CubeSmart Q3 Net Income Dips 18% Amid Soaring Expenses
| Field | Detail |
|---|---|
| Company | Cubesmart, L.P. |
| Form Type | 10-Q |
| Filed Date | Oct 31, 2025 |
| Risk Level | high |
| Pages | 15 |
| Reading Time | 18 min |
| Key Dollar Amounts | $0.01 |
| Sentiment | bearish |
Sentiment: bearish
Topics: REIT, Self-Storage, Earnings Report, Operating Expenses, Interest Rates, Profitability, Real Estate
Related Tickers: CUBE, PSA, EXR
TL;DR
**CubeSmart's Q3 profit drop is a red flag; rising costs are eating into revenue gains, making it a tough hold for now.**
AI Summary
CubeSmart, L.P. reported total revenues of $285.08 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, an increase of 5.2% from $270.89 million in the same period of 2024. Rental income rose to $243.40 million from $230.95 million, a 5.4% increase. However, net income attributable to the company decreased by 17.7% to $82.93 million in Q3 2025 from $100.80 million in Q3 2024. This decline was primarily driven by a significant increase in operating expenses, with property operating expenses rising 10.9% to $90.85 million and depreciation and amortization jumping 30.2% to $66.69 million. Interest expense on loans also increased by 29.1% to $29.38 million. For the nine months ended September 30, 2025, total revenues were $840.42 million, up from $798.51 million in 2024, but net income attributable to the company fell 11.8% to $255.09 million from $289.29 million. The company's total assets grew to $6.76 billion as of September 30, 2025, from $6.39 billion at December 31, 2024, largely due to an increase in storage properties, net, to $6.38 billion from $6.04 billion.
Why It Matters
CubeSmart's Q3 2025 results show a concerning trend for investors: while revenue is growing, profitability is shrinking due to rising operating and interest expenses. This could signal a challenging environment for REITs, particularly in the self-storage sector, where competition and inflation are driving up costs. For employees, increased operational efficiency demands might arise. Customers could face higher rental rates as the company seeks to offset these rising costs. In the broader market, this performance could put pressure on other self-storage REITs like Public Storage and Extra Space Storage, suggesting a potential industry-wide squeeze on margins.
Risk Assessment
Risk Level: high — The risk level is high due to the significant 17.7% decrease in net income attributable to the company for Q3 2025, falling to $82.93 million from $100.80 million in Q3 2024. This decline is directly linked to a 30.2% increase in depreciation and amortization to $66.69 million and a 29.1% rise in interest expense on loans to $29.38 million, indicating substantial cost pressures and potentially higher debt servicing costs.
Analyst Insight
Investors should consider a cautious approach to CubeSmart, monitoring future filings for signs of expense control and interest rate stabilization. Evaluate the impact of rising interest rates on their debt structure and assess if the company can pass on increased operating costs to customers without impacting occupancy rates.
Financial Highlights
- debt To Equity
- 1.39
- revenue
- $285.08M
- operating Margin
- 39.2%
- total Assets
- $6.76B
- total Debt
- $3.43B
- net Income
- $82.93M
- eps
- $0.36
- gross Margin
- 67.3%
- cash Position
- $108.39M
- revenue Growth
- +5.2%
Revenue Breakdown
| Segment | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|
| Rental Income | $243.40M | +5.4% |
| Other Property Related Income | $31.73M | +8.4% |
| Property Management Fee Income | $9.95M | -6.7% |
Key Numbers
- $285.08M — Total Revenues (Q3 2025) (Increased 5.2% from $270.89M in Q3 2024)
- $82.93M — Net Income Attributable to the Company (Q3 2025) (Decreased 17.7% from $100.80M in Q3 2024)
- $90.85M — Property Operating Expenses (Q3 2025) (Increased 10.9% from $81.87M in Q3 2024)
- $66.69M — Depreciation and Amortization (Q3 2025) (Increased 30.2% from $51.21M in Q3 2024)
- $29.38M — Interest Expense on Loans (Q3 2025) (Increased 29.1% from $22.75M in Q3 2024)
- $6.38B — Storage Properties, Net (Sept 30, 2025) (Increased from $6.04B at Dec 31, 2024)
- 228,035,931 — Common Shares Outstanding (As of October 29, 2025)
- $0.36 — Basic EPS (Q3 2025) (Decreased from $0.45 in Q3 2024)
Key Players & Entities
- CubeSmart, L.P. (company) — Operating Partnership
- CubeSmart (company) — Parent Company, REIT
- $285.08 million (dollar_amount) — Total revenues for Q3 2025
- $82.93 million (dollar_amount) — Net income attributable to the company for Q3 2025
- $90.85 million (dollar_amount) — Property operating expenses for Q3 2025
- $66.69 million (dollar_amount) — Depreciation and amortization for Q3 2025
- $29.38 million (dollar_amount) — Interest expense on loans for Q3 2025
- $6.76 billion (dollar_amount) — Total assets as of September 30, 2025
- New York Stock Exchange (regulator) — Exchange where CUBE is registered
- SEC (regulator) — Securities and Exchange Commission
FAQ
What were CubeSmart's total revenues for the third quarter of 2025?
CubeSmart reported total revenues of $285.08 million for the three months ended September 30, 2025, an increase from $270.89 million in the same period of 2024.