00 and consists of one Class A ordinary sh
  • $1,917,500 — vate unit for a total purchase price of $1,917,500 (or $2,007,500 if the underwriters&rsqu
  • $2,007,500 — total purchase price of $1,917,500 (or $2,007,500 if the underwriters’ over-allotme
  • $25,000 — s B ordinary shares for an aggregate of $25,000, up to 385,714 of which will be surrend
  • $5,000 — te of our sponsor in an amount equal to $5,000 per month for office space, utilities a
  • $300,000 — n of this offering, we will repay up to $300,000 in loans made to us by our sponsor to c
  • $1,500,000 — ated and organizational expenses. Up to $1,500,000 of working capital loans (“Workin
  • $0.008 — hase price of $25,000, or approximately $0.008 per share. The low price that our spons
  • $0.10 — $ 58,800,000 (1) Consists of (i) $0.10 per unit, or $660,000 (or $690,000 if t
  • $660,000 — (1) Consists of (i) $0.10 per unit, or $660,000 (or $690,000 if the underwriters’
  • $690,000 — of (i) $0.10 per unit, or $660,000 (or $690,000 if the underwriters’ over-allotme
  • $600,000 — iting commissions of $0.10 per unit, or $600,000 (or $690,000 if the underwriters’
  • $0.10 m — ness combination, in an amount equal to $0.10 multiplied by the number of public shares
  • $69,000,000 — bed in this prospectus, $60,000,000, or $69,000,000 if the underwriters’ over-allotme

Filing Documents

RISK FACTORS

RISK FACTORS 35 CAUTIONARY NOTE REGARDING FORWARD-LOOKING STATEMENTS 72 ENFORCEABILITY OF CIVIL LIABILITIES 73

USE OF PROCEEDS

USE OF PROCEEDS 74 DIVIDEND POLICY 77

DILUTION

DILUTION 78 CAPITALIZATION 81 MANAGEMENT’S DISCUSSION AND ANALYSIS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION AND RESULTS OF OPERATIONS 82 PROPOSED BUSINESS 87 MANAGEMENT 109 PRINCIPAL SHAREHOLDERS 119 CERTAIN RELATIONSHIPS AND RELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONS 122

DESCRIPTION OF SECURITIES

DESCRIPTION OF SECURITIES 124 SHARES ELIGIBLE FOR FUTURE SALE 146 TAXATION 148

UNDERWRITING

UNDERWRITING 159 LEGAL MATTERS 166 EXPERTS 166 WHERE YOU CAN FIND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION 166 INDEX TO FINANCIAL STATEMENTS F-1 i Table of Contents PROSPECTUS SUMMARY This summary highlights certain information appearing elsewhere in this prospectus. For a more complete understanding of this offering, you should read the entire prospectus carefully, including the risk factors and the financial statements. Unless otherwise stated in this prospectus, references to: “Class A ordinary shares” are to our class A ordinary shares of a par value of $0.0001 each in the capital of the company; “Class B ordinary shares” are to our class B ordinary shares of a par value of $0.0001 each in the capital of the company; “Companies Act” the Companies Act (Revised) of the Cayman Islands, as may be amended from time to time; “Exchange Act” are to the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended; “initial shareholders” are to the holders of our initial shares prior to this offering; “initial shares” are to the 2,957,143 Class B ordinary shares initially issued to our sponsor in a private placement prior to this offering (including up to an aggregate of 385,714 Class B ordinary shares subject to forfeiture to the extent that the underwriters’ over-allotment option is not exercised in full or in part); “insiders” are to our initial shareholders and all of our officers and directors; “Investment Company Act” are to the Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended; “letter agreements” are to the agreements to be executed among us, the underwriters, our officers, directors and initial shareholders on the date of this prospectus; “ordinary resolution” are to a resolution of the Company passed by a simple majority of the votes cast by such shareholders as, being entitled to do so, vote in person or, where proxies are allowed, by

View Full Filing

View this S-1 filing on SEC EDGAR

View on ReadTheFiling | About | Contact | Privacy | Terms

Data from SEC EDGAR. Not affiliated with the SEC. Not investment advice. © 2026 OpenDataHQ.